Kingsport Times News Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

UPDATED: High school sports, week of March 4

March 3rd, 2013 8:55 pm by staff report

UPDATED: High school sports, week of March 4

Boys Basketball

VHSL State Tournament
At Virginia Commonwealth
Richmond
GROUP A
DIVISION 2
Semifinals
Thursday, March 7
Radford 54,  Essex 40
Gate City 73,  William Monroe 61
Championship
Saturday, March 9
Radford (27-2) vs. Gate City (25-5) , 5 p.m.

DIVISION 1
Semifinals
Thursday, March 7
Altavista 47, J.I. Burton 26
West Point 62, Parry McCluer 53
Championship
Friday, March 8
Altavista (23-3) vs. West Point (25-4), 3:45 p.m.

GROUP AA
DIVSION 4
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 5
Salem 76, Potomac Falls 69
Wednesday, March 6
Grafton 51, E.C.Glass 48, OT
Championship
Saturday, March 9
Grafton vs. Salem, 9 p.m.

DIVISION 3
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 5
Spotswood 70, Bruton 69
Brunswick 56, Fort Defiance 29
Championship
Saturday, March 9
Spotswood vs. Brunswick, 1 p.m.

GROUP AAA
Semifinals
Monday, March 4
Henrico 75, W.T. Woodson 65
John Marshall 66,  Wakefield 46
Championship
Friday, March 8
John Marshall vs. Henrico, 9 p.m.




Girls Basketball

TSSAA State Tournament
At Middle Tennessee State
Murfreesboro
CLASS AAA
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 6
Riverdale 83, Brentwood 37
Memphis Central 62, Bearden 43
Science Hill 64, Bradley Central 38
Memphis Overton 51, Antioch 45
Semifinals
Friday, March 8
Riverdale (33-0) vs. Memphis Central (26-5), 11 a.m.
Science Hill (34-3) vs. Memphis Overton (32-6), 12:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 9
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

CLASS AA
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 7
Elizabethton 61, Westview 48, 2 p.m.
CPA  62,  Livingston 40
Macon County 65,  Covington 63
CAK 39, Cannon County 35
Semifinals
Friday, March 8
Elizabethton (29-4) vs. CPA (28-7), 5 p.m.
Macon County (29-4)  vs. CAK (25-7), 6:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 9
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CLASS A
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 6
Madison 65, Collinwood 48
Jackson County 58, Hampton 38
Thursday, March 7
Union City 45,  Cloudland 29
Clarkrange 54,  Summertown 37
Semifinals

Friday, March 8
Madison (26-10) vs. Jackson County (31-3), 2 p.m.
Union City (31-3) vs. Clarkrange (27-8), 3:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 9
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

———

VHSL State Tournament
At Virginia Commonwealth
Richmond
GROUP A
DIVISION 2
Semifinals
Friday, March 8
Floyd County (26-2) vs. George Mason (25-5), 10:30 a.m.
Wise Central (27-1) vs. Clarke County, 12:15 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 9
Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.

DIVISION 1
Semifinals
Thursday, March 7
East Rockingham 63, Castlewood 32
Altivista 58, Clintwood 46
Championship
Friday, March 8
East Rockingham (28-1) vs. Altavista (23-4), 2 p.m.

GROUP AA
DIVISION 4
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 5
Courtland 64, Bassett 53
Wednesday, March 6
Salem 51,  Loudoun County 38
Championship
Saturday, March 9
Courtland vs. Salem, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 3
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 5
Spotswood 70, Monticello 57
Brunswick 65, Richlands 55
Championship
Saturday, March 9
Spotswood vs. Brunswick, 11 a.m.

GROUP AAA
Semifinals
Monday, March 4
Lake Taylor 64,  Colonial Forge 49
Princess Anne 48,  Stonewall Jackson 38
Championship
Friday, March 8
Lake Taylor vs. Princess Anne, 7 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus