Kingsport Times News Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports, week of Nov. 19

November 19th, 2012 12:37 am by staff report

A rundown of the area’s high school sports schedules for the week of Nov. 19:

FOOTBALL
TSSAA State Playoffs
Semifinals
Friday, Nov. 23
All games at 7 p.m.
Class 6A
Maryville (13-0) at Siegel (13-0)
Mount Juliet (12-1) at Whitehaven (13-0)
Class 5A
Powell (12-1) at Columbia Central (11-2)
Beech (13-0) at Jackson Northside (13-0)
Class 4A
Fulton (11-2) at Giles County (13-0)
Liberty Magnet (9-4) at Covington (13-0)
Class 3A
CAK (12-1) at Elizabethton (11-2)
Milan (11-2) at CPA (13-0)
Class 2A
Boyd Buchanan (12-1) at Friendship (11-1)
Adamsville (11-1) at Dresden (11-1)
Class 1A
Coalfield (11-1) at Gordonsville (11-1)
Nashville Christian (11-2) at Huntingdon (11-2)
VHSL State Playoffs
Nov. 23-24
Group  A
Section Finals
Division 2
Eastern Section
Woodstock Central (10-2) at Essex (11-0)
King William (11-1) at Goochland (10-2)
Western Section
John Battle (11-1) at Fort Chiswell (11-1)
Stuarts Draft (8-4) at Wilson Memorial (11-1)
Division 1
Eastern Section
Altavista (10-2) at Franklin (12-0)
Central Lunenburg (11-1) at Sussex Central (11-1)
Western Section
J.I. Burton (9-3) at Honaker (11-1)
Clintwood (11-1) at George Wythe (11-1)
Group  AA
Division 4
Region IV
Christiansburg (8-4) at Salem (11-0)
Division 3
Region IV
Cave Spring (7-5) at Tunstall (7-3)

BOYS BASKETBALL
Monday, Nov. 19
Northeast Tennessee
Sullivan Central at Grainger
Cedar View Christian at Clinch
Tuesday, Nov. 20
Northeast Tennessee
Johnson County at Volunteer
Daniel Boone in Grainger County tournament
Hardee’s Classic
At David Crockett High School
Jonesborough
G1 — Sullivan South vs. Unaka, 4 p.m.
G2 — Sullivan East vs. Greeneville, 5:30 p.m.
G3 — David Crockett vs. Happy Valley, 7 p.m.
G4 — Unicoi County vs. University High, 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday, Nov. 21
Northeast Tennessee
Cherokee in Bahamas tournament
Southwest Virginia
Thomas Walker at Chilhowie
Friday, Nov. 23
Northeast Tennessee
Daniel Boone in Grainger County tournament
Cherokee in Bahamas tournament
Hardee’s Classic
At David Crockett High School
Jonesborough
G5 — G1 loser vs. G2 loser, 4 p.m.
G6 — G3 loser vs. G4 loser, 5:30 p.m.
G7 — G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 7 p.m.
G8 — G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 24
Northeast Tennessee
Daniel Boone in Grainger County Tournament
Cherokee in Bahamas tournament
Hardee’s Classic
At David Crockett High School
Jonesborough
Seventh Place
G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 4 p.m.
Fifth Place
G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Third Place
G7 loser vs. G8 loser, 7 p.m.
Championship
G7 winner vs. G8 winner, 8:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Monday, Nov. 19
Northeast Tennessee
Cedar View Christian at Clinch
Volunteer, Unicoi County in Grainger County tournament
Sullivan East in Chuckey-Doak Thanksgiving tournament
Tuesday, Nov. 20
Northeast Tennessee
Johnson County at Volunteer
Dobyns-Bennett in Chop House Classic, Knoxville
Wednesday, Nov. 21
Northeast Tennessee
Sullivan South at Happy Valley
Dobyns-Bennett in Chop House Classic, Knoxville
Sullivan Central vs. Elizabethton in Happy Valley Tip Off
Daniel Boone vs. Sullivan North at Happy Valley
Tennessee High vs. University High at Happy Valley
Friday, Nov. 23
Northeast Tennessee
Dobyns-Bennett in Chop House Classic, Knoxville
Sullivan Central vs. Happy Valley in Happy Valley Tip Off
Volunteer in Grainger tournament
Daniel Boone vs. Cloudland at Happy Valley
Sullivan South vs. Elizabethton at Happy Valley
Cherokee in Maryville Heritage tournament
Sullivan East in Chuckey-Doak Thanksgiving tournament
Saturday, Nov. 24
Northeast Tennessee
Dobyns-Bennett in Chop House Classic, Knoxville
Volunteer in Grainger tournament
Daniel Boone at Happy Valley
Cherokee in Maryville Heritage tournament
Sullivan East in Chuckey-Doak Thanksgiving tournament
Johnson County in Happy Valley tournament

comments powered by Disqus