Kingsport Times News Tuesday, November 25, 2014
Sports Live

Prep results - Wednesday, Feb. 13

February 14th, 2013 12:12 am by staff report

Boys Basketball

District 1-AAA Tournament

At Daniel Boone High School

Gray

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Sullivan South 52, Tennessee High 42

Science Hill  69, Volunteer 37

Thursday, Feb. 14
No. 3 Daniel Boone (19-8) vs. No. 6 David Crockett (9-19), 6 p.m.

No. 2 Dobyns-Bennett (18-7) vs. No. 7 Sullivan Central (5-25), 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 16
Dobyns-Bennett-Sullivan Central winner vs. Daniel Boone-David Crockett winner, 6 p.m.

No 1. Science Hill (32-2) vs. No. 4 Sullivan South (14-15), 7:30 p.m.

Consolation

Monday, Feb. 18

Semifinal losers, 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.


———


District 1-AA Tournament

At Elizabethton High School

Elizabethton

First Round

Friday, Feb. 15

No. 4 Sullivan North (14-12) vs. No. 5 Johnson County (14-19), 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 Unicoi County (14-13) vs. No. 6 Happy Valley (5-21), 8 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 16

No. 2 Elizabethton (21-6) vs. Unicoi County- Happy Valley winner, 5:30 p.m.

No. 1 Sullivan East (23-6) vs. Sullivan North-Johnson County winner, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Consolation

Semifinal losers, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.


———


District 2-AAA Tournament

At Seymour High School

Seymour

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Morristown West 57, Morristown East 49

South-Doyle 78, Seymour 77, 3OT

Second Round

Thursday, Feb. 14

No. 4 Cocke County vs. Morristown West, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Cherokee vs. South-Doyle, 7:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 15
No. 2 Sevier County vs. Cherokee-South-Doyle winner, 7 p.m.

No. 1 Jefferson County vs. Cocke County-Morristown West winner, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Consolation

Semifinal losers, 5:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.


———


District 2-AA Tournament

At Claiborne High School

New Tazewell

First Round

Thursday, Feb. 14

No. 2 Cumberland Gap vs. No. 7 West Greene, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

No. 4 Grainger vs. No. 5 South Greene, 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 Chuckey-Doak vs. No. 6 Claiborne, 8:30 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 16

Cumberland Gap-West Greene winner vs. Chuckey-Doak-Claiborne winner, 5:30 p.m.

No. 1 Greeneville vs. Grainger-South Greene winner, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Consolation

Semifinal losers, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.


———


Clinch Mountain District Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Virginia High 62, Lee High 54

At Gate City Middle School

Gate City

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 14

No. 2 Lebanon (15-7) vs. No. 3 John Battle (10-9), 6 p.m.

No. 1 Gate City (19-5) vs. Virginia High (11-12), 7:30 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, Feb. 16

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.


———


Lonesome Pine District Tournament

At Virginia-Wise

Wise

Semifinals

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Union 59, J.I. Burton 42

Wise Central 73, Clintwood 55

Friday, Dec. 15

Consolation

J.I. Burton (10-13) vs. Clintwood (11-12), 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Union (16-7) vs. Wise Central (9-14), 8 p.m.


———


Cumberland District Tournament

First Round

Monday, Feb. 11

Rye Cove 53, Twin Springs 50

At Thomas Walker High School

Ewing

Semifinals

Thursday, Feb. 14

No. 2 Eastside (12-8) vs. No. 3 Thomas Walker (7-14), 6:30 p.m.

No. 1 Castlewood (15-5) vs. Rye Cove (9-14), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Consolation

Semifinal losers, 3:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.



Girls Basketball

District 1-AAA Tournament

At Daniel Boone High School

Gray

Quarterfinals

Monday, Feb. 11
Daniel Boone 64, Sullivan South 52

Science Hill 105, David Crockett 30

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Volunteer 55, Dobyns-Bennett 43

Tennessee High 63, Sullivan Central 45

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 15

Tennessee High (23-4) vs. Volunteer (18-13), 6 p.m.

Science Hill (27-3) vs. Daniel Boone (16-11), 7:30 p.m.

Consolation

Monday, Feb. 18

Semifinal losers, 6 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.


———


District 1-AA Tournament

At Elizabethton High School

Elizabethton

First Round

Friday, Feb. 15

No. 4 Happy Valley (11-13) vs. No. 5 Johnson County (7-20), 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 16

No. 2 Elizabethton (22-4) vs. No. 3 Sullivan East (19-9), 4 p.m.

No. 1 Unicoi County (17-9) vs. Happy Valley-Johnson County winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

Consolation

Semifinal losers, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.


———


District 2-AAA Tournament

At Seymour High School

Seymour

First Round

Monday, Feb. 11

Sevier County 48, South-Doyle 46

Morristown East 73, Cherokee 66, 2OT

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Sevier County 47, Jefferson County 40

Morristown East 57, Seymour 40

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 15

No. 2 Morristown West vs. Morristown East, 4 p.m.

No. 1 Cocke County vs. Sevier County, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Consolation

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.


———


District 2-AA Tournament

At Claiborne High School

New Tazewell

First Round

Thursday, Feb. 14

No. 2 South Greene vs. No. 7 Cumberland Gap, 6 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15

No. 4 Chuckey-Doak vs. No. 5 Claiborne, 4 p.m.

No. 3 Greeneville vs. No. 6 West Greene, 7 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 16

South Greene-Cumberland Gap winner vs. Greeneville-West Greene winner, 4 p.m.

No. 1 Grainger vs. Chuckey-Doak-Claiborne winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18

Consolation

Semifinal losers, 6:30 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.



———


Clinch Mountain District Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Lee High 49, John Battle 45

At Gate City Middle School

Gate City

Semifinals

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Virginia High 60, Lebanon 43

Gate City 64, Lee High 63

Championship

Friday, Feb. 15

No. 1 Gate City (13-10) vs. No. 3 Virginia High (13-12), 7:30 p.m.


———


Lonesome Pine District Tournament

At Virginia-Wise

Wise

Semifinals

Monday, Feb. 11

Wise Central 87,  J.I. Burton 23

Clintwood 51, Union 48

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Consolation

Union 58, J.I. Burton 39

Championship

Wise Central 83,  Clintwood 43


———


Cumberland District Tournament

First Round

Tuesday, Feb. 12

Twin Springs 44, Rye Cove 27

At Thomas Walker High School

Ewing

Semifinals

Friday, Feb. 15

No. 2  Eastside (13-7) vs. No. 3 Thomas Walker (6-16), 6:30 p.m.

No. 1 Castlewood (16-5) vs. Twin Springs (8-14), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Consolation

Semifinal losers, 2 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus