Kingsport Times News Wednesday, April 16, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports Live Times-News Relays

Times-News Relays Records

March 26th, 2013 4:43 pm by Pat Kenney


Times-News Relays
Records

GIRLS


Shot Put:
42-2½, Josh Mills, D-B (’89)

Discus: 134-0, Angie Barker, Elizabethton (’85)

Long Jump: 18-3¾, Valnessha Redd, Elizabethton (’04)

Triple Jump: 38-0, Tenaicia Smith, Chilhowie (’07)

High  Jump: 5-6, (tie) Krista Hare, S. East (1986-87), Stacy Weaver, S. East (’90), Meagan Lyons, Greeneville (’05)

Pole Vault: 9-2, Brittany Linkous, Tennessee High (’10)

100 Meters (hand-held): 11.9, Lamona Sensabaugh, D-B (’86)

100 Meters (auto-matic):
12.19, Jennifer Cannon, Tennessee High (’12)

200 Meters (hand-held):
24.5, Lamona Sensabaugh, D-B (’86)

200 Meters (auto-matic):
25.50, Emma Bowers, Science Hill (’07)

400 Meters: 56.51, Laura McSpadden, S. South (’86)

800 Meters: 2:14.69, Ashton Bishop, Gate City (‘05)

1600 Meters: 5:05.8, Maria Large, Virginia High (’81)

3200 Meters: 11:16.85, Whitney Jessee, John Battle (’85)

100m Hurdles (hand-held): 14.1, Judy Thomas, Patrick Henry-Glade Springs (’79)

100m Hurdles (auto-matic): 14.07, Jennifer Cannon, Tennessee High (’12)

300m Hurdles: 43.14, Jennifer Cannon, Tennessee High (’12)

4x100m Relay: 47.77, Science Hill (‘06)

4x200m Relay: 1:44.05, Dobyns-Bennett (‘11)

4x400m Relay: 4:01.74,  Science Hill (‘09)

4x800m Relay: 9:35.62, Science Hill (’09)

Pentathlon: 3,760, Deanna Stayton, D-B (’96)

Steeplechase: 6:04.9, Nikki Kehn, M-West (’97)

BOYS

Shot Put:
60-5½, Hal Miller, D-B (’79)

Discus: 181-1, Nik Huffman, Virginia High (’12)

Long Jump: 23-¼, Gerald Sensabaugh, Dobyns-Bennett (’01)

Triple Jump: 45-10¼, Sanchez Releford, Volunteer (’01)

High Jump: 6-8½, Gary Buchanan, Lee High (’99)

Pole Vault: 14-0, Brandon Lawson, Dobyns-Bennett (’07)

100 Meters (hand-held): 10.5 (tie)   Shannon Banks, THS (’86), Toby Patton, Science Hill (’92), Teddy Gaines, D-B (’98), Carl White, Cocke Co. (’99).

100 Meters (auto-matic): 10.86, John Patrone, University Schoool (’11)

200 Meters (hand-held): 21.4, Kevin Mitchell, Powell Valley (’81)

200 Meters (auto-matic): 21.98, Quentin Greenlee, Morristown West (’07)

400 Meters: 48.2, Teddy Gaines, D-B (’98)

800 Meters: 1:54.0, Chuck Brown, S. East (’76)

1600 Meters: 4:14.24, Griff Graves, Abingdon (’08)

3200 Meters: 9:26.0, Chris Pruett, Virginia High (’81)

110m Hurdles (hand-held): 14.0 Scat Springs, D-B (’79)

110m Hurdles (auto-matic): 14.70, Justin Fuqua, Elizabethton (‘07)

300m Hurdles: 37.7, Jeremy Graves, D-B (’98)

4x100m Relay: 42.17, Dobyns-Bennett (’01)

4x200m Relay: 1:29.52, Dobyns-Bennett (‘01)

4x400m Relay: 3:22.94, Morristown West (’85)

4x800m Relay: 8:10.47, Morristown West (’81)

Steeplechase: 4:49.4, Beau Rasnick, D-B (’97)

comments powered by Disqus