Kingsport Times News Tuesday, September 2, 2014
Sports Live

Prep results - Friday, Feb. 22

February 22nd, 2013 11:07 pm by Staff Report

Boys Basketball


Region 1-AAA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 23
South-Doyle (9-21) at Science Hill (34-2), 6 p.m.
Daniel Boone (21-9) at Jefferson County (22-9), 7 p.m.
Sullivan South (14-16) at Sevier County (26-4), 7 p.m.
Cocke County (17-12) at Dobyns-Bennett (20-8), 7 p.m.

———

Region 1-AA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 23
Cumberland Gap at Elizabethton (23-6), 7 p.m.
Sullivan North (16-13) at Grainger (16-15), 7 p.m.
Happy Valley (6-23) at Chuckey-Doak (19-10), 7 p.m.
Greeneville at Sullivan East (24-7), 7 p.m.

———

Region 1-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 23
Clinch at Unaka (17-10), 7 p.m.
Hampton (19-14) at Hancock County, 7 p.m.
University High (17-12) at Cosby, 7 p.m.
Washburn at Cloudland (22-10), 7 p.m.

———

Region D, Division 2 Tournament
At Castlewood High School
Castlewood
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 22
Gate City 67, Union 44
Virginia High 60, Lebanon 36
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 23
Gate City (22-5) vs. Virginia High (13-13), 8 p.m.

———

Region D, Division 1 Tournament
At Lebanon High School
Lebanon
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 22
Castlewood 50, Thomas Walker 40
J.I. Burton 66, Haysi 55
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 23
Castlewood (20-5) vs. J.I. Burton (13-13), 4 p.m.



Girls Basketball


Region 1-AAA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 22
Science Hill 55, Sevier County 33
Morristown West 51, Daniel Boone 38
Cocke County 58, Volunteer 29
Tennessee High 56, Morristown East 42
At Daniel Boone High School
Gray
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 25
Cocke County (21-9) vs. Tennessee High (25-5), 6 p.m.
Science Hill (30-3) vs. Morristown West  (21-9), 7:30 p.m.

———

Region 1-AA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 22
Elizabethton 72, West Greene 38
South Greene 71, Sullivan East 68, OT
Grainger 68, Unicoi County 50
Happy Valley 65, Chuckey-Doak 49
At Elizabethton High School
Elizabethton
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 25
Elizabethton (25-4) vs. South Greene (23-11)
Grainger (31-0) vs. Happy Valley (14-14)

———

Region 1-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 22
North Greene 59, Clinch 7
Hampton 50, Hancock County 38
Cosby 51, Unaka 38
Cloudland 72, Washburn 22
At Chuckey-Doak Middle School
Afton
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 25
North Greene (25-8) vs. Hampton (25-8)
Cosby vs. Cloudland (21-11)

———

Region D, Division 2 Tournament
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 23
Wise Central (25-1) vs. Gate City (17-11), 6 p.m.

———

Region D, Division 1 Tournament
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 23
Castlewood (20-5) vs. Clintwood (16-9), 2 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus