Kingsport Times News Wednesday, August 27, 2014
Sports Live

Hilltopper boys, girls entrenched at No. 2 (complete Tennessee AP polls)

February 4th, 2013 7:51 pm by staff report

NASHVILLE — The Science Hill boys and girls were again ranked No. 2 in their respective Class AAA Tennessee high school basketball polls, released Monday.

Blackman (22-0) received 17 of 19 first-place votes to sit atop the boys’ rankings and stay ahead of the Hilltoppers (28-2). No. 3 Southwind (22-4) and No. 4 Ridgeway (20-3) got the two remaining first-place nods.

Riverdale (23-0) received all the first-place votes in the AAA girls poll for a second straight week, trailed by the Lady Hilltoppers (23-3) at No. 2.

Sullivan East (22-6) moved from 10th to ninth in the Class AA boys rankings. Elizabethton (20-4) also moved up a notch to ninth in the AA girls poll.

AP TOP 10 BOYS POLLS
The Associated Press’ Top 10 boys teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. (First-place votes in parentheses and records through Feb. 3):
Class AAA
1. Blackman (17) 22-0
2. Science Hill 28-2
3. Southwind (1) 22-4
4. Ridgeway (1) 20-3
5. Brentwood 23-2
6. Siegel 23-2
7. Melrose 19-7
8. Dyer County 22-2
9. White Station 15-6
10. Powell 20-2
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Class AA
1. CPA (18) 24-2
2. Covington (1) 23-3
3. Giles County 20-2
4. Jackson South Side 18-2
5. Sheffield 17-5
6. Waverly 20-4
7. Knoxville Fulton 18-6
8. Cheatham County 20-3
9. Sullivan East 22-6
10. Fayette Ware 19-6
Others receiving 12 or more points: Howard 13. McMinn Central 13.
Class A
1. Booker T. Washington (15) 18-3
2. Wartburg Central (4) 19-3
3. Mount Pleasant 18-2
4. Watertown 21-3
5. Union City 16-7
6. Richland 20-5
7. Columbia Academy 19-4
8. Trinity Christian Academy 20-4
9. Cloudland 18-8
10. Humboldt 18-5
Others receiving 12 or more points: Clay County 21. Hampton 13.
Division II
1. CBHS (13) 21-4
2. Ensworth (2) 17-6
3. Briarcrest 22-6
(tie) Franklin Road Academy (2) 22-3
5. Knoxville Webb 21-6
6. MUS 17-7
7. Lausanne Collegiate 19-4
8. Father Ryan 15-7
9. St. George’s 19-5
10. Pope John Paul II 18-6
Others receiving 12 or more points: DCA 16. St. Benedict 13.
 
AP TOP 10 GIRLS POLLS
The Associated Press’ Top 10 girls teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. (First-place votes in parentheses and records through Feb. 3):
Class AAA
1. Riverdale (19) 23-0
2. Science Hill 23-3
2. Blackman 22-1
4. Bradley Central 21-2
5. Columbia 22-3
6. Memphis Central 17-4
7. Farragut 22-3
8. Oakland 19-4
9. Ridgeway 19-2
10. Hillsboro 21-4
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Class AA
1. Grainger (19) 26-0
2. Covington 25-2
3. McMinn Central 22-3
4. Cannon County 23-3
5. Westview 23-3
6. Livingston Academy 22-5
7. CPA 19-5
8. Creek Wood 21-3
9. Elizabethton 20-4
10. Gatlinburg-Pittman 20-6
Others receiving 12 or more points: Knoxville Fulton 12.
Class A
1. Union City (14) 21-3
2. Jackson County (4) 22-3
3. Summertown (1) 20-3
4. Clarkrange 20-6
5. Cosby 18-3
6. North Greene 20-7
7. Moore County 24-4
8. Hampton 20-6
9. Collinwood 17-5
10. Oliver Springs 17-6
Others receiving 12 or more points: Whitwell 14. Cloudland 13.
Division II
1. Ensworth (16) 21-1
2. Briarcrest (1) 24-1
3. Franklin Road Academy 21-2
4. Knoxville Webb 21-5
5. Harding Academy 19-5
6. St. George’s 17-5
7. University-Jackson 21-4
8. SBEC 17-4
9. Harpeth Hall 14-6
10. Brentwood Academy 13-9
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

comments powered by Disqus