Kingsport Times News Wednesday, August 27, 2014
Sports Live

Science Hill boys, girls hold at No. 2 (complete Tennessee prep polls)

January 28th, 2013 8:39 pm by staff report

NASHVILLE — The Science Hill boys and girls basketball teams held onto their No. 2 spots in The Associated Press Tennessee Class AAA high school polls released Monday.

The teams sitting above them still managed to pull away a bit, however.

Blackman (20-0), with 17 first-place votes in the boys’ poll, and Riverdale (21-0), with 16 first-place votes in the girls’ rankings, were both unanimous No. 1 picks for the first time this season.

The Science Hill boys entered the week 26-2, the Lady Hilltoppers 21-3.

In the AA rankings, the Sullivan East boys and Elizabethton girls were each 10th. The Patriots (21-6), who received one first-place vote, were tied for ninth last week. The Lady Cyclones (18-4) dropped three spots following a 45-38 loss to Unicoi County last Tuesday.

AP TOP 10 BOYS POLLS
The Associated Press’ Top 10 boys teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. (First-place votes in parentheses and records through Jan. 27):
Class AAA
1. Blackman (17) 20-0
2. Science Hill 26-2
3. Southwind 19-4
4. Ridgeway 17-3
5. Brentwood 21-2
6. Siegel 20-2
7. Dyer County 21-2
8. White Station 15-5
9. Melrose 17-7
10. Powell 18-1
Others receiving 12 or more points: Hamilton 17.
Class AA
1. CPA (14) 21-2
2. Giles County (2) 18-2
3. Covington 21-3
4. Jackson South Side 15-2
5. Sheffield 15-5
6. Waverly 18-3
7. Knoxville Fulton 15-6
8. Cheatham County 18-3
9. Fayette Ware 18-5
10. Sullivan East (1) 21-6
Others receiving 12 or more points: McMinn Central 26.
Class A
1. Booker T. Washington (6) 15-3
2. Wartburg Central (9) 17-3
3. Mount Pleasant 15-2
4. Columbia Academy 17-3
5. Trinity Christian Academy (1) 18-2
6. Union City 14-7
7. Watertown 18-3
8. Clay County 16-4
9. Richland 18-5
10. Cloudland (1) 16-8
Others receiving 12 or more points: Hampton 20.
Division II
1. Briarcrest (13) 20-4
2. CBHS 19-4
3. Ensworth (1) 15-6
4. Franklin Road Academy (1) 20-3
5. Knoxville Webb 19-6
6. MUS 15-6
7. Pope John Paul II 17-6
8. Father Ryan 14-6
9. St. George’s 17-4
10. DCA 17-4
(tie) St. Benedict 14-9
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
 
AP TOP 10 GIRLS POLLS
The Associated Press’ Top 10 girls teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. (First-place votes in parentheses and records through Jan. 27):
Class AAA
1. Riverdale (16) 21-0
2. Science Hill 21-3
3. Blackman 20-1
4. Bradley Central 18-2
5. Columbia 20-3
6. Memphis Central 15-4
7. Oakland 18-3
8. Farragut 20-3
9. Bearden 18-4
10. Ridgeway 16-2
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Class AA
1. Grainger (16) 23-0
2. Covington 23-2
3. McMinn Central 20-3
4. Cannon County 21-3
5. Westview 20-3
6. Livingston Academy 20-5
7. Knoxville Fulton 16-4
8. CPA 16-5
8. Creek Wood 19-3
10. Elizabethton 18-4
Others receiving 12 or more points: Macon County 13.
Class A
1. Union City (10) 19-3
2. Summertown (1) 18-3
2. Jackson County (4) 20-3
4. Cosby (1) 18-3
5. Oliver Springs 16-4
6. Clarkrange 18-6
7. Hampton 18-5
8. North Greene 18-7
9. Moore County 22-4
10. Collinwood 15-4
Others receiving 12 or more points: Cascade 26. Cloudland 20.
Division II
1. Ensworth (11) 19-1
2. Briarcrest (2) 21-1
3. Franklin Road Academy 18-2
4. Knoxville Webb 19-5
5. University-Jackson 20-3
6. Harding Academy 17-5
7. Harpeth Hall 13-5
8. SBEC 15-4
9. St. George’s 15-5
10. Brentwood Academy 12-8
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

comments powered by Disqus