Kingsport Times News Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Sports Live

Prep results - Monday, Feb. 25

February 25th, 2013 11:02 pm by Staff Report

Boys Basketball

Region 1-AAA Tournament
At Daniel Boone High School
Gray
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Sevier County (27-4) vs. Dobyns-Bennett (21-8), 6 p.m.
Science Hill (35-2) vs. Jefferson County (23-9), 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 28
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

Region 1-AA Tournament
At Elizabethton High School
Elizabethton
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Elizabethton (24-6) vs. Sullivan North (17-14), 6 p.m.
Chuckey-Doak (20-10) vs. Sullivan East (25-7), 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 28
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

Region 1-A Tournament
At Chuckey-Doak Middle School
Afton
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Unaka (18-10) vs. Hampton (20-14), 6 p.m.
University High (18-12) vs. Cloudland (23-10), 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 28
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

———

VHSL State Tournament
DIVISION 2
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 1
At Salem Civic Center
Radford (25-2) vs. Virginia High (13-14), 8 p.m.
Saturday, March 2
At Virginia-Wise
Gate City (23-5) vs. Graham (17-9), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 2
At Salem Civic Center
Bland (14-10) vs. J.I. Burton (13-14), 10 a.m.
At Virginia-Wise
Castlewood (21-5) vs. Parry McCluer (20-6), 4 p.m.





Girls Basketball

Region 1-AAA Tournament
At Daniel Boone High School
Gray
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 25
Tennessee High 47, Cocke County 42
Science Hill 54, Morristown West 38
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Tennessee High (26-5) vs. Science Hill (31-3), 7 p.m.

———

Region 2-AAA Tournament
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Bearden vs. Farragut

———

Region 1-AA Tournament
At Elizabethton High School
Elizabethton
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 25
Elizabethton 69, South Greene 61
Grainger 53, Happy Valley 26
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Elizabethton (26-4) vs. Grainger (32-0), 7 p.m.

———

Region 2-AA Tournament
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Alcoa vs. CAK

———

Region 1-A Tournament
At Chuckey-Doak Middle School
Afton
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 25
Hampton 36, North Greene 31
Cloudland 39, Cosby 35
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Hampton (26-8) vs. Cloudland (22-11), 7 p.m.

———

Region 2-A Tournament
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Grace Christian vs. Oliver Springs

———

VHSL State Tournament
DIVISION 2
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 1
At Salem Civic Center
Floyd County vs. Gate City (17-12), 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 2
At Virginia-Wise
Wise Central (26-1) vs. Patrick Henry, 5:30 p.m.

DIVISION 1
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 1
At Salem Civic Center
Covington vs. Castlewood (20-6), 5 p.m.
Saturday, March 2
At Virginia-Wise
Clintwood (17-9) vs. Northwood (17-7), 2 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus