Kingsport Times News Friday, April 18, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports, week of April 8

April 7th, 2013 8:31 pm by Staff Report

Baseball


Monday, April 8
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett at Daniel Boone
Sullivan South at Sullivan Central
Volunteer at Tennessee High
David Crockett at Science Hill
Sullivan North at Johnson County
Sullivan East at Happy Valley
Elizabethton at Unicoi County
Cherokee at South-Doyle
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Eastside at Union
Haysi at Clintwood

Tuesday, April 9
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Science Hill at Dobyns-Bennett
Sullivan South at Volunteer
Tennessee High at Sullivan Central
Daniel Boone at David Crockett
Sullivan East at Johnson County
Unicoi County at Happy Valley
South-Doyle at Cherokee
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Eastside at Gate City
Twin Springs at Rye Cove
Castlewood at Thomas Walker

Wednesday, April 10
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett at Volunteer
Sullivan South at Daniel Boone
Sullivan North at Elizabethton
Richlands at Sullivan East
Sullivan Central at Happy Valley
Greeneville at David Crockett
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Tennessee High at John Battle

Thursday, April 11
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Volunteer at Sullivan South
Cloudland at Sullivan North
Sullivan Central at Sullivan East
West Greene at Elizabethton
Johnson County at Chuckey-Doak
Demarini/Diamond Invitational
At University of Tennessee
Science Hill vs. Gibbs, 7 p.m.
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Clintwood at Wise Central
Lee High at Twin Springs
Honaker at Virginia High
Happy Valley at John Battle

Friday, April 12
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Sullivan Central at Volunteer
Sullivan East at Sullivan North
David Crockett at West Greene
Chuckey-Doak at Johnson County
Happy Valley at Cloudland
Demarini/Diamond Invitational
At University of Tennessee
Farragut vs. Sullivan South, 3:30 p.m.
At Farragut High School
Dobyns-Bennett vs. Goodpasture, 2 p.m.
At Bearden High School
Dobyns-Bennett vs. Gibbs, 8 p.m.
At Christian Academy of Knoxville
Science Hill vs. Hardin Valley, 5 p.m.
CAK vs. Sullivan South, 7:30 p.m.
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Clintwood at Union
Wise Central at J.I. Burton
Thomas Walker at Eastside

Saturday, April 13
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Volunteer at Cherokee
Elizabethton at Unaka
Unicoi County at Loudon
Demarini/Diamond Invitational
At University of Tennessee
Dobyns-Bennett vs. Hardin Valley, 10 a.m.
Semifinal, 3:30 p.m.
Championship, 7 p.m.
At Farragut High School
Semifinal, 3:30 p.m.
At Bearden High School
Bearden vs. Sullivan South, 9 a.m.
Morristown vs. Science Hill, 11:30 a.m.


Softball


Monday, April 8
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Sullivan Central at Cloudland
Sullivan North at Elizabethton
University High at Johnson County
Happy Valley at Cloudland
Cherokee at Seymour
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Sullivan South at Gate City
Castlewood at Union
Twin Springs at J.I. Burton

Tuesday, April 9
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
David Crockett at Dobyns-Bennett
Sullivan South at Sullivan Central
Daniel Boone at Volunteer
Tennessee High at Science Hill
Sullivan East at Johnson County
Unicoi County at Happy Valley
Morristown West at Cherokee
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Sullivan North at Gate City
Eastside at Unaka
Castlewood at Thomas Walker
Twin Springs at Rye Cove
Lee High at Wise Central

Wednesday, April 10
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Sullivan North at Cloudland
State Line Classic
At Whitetop Creek Park
Bristol, Tenn.
Tennessee High vs. Virginia High, 4:30 p.m.
Sullivan East vs. Patrick Henry, 4:30 p.m.
Sullivan South vs. John Battle, 4:30 p.m.
Elizabethton vs. Abingdon, 4:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 11
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett at Science Hill
Sullivan South at Daniel Boone
Volunteer at David Crockett
Sullivan Central at Tennessee High
Sullivan East at Sullivan North
Happy Valley at Elizabethton
Johnson County at Unicoi County
Cherokee at Morristown East
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Wise Central at J.I. Burton
Clintwood at Union
Thomas Walker at Eastside
Lee High at Twin Springs

Friday, April 12
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett vs. Halls, 5 p.m.
Dobyns-Bennett vs. Grace Christian, 6:30 p.m.
South Greene at Volunteer
Happy Valley at Tennessee High
David Crockett at North Greene
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
J.I. Burton at Rye Cove
Eastside in Abingdon Tournament

Saturday, April 13
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett vs. Powell, 9 a.m.
Dobyns-Bennett vs. Maryville, noon
T.C. Roberson at Science Hill
Daniel Boone vs. Enka, N.C. at Johnson City
Daniel Boone vs. T.C. Roberson, N.C. at Johnson City
Greeneville at Happy Valley
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Eastside in Abingdon Tournament


Soccer


Monday, April 8
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Lee at Gate City (girls & boys)
Virgnia High vs. Wise Central at Eastside (girls & boys)
Union at John Battle (girls & boys)

Tuesday, April 9
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett at Daniel Boone
Cherokee at Volunteer
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Honaker at Gate City (girls & boys)

Thursday, April 11
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Chuckey-Doak at Sullivan South
Science Hill at Volunteer
Claiborne at Daniel Boone
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Union at Virginia High (girls & boys)
Gate City vs. Wise Central at Eastside (girls & boys)
Lebanon at Lee High (girls & boys)

Friday, April 12
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Science Hill at Dobyns-Bennett
Sullivan South at Tennessee High


Track & Field


Monday, April 8
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
All Comers at Union

Tuesday, April 9
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
4-way meet at Cherokee
Sullivan South, Sullivan North, Sullivan East, Volunteer, University High at Sullivan Central

Wednesday, April 10
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
NPI/Coalfield Invitational at Eastside
Big Six Meet at Virginia High

Saturday, April 13
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Frank Carver Invitational, Tennessee High


Tennis


Monday, April 8
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Volunteer at Science Hill
Sullivan South at Sullivan East (girls)
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Lee High at Thomas Walker (girls)
Thomas Walker at Lee High (boys)
Clintwood at Eastside (boys)

Tuesday, April 9
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Tennessee High at Dobyns-Bennett
Sullivan South at Sullivan Central (boys)
Sullivan North at Sullivan East
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Wise Central at John Battle (girls)
John Battle at Wise Central (boys)

Wednesday, April 10
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Sullivan South at Sullivan Central (girls)
CAK at Science Hill
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
King Academy at Virginia High
J. Frank White Academy at Lee

Thursday, April 11
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Volunteer at Dobyns-Bennett
Tennessee High at Science Hill
Unicoi County at Sullivan North
Sullivan East at Elizabethton
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Wise Central at Clintwood (girls)
Clintwood at Wise Central (boys)

Friday, April 12
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett in Woodberry Invitational (boys)

comments powered by Disqus