Kingsport Times News Tuesday, September 30, 2014
Sports Live

Science Hill boys, girls up to third in polls

January 14th, 2013 8:08 pm by staff report

NASHVILLE — The Science Hill boys and girls basketball teams moved up to No. 3 in their respective Associated Press Class AAA polls.

The Hilltoppers (21-2) and Lady ’Toppers (17-2) were both previously ranked fourth.

The Elizabethton girls were No. 8 in the AA poll that was released Monday. Last week the Lady Cyclones (15-3) were tied for seventh.

AP TOP 10 BOYS POLLS
The Associated Press’ Top 10 boys teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. (First-place votes in parentheses and records through Jan. 14):
Class AAA
1. Southwind (13)
2. Blackman (5)
3. Science Hill (1) 21-2
4. White Station 14-3
5. Siegel 18-1
6. Dyer County 18-1
7. Melrose 15-5
8. Brentwood 17-2
9. Whitehaven 14-4
10. Hillsboro 14-2
Others receiving 12 or more points: Memphis Central 13.
Class AA
1. CPA (17) 17-2
2. Jackson South Side (2) 13-1
3. Waverly 16-2
4. Giles County 14-2
5. Covington 16-3
6. McMinn Central 15-1
7. Fayette Ware 15-4
8. Sheffield 11-5
9. East Nashville 16-3 30 10
10. Knoxville Fulton 12-6 20 8
Others receiving 12 or more points: DeKalb County 17.
Class A
1. Columbia Academy (12) 15-2
2. Wartburg Central (3) 14-3
3. Trinity Christian Academy (3) 14-1
4. Mount Pleasant (1) 13-1
5. Booker T. Washington 10-3
6. Watertown 15-2
7. Clay County 15-3
8. Middle Tennessee Christian 12-4
9. Cloudland 13-5
10. Union City 12-5
Others receiving 12 or more points: Richland 18. Greenfield 12.
Division II
1. Briarcrest (12) 18-3
2. CBHS (3) 17-3
3. Ensworth (1) 11-6
4. Father Ryan (1) 13-3
5. Knoxville Webb 15-5
6. Pope John Paul II 15-4
7. Franklin Road Academy 14-3
8. MUS 14-5
9. St. George’s 16-2
10. DCA 13-3
Others receiving 12 or more points: St. Benedict 12.
 
AP TOP 10 GIRLS POLLS
The Associated Press’ Top 10 boys teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. (First-place votes in parentheses and records through Jan. 14):
Class AAA
1. Riverdale (18) 18-0
2. Blackman (1) 18-0
3. Science Hill 17-2
4. Bradley Central 16-1
5. Oakland 15-2
6. Columbia 17-3
7. Memphis Central 11-3
8. Memphis Overton 18-3
9. Farragut 18-2 41
10. Bearden 15-4 30
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Class AA
1. Grainger (19) 20-0
2. Livingston Academy 18-4
3. Westview 18-2
4. Cannon County 18-2
5. McMinn Central 16-3
6. Knoxville Fulton 14-3
7. Covington 18-2
8. Elizabethton 15-3
9. Creek Wood 16-2
10. CPA 13-4
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
Class A
1. Union City (8) 16-3
2. Cosby (4) 16-2
3. Clarkrange (4) 16-4
4. Summertown (2) 15-2
5. Jackson County (1) 15-3
6. Hampton 16-4
7. Collinwood 13-2
8. Oliver Springs 12-4
9. North Greene 14-7
10. Lake County 10-2
Others receiving 12 or more points: Moore County 19. Houston County 18. Middleton 14.
Division II
1. Ensworth (15) 14-1
2. Briarcrest (2) 17-1
3. Knoxville Webb 15-4
4. Franklin Road Academy 14-2
5. University-Jackson 14-3
6. Harding Academy 13-4
7. Harpeth Hall 11-4
8. SBEC 13-4
9. Girls Prep 10-5
10. St. George’s 12-4
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

comments powered by Disqus