Kingsport Times News Saturday, August 30, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports Live

District 1-AAA basketball brackets set

February 8th, 2013 11:16 am by Pat Kenney

GRAY — The brackets for next week’s District 1-AAA girls and boys basketball tournaments were set on Friday.

Both events will be hosted by Daniel Boone High School in Gray. Admission for all games is $6 per person.

The girls' tournament begins on Monday, Feb. 7 when No. 4 seed Sullivan South (17-10) will take on No. 5 Daniel Boone (15-11) at 6 p.m.

That same night, at 7:30, top-seeded Science Hill (25-3) meets No. 8 David Crockett (1-24).

On Tuesday, the No. 3 Dobyns-Bennett (18-8) girls play No. 6  Volunteer (17-13) at 6 p.m. followed by No. 2 Tennessee High (21-4) taking on No. 7 Sullivan Central (5-22) at 7:30.

The girls' semifinals will take place on Friday, Feb. 15 when the winner of the Tennessee High/Central game takes on the winner of the D-B vs. Volunteer game at 6 p.m. At 7:30, the Science Hill/Crockett winner takes on the South/Boone winner.

The girls' consolation game will be played on Monday, Feb. 18 at 6 p.m. and the championship contest will take place on Tuesday, Feb. 19 at 6 p.m.

On the boys' side, No. 4 Sullivan South (13-15) meets No. 5 Tennessee High (18-10) in the quarterfinals on Wednesday, Feb. 13 at 6 p.m., also at Daniel Boone. Top-seeded Science Hill (30-2) takes on No. 8 Volunteer (5-20) at 7:30.

No. 3 Boone (19-8) meets No. 6 David Crockett (8-18) on Thursday, Feb. 14 at 6 p.m. followed by No. 2 Dobyns-Bennett (18-7) playing No. 7 Sullivan Central (5-24) at 7:30 p.m.

The boys' semifinals will be held Saturday, Feb. 16. The winner of the contest between D-B and Central takes on the winner of the Boone/Crockett contest at 6 p.m. The winner of the Science Hill/Volunteer matchup then takes on the winner between South and Tennessee High.

The boys' consolation game will take place on Monday, Feb. 18 at 7:30 p.m. with the championship game to be held on Tuesday, Feb. 19 at 7:30 p.m.

The top four teams in each event automatically qualify for the upcoming Region 1-AAA tournament that will also be held at Daniel Boone.

District 1-AAA Basketball Tournaments
At Daniel Boone High School
Gray 

GIRLS

Monday, Feb. 11
No. 4 Sullivan South (17-10) vs. No. 5 Daniel Boone (15-11), 6 p.m. 
No. 1 Science Hill (25-3) vs. No. 8 David Crockett (1-24), 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 12
No. 3 Dobyns-Bennett (18-8) vs. No. 6 Volunteer (17-13), 6 p.m.
No. 2 Tennessee High (21-4) vs. No. 7 Sullivan Central (5-22), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 15
Semifinals
Tennessee High/Central winner vs. D-B/Volunteer winner, 6 p.m.
Science Hill/Crockett winner vs. South/Boone winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18
Consolation Game
Semifinal losers, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19
Championship Game
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

BOYS

Wednesday, Feb. 13

No. 4 Sullivan South (13-15) vs. No. 5 Tennessee High (18-10), 6 p.m.
No. 1 Science Hill (30-2) vs. No. 8 Volunteer (5-20), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14
No. 3 Daniel Boone (19-8) vs. No. 6 David Crockett (8-18), 6 p.m.
No. 2 Dobyns-Bennett (19-8) vs. No. 7 Sullivan Central (5-24), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16
Semifinals
D-B/Central winner vs. Boone/Crockett winner, 6 p.m.
Science Hill/Volunteer winner vs. South/Tennessee High winner, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 18
Consolation Game
Semifinal losers, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19
Championship Game
Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus