Kingsport Times News Friday, November 21, 2014
Sports Live

Prep results - Monday, Feb. 18

February 19th, 2013 12:31 am by Staff Report

Boys Basketball


District 1-AAA Tournament
At Daniel Boone High School
Gray
Consolation
Monday, Feb. 18
Daniel Boone 56, Sullivan South 49
Championship
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Dobyns-Bennett (20-7) vs. Science Hill (33-2), 7:30 p.m.
———
District 1-AA Tournament
At Elizabethton High School
Elizabethton
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Consolation
Happy Valley (6-22) vs. Sullivan North (15-13), 6:30 p.m.
Championship
Elizabethton (22-6) vs. Sullivan East (24-6), 8 p.m.
———
District 1-A Tournament
At Science Hill High School
Johnson City
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Consolation
Hampton (18-14) vs. University High (17-11), 6 p.m.
Championship
Unaka (16-10) vs. Cloudland (22-9), 7:30 p.m.
———
District 2-AA Tournament
At Claiborne High School
New Tazewell
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Consolation
Cumberland Gap vs. Greeneville, 6:30 p.m.
Championship
Chuckey-Doak (18-10) vs. Grainger (16-14), 8 p.m.
———
Region 1-AAA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 23
South-Doyle (8-22) at Dist. 1 #1, 7 p.m.
Daniel Boone (21-9) at Jefferson County (22-9), 7 p.m.
Sullivan South (14-17) at Sevier County (26-4), 7 p.m.
Cocke County (17-12) at Dist. 1 #2, 7 p.m.
———
Region 1-AA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 23
Dist. 2 #4 at Dist. 1 #1, 7 p.m.
Dist. 1 #3 at Dist. 2 #2, 7 p.m.
Dist. 1 #4 at Dist. 2 #1, 7 p.m.
Dist. 2 #3 at Dist. 1 #2, 7 p.m.
———
Region 1-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 23
Clinch at Dist. 1 #1, 7 p.m.
Dist. 1 #3 at Hancock County, 7 p.m.
Dist. 1 #4 at Cosby, 7 p.m.
Washburn at Dist. 1 #2, 7 p.m.
———
Region D, Division 2 Tournament
First Round
Monday, Feb. 18
Virginia High 78, Grundy 49
Lee High 58, Wise Central 48
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 20
Lee High (7-17) at No. 1 Gate City (20-5), 7 p.m.
No. 5 John Battle (13-10) at No. 4 Union (17-7), 7 p.m.
Virginia High (12-13) at No. 2 Honaker (21-2), 7 p.m.
No. 6 Eastside (15-7) at No. 3 Lebanon (16-8), 7 p.m.
At Castlewood High School
Castlewood
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 22
Lee High-Gate City winner vs. John Battle-Union winner, 6 p.m.
Virginia High-Honaker winner vs. Eastside-Lebanon winner, 7:30 p.m.
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 23
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.
———
Region D, Division 1 Tournament
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 19
No. 8 Twin Valley at No. 1 Castlewood (16-6), 7:30 p.m.
No. 5 Thomas Walker (10-14) at No. 4 Clintwood (11-13), 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Feb. 20
No. 7 Hurley (8-17) at No. 2 Haysi (16-7), 7 p.m.
No. 6 Council (9-14) at No. 3 J.I. Burton (11-13), 7 p.m.
At Lebanon High School
Lebanon
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 22
Twin Valley-Castlewood winner vs. Thomas Walker-Clintwood winner, 6 p.m.
Hurley-Haysi winner vs. Council-J.I. Burton winner, 7:30 p.m.
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 23
Semifinal winners, 4 p.m.



Girls Basketball


District 1-AAA Tournament
At Daniel Boone High School
Gray
Consolation
Monday, Feb. 18
Daniel Boone 60, Volunteer 52
Championship
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Tennessee High (24-4) vs. Science Hill (28-3), 6 p.m.
———
District 1-AA Tournament
At Elizabethton High School
Elizabethton
Monday, Feb. 18
Consolation
Sullivan East 54, Unicoi County 52
Championship
Elizabethton 53, Happy Valley 42
———
District 1-A Tournament
At Science Hill High School
Johnson City
Monday, Feb. 18
Consolation
Hampton 61, Unaka 37
Championship
North Greene 60, Cloudland 53, OT
———
District 2-AA Tournament
At Claiborne High School
New Tazewell
Monday, Feb. 18
Consolation
Chuckey-Doak 70, West Greene 46
Championship
Grainger 55, South Greene 45
———
Region 1-AAA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 22
Sevier County (15-17) at Dist. 1 #1, 7 p.m.
Daniel Boone (17-12) at Morristown West  (20-9), 7 p.m.
Volunteer (18-15) at Cocke County (20-9), 7 p.m.
Morristown East (11-19) at Dist. 1 #2, 7 p.m.
———
Region 1-AA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 22
West Greene at Elizabethton (24-4), 7 p.m.
Sullivan East (20-10) at South Greene (22-11), 7 p.m.
Unicoi County (17-11) at Grainger (30-0), 7 p.m.
Chuckey-Doak at Happy Valley (13-14), 7 p.m.
———
Region 1-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 22
Clinch at North Greene (24-8), 7 p.m.
Hampton (24-8) at Hancock County, 7 p.m.
Unaka (14-16) at Cosby, 7 p.m.
Washburn at Cloudland (20-11), 7 p.m.
———
Region D, Division 2 Tournament
First Round
Monday, Feb. 18
Lee High 53, Eastside 40
John Battle 49, Honaker 45
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 19
John Battle (11-13) at No. 1 Wise Central (23-1), 7 p.m.
No. 5 Lebanon (16-7) at No. 4 Virginia High (14-12), 7 p.m.
Lee High (8-16) at No.  2 Gate City (13-11), 7 p.m.
No. 6 Union (15-8) at No. 3 Grundy (21-4), 7 p.m.
At Castlewood High School
Castlewood
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 21
John Battle-Wise Central winner vs. Lebanon-Virginia High winner, 6 p.m.
Lee High-Gate City winner vs. Union-Grundy winner, 7:30 p.m.
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 23
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.
———
Region D, Division 1 Tournament
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 19
No.  8 Council at No. 1 Castlewood (18-5), 6 p.m.
No. 5 J.I. Burton (7-17) at No. 4 Haysi (11-11), 7 p.m.
No. 7 Twin Springs (8-16) at No. 2 Twin Valley (9-13), 7 p.m.
No. 6 Thomas Walker (7-17) at No. 3 Clintwood (14-9), 6 p.m.
At Lebanon High School
Lebanon
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 21
Council-Castlewood winner vs. J.I. Burton-Haysi winner, 6 p.m.
Twin Springs-Twin Valley winner vs. Thomas Walker-Clintwood winner, 7:30 p.m.
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 23
Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus