Kingsport Times News Thursday, October 23, 2014
Sports Live

Science Hill boys, girls 4th in prep rankings

January 7th, 2013 7:36 pm by staff report

NASHVILLE — The Science Hill boys and girls basketball teams were both ranked fourth in the first Associated Press Class AAA high school polls of the season, released Monday, Jan. 7.

Southwind (13-3) topped the boys’ poll with 14 first-place votes. The Hilltoppers (21-2) received one first-place vote.

Riverdale (16-0) led the AAA girls rankings with 15 first-place votes, three spots ahead of the Lady Hilltoppers (15-2).

Elizabethton’s girls (13-3) were tied for seventh in the Class AA poll. North Greene (13-5) was seventh and Hampton (14-4) 10th in the Class A girls rankings.

Cloudland (9-4) held ninth place in the Class A boys poll, which was led by CPA (14-2).
 
AP Top 10 Boys Polls
The Associated Press’ Top 10 boys teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. (First-place votes in parentheses and records through Jan. 6):
Class AAA
1. Southwind (14) 13-3
2. White Station 13-1
3. Blackman (1) 16-0
4. Science Hill (1) 21-2
5. Melrose 14-3
6. Siegel 16-1
7. Dyer County 15-1
8. Memphis Central 14-3
9. Hillsboro (1) 13-1
10. Brentwood 15-2
Class AA
1. CPA (15) 14-2
2. Jackson South Side (2) 9-1
3. Waverly 14-2
4. Giles County 11-2
5. Fayette Ware 14-3
6. Sheffield 10-4
6. Covington 14-3
8. Knoxville Fulton 11-5
9. McMinn Central 15-1
10. East Nashville 14-2
Class A
1. Mount Pleasant (15) 12-0
2. Watertown 14-1
3. Columbia Academy 13-2
4. Wartburg Central 11-3
5. Trinity Christian Academy (1) 10-1
6. Booker T. Washington 7-3
7. Clay County 12-3
8. Middle Tennessee Christian 10-4
9. Cloudland 9-4
10. Union City (1) 13-6
Division II
1. CBHS (9) 16-2
2. Briarcrest 15-3
3. Ensworth (4) 9-5
4. Pope John Paul II (1) 14-2
5. MUS 13-4
6. Father Ryan (1) 11-3
7. Knoxville Webb 13-5
8. St. George’s (1) 13-1
9. Franklin Road Academy 12-3
10. DCA 12-2

AP Top 10 Girls Polls
The Associated Press’ Top 10 boys teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. (First-place votes in parentheses and records through Jan. 6):
Class AAA
1. Riverdale (15) 16-0
2. Blackman (1) 16-0
3. Oakland 14-1
4. Science Hill 15-2
5. Bradley Central 13-1
6. Columbia 14-3
7. Memphis Central 9-3
8. Memphis Overton 16-3
9. Bearden 13-4
10. Farragut 16-2
Class AA
1. Cannon County (7) 17-1
2. Grainger (8) 17-0
3. Livingston Academy 15-4
4. Westview 16-2
5. McMinn Central 14-3
6. Knoxville Fulton 12-3
7. Covington 16-2
(tie) Elizabethton 13-3
9. CPA (1) 10-4
(tie) Creek Wood 14-2
(tie) Obion County 15-5
Class A
1. Jackson County (10) 14-2
2. Union City (3) 15-3
3. Cosby (2) 14-2
4. Summertown 12-2
5. Collinwood 11-1
6. Clarkrange 14-4
7. North Greene 13-5
(tie) Oliver Springs 11-3
9. Lake County 9-1
10. Hampton 14-4
Division II
1. Ensworth (6) 12-1
2. Briarcrest (5) 15-1
3. Knoxville Webb (2) 13-4
4. Franklin Road Academy (1) 12-2
5. University-Jackson 11-3
(tie) Harpeth Hall 10-3
7. Girls Prep 9-4
8. Harding Academy 10-4
9. SBEC 11-4
10. St. George’s 10-4

comments powered by Disqus