Kingsport Times News Tuesday, September 2, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports, week of March 18

March 18th, 2013 1:44 am by Staff Report

Baseball


Monday, March 18
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett at Science Hill
Volunteer at Sullivan South
Sullivan Central at Tennessee High
David Crockett at Daniel Boone
Sullivan North at Happy Valley
Sullivan East at Unicoi County
Johnson County at Elizabethton
Cherokee at Morristown East
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Castlewood at J.I. Burton

Tuesday, March 19
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Sullivan South at Dobyns-Bennett
Science Hill at Volunteer
Daniel Boone at Sullivan Central
Tennessee High at David Crockett
Johnson County at Sullivan North
Happy Valley at Sullivan East
Unicoi County at Elizabethton
Morristown East at Cherokee
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Honaker at Gate City
Twin Springs at Holston
Lee High at Castlewood
Rye Cove at Northwood
Patrick Henry at John Battle
Hazard, Ky. at Wise Central

Wednesday, March 20
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Gate City at Dobyns-Bennett
David Crockettt at Sullivan South
Chilhowie at Volunteer, 2
Sullivan East at Elizabethton
Unaka at Unicoi County
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Clintwood at Shelby Valley, Ky.
Lee High at Thomas Walker

Thursday, March 21
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett at Morristown West
Sullivan East at Sullivan Central
Unaka at David Crockett
Cocke County at Elizabethton
Johnson County at University High
West Greene at Happy Valley
Cherokee vs. Jefferson County
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Patrick Henry at Union
Grundy at Clintwood
Rye Cove at Haysi

Friday, March 22
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Sullivan North at Volunteer
Morristown West at Sullivan South
Virginia High at Tennessee High
Unaka at Happy Valley
Cherokee at West Greene
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Gate City at Union
J.I. Burton at Thomas Walker
Castlewood at Clintwood
Twin Springs at Patrick Henry

Saturday, March 23
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Oak Ridge at Dobyns-Bennett, noon
Sullivan North at Sullivan Central
Sullivan South vs. Oak Ridge at Dobyns-Bennett
Volunteer at Letcher County Central, Ky., 2
Siegel at Science Hill, 2
Daniel Boone at Morristown West


Softball


Monday, March 18
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Daniel Boone at Tennessee High
Sullivan North at Sullivan South
Volunteer at Hampton
David Crockett at South Greene
Chuckey-Doak at Unicoi County
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Wise Central at Rye Cove, 2
Castlewood at Clintwood

Tuesday, March 19
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Science Hill at Dobyns-Bennett
Daniel Boone at Sullivan South
Tennessee High at Sullivan Central
David Crockett at Volunteer
Unicoi County at Sullivan North
Sullivan East at Elizabethton
Johnson County at Happy Valley
Morristown East at Cherokee
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Wise Central at Gate City
Union at Lee High
J.I. Burton at Twin Springs
John Battle at Holston

Wednesday, March 20
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Gate City at Sullivan South
Volunteer at South Greene
Thursday, March 21
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Volunteer at Dobyns-Bennett
Sullivan South at Tennessee High
Sullivan Central at David Crockett
Daniel Boone at Science Hill
Elizabethton at Sullivan North
Johnson County at Sullivan East
Happy Valley at Unicoi County
Jefferson County at Cherokee
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
John Battle at Union
Wise Central at Lee High
Honaker at J.I. Burton

Friday, March 22
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Sullivan North at Dobyns-Bennett
Cherokee at David Crockett
Pigeon Forge at Tennessee High
Eastside at Happy Valley
Daniel Boone, Sullivan East at Gordonsville Tournament
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Rye Cove at Gate City
Castlewood at Honaker

Saturday, March 23
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Elizabethton at Tennessee High
Daniel Boone, Sullivan East at Gordonsville Tournament


Soccer


BOYS
Monday, March 18
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Morristown West at Science Hill
Cherokee at West Greene
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Virginia High at Grundy (girls & boys)
Lebanon at Gate City (girls & boys)
Lee at Honaker (girls & boys)
Wise Central at John Battle (girls & boys)

Tuesday, March 19
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Maryville at Dobyns-Bennett
Sullivan South at Science Hill
Daniel Boone at David Crockett
Jefferson County at Cherokee

Wednesday, March 20
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Sullivan South at Cocke County

Thursday, March 21
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
David Crockett at Volunteer
KACHEA at Daniel Boone
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Honaker at Virginia High (girls & boys)
Gate City at John Battle (girls & boys)
Grundy at Lee (girls & boys)

Friday, March 22
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Metcalf 2k13 Tournament
At Eastman Park at Horse Creek
Catholic vs. Jefferson County, 6 p.m.
Sullivan South vs. Seymour, 6 p.m.
Tennessee High vs. South-Doyle, 6 p.m.
Dobyns-Bennett vs. Cookeville, 8 p.m.
Oak Ridge vs. Carter, 8 p.m.
Lenoir City vs. Morristown West, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 23
Daniel Boone at Mountain Misson
Metcalf 2k13 Tournament
At Indian Highland Park
Jefferson County vs. Lenoir City, 10 a.m.
Dobyns-Bennett vs. Morristown West, noon
Tennessee High vs. Cookeville, 5 p.m.
Catholic vs. Dobyns-Bennett, 7 p.m.
At Eastman Park at Horse Creek
South-Doyle vs. Sullivan South, 10 a.m.
Tennessee High vs. Oak Ridge, 10 a.m.
Cookeville vs. Catholic, 10 a.m.
Carter vs. Seymour, 10 a.m.
Morristown West vs. Carter, 5 p.m.
Seymour vs. oak Ridge, 5 p.m.
Sullivan South vs. Jefferson County, 5 p.m.
Lenoir City vs. South-Doyle, 5 p.m.

Sunday, March 24
Metcalf 2k13 Tournament
At Eastman Park at Horse Creek
Catholic vs. Tennessee High, noon
Seymour vs. Lenoir City, noon
Oak Ridge vs. Cookeville, noon
Jefferson County vs. Dobyns-Bennett, 2 p.m.
Carter vs. South-Doyle, 2 p.m.
Sullivan South vs. Morristown West, 2 p.m.


Track & Field


Thursday, March 14
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
4-Way Opener at Dobyns-Bennett
All-Comers at Tennessee High


Tennis


Monday, March 18
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Sullivan North at Sullivan Central
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Virginia High at King Academy
Lee at J. Frank White Academy
Sullivan East at John Battle (girls)
Haysi at Wise Central (boys)

Tuesday, March 19
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Volunteer at Tennessee High
Knox Webb at Dobyns-Bennett
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Wise Central at Abingdon (girls)
Eastside at Union (boys)

Wednesday, March 20
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Virginia High at Tennessee High
Sullivan North at Volunteer
Sullivan South at Science Hill
Sullivan East at Sullivan Central
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Lee at Wise Central (girls)
Wise Central at Lee (boys)
Eastside at Union (girls)

Thursday, March 21
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Sullivan Central at Volunteer
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
J.I. Burton at Wise Central (girls)
Wise Central at J.I. Burton (boys)

Friday, March 22
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Marion at Virginia High (boys)
Virginia High at Marion (girls)

comments powered by Disqus