Kingsport Times News Wednesday, November 26, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports, week of Feb. 18

February 17th, 2013 9:55 pm by staff report


BASKETBALL


BOYS



Region 1-AAA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 23
South-Doyle (8-22) at Science Hill (34-2), 7 p.m.
Daniel Boone (21-9) at Jefferson County (22-9), 7 p.m.
Sullivan South (14-17) at Sevier County (26-4), 7 p.m.
Cocke County (17-12) at Dobyns-Bennett (20-8), 7 p.m.
At Daniel Boone High School
Gray
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 26
South-Doyle-Science Hill winner vs. Daniel Boone-Jefferson County winner
Sullivan South-Sevier County winner vs. Cocke County-Dobyns-Bennett winner
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 28
Semifinal winners


———


Region 1-AA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 23
Cumberland Gap at Elizabethton (23-6), 7 p.m.
Sullivan North (16-13) at Grainger (16-15), 7 p.m.
Happy Valley (6-23) at Chuckey-Doak (19-10), 7 p.m.
Greeneville at Sullivan East (24-7), 7 p.m.
At Elizabethton High School
Elizabethton
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Cumberland Gap-Elizabethton winner vs. Sullivan North-Grainger winner
Happy Valley-Chuckey-Doak winner vs. Greeneville-Sullivan East winner
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 28
Semifinal winners


———


Region 1-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Feb. 23
Clinch at Unaka (17-10), 7 p.m.
Hampton (19-14) at Hancock County, 7 p.m.
University High (17-12) at Cosby, 7 p.m.
Washburn at Cloudland (22-10), 7 p.m.
At Chuckey-Doak Middle School
Afton
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 26
Clinch-Unaka winner vs. Hampton-Hancock County winner
University High-Cosby winner vs. Washburn-Cloudland winner
Championship
Thursday, Feb. 28
Semifinal winners


———


Region D, Division 2 Tournament
First Round
Monday, Feb. 18
Virginia High 78, Grundy 49
Lee High 58, Wise Central 48
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 20
Gate City 79, Lee High 47
Union 47, John Battle 39
Virginia High 64, Honaker 61
Lebanon  71, Eastside 60
At Castlewood High School
Castlewood
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 22
Gate City (21-5) vs. Union (18-7), 6 p.m.
Virginia High (13-13) vs. Lebanon (17-8), 7:30 p.m.
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 23
Gate City-Union winner vs. Virginia High-Lebanon winner, 8 p.m.


———


Region D, Division 1 Tournament
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Castlewood 70, Twin Valley 47
Wednesday, Feb. 20
Thomas Walker 79, Clintwood 61
Haysi 71, Hurley 47
J.I. Burton 47, Council 34
At Lebanon High School
Lebanon
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 22
Castlewood (19-5) vs. Thomas Walker (11-14), 6 p.m.
Haysi (17-7) vs. -J.I. Burton (12-13), 7:30 p.m.
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 23
Castlewood-Thomas Walker winner vs. Haysi-J.I. Burton winner, 4 p.m.


———


Christian East Region Tournament
At Temple Baptist Academy
Powell
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 21
Tri-Cities Christian 57, Shenandoah 33
Mt. Pisgah/Temple Baptist vs. Cedar View Christian, 4:30 p.m.










GIRLS


Region 1-AAA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 22
Sevier County (15-17) at Science Hill (29-3), 7 p.m.
Daniel Boone (17-12) at Morristown West  (20-9), 7 p.m.
Volunteer (18-15) at Cocke County (20-9), 7 p.m.
Morristown East (11-19) at Tennessee High (24-5), 7 p.m.
At Daniel Boone High School
Gray
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 25
Sevier County-Science Hill winner vs. Daniel Boone-Morristown West  winner
Volunteer-Cocke County winner vs. Morristown East-Tennessee High winner
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Semifinal winners


———


Region 1-AA Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 22
West Greene at Elizabethton (24-4), 7 p.m.
Sullivan East (20-10) at South Greene (22-11), 7 p.m.
Unicoi County (17-11) at Grainger (30-0), 7 p.m.
Chuckey-Doak at Happy Valley (13-14), 7 p.m.
At Elizabethton High School
Elizabethton
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 25
West Greene-Elizabethton winner vs. Sullivan East-South Greene winner
Unicoi County-Grainger winner vs. Chuckey-Doak-Happy Valley winner
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Semifinal winners


———


Region 1-A Tournament
Quarterfinals
Friday, Feb. 22
Clinch at North Greene (24-8), 7 p.m.
Hampton (24-8) at Hancock County, 7 p.m.
Unaka (14-16) at Cosby, 7 p.m.
Washburn at Cloudland (20-11), 7 p.m.
At Chuckey-Doak Middle School
Afton
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 25
Clinch-North Greene winner vs. Hampton-Hancock County winner
Unaka-Cosby winner vs. Washburn-Cloudland winner
Championship
Wednesday, Feb. 27
Semifinal winners


———


Region D, Division 2 Tournament
First Round
Monday, Feb. 18
Lee High 53, Eastside 40
John Battle 49, Honaker 45
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Gate City 66, Lee High 55
Wise Central 76, John Battle 36
Virginia High 49, Lebanon 24
Grundy 62, Union 53
At Castlewood High School
Castlewood
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 21
Wise Central 59, Virginia High 29
Gate City 54, Grundy 42
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 23
Gate City (17-11) vs. Wise Central (25-1), 6 p.m.


———


Region D, Division 1 Tournament
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Castlewood 64, Council 28
Clintwood 75, Thomas Walker 55
Haysi 45, J.I. Burton 35
Twin Valley 69, Twin Springs 45
At Lebanon High School
Lebanon
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 21
Castlewood 37, Haysi 36
Clintwood 47, Twin Valley 37
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 23
Castlewood (20-5) vs. Clintwood (16-9), 2 p.m.


———


Christian East Region Tournament
At Temple Baptist Academy
Powell
Quarterfinals
Thursday, Feb. 21
Fairview vs. Cedar View Christian, 10 a.m.
Tri-Cities Christian 63, Calvary Baptist 15


comments powered by Disqus