Kingsport Times News Friday, April 25, 2014
Sports Live

Prep Results - Saturday, Dec. 8

December 9th, 2012 1:05 am by Staff Report

Football


VHSL State Playoffs
Finals
At University of Virginia
Charlottesville
GROUP AAA
Division 6
Lloyd Bird 14, Ocean Lakes 10
Division 5
Lake Taylor 20, Stone Bridge 14
GROUP AA
At Liberty University
Lynchburg
Division 4
Briar Woods 52, Heritage-Lynchburg 0
Division 3
Brookville 24, James Monroe 14
GROUP A
At Salem City Stadium
Salem
Division 2
Goochland 41, Essex 14
Division 1
George Wythe 17, Honaker 10




BASKETBALL


BOYS
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Gate City 83, Sullivan North 51
Science Hill 61, Knoxville Webb 48
CAK 72, Cloudland 61
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Abingdon 79, Patrick Henry 39
Oak Hill Red 86, Tazewell 85, OT


GIRLS
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Science Hill 52, Knoxville Webb 43
Tennessee High 48, CAK 44
Grainger 67, Union County 14
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Patrick Henry 55, Abingdon 45
Borderline Classic
At Virginia High
Haysi 54, Hurley 38
Tazewell 62, Eastside 32
Grundy 53, John Battle 38
Daniel Boone 49, Virginia High 43
Third Place
Gate City 35, Cloudland 31
Championship
Wise Central 74, Unaka 59



Wrestling


U.S. Air Force Indian Classic
at Dobyns-Bennett High School
Kingsport
Team Results
1. Point Pleasant 245½, 2. Gilmer 240, 3. Bremen 219½, 4. Pigeon Forge 151, 5. Bob Jones 149, 6. Grundy 145, 7. Enka 126, 8. West Henderson 125, 9. Maryville 118, 10. Abingdon 103, 11. Johnson Central 96½, 12. North Buncomb 93½, 13. Gibbs 82, 14. Dobyns-Bennett 81½, 15. John I. Burton 57, 16. Jefferson County 52½, 17. Morristown East 49, 18. Smyrna 46, 19. Sullivan East 44, 20. Daniel Boone 42, 20. Knox Catholic 42, 21. Tennessee High 42, 23. Elizabethton 39, 24. Bearden 29, 25. Sullivan South 26½, 26. David Crockett 18, 27. Chuckey-Doak 17, 28. South Greene 11, 29. Rye Cove 10, 30. Union 9, 31. Chesnee 5, 32. John Battle 4, 33. Happy Valley 0.
Championship
106: Marcelino Lopez (Gilmer) p. Matthew Kieta (Pigeon Forge) 3:25. 113: Alberto Perez (Gilmer) d. Ryan Whitaker (Sullivan East) 10-4. 120: John Raike (Point Pleasant) md. Austin Hurley (Grundy) 9-1. 126: Cameron Perry (Gilmer) p. Joseph Dodgen (Pigeon Forge) 1:32. 132: Trey Smith (Grundy) d. Corey Morgan (Bremen) 7-5. 138: Justin Street (Grundy) d. Noah Searls (Point Pleasant) fft. 145: Nate Croley (Pigeon Forge) d. Jesse Webster (Bob Jones) 6-2. 152: Kannon Madden (Bremen) d. Grayson Toler (Abingdon) 7-2. 160: T.R. Hill (Point Pleasant) d. Andres Leyva (Gibbs) 6-4. 170: Zach Nibert (Point Pleasant) d. Chad Solomon (Maryville) 4-2. Brailan Brown (Jefferson County) d. Jared Sweat (Gilmer) 6-3. 195: Kacee Hutchinson (Enka) d. Trevor Shropshire (Daniel Boone) 5-3. 220: Tyler Bertolini (Gilmer) d. Mitchell Barker (Enka) 5-2. 285: Joe Bexley (Breman) p. Melvin Gibbons (Bob Jones) 1:27.
Third Place
106: Maverick Coleman (Grundy) md. Caleb Leslie (Point Pleasant) 12-0. 113: Joey Smith (Gibbs) d. Luke Campbell 4-2. Caleb Poole (Pigeon Forge) p. Jeremy Taylor (Tennessee High) 1:25. 126: Guy Fisher (Point Pleasant) d. Andrew Armstrong (Sullivan South) 4-3. 132: Micah Powell (Point Pleasant) p. Anthony Howell (Abingdon) 4:36. 138: Brock Cooper (Breman) d. Joseph Hammond (North Buncomb) 6-4. 145: Johnie Flakes (Gilmer) md. Joseph Stroud (Breman) 12-3. 152: Colby Dean (J.I. Burton) md. Logan Plemmons (West Henderson) 18-7. 160: Nathan Wilson (Maryville) d. Chaz Reimer (Gilmer) 5-1. 170: Zac Wright (Abingdon) d. Logan Dean (J.I. Burton) fft. 182: Jon Peterson (Point Pleasant) d. Brandon Dills (Enks) 7-4. 195: Bryson Begley (Dobyns-Bennett) md. Chase Brunson (Morristown East) 15-5. 220: Michael Simonovich (North Buncomb) p. Chris Niece (Johnson Central) 1:46. 285: Chase Blevins (Johnson County) d. Daniel Carrol (West Henderson) 1-0.

comments powered by Disqus