Kingsport Times News Monday, July 28, 2014
Sports Live

Prep results - Saturday, Jan. 19

January 20th, 2013 12:49 am by Staff Report

Boys Basketball
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett 54, Morristown West 45
Sullivan East 68, Unicoi County 42
Cherokee 63, Cloudland 49
Greeneville 66, North Greene 46
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Tennessee High 48, Virginia High 36
Union 53, J.I. Burton 51
Hampton at Gate City, ccd.
Council 59, Hurley 53, OT
Marion 61, Rural Retreat 41


Girls Basketball
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Dobyns-Bennett 57, Morristown West 46
Unicoi County 80, Sullivan East 60
Cloudland 32, Cherokee 30
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Tennessee High 53, Virginia High 41
Union 57, J.I. Burton 40
Hurley 66, Council 53
Richlands 62, Honaker 51

Swimming
Northeast Tennessee Championships
(All distances in yards)
Combined Team Scores
1. Science Hill, 820; 2. Tennessee High, 449; 3. Dobyns-Bennett, 399; 4. Elizabethton, 209; 5. Morristown West, 193; 6. Sullivan South, 178; 7. Greeneville, 105; 8. Sullivan Central, 102; 9. Morristown East, 57; 10. Greene County, 26; 11. Unicoi County, 17; 12. King Academy, 14; 13. Sullivan East, 1.
GIRLS
Team Scores
1. Science Hill, 446; 2. Tennessee High, 282; 3. Dobyns-Bennett, 172; 4. Morristown West, 107; 5. Elizabethton, 74; 6. Sullivan South, 72; 7. Sullivan Central, 69; 8. Morristown East, 35; 9. Unicoi County, 17; 10. King Academy, 14; 11. Sullivan East, 1.
Event Results
200 Medley Relay: 1. Science Hill, 1:55.61; 2. Dobyns-Bennett, 2:07.10; 3. Tennessee High, 2:10.13; 4. Morristown West, 2:13.39; 5. CHS-US, 2:22.63; 6. Sullivan South, 2:22.73.
200 Free: 1. Jessica Green, SH, 1:57.58; 2. Mathen, THS, 1:59.83; 3. Blackmore, THS, 2:06.07; 4. Ford, SH, 2:10.58; 5. Schrenker, THS, 2:14.27; 6. Armstrong, THS, 2:18.01.
200 IM: 1. Tessa Wilson, SH, 2:16.23; 2. Lance, SH, 2:25.36; 3. Belcher, SH, 2:25.55; 4. Richard, D-B, 2:26.97; 5. Fox, THS, 2:29.60; 6. Ford, SH, 2:31.83.
50 Free: 1. Marleee Jennings, SH, 25.67; 2. Kudialis, SH, 25.78; 3. Gatton, D-B, 25.88; 4. Schrenker, THS, 27.35; 5. Douglass, MW, 27.96; 6. Maynor, SH, 28.52.
1 Meter Diving: 1. Maddi Beamer, SH, 310.45; 2. Spencer, THS, 267.80; 3. Rentz, SH, 262.65; 4. Payne, D-B, 260.60; 5. Moore, THS, 244.65; 6. Baker, THS, 189.50.
100 Fly: 1. Jessica Green, SH, 59.75; 2. Wood, SH, 1:05.73; 3. Richard, D-B, 1:06.51; 4. Fox, THS, 1:07.17; 5. McKamey, Eliz, 1:07.45; 6. Ballard, SH, 1:11.48.
100 Free: 1. Tessa Wilson, SH, 55.16; 2. Gatton, D-B, 55.53; 3. Judialis, SH, 57.98; 4. Schrenker, THS, 1:00,51; 5. Rankin, D-B, 1:01.40; 6. Matney, THS, 1:01.58.
500 Free: 1. Blakeleigh Mathes, THS, 5:29.91; 2. Blackmore, THS, 5:43.07; 3. M. Ford, SH, 5:49.66; 4. C. Ford, SH, 6:03.95; 5. Garrabrant, UC, 6:08.05; 6. DeGennaro, SH, 6:10.14.
200 Free Relay: 1. Science Hill, 1:44.69; 2. Tennessee High, 1:47.00; 3. Morristown West, 1:56.70; 4. Dobyns-Bennett, 2:02.77; 5. CHS-US, 2:04.22; 6. Elizabethton, 2:08.20.
100 Back: 1. Marlee Jennings, SH, 59.67; 2. Belcher, SH, 1:04.39; 3. Wood, SS, 1:06.82; 4. Rankin, D-B, 1:08.02; 5. McKamey, Eliz, 1:08.94; 6. Maynor, SH, 1:09.49.
100 Breast: 1. Katie Lance, SH, 1:10.49; 2. Hornsey, SH, 1:15.68; 3. DeGennaro, SH, 1:16.95; 4. Alligood, SH, 1:18.50; 5. Ardire, D-B, 1:21.38; 6. Matney, THS, 1:26.81.
400 Free Relay: 1. Science Hill, 3:51.83; 2. Tennessee High, 3:59.67; 3. Dobyns-Bennett, 4:06.32; 4. Sullivan South, 4:38.95; 5. Morristown West, 4:57.34; 6. Morristown East, 5:10.49.
BOYS
Team Scores
1. Science Hill, 374; 2. Dobyns-Bennett, 227; 3. Tennessee High, 167; 4. Elizabethton, 135; 5. Sullivan South, 106; 6. Greeneville, 105; 7. Morristown West, 86; 8. Sullivan Central, 33; 9. Greene County, 26; 10. Morristown East, 22.
Event Results
200 Medley Relay: 1. Science Hill, 1:40.47; 2. Greene County, 1:49.88; 3. Dobyns-Bennett, 1:52.55; 4. Elizabethton, 1:54.60; 5. Morristown West, 1:57.17; 6. Sullivan South, 1:58.62.
200 Free: 1. Daniel Chang, SH, 1:47.26; 2. Bourgeois, D-B, 1:50.74; 3. Hudson, Grn, 1:54.79; 4. Murphy, MW, 1:56.96; 5. Luther, THS, 1:57.57; 6. Wilson, SH, 1:58.69.
200 IM: 1. Nathan Bier, SH, 2:05.74; 2. Robbins, SH, 2:07.09; 3. Brown, SH, 2:14.63; 4. Greenhill, D-B, 2:19.33; 4. Sloan, D-B, 2:19.33; 6. Looney, THS, 2:33.16.
50 Free: 1. Tyler Mills, SH, 22.05; 2. Smith, SH, 23.70; 3. Bourgeois, D-B, 23.73; 4. Ward, Grn, 23.76; 5. Hudson, Grn, 24.01; 6. Wireman, SH, 24.12.
1 Meter Diving: 1. Blake Dingus, SH, 212.70; 2. Keen, THS, 211.15; 3. Wallen, THS, 203.80.
100 Fly: 1. Tyler Mills, SH, 52.85; 2. Hudson, Grn, 57.31; 3. Cathers, SH, 58.61; 4. Johnson, THS, 59.38; 5. Lupi, D-B, 59.47; 6. Fletcher, grn, 1:05.32.
100 Free: 1. DJ Smith, SH, 51.26; 2. McCarty, THS, 51.44; 3. Wireman, SH, 52.56; 4. Plunkett, D-B, 53.02; 5. Shelton, SH, 54.05; 6. Wagner, D-B, 54.63.
500 Free: 1. Daniel Chang, SH, 4:58.70; 2. Walz, Eliz, 5:07.37; 3. Hudson, Grn, 5:12.80; 4. Wilson, SH, 5:16.54; 5. Luther, THS, 5:30.05; 6. Broyles, D-B, 5:32.53.
200 Free Relay: 1. Science Hill, 1:32.36; 2. Dobyns-Bennett, 1:37.32; 3. Greeneville, 1:37.62; 4. Tennessee High, 1:38.21; 5. Elizabethton, 1:41.85; 6. Sullivan South, 1:44.31.
100 Back: 1. Scout Walz, Eliz, 56.78; 2. Murphy, MW, 57.87; 3. Plunkett, D-B, 58.74; 4. O’Connor, SH, 1:01.11; 5. Bracey, SH, 1:01.27; 6. Shelton, SH, 1:03.20.
100 Breast: 1. Nathan Bier, SH, 1:03.74; 2. Robbins, SH, 1:05.29; 3. Lupi, D-B, 1:07.90; 4. Brown, SH, 1:08.59; 5. Dougherty, CHS-US, 1:09.92; 6. Johnson, THS, 1:17.61.
400 Free Relay: 1. Science Hill, 3:25.12; 2. Dobyns-Bennett, 3:32.93; 3. Tennessee High, 3:35.37; 4. Elizabethton, 3:46.21; 5. Sullivan South, 3:58.70; 6. Morristown West, 4:40.31.









comments powered by Disqus