Kingsport Times News Friday, December 19, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

UPDATED: High school sports, week of Nov. 26

November 25th, 2012 8:02 pm by staff report

A rundown of the area’s high school sports schedules for the week of Nov. 26:


FOOTBALL
TSSAA State Playoffs
Finals
Friday, Nov. 30
CLASS 1A
Gordonsville (13-1) vs. Huntington (12-2)
CLASS 3A
CAK (13-1) vs. Milan (12-2)
CLASS 5A
Columbia (12-2) vs. Beech (14-0)
Saturday, Dec. 1
CLASS 2A
Friendship Christian (13-1) vs. Adamsville (13-1)
CLASS 4A
Knox Fulton (12-2) vs. Covington (14-0)
CLASS 6A
Maryville (14-0) vs. Whitehaven (14-0)

VHSL State Playoffs
Saturday, Dec. 1
Semifinals
GROUP AAA
DIVISION 6
Hylton (10-2) at Ocean Lakes (13-0), 3 p.m.
L.C. Bird (12-0) at Oakton (9-4), 4 p.m.
DIVISION 5
Stone Bridge (12-0) at Hanover (8-3), 4 p.m.
Lake Taylor (13-0) at North Stafford (11-1), 2 p.m.
GROUP AA
DIVISION 4
Courtland (8-4) at Briar Woods (13-0), 1:30 p.m.
Heritage (11-1) at Salem (12-0), 1 p.m.
DIVISION 3
Tunstall (8-3) at Brookville (12-0), 1 p.m.
Kettle Run (11-2) at James Monroe (11-1), 1:30 p.m.
GROUP A
DIVISION 2
John Battle (10-1) at Essex (11-0), 1 p.m.
Goochland (11-2) at Wilson Memorial (11-1), 1:30 p.m.
DIVISION 1
George Wythe (11-1) at Franklin (13-0), 1:30 p.m.
Sussex Central (12-1) at Honaker (12-1), 1 p.m.


Basketball
Prep Boys
Monday, Nov. 26
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Elizabethton at Fulton
West Greene at David Crockett
Cedar View Christian at Temple Asheville
Tuesday, Nov. 27
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Morristown East at Dobyns-Bennett
Volunteer at Science Hill
Sullivan North at Sullivan South
Daniel Boone at Tennessee High
Sullivan Central at Sullivan East
David Crockett at Chuckey-Doak
Happy Valley at Hampton
Unaka at Unicoi County
Cherokee at Greeneville
J. Frank White at Cedar View Christian
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Castlewood at Rural Retreat
Lebanon at Tazewell
John Battle, Johnson County in Alpha Natural Resources Tip-Off Tournament
Wednesday, Nov. 28
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Rye Cove at Union
Thursday, Nov. 29
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Thomas Walker at Pineville, Ky.
Bell County, Ky. at Lee High
Friday, Nov. 30
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
David Crockett at Dobyns-Bennett
Science Hill at Sullivan South
Sullivan Central at Volunteer
J.I. Burton at Sullivan North
Sullivan East at Tennessee High
Daniel Boone vs. Unicoi County at Tenn. High
Hampton at Elizabethton
Unaka at Happy Valley
Mt. Pisgah at Cedar View Christian
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Abingdon at Eastside
John Battle in Alpha Natural Resources Tip-Off Tournament


Prep Girls
Monday, Nov. 26
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
West Greene at David Crockett
Tri-Cities Christian at Sullivan East
Cedar View Christian at Temple Asheville
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Union at John Battle
Tuesday, Nov. 27
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Volunteer at Science Hill
Morristown East at Dobyns-Bennett
Sullivan Central at Sullivan East
Daniel Boone at Tennessee High
David Crockett at Chuckey-Doak
Unaka at Unicoi County
Alcoa at Elizabethton
Happy Valley at Hampton
Cherokee at Greeneville
J. Frank White at Cedar View Christian
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
John Battle at J.I. Burton
Castlewood at Lee High
Tazewell at Lebanon
Wednesday, Nov. 28
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Rye Cove at Union
Thursday, Nov. 29
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
KACHEA at Sullivan North
Tri-Cities Christian at Johnson County
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Castlewood at Lebanon
Clintwood at Haysi
Thomas Walker at Pineville, Ky.
Friday, Nov. 30
NORTHEAST TENNESSEE
Science Hill at Sullivan South
David Crockett at Dobyns-Bennett
Sullivan Central at Volunteer
Gate City at Daniel Boone
Sullivan East in Holiday Hoops at Daniel Boone
Hampton at Elizabethton
Unaka at Happy Valley
Mount Pisgah at Cedar View Christian
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Clintwood at Thomas Walker
Eastside at Union
John Battle at Abingdon
KACHEA at Rye Cove
Saturday, Dec. 1
SOUTHWEST VIRGINIA
Lebanon at Honaker





comments powered by Disqus