Kingsport Times News Wednesday, October 22, 2014
Sports Live

'Toppers teams up to No. 2; complete polls

January 21st, 2013 8:18 pm by staff report

NASHVILLE — The Science Hill boys and girls teams both moved up a position in The Associated Press Tennessee high school basketball polls, released Monday.
 
The Hilltoppers (25-2) and Lady Hilltoppers (19-2) were ranked second in their respective Class AAA polls, up one position from last week.
 
Blackman (18-0) was No. 1 in the boys’ poll, and Riverdale (20-0) was tops among girls teams.
 
Sullivan East (19-6) made its first appearance in the AA boys poll, moving into the rankings tied with Cheatham County (17-3) at No. 9.
 
Elizabethton's Lady Cyclones (16-3) were seventh in the Class AA poll.

AP TOP 10 BOYS POLLS
The Associated Press’ Top 10 boys teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. (First-place votes in parentheses and records through Jan. 20):
Class AAA
1. Blackman (15) 18-0
2. Science Hill 25-2
3. Southwind (1) 16-5
4. Siegel 19-1
5. Ridgeway (1) 15-3
6. White Station 15-4
7. Brentwood 19-2
8. Melrose 16-6
9. Hamilton 15-6
10. Dyer County 18-2
Others receiving 12 or more points: Powell 24. Whitehaven 20.
Class AA
1. CPA (14) 18-2
2. Jackson South Side (2) 14-1
3. Giles County 15-2
4. Covington 18-3
5. Fayette Ware 17-4
6. Sheffield 13-5
7. Waverly 16-3
8. Knoxville Fulton 12-6
9. Cheatham County 17-3
(tie) Sullivan East (1) 19-6
Others receiving 12 or more points: McMinn Central 27. DeKalb County 16.
Class A
1. Columbia Academy (11) 16-2
2. Wartburg Central (2) 16-3
3. Trinity Christian Academy (2) 16-1
4. Booker T. Washington (1) 13-3
5. Watertown 16-2
6. Mount Pleasant 13-2
7. Middle Tennessee Christian 14-4
8. Union City 13-6
9. Clay County 15-4
10. Hampton (1) 14-6
Others receiving 12 or more points: Richland 20. Cloudland 18.
Division II
1. Briarcrest (4) 19-4
2. Ensworth (7) 13-6
3. CBHS 17-4
4. Franklin Road Academy (2) 17-3
5. Father Ryan (1) 14-4
6. MUS 15-5
7. Knoxville Webb 16-6
8. Pope John Paul II 16-5
9. St. Benedict 13-8
10. St. George’s 16-3
Others receiving 12 or more points: DCA 20.
 
AP TOP 10 GIRLS POLLS
The Associated Press’ Top 10 girls teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. (First-place votes in parentheses and records through Jan. 20):
Class AAA
1. Riverdale (17) 20-0
2. Science Hill 19-2
3. Blackman 18-1
4. Bradley Central 18-2
5. Oakland 16-2
6. Columbia 18-3
7. Memphis Central 13-4
8. Farragut 19-2
9. Bearden 15-4
10. Ridgeway 15-2
Others receiving 12 or more points: Memphis Overton 17.
Class AA
1. Grainger (17) 21-0
2. Westview 19-2
3. Livingston Academy 19-4
4. McMinn Central 18-3
5. Covington 21-2
6. Cannon County 19-3
7. Elizabethton 16-3
(tie) Knoxville Fulton 15-3
9. CPA 14-4
10. Creek Wood 17-3
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Class A
1. Union City (10) 17-3
2. Summertown (1) 16-2
(tie) Cosby (3) 16-2
4. Jackson County (1) 18-3
5. Clarkrange (1) 17-5
6. Oliver Springs 14-4
7. North Greene 16-7
8. Hampton (1) 16-5
9. Collinwood 13-3
10. Cascade 14-6
Others receiving 12 or more points: Cloudland 13. Houston County 13. Moore County 12.
Division II
1. Ensworth (14) 16-1
2. Briarcrest (1) 19-1
3. Franklin Road Academy 16-2
4. Knoxville Webb 16-5
5. University-Jackson 16-3
6. Harpeth Hall 12-4
7. Harding Academy 14-5
8. SBEC 13-4
9. St. George’s 13-4
10. Girls Prep 10-8
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

comments powered by Disqus