Kingsport Times News Friday, August 29, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports, week of Dec. 31

December 31st, 2012 1:12 am by staff report

A rundown of the area’s high school sports schedules for the week of Dec. 31:


BOYS BASKETBALL
Monday, Dec. 31
Northeast Tennessee
Arby’s Classic
At Viking Hall
Bristol, Tenn.
Consolation
Gate City vs. Abingdon, 11:30 a.m.
Sixth Place
Science Hill vs. Father Henry Carr, Canada, 1 p.m.
Fifth Place
Oak Ridge vs. Dobyns-Bennett, 2:30 p.m.
Fun Factory 3-Point Contest, 4 p.m.
Third/Fourth Place
Melrose, Tenn. vs. Christ School, N.C., 5 p.m.
Championship
Mentor, Ohio vs. Urspring, Germany, 6:30 p.m.
Southwest Virginia
Greenwave Classic
At Clintwood Elementary School
Clintwood
Seventh Place
Rye Cove vs. J.I. Burton, 4 p.m.
Fifth Place
Lee High vs. Chilhowie, 5:30 p.m.
Third Place
Honaker vs. Clintwood, 7 p.m.
Championship
Lebanon vs. Eastside, 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Jan. 2
Northeast Tennessee
Daniel Boone at Happy Valley
Virginia High at Tennessee High
Southwest Virginia
Wise Central at John Battle
J.I. Burton at Lee High
Thomas Walker at Eastside
Haysi at Twin Springs
Clintwood at Council
Castlewood at Honaker
Thursday, Jan. 3
Northeast Tennessee
North Greene at Cedar View Christian
Friday, Jan. 4
Northeast Tennessee
Dobyns-Bennett at Volunteer
Tennessee High at Sullivan South
David Crockett at Sullivan Central
Daniel Boone at Science Hill
Johnson County at Sullivan North
Sullivan East at Elizabethton
Happy Valley at Unicoi County
Sevier County at Cherokee
Cedar View Christian at TEACH
Southwest Virginia
Lee High at Union
Wise Central at Gate City
Rye Cove at Eastside
Saturday, Jan. 5
Northeast Tennessee
Cherokee at Volunteer
University High at David Crockett
Clinton at Elizabethton
Hampton at Unicoi County
Southwest Virginia
Sullivan North at Gate City
Twin Springs at Union
Clintwood at Eastside
Abingdon at John Battle
Honaker at Lebanon

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Wednesday, Jan. 2
Northeast Tennessee
Daniel Boone at Happy Valley
Virginia High at Tennessee High
Southwest Virginia
Wise Central at John Battle
Clintwood at Council
Thomas Walker at Eastside
Haysi at Twin Springs
Thursday, Jan. 3
Northeast Tennessee
North Greene at Cedar View Christian
Southwest Virginia
Jenkins, Ky. at Clintwood
Friday, Jan. 4
Northeast Tennessee
Dobyns-Bennett at Volunteer
Tennessee High at Sullivan South
David Crockett at Sullivan Central
Daniel Boone at Science Hill
Sullivan East at Elizabethton
Happy Valley at Unicoi County
Sevier County at Cherokee
Cedar View Christian at TEACH
Southwest Virginia
Wise Central at Gate City
Lee High at Union
Rye Cove at Eastside
Abingdon at Virginia High
Saturday, Jan. 5
Northeast Tennessee
Cherokee at Volunteer
University High at David Crockett
Hampton at Happy Valley
Clinton at Elizabethton
Southwest Virginia
Rye Cove at Council
Twin Springs at Union
Clintwood at Eastside
Abingdon at John Battle
Honaker at Lebanon
 

comments powered by Disqus