Kingsport Times News Thursday, July 31, 2014
Sports Sports Live Results Times-News Relays

35th Times-News Relays results

May 3rd, 2013 11:00 pm by Staff Report

35th Times-News Relays results

35th Times-News Relays

At Sullivan North High School

Friday, May 3

GIRLS

Deanna Stayton Award

Most Oustanding Female in Field Events

Jamie Almeria, Dobyns-Bennett

Ashton Bishop Award

Most Outstanding Female Runner

Adriana Watkins, Dobyns-Bennett

Event Results

100m:  1. Ashlee Mitchell, TH (12.27), 2. Willis, GW (12.31), 3. Mellish, SH (12.67), 4. Milhorn, SS (12.68), 5. A. Brown, SH (12.68), 6. Austin, VH (12.85)

200m:  1. Meredith Willis, GW (25.71), 2. Bright, D-B (25.95), 3. Mitchell, TH (26.50), 4. Stroud, D-B (26.64), 5. Reid, SH (26.90), 6. Hedgepeth, GW (27.44)

400m:  1. Mercedes Bright, D-B (59.49), 2. McCarty, Mar (61.29), 3. Moody, SH (62.29), 4. Olsen, SH (62.94), 5. Branch, Chil (63.32), 6. Turner, Ab (64.77)

800m:  1. Madison Melchionna, Grn (2:22.33), 2. Smith, D-B (2:24.21), 3. Cha. Wilson, MW (2:25.60), 4. Foster, SH (2:26.25), 5. McCoy, SH (2:26.25), 6. Che. Wilson, MW (2:27.48)

1600m:  1. Molly Foster, SH (5:10.87), 2. Melchionna, Grn (5:16.10), 3. Cha. Wilson, MW (5:18.260, 4. Che. Wilson, MW (5:24.23), 5. Easton, Leb (5:26.51), 6. Fickley, SH (5:28.53)

3200m:  1. Molly Foster, SH (11:25.26), 2. Fickley, SH (11:54.2), 3. Rhodes, Grn (11:54.98), 4. Carrier, TH (11:58.88), 5. Yarber, Ab (12:14.47), 6. Cutshall, D-B (12:19.66)

100m hurdles:  1. Adriana Watkins, D-B (15.46), 2. Weddle, Ab (15.66), 3. Gudger, TH (16.41), 4. Childress, SS (17.07), 5. Pickwell, D-B (17.12), 6. Uecker, PH (17.40)

300m hurdles:  1. Adriana Watkins, D-B (47.13), 2. May, Eliz (47.81), 3. Gudger, TH (48.26), 4. Weddle, Ab (48.98), 5. Upton, WG (51.06), 6. Childres, SS (51.25)

4x100m:  1. Science Hill (49.97), 2. Virginia High (50.78), 3. Marion (52.13), 4. Sullivan South (52.35), 5. Volunteer (52.52), 6. West Greene (52.77)

4x200m:  1. Volunteer (1:47.70), 2. Science Hill (1:48.08), 3. Elizabethton (1:49.58), 4. Marion  (1:51.05), 5. Tennessee High (1:53.73), 6. Daniel Boone (1:55.44)

4x400m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (4:14.24), 2. Elizabethton (4:17.86), 3. Volunteer (4:24.38), 4. Marion (4:25.95), 5. Science Hill (4:27.26), 6. Daniel Boone (4:30.49)

4x800m:  1. Science Hill (10:04.12), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (10:16.81), 3. West Greene (10:20.79), 4. Sullivan East (10:41.07), 5. Volunteer (10:47.11), 6. Abingdon (10:50.98)

High jump:  1. Charlotte Murphy, WG (5-1), 2. Pickwell, D-B (5-0), t3. Bailey Ratliff, Mar (5-0), t3. Samantha Gudger, TH (5-0), 5. Pennington, SS (4-10), 6. Henry, D-B (4-10)

Pole vault:  1. Jamie Almeria, D-B (9-6 — meet record, previous, 9-2, Brittany Linkous, TH, 2010), 2. Howe, Bn (9-0), 3. HIrst, SH (9-0), 4. Nova, SH (8-6), 5. Holtsclaw, HV (7-6), 6. Perkins, D-B (7-6)

Long jump:  1. Adriana Watkins, D-B (16-11½), 2. Willis, GW (16-6), 3. Gudger, TH (16-5½), 4. Armstrong, Vol (16-2), 5. Smith, SN (16-1), 6. Reed, SH (15-2½)

Triple jump:  1. Adriana Watkins, D-B (36-9), 2. May, Eliz (33-6), 3. Kennedy, SH (33-5¼), 4. Jemes, TH (31-10), 5. reed, SH (31-8¼), 6. Willis, GW (31-7¼)

Shot put:  1. Ashlee Mitchell, TH (39-8), 2. Derr, D-B (38-2), 3. Houseright, GC (36-3), 4. Puckett, Mar (34-5), 5. Ford, WG (34-1), 6. Kennedy, SH (33-9)

Discus:  1. Ashlee Mitchell, TH (111-5), 2. Osborne, WCent (101-0), 3. Brooks, Cher (100-4), 4. Robinette, Vol (94-8), 5. Luchini, JSB (94-0), 6. H. Rowe, SE (92-9)

BOYS

Phil Robbins Award

Most Outstanding Male in Field Events

Hunter Boone, Science Hill

Chris Pruett Award

Most Outstanding Male Runner

Cody Cain, Thomas Walker

Event Results

100m:  1. Cody Cain, TW (10.86 — ties meet record set by John Patrone, USJC, ‘11), 2. Carpenter, Vol (10.92), 3. Pender, TH (11.04), 4. Harlow, JSB (11.06), 5. Turner, DC (11.16), 6. Daggs, TH (11.24)

200m:  1. Cody Cain, TW (21.98 — ties meet record set by Quentin Greenlee, MW ‘07), 2. Harlow, JSB (22.42), 3. Mccann, SS (22.92), 4. Daggs, TH (23.04), 5. Storms, GW (23.08), 6. Carpenter, Vol (23.41)

400m:  1. Bryce Ailshie, D-B (50.07), 2. Wilson, Bn (50.16), 3. Barger, D-B (50.52), 4. Foote, TH (50.58), 5. Hilbert, USJC (51.98), 6. Lam, SH (52.57)

800m:  1. Simeon Roberts, Grn (1:56.00), 2. roth, Bn (1:57.18), 3. Barnard, Bn (1:57.41), 4. Whitehead, Bn (1:58.68), 5. Farmer, D-B (2:01.53), 6. Martin, JSB (2:03.41)

1600m:  1. Chad Whitehead, Bn (4:26.31), 2. Borghetti-Metz, Vol (4:30.81), 3. Farmer, RR (4:41.03), 4. Meade, SE (4:31.46), 5. Huvane, TH (4:43.46), 6. Frye, D-B (4:46.32)

3200m:  1. Tanner Cook, Ab (9:40.02), 2. Swiney, JSB (9:41.35), 3. Bowman, Bn (9:48.12), 4. Oberfeltinger, D-B (10:00.92), 5. Garst, Bn (10:03.04), 6. Morgan, GW (10:06.57)

110m hurdles:  1. Sam Barton, Vol (14.48), 2. Lightfoot, Ab (15.11), 3. Testerman, Cher (15.57), 4. O’Quinn, Hay (15.75), 5. Sokol, D-B (15.90), 6. Sage, Lee (16.05)

300m hurdles:  1. Sam Barton, Vol (39.91), 2. Hicks, GC (40.81), 3. Sokol, D-B (40.85), 4. O’Quinn, Hay (40.90), 5. Testerman, Cher (41.68), 6. Owens, Ab (41.86)

4x100m:  1. George Wythe (44.10), 2. Science Hil (44.45), 3. Volunteer (44.60), 4. Sullivan South (44.65), 5. Dobyns-Bennett (45.09), 6. West Greene (45.19)

4x200m:  1. Tennessee High (1:31.05), 2. Sullivan South (1:32.15), 3. Volunteer (1:32.54), 4. George Wythe (1:35.93), 5. Daniel Boone (1:36.41), 6. Science Hill (1:37.55)

4x400m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (3:26.55), 2. Tennessee High (3:31.22), 3. Volunteer (3:36.23), 4. Gate City (3:41.67), 5. Abingdon (3:43.37), 6. Daniel Boone (3:43.43)

4x800m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (8:20.59), 2. Daniel Boone (8:32.15), 3. University School (8:36.25), 4. Science Hill (8:42.76), 5. Sullivan East (8:47.96), 6. Sullivan South (8:51.62)

High jump:  1. Christian Stumpf, Bn (6-6), 2. Cain, TW (6-4), 3. Phillips, Bn (6-2), 4. Mitchell, D-B (6-0), 5. Pope, SC (6-0), 6. James, SE (6-0)

Pole vault:  1. Devon Wade, USJC (13-0), 2. Green, UC (13-0), 3. Laughlin, SH (11-6), 4. Dammann, SH (11-0), 5. Smith, USJC (10-6), 6. Sokol, D-B (9-6)

Long jump:  1. Hunter Boone, SH (20-9½), 2. Swafford, D-B (20-8½), 3. Blevins, Mar (20-4½), 4. Thomas, Eliz (20-4½), 5. Webster, SH (20-1¼), 6. France, GW (19-11)

Triple jump:  1. Hunter Boone, SH (42-11), 2. Cain, TW (42-2¾), 3. Crockett, GW (42-1), 4. Scott, D-B (40-2½), 5. McCracken, Bn (39-8½), 6. Aples, SH (38-11½)

Shot put:  1. Nik Huffman, VH (58-¼), 2. McCracken, Cher (56-10), 3. Bowling, MAr (51-9), 4. Propst, Mar (48-6), 5. Reed, WCent (47-6¾), 6. Scism, Vol (46-3¾)

Discus:  1. Justin Grant, SH (153-9), 2. McCracken, Cher (142-7), 3. Bowling, Mar (137-9), 4. Huffman, VH (137-80, 5. Reed, WCent (133-7), 6. Cullop, Mar (132)


comments powered by Disqus