Kingsport Times News Friday, August 1, 2014
Sports

Prep football playoffs

November 9th, 2012 11:34 pm by Staff Report

Prep football playoffs

Devaun Swafford eludes a Sevier County defender as he rushes for a touchdown. Jonathan McCoy photo.

TSSAA State Playoffs


Second Round


Friday, Nov. 9


CLASS 6A


Maryville 39, Oak Ridge 25


Dobyns-Bennett 28, Sevier County 21


Siegel 40, Blackman 10


Riverdale 31, McMinn County 6


Mt. Juliet 39, Dickson County 10


Brentwood 34, Nashville Overton 14


Whitehaven 54, Southwind 0


Germantown 24, Millington 23


CLASS 5A


Powell 28, Knox West 17


Tennessee High 29, Morristown West 21


Columbia Central 47, Tullahoma 24


Ooltewah 31, Lenoir City 7


Beech 35, Hillsboro 6


Clarksville Northeast 49, Centennial 34


Jackson Northside 41, Hamilton 6


Ridgeway 49, Craigmont 28


CLASS 4A


Livingston Academy 37, DeKalb County 14


Fulton 42, Greeneville 14


Giles County 47, Notre Dame 7


East Hamilton 35, Page 14


Liberty Magnet 42, Lexington 18


White House 23, Maplewood 22


Covington 42, Sheffield 6


Trezevant 36, Mitchell 6


CLASS 3A


Elizabethton 38, Gatlinburg-Pittman 0


Sullivan North 35, West Greene 7


Alcoa 49, Sweetwater 14


CAK 23, Kingston 7


Cheatham County 36, Fairview 21


CPA 37, Westmoreland 14


Hickman County 13, East Hickman 7


Milan 39, Camden 14


CLASS 2A


Grace Christian 28, Silverdale 20


Boyd Buchanan 21, Oneida 6


Friendship Christian 42, Cascade 6


Marion County 48 , Trousdale County 21


Adamsville 56, Mt. Pleasant 6


Loretto 21, White House Heritage 7


Dresden 35, Trinity Christian 22


Peabody 40, Westwood 12


CLASS 1A


Greenback 62, Copper Basin 26


Coalfield 38, Cloudland 14


Eagleville 19, Moore County 16


Gordonsville 14, South Pittsburg 13


Collinwood 14, Jo Byrns 12


Nashville Christian 24, Clarksville Academy 0


West Carroll 28, Halls 13


Huntingdon 63, Union City 27


Quarterfinals


Friday. Nov. 16


All games at 7 p.m.


CLASS 6A


Dobyns-Bennett (12-0) at Maryville (12-0)


Riverdale (9-3) at Siegel (12-0)


Mt. Juliet (11-1) at Brentwood (11-1)


Germantown (9-3) at Whitehaven (12-0)


CLASS 5A


Tennessee High (8-4) at Powell (11-1)


Ooltewah (9-3) at Columbia Central (10-2)


Clarksville Northeast (9-3) at Beech (12-0)


Ridgeway (9-3) at Jackson Northside (12-0)


CLASS 4A


Fulton (10-2) at Livingston (11-1)


East Hamilton (11-1) at Giles County (12-0)


Liberty Magnet (8-4) at White House (7-5)


Trezevant (10-2) at Covington (12-0)


CLASS 3A


Sullivan North (11-1) at Elizabethton (10-2)


CAK (11-1) at Alcoa (11-1)


CPA (12-0) at Cheatham County (12-0)


East Hickman (6-6) at Milan (10-2)


CLASS 2A


Boyd Buchanan (11-1) at Grace Christian (10-1)


Marion County (9-2) at Friendship Christian (10-1)


Loretto (8-3) at Adamsville (10-1)


Peabody (9-3) at Dresden (10-1)


CLASS 1A


Coalfield (10-1) at Greenback (10-1)


Eagleville (8-4) at Gordonsville (10-1)


Nashville Christian (10-2) at Collinwood (9-2)


Huntingdon (10-2) at West Carroll (9-2)


———


VHSL State Playoffs


First Round


Friday, Nov. 9


GROUP A


DIVISION 2


Eastern Section


Essex 28, Luray 12


Goochland 55, Windsor 7


King William 27, Madison County 13


Woodstock Central 41, Amelia County 19


Manassas Park 64, Nandua 17


Buckingham County 48, Clarke County 20


East Rockingham 35, Washington & Lee 7


Western Section


Fort Chiswell 44, Grundy 3


Wilson Memorial 40, Glenvar 0


Stuarts Draft 55, Dan River 27


John Battle 24, Virginia High 19


Giles 41, James River 14


Riverheads 63, Floyd County 20


Grayson County 44, Gretna 31


DIVISION 1


Eastern Section


Franklin 56, Craig County 9


Sussex Central 14, Bath County 10


Central Lunenburg 61, Middlesex 12


William Campbell 41, West Point 22


Colonial Beach 40, Lancaster 14


Parry McCluer 33, Charles City 7


Covington 51, Rappahannock 28


Western Section


George Wythe 46, Eastern Montgomery 13


Eastside 23, Northwood 16


Rural Retreat 32, Hurley 6


Galax 49, Chilhowie 15


GROUP AA


Region IV


DIVISION 4


Christiansburg 64, Bassett 28


Pulaski County 32, Magna Vista 0


DIVISION 3


Marion 42, Tazewell 6


Cave Spring 45, Abingdon 0


Saturday, Nov. 10


DIVISION 2


Eastern Section


Nottoway (5-5) at Strasburg (9-1), 2 p.m.


Western Section


Union (7-3) vs. Graham (7-3) at Bluefield College, 7 p.m.


DIVISION 1


Eastern Section


Surry (3-7) at Altavista (8-2), 2 p.m.


Western Section


Patrick Henry (2-8) at Honaker (9-1), 1 p.m.


Holston (5-5) at J.I. Burton (7-3), 1 p.m.


Castlewood (6-4) at Haysi (7-3), 1 p.m.


Radford (3-7) at Clintwood (9-1), 2 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus