Kingsport Times News Thursday, July 31, 2014
Sports Live

Sullivan East jumps to seventh in Class AA (final Tennessee prep polls)

February 11th, 2013 6:54 pm by staff report

NASHVILLE — The Sullivan East boys basketball team jumped up two spots to seventh Monday in the final Associated Press Tennessee Class AA poll of the season.

The Patriots (23-6) didn’t just get a boost by winning, or by closing out their Three Rivers Conference slate unbeaten at 10-0. They also got a hand up when Covington, which was ranked No. 2 last week, was forced to forfeit 24 wins after using ineligible players.

The Chargers (2-27) did stay in the AA poll this week, though at No. 10.

Science Hill’s boys remained at No. 2 in Class AAA and Cloudland held on to the ninth spot in Class A.

In the girls’ polls, the Lady Hilltoppers stayed put at No.2  in Class AAA, Elizabethton moved up four spots to fifth in Class AA and Cloudland tied for ninth after going unranked last week in Class A.

AP TOP 10 BOYS POLLS
The Associated Press’ Top 10 boys teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. (First-place votes in parentheses and records through Feb. 10):
Class AAA
1. Blackman (15) 24-0
2. Science Hill 31-2
3. Southwind (2) 24-4
4. Ridgeway 22-4
5. Brentwood 25-2
6. Siegel 24-3
7. Dyer County 24-2
8. Melrose 20-8
9. White Station 17-6
10. Powell 22-2
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Class AA
1. CPA (17) 27-2
2. Giles County 23-2
3. Jackson South Side 20-2
4. Knoxville Fulton 20-6
5. Cheatham County 22-3
6. Sheffield 18-6
7. Sullivan East 23-6
8. Waverly 21-5
9. Mitchell 19-6
10. Covington 2-27
Others receiving 12 or more points: DeKalb County 15. Fayette Ware 15. McMinn Central 14. Howard 14.
Class A
1. Booker T. Washington (10) 21-3
2. Wartburg Central (5) 22-3
3. Mount Pleasant (2) 20-2
4. Watertown 23-3
5. Union City 19-6
6. Richland 22-5
7. Columbia Academy 21-4
8. Trinity Christian Academy 22-4
9. Cloudland 20-8
10. Clay County 20-5
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Division II
1. Ensworth (10) 19-6
2. Briarcrest 23-6
3. CBHS (4) 22-5
4. Franklin Road Academy 25-3
5. Knoxville Webb 24-6
6. MUS 18-9
7. Lausanne Collegiate 20-4
8. Father Ryan 16-8
9. St. George’s 20-6
10. Pope John Paul II 18-8
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

AP TOP 10 GIRLS POLLS
The Associated Press’ Top 10 girls teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. (First-place votes in parentheses and records through Feb. 10):
Class AAA
1. Riverdale (17) 25-0
2. Science Hill 26-3
3. Bradley Central 23-2
4. Columbia 24-3
(tie) Blackman 23-2
6. Farragut 24-3
7. Ridgeway 22-2
8. Oakland 21-4
9. Memphis Central 18-5
10. Hillsboro 24-5
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Class AA
1. Grainger (16) 28-0
2. Covington 27-2
3. McMinn Central 23-3
4. Creek Wood 23-3
5. Elizabethton 22-4
6. Cannon County 24-4
7. Westview 24-4
8. Livingston Academy 23-6
9. Gatlinburg-Pittman 22-6
10. CPA 21-6
Others receiving 12 or more points: Murfreesboro Central 18.
Class A
1. Union City (15) 23-3
2. Jackson County (1) 24-3
3. Summertown 22-3
4. Clarkrange 22-6
5. Cosby 21-3
6. Moore County 25-4
7. Collinwood 19-5
8. Oliver Springs 19-6
9. North Greene 21-8
(tie) Cloudland 16-10
Others receiving 12 or more points: Hampton 23. Houston County 13.
Division II
1. Ensworth (13) 23-1
2. Briarcrest (1) 25-1
3. Franklin Road Academy 24-2
4. Knoxville Webb 24-5
5. Harding Academy 21-5
6. University-Jackson 22-4
7. St. George’s 20-6
8. SBEC 20-4
9. Brentwood Academy 15-9
10. Harpeth Hall 15-8
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

comments powered by Disqus