Kingsport Times News Saturday, October 25, 2014
Sports Live

Prep results - Friday, Feb. 15

February 16th, 2013 12:11 am by staff report

Boys Basketball
District 1-AAA Tournament
At Daniel Boone High School
Gray
Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 16
Dobyns-Bennett (19-7) vs. Daniel Boone (20-8), 6 p.m.
Science Hill (32-2) vs. Sullivan South (14-15), 7:30 p.m.
Consolation
Monday, Feb. 18
Semifinal losers, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

District 1-AA Tournament
At Elizabethton High School
Elizabethton
First Round
Friday, Feb. 15
Sullivan North 54, Johnson County 36
Happy Valley 53, Unicoi County 51
Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 16
No. 2 Elizabethton (21-6) vs. Happy Valley (6-21), 5:30 p.m.
No. 1 Sullivan East (23-6) vs. Sullivan North (15-12), 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Consolation
Semifinal losers, 6:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

District 1-A Tournament
At Science Hill High School
Johnson City
First Round
Friday, Feb. 15
Hampton 60, North Greene 36
Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 16
Unaka (15-10) vs. Hampton (18-13), 5:30 p.m.
University High (17-10) vs. Cloudland (21-9), 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Consolation
Semifinal losers, 6 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

District 2-AAA Tournament
At Seymour High School
Seymour
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 15
Sevier County 68, South-Doyle 55
Jefferson County 48, Cocke County 44
Saturday, Feb. 16
Consolation
South-Doyle vs. Cocke County, 5:30 p.m.
Championship
Sevier County vs. Jefferson County, 8:30 p.m.

District 2-AA Tournament
At Claiborne High School
New Tazewell
Friday, Feb. 15
Grainger 59, South Greene 38
Chuckey-Doak 66, Claiborne 34
Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 16
Cumberland Gap vs. Chuckey-Doak, 5:30 p.m.
No. 1 Greeneville vs. Grainger, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Consolation
Semifinal losers, 6:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Clinch Mountain District Tournament
At Gate City Middle School
Gate City
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 16
Gate City (20-5) vs. Lebanon (16-7), 7:30 p.m.

Lonesome Pine District Tournament
At Virginia-Wise
Wise
Friday, Dec. 15
Consolation
J.I. Burton 62, Clintwood 43
Championship
Union 60, Wise Central 39

Cumberland District Tournament
At Thomas Walker High School
Ewing
Saturday, Feb. 16
Consolation
Eastside (12-9) vs. Rye Cove (9-15), 3:30 p.m.
Championship
Castlewood (16-5) vs. Thomas Walker (9-14), 6:30 p.m.

Black Diamond District Tournament
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 15
Haysi 58, Council 55
Honaker 61, Hurley 38
Saturday, Feb. 16
Consolation
Council vs. Hurley, 3:30 p.m.
Championship
Haysi vs. Honaker, 6:30 p.m.

Hogoheegee District Tournament
Semifinals
Championship
Friday, Feb. 15
George Wythe 75, Chilhowie 58


Girls Basketball
District 1-AAA Tournament
At Daniel Boone High School
Gray
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 15
Tennessee High 78, Volunteer 64
Science Hill 75, Daniel Boone 40
Consolation
Monday, Feb. 18
Volunteer (18-14) vs. Daniel Boone (16-12), 6 p.m.
Championship
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Tennessee High (24-4) vs. Science Hill (28-3), 6 p.m.

District 1-AA Tournament
At Elizabethton High School
Elizabethton
First Round
Friday, Feb. 15
Happy Valley 43, Johnson County 42
Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 16
No. 2 Elizabethton (22-4) vs. No. 3 Sullivan East (19-9), 4 p.m.
No. 1 Unicoi County (17-9) vs. Happy Valley (12-13), 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 18
Consolation
Semifinal losers, 6:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

District 1-A Tournament
At Science Hill High School
Johnson City
First Round
Friday, Feb. 15
Unaka 51, University High 42
Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 16
Cloudland (19-10) vs. Unaka (14-14), 4 p.m.
North Greene (21-8) vs. Hampton (23-7), 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 18
Consolation
Semifinal losers, 6 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

District 2-AAA Tournament
At Seymour High School
Seymour
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 15
Morristown West 44, Morristown East 26
Cocke County 49, Sevier County 43
Saturday, Feb. 16
Consolation
Morristown East vs. Sevier County, 4 p.m.
Championship
Morristown West vs. Cocke County, 7 p.m.

District 2-AA Tournament
At Claiborne High School
New Tazewell
First Round
Friday, Feb. 15
Chuckey-Doak 62, Claiborne 58
West Greene 56 Greeneville 52
Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 16
South Greene vs. West Greene, 4 p.m.
No. 1 Grainger vs. Chuckey-Doak, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 18
Consolation
Semifinal losers, 6:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Clinch Mountain District Tournament
At Gate City Middle School
Gate City
Semifinals
Championship
Friday, Feb. 15
Virginia High 61, Gate City 51

Cumberland District Tournament
At Thomas Walker High School
Ewing
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 15
Eastside 70, Thomas Walker 50
Castlewood 61, Twin Springs 30
Saturday, Feb. 16
Consolation
Thomas Walker (6-17) vs. Twin Springs (8-15), 2 p.m.
Championship
Eastside (14-7) vs. Castlewood (17-5), 5 p.m.

Black Diamond District Tournament
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 15
Honaker 48, Haysi 35
Grundy 53, Twin Valley 43
Saturday, Feb. 16
Consolation
Haysi vs. Twin Valley, 2 p.m.
Championship
Honaker vs. Grundy, 5 p.m.

Hogoheegee District Tournament
Semifinals
Championship
Friday, Feb. 15
Chilhowie 56, Patrick Henry 32

comments powered by Disqus