Kingsport Times News Friday, December 19, 2014
Sports Live Results

Prep results - Wednesday, March 20

March 21st, 2013 12:13 am by staff report

Baseball

Wednesday, March 20
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Science Hill 5, Dobyns-Bennett 4, 8 innings
Gate City at Dobyns-Bennett, ppd. April 24
Sullivan South 9, David Crockett 4
Tennessee High 12, Sullivan Central 2, 6 innings
Happy Valley 3, Sullivan North 1
Sullivan East at Elizabethton
Unaka at Unicoi County
Cherokee at Morristown East, ppd.
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
JI Burton 14, Castlewood 4, 6 innings
Clintwood at Shelby Valley, Ky.
Lee High at Thomas Walker

Softball



NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Unicoi County 3, Dobyns-Bennett 2
Sullivan South 6, Gate City 5, 8 innings
Volunteer7, South Greene 1
Daniel Boone at Tennessee High


Soccer

BOYS


NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Sullivan South 1, Cocke County 1


Tennis


NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Virginia High at Tennessee High
Volunteer 9, Sullivan North 0 (boys)
Sullivan North 5, Volunteer 4 (girls)
Science Hill 8, Sullivan South 1 (boys)
Science Hill 9, Sullivan South 0 (girls)

Track & Field


Tri-Cities Invitational
At Dobyns-Bennett
GIRLS
100m: 1. Ashlee Mitchell, TH (12.72), 2. Brown, SH (13.36), 3. Gillispie, US (13.47); 200m:  1. Jasmine Brown, SH (28.82), 2. Berliln, Vol (28.87), 3. Story, SH (29.29); 400m:  1. Mercedes Bright, D-B (61.27), 2. Stroud, D-B (63.19), 3. Woods, D-B (64.45); 800m:  1. Emily Williams, SC (2:25.94), 2. Foster, SH (2:31.84), 3. Smith, D-B (2:3.03); 1600m:  1. Emily Williams, SC (5:17.73), 2. Foster, SH (5:21.52), 3. McCoy, SH (5:35.96); 3200m:  1. Emily Williams, SC (10:59.84), 2. Carrier, TH (12:17.53), 3. Cutshall, D-B (12:30.20); 100m hurdles:  1. Adriana Watkins, D-B (16.17), 2. Gudger, TH (16.41), 3. Pickwell, D-B (18.14); 300m hurdles:  1. Adriana Watkins, D-B (49.00), 2. Gudger, TH (49.93), 3. HIrst, SH (53.22); 4x100m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (51.61), 2. Volunteer (53.73), 3. Science Hill (53.85); 4x400m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (4:25.14), 2. Tennessee High (4:38.14), 3. Science HIll (4:41.65); High jump:  1. Samantha Gudger, TH (5-2), 2. Pickwell, D-B (5-0), 3. Cassidy, Vol (4-6); Triple jump:  1. Adriana Watkins, D-B (37-3¼), 2. Reed, SH (34-3½), 3. Jemes, TH (33-10½).


BOYS
100m:  1. Malik Foreman, D-B (10.82), 2. Carpenter, Vol (11.30), 3. Barger, D-B (11.45); 200m:  1. Maliek Carpenter, Vol (23.91), 2. Carr, Bn (24.31), 3. Daggs, TH (24.49); 400m: 1. Jonathan Foote, TH (51.34), 2. Wilson, Bn (52.59), 3. Brown, D-B (53.40); 800m:  1. Bryce Ailshie, D-B (2:02.98), 2. Roth, Bn (2:03.64), 3. Farmer, D-B (2:08.56); 1600m: 1. Hayden Borghetti-Metz, Vol (4:45.49), 2. Whitehead, Bn (4:45.78); 3200m:  1. James Garst, Bn (10:12.54), 2. Bowman, Bn (10:15.71), 3. Borghetti-Metz, Vol (10.19.01); 110m hurdles:  1. Sam Barton, Vol (15.01), 2. Merriken, Bn (16.41), 3. Sokol, D-B (16.57); 300m hurdles:  1. Sam Barton, Vol (41.78), 2. Sokol, D-B (44.53), 3. Merriken, Bn (46.49); 4x100m:  1. Tennessee High (45.37), 2. Daniel Boone (47.60), 3. Tennessee High (48.08); 4x400m: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (3:35.370, 2. Volunteer (3:42.85), 3. Daniel Boone (3:43.39).

comments powered by Disqus