Kingsport Times News Thursday, April 24, 2014
Sports Live Results

Prep results - Saturday, April 6

April 7th, 2013 12:34 am by Staff Report

Baseball
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Cherokee 7, Volunteer 3
Sullivan North 3-10, Union Grove, Wis. 2-17, 1st game 8 innings
Mount Tabor, N.C. 5, Sullivan North 0
Tennessee High 1, Sullivan East 0
Science Hill 6, Mt. Juliet 1
Elizabethton 10, Daniel Boone 7
Happy Valley 4, Unaka 2
Unicoi County 10-6, Bourbon, Ky. 9-18
Johnson County 5-0, Hampton 2-3
Chuckey-Doak 11-8, Claiborne 2-4


Softball
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Eastman/Kingsport Invitational
Pool Play
Pool 1
Wise Central 4, Cocke County 0
North Greene 6, Cocke County 2
Kingston 10, Wise Central 9
North Greene 6, Johnson County 1
Daniel Boone 3, Kingston 2
Daniel Boone 9, Johnson County 2
Pool 2
Dobyns-Bennett 13, Clintwood 1
Cherokee 7, Unaka 0, fft.
Dobyns-Bennett 7, St. Joseph, Ohio 1
Letcher County Central, Ky. 7, Unaka 0
Cherokee 6, Grainger 4
Dobyns-Bennett 9, Letcher County Central, Ky. 0
Pool 3
Morristown East 16, Elizabethton 3
John Battle 5, Elizabethton 3
Morristown East 17, Oak Ridge 2
Union County 5, Oak Ridge 0
Union County 5, John Battle 4
Pool 4
Volunteer 8, Sullivan North 0
Maryville 8, Eastside 0
Chuckey-Doak 10, Sullivan North 0
Maryville 8, Volunteer 5
Eastside 3, Chuckey-Doak 2
Pool 5
William Blount 9, Richlands 0
Greeneville 5, Science Hill 1
University High 8, Richlands 7
Greeneville 5, William Blount 3
Macon East, Ala. 4, Science Hill 4
Macon East, Ala. 6, University 2
Pool 6
Sullivan East 5, Union 3
Knox Central 6, Union 1
Sullivan East 5, Hampton 2
Seymour 11, Knox Central 2
Seymour 15, Hampton 0
Pool 7
South-Doyle 11, Happy Valley 1
J.I. Burton 5, Happy Valley 4
J.I. Burton 8, Tennessee High 3
Halls 6, South-Doyle 1
Halls 10, Tennessee High 0
Pool 8
David Crockett 8, Unicoi County 6
Greenbrier 7, Cookeville 2
Dobyns-Bennett 7, St. Joseph, Ohio 1
Cookeville 6, David Crockett 4
Greenbrier 7, St. Joseph, Ohio 5
Round of 16
Seymour 4, Tennessee High 0
Union 9, Grainger 0
Daniel Boone 2, Cookeville 1
Volunteer 3, Cherokee 0
Maryville 6, Kingston 1
Macon East, Ala. 3, Knox Central 1
Greenbrier 10, Greeneville 0
Halls 18, Morristown East 4


Soccer
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett 11, Westwood, S.C. 0
Science Hill 1, Oak Ridge 0
Knoxville West 1, Science Hill 0



comments powered by Disqus