Kingsport Times News Monday, December 22, 2014
Sports Live

High school sports, week of April 1

March 31st, 2013 8:15 pm by Staff Report

Baseball


Monday, April 1
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Volunteer at David Crockett
Tennessee High at Science Hill
Dobyns-Bennett vs. Fort Dorchester, S.C. at Hilton Head, S.C., 4 p.m.
John Battle at Sullivan Central
Sullivan North at Sullivan East
Happy Valley at Elizabethton
Johnson County at Unicoi County
Cherokee vs. Sevier County at Carson-Newman
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Wise Central at Lee High

Tuesday, April 2
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Daniel Boone at Volunteer
Science Hill at Sullivan Central
Pulaski County, Fla. vs. Dobyns-Bennett at Hilton Head, S.C., 1 p.m.
Sullivan South vs. Newark, N.J. at Murrells Inlet, S.C., 5 p.m.
Happy Valley at Sullivan North
Unicoi County at Sullivan East
Elizabethton at Johnson County
Sevier County at Cherokee
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Eastside at Twin Springs
Thomas Walker at Rye Cove
Castlewood at Lee High

Wednesday, April 3
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett vs. Hillcrest, S.C. at Hilton Head, S.C., 1 p.m.
Sullivan South at St. James, S.C., 7 p.m.
Wise Central at Tennessee High
Virginia High at Daniel Boone
Gate City at Greeneville
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Eastside at Haysi
Clintwood at Pike County Central, Ky.
John Battle at Patrick Henry

Thursday, April 4
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett in Seahawk Invitational, Hilton Head, S.C.
Sullivan South vs. Westhill, N.Y. at Murrells Inlet, S.C., 5 p.m.
Volunteer at Chuckey-Doak
Sullivan Central at Hampton
Daniel Boone at Elizabethton
David Crockett in Heritage tournament
Bourbon County, Ky. at Sullivan East
Happy Valley at West Greene
North Greene at Cherokee
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Northwood at Rye Cove
Johnson County at Patrick Henry
John Battle at Abingdon

Friday, April 5
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Sullivan South in Mingo Bay Classic, Murrells Inlet, S.C.
Johnson County at Sullivan Central
Science Hill vs. Nobelsville, Ind. at Farragut
Bourbon County, Ky. at Tennessee High
Daniel Boone at Greeneville
Elizabethton at Jefferson County
Happy Valley at Unicoi County
David Crockett in Heritage tournament
Happy Valley at Providence
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Virginia High at Abingdon
Castlewood at Eastside
Twin Springs at Thomas Walker
J.I. Burton at Clintwood
Wise Central at Union


Saturday, April 6
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Cherokee at Volunteer
Sullivan South in Mingo Bay Classic, Murrells Inlet, S.C.
Sullivan East at Tennessee High
Science Hill vs. Mt. Juliet at Hardin Valley
David Crockett in Heritage tournament
Happy Valley at Unaka
Bourbon, Ky. at Unicoi County


Softball


Monday, April 1
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Sullivan North at Volunteer
Elizabethton at Happy Valley
Sullivan East in Grand Strand Classic, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Eastside at Twin Springs

Tuesday, April 2
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett at Tennessee High
Sullivan South at Volunteer
Sullivan Central at Daniel Boone
David Crockett at Science Hill
Johnson County at Elizabethton
Sullivan East in Grand Strand Classic, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
South Greene at Cherokee
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
J.I. Burton at Clintwood
Unaka at Eastside
Thomas Walker at Rye Cove

Wednesday, April 3
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett at Daniel Boone
Science Hill at Sullivan Central
Daniel Boone at David Crockett
Sullivan East in Grand Strand Classic, Myrtle Beach, S.C.
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Union at Gate City

Thursday, April 4
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Eastman/Kingsport Invitational
Pool Play
At Indian Highland Park
Dobyns-Bennett vs. Macon East, Ala., 1:30 p.m.
Daniel Boone vs. Macon East, Ala., 3:30 p.m.
David Crockett vs. Johnson County, 5 p.m.
Johnson County vs. Cherokee, 6:30 p.m.
Cherokee vs. David Crockett, 8 p.m.
At Eastman Softball Complex
Daniel Boone vs. Grainger, 1:30 p.m.
Science Hill vs. Grainger, 3:30 p.m.
University High vs. Unicoi County, 5 p.m.
Union County vs. Greenbrier, 5 p.m.
Grainger vs. Elizabethton, 5 p.m.
Volunteer vs. Cocke County, 5 p.m.
Volunteer vs. Union County, 6:30 p.m.
Cocke County vs. Dobyns-Bennett, 6:30 p.m.
North Greene vs. Science Hill, 6:30 p.m.
University High vs. Daniel Boone, 6:30 p.m.
Dobyns-Bennett vs. Greenbrier, 8 p.m.
Unicoi county vs. Macon East, Ala., 8 p.m.
Elizabethton vs. Science Hill, 8 p.m.
North Greene vs. Volunteer, 8 p.m.
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Rye Cove at Lee High

Friday, April 5
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Eastman/Kingsport Invitational
Pool Play
At Indian Highland Park
Dobyns-Bennett vs. Grainger, 1 p.m.
Seymour vs. Sullivan East, 3 p.m.
Knox Central vs. Sullivan East, 4:30 p.m.
Seymour vs. Union, 6 p.m.
Union vs. Hampton, 7:30 p.m.
Hampton vs. Knox Central, 9 p.m.
At Domtar Park
Macon East, Ala. vs. Greeneville, 1:30 p.m.
Daniel Boone vs. Wise Central, 1:30 p.m.
Richlands vs. Greeneville, 3 p.m.
Grainger vs. Unaka, 3 p.m.
Wise Central vs. North Greene, 3 p.m.
Cocke County vs. Daniel Boone, 4:30 p.m.
Science Hill vs. Richlands, 4:30 p.m.
Unaka vs. Cherokee, 4:30 p.m.
Macon East, Ala. vs. William Blount, 6 p.m.
Johnson County vs. Cocke County, 6 p.m.
Clintwood vs. Dobyns-Bennett, 6 p.m.
William Blount vs. University High, 7:30 p.m.
North Greene vs. Kingston, 7:30 p.m.
Cherokee vs. Letcher County Central, Ky., 7:30 p.m.
Science Hill vs. University High, 9 p.m.
Kingston vs. Johnson County, 9 p.m.
Clintwood vs. Letcher County Central, Ky., 9 p.m.
At Eastman Softball Complex
David Crockett vs. St. Joseph, Ohio, 1:30 p.m.
Happy Valley vs. Tennessee High, 3 p.m.
David Crockett vs. Greenbrier, 3 p.m.
Volunteer vs. Eastside, 3 p.m.
Union County vs. Elizabethton, 3 p.m.
St. Joseph, Ohio vs. Unicoi County, 4:30 p.m.
Tennessee High vs. South-Doyle, 4:30 p.m.
Oak Ridge vs. Elizabethton, 4:30 p.m.
Sullivan North vs. Eastside, 4:30 p.m.
Chuckey-Doak vs. Maryville, 6 p.m.
Greenbrier vs. Unicoi County, 6 p.m.
Morristown East vs. Union County, 6 p.m.
Happy Valley vs. Halls, 6 p.m.
Chuckey-Doak vs. Volunteer, 7:30 p.m.
J.I. Burton vs. South-Doyle, 7:30 p.m.
St. Joseph, Ohio vs. Cookeville, 7:30 p.m.
John Battle vs. Morristown East, 7:30 p.m.
Maryville vs. Sullivan North, 9 p.m.
Unicoi County vs. Cookeville, 9 p.m.
Halls vs. J.I. Burton, 9 p.m.
Oak Ridge vs. John Battle, 9 p.m.
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Abingdon at Virginia High

Saturday, April 6
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Eastman/Kingsport Invitational
Pool Play
At Indian Highland Park
Volunteer vs. Sullivan North, 10 a.m.
Eastside vs. Maryville, 11:30 a.m.
Sullivan North vs. Chuckey-Doak, 1 p.m.
Maryville vs. Volunteer, 2:30 p.m.
Eastside vs. Chuckey-Doak, 4 p.m.
At Domtar Park
Unicoi County vs. David Crockett, 10 a.m.
South-Doyle vs. Happy Valley, 10 a.m.
Elizabethton vs. Morristown East, 10 a.m.
J.I. Burton vs. Happy Valley, 11:30 a.m.
Elizabethton vs. John Battle, 11:30 a.m.
Cookeville vs. Greenbrier, 11:30 a.m.
Dobyns-Bennett vs. St. Joseph, Ohio, 1 p.m.
Morristown East vs. Oak Ridge, 1 p.m.
Tennessee High vs. J.I. Burton, 1 p.m.
South-Doyle vs. Halls, 2:30 p.m.
Cookeville vs. David Crockett, 2:30 p.m.
Union County vs. Oak Ridge, 2:30 p.m.
Greenbrier vs. St. Joseph, Ohio, 4 p.m.
Halls vs. Tennessee High, 4 p.m.
John Battle vs. Union County, 4 p.m.
At Eastman Softball Complex
Cocke County vs. Wise Central, 10 a.m.
Richlands vs. William Blount, 10 a.m.
Sullivan East vs. Union, 10 a.m.
Unaka vs. Dobyns-Bennett, 10 a.m.
Cherokee vs. Clintwood, 11:30 a.m.
Science Hill vs. Greeneville, 11:30 a.m.
North Greene vs. Cocke County, 11:30 a.m.
Union vs. Knox Central, 11:30 a.m.
Unaka vs. Letcher County Central, Ky., 1 p.m.
University High vs. Richlands, 1 p.m.
Sullivan East vs. Hampton, 1 p.m.
Wise Central vs. Kingston, 1 p.m.
Greeneville vs. William Blount, 2:30 p.m.
Johnson County vs. North Greene, 2:30 p.m.
Knox Central vs. Seymour, 2:30 p.m.
Cherokee vs. Grainger, 2:30 p.m.
Grainger vs. Clintwood, 4 p.m.
Macon East, Ala. vs. Science Hill, 4 p.m.
Kingston vs. Daniel Boone, 4 p.m.
Hampton vs. Seymour, 4 p.m.
Daniel Boone vs. Johnson County, 5:30 p.m.
Letcher County Central, Ky. vs. Dobyns-Bennett, 5:30 p.m.
University High vs. Macon East, Ala., 5:30 p.m.
Round of 16
At Eastman Softball Complex
Four games, 7 p.m.
Four games, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 7
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Eastman/Kingsport Invitational
At Eastman Softball Complex
Quarterfinals
TBA
Semifinals
TBA
Championship
TBA


Soccer


BOYS
Monday, April 1
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Virginia High at Lebanon (girls & boys)
John Battle at Lee (girls & boys)
Wise Central at Grundy (girls & boys)
Union at Honaker (girls & boys)

Tuesday, April 2
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Volunteer at University High
Science Hill at Jefferson County
Cherokee at South-Doyle

Wednesday, April 3
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett vs. Wando, S.C. at Cayce, S.C., 6 p.m.

Thursday, April 4
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett vs. Westwood, S.C. at Cayce, S.C., 4 p.m.
Chuckey-Doak at Volunteer
Cherokee at Morristown East
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
John Battle at Virginia High (girls & boys)
Wise Central at Lebanon (girls & boys)
Grundy at Union (girls & boys)

Friday, April 5
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett vs. Gaffney, S.C. at Cayce, S.C., 3 p.m.
Science Hill in Bearden Tournament
Cherokee at Seymour
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Tennessee High at Virginia High (boys only)

Saturday, April 6
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett in Palmetto Cup at Cayce, S.C.
Science Hill in Bearden Tournament
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Virginia High vs. Wise Central at Eastside (girls & boys)


Track & Field


Thursday, April 4
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Volunteer, Morristown East at Cherokee


Tennis


Monday, April 1
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Science Hill at Tennessee High

Tuesday, April 2
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Virginia High at Marion (boys)
Marion at Virginia High (girls)
J.I. Burton at Lee (boys)
Eastside at Haysi (boys)

Thursday, April 4
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Elizabethton at Volunteer

Friday, April 5
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett in Oakland Tournament
Science Hill in Rotary Tournament
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Abingdon at Virginia High (boys)
Virginia High at Abingdon (girls)

Saturday, April 6
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett in Oakland Tournament
Science Hill in Rotary Tournament

comments powered by Disqus