Kingsport Times News Thursday, April 24, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports, week of Feb. 11

February 10th, 2013 9:05 pm by staff report

Boys Basketball


District 1-AAA Tournament
At Daniel Boone High School
Gray
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Feb. 13
Sullivan South 52, Tennessee High 42
Science Hill  69, Volunteer 37
Thursday, Feb. 14
Daniel Boone 68,  David Crockett 32
Dobyns-Bennett 61, Sullivan Central 41
Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 16
No. 2 Dobyns-Bennett (19-6) vs. No. 3 Daniel Boone (20-8), 6 p.m.
No 1. Science Hill (32-2) vs. No. 4 Sullivan South (14-15), 7:30 p.m.
Consolation
Monday, Feb. 18
Semifinal losers, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

———

District 1-AA Tournament
At Elizabethton High School
Elizabethton
First Round
Friday, Feb. 15
Sullivan North 54, Johnson County 36
Happy Valley 53, Unicoi County 51
Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 16
No. 2 Elizabethton (21-6) vs. Happy Valley (6-21), 5:30 p.m
No. 1 Sullivan East (23-6) vs. Sullivan North (15-12), 8:30 p.m..
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Consolation
Semifinal losers, 6:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

———

District 2-AAA Tournament
At Seymour High School
Seymour
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 12
Morristown West 57, Morristown East 49
South-Doyle 78, Seymour 77, 3OT
Second Round
Thursday, Feb. 14
Morristown West 51,  Cocke County 41
South-Doyle 78, Cherokee 77, 3OT
Friday, Feb. 15
Sevier County 68, South-Doyle 55
Jefferson County 48, Cocke County 44
Saturday, Feb. 16
Consolation
South-Doyle vs. Cocke County, 5:30 p.m.
Championship
Sevier County vs. Jefferson County, 8:30 p.m.

———

District 2-AA Tournament
At Claiborne High School
New Tazewell
First Round
Thursday, Feb. 14
Cumberland Gap 69,  West Greene 37
Friday, Feb. 15
Grainger 59, South Greene 38
Chuckey-Doak 66, Claiborne 34
Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 16
Cumberland Gap vs. Chuckey-Doak, 5:30 p.m.
No. 1 Greeneville vs. Grainger, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Consolation
Semifinal losers, 6:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

———

Clinch Mountain District Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 12
Virginia High 62, Lee High 54
At Gate City Middle School
Gate City
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 14
Lebanon 51, John Battle 45
Gate City 69,  Virginia High 63
Championship
Saturday, Feb. 16
Lebanon (16-7) vs. Gate City (20-5), 7:30 p.m.


———

Lonesome Pine District Tournament
At Virginia-Wise
Wise
Semifinals
Tuesday, Feb. 12
Union 59, J.I. Burton 42
Wise Central 73, Clintwood 55
Friday, Dec. 15
Consolation
J.I. Burton 62, Clintwood 43
Championship
Union 60, Wise Central 39

———

Cumberland District Tournament
First Round
Monday, Feb. 11
Rye Cove 53, Twin Springs 50
At Thomas Walker High School
Ewing
Semifinals
Thursday, Feb. 14
Eastside 68, Thomas Walker 51
Castlewood 82,  Rye Cove 62
Saturday, Feb. 16
Consolation
Thomas Walker (7-15) vs. Rye Cove (9-15), 3:30 p.m.
Championship
Castlewood (16-5) vs. Eastside (10-12), 6:30 p.m.



Girls Basketball


District 1-AAA Tournament
At Daniel Boone High School
Gray
Quarterfinals
Monday, Feb. 11
Daniel Boone 64, Sullivan South 52
Science Hill 105, David Crockett 30
Tuesday, Feb. 12
Volunteer 55, Dobyns-Bennett 43
Tennessee High 63, Sullivan Central 45
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 15
Tennessee High 78, Volunteer 64
Science Hill 75, Daniel Boone 40
Consolation
Monday, Feb. 18
Volunteer (18-14) vs. Daniel Boone (16-12), 6 p.m.
Championship
Tuesday, Feb. 19
Tennessee High (24-4) vs. Science Hill (28-3), 6 p.m.

———

District 1-AA Tournament
At Elizabethton High School
Elizabethton
First Round
Friday, Feb. 15
Happy Valley 43, Johnson County 42
Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 16
No. 2 Elizabethton (22-4) vs. No. 3 Sullivan East (19-9), 4 p.m.
No. 1 Unicoi County (17-9) vs. Happy Valley (12-13), 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 18
Consolation
Semifinal losers, 6:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

———

District 2-AAA Tournament
At Seymour High School
Seymour
First Round
Monday, Feb. 11
Sevier County 48, South-Doyle 46
Morristown East 73, Cherokee 66, 2OT
Wednesday, Feb. 13
Sevier County 47, Jefferson County 40
Morristown East 57, Seymour 40
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 15
Morristown West 44, Morristown East 26
Cocke County 49, Sevier County 43
Saturday, Feb. 16
Consolation
Morristown East vs. Sevier County, 4 p.m.
Championship
Morristown West vs. Cocke County, 7 p.m.

———

District 2-AA Tournament
At Claiborne High School
New Tazewell
First Round
Thursday, Feb. 14
South Greene 86,  Cumberland Gap 40
First Round
Friday, Feb. 15
Chuckey-Doak 62, Claiborne 58
West Greene 56 Greeneville 52
Semifinals
Saturday, Feb. 16
South Greene vs. West Greene, 4 p.m.
No. 1 Grainger vs. Chuckey-Doak, 7 p.m.
Monday, Feb. 18
Consolation
Semifinal losers, 6:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.


———

Clinch Mountain District Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 12
Lee High 49, John Battle 45
At Gate City Middle School
Gate City
Semifinals
Wednesday, Feb. 13
Virginia High 60, Lebanon 43
Gate City 64, Lee High 63
Championship
Friday, Feb. 15
Virginia High 61, Gate City 51

———

Lonesome Pine District Tournament
At Virginia-Wise
Wise
Semifinals
Monday, Feb. 11
Wise Central 87,  J.I. Burton 23
Clintwood 51, Union 48
Wednesday, Feb. 13
Consolation
Union 58, J.I. Burton 39
Championship
Wise Central 83,  Clintwood 43

———

Cumberland District Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 12
Twin Springs 44, Rye Cove 27
At Thomas Walker High School
Ewing
Semifinals
Friday, Feb. 15
Eastside 70, Thomas Walker 50
Castlewood 61, Twin Springs 30
Saturday, Feb. 16
Consolation
Thomas Walker (6-17) vs. Twin Springs (8-15), 2 p.m.
Championship
Eastside (14-7) vs. Castlewood (17-5), 5 p.m.


comments powered by Disqus