Kingsport Times News Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports, week of Nov. 5

November 5th, 2012 12:02 am by staff report

FOOTBALL
TSSAA State Playoffs
Second Round
All games at 7 p.m.
Friday, Nov. 9
Class 6A
Oak Ridge (10-1) at Maryville (11-0)
Sevier County (10-1) at Dobyns-Bennett (11-0)
Blackman (8-3) at Siegel (11-0)
Riverdale (8-3) at McMinn County (10-1)
Mount Juliet (10-1) at Dickson County (10-1)
Nashville Overton (7-4) at Brentwood (10-1)
Southwind (8-3) at Whitehaven (11-0)
Millington (6-5) at Germantown (8-3)
Class 5A
Knox West (9-2) at Powell (10-1)
Tennessee High (7-4) at Morristown West (8-3)
Tullahoma (7-4) at Columbia Central (9-2)
Ooltewah (8-3) at Lenoir City (9-2)
Hillsboro (7-4) at Beech (11-0)
Centennial (7-4) at Clarksville Northeast (8-3)
Hamilton (8-3) at Jackson Northside (11-0)
Craigmont (9-2) at Ridgeway (8-3)
Class 4A
DeKalb County (10-1) at Livingston (10-1)
Greeneville (8-3) at Fulton (9-2)
Notre Dame (9-2) at Giles County (11-0)
Page (7-4) at East Hamilton (10-1)
Liberty Magnet (7-4) at Lexington (10-1)
Maplewood (7-4) at White House (6-5)
Sheffield (7-4) at Covington (11-0)
Trezevant (9-2) at Mitchell (9-2)
Class 3A
Gatlinburg-Pittman (7-4) at Elizabethton (9-2)
West Greene (6-5) at Sullivan North (10-1)
Sweetwater (8-3) at Alcoa (10-1)
Kingston (7-4) at CAK (10-1)
Fairview (8-3) at Cheatham County (11-0)
Westmoreland (9-2) at CPA (11-0)
East Hickman (5-6) at Hickman County (7-4)
Milan (9-2) at Camden (9-2)
Class 2A
Silverdale (10-1) at Grace Christian (9-1)
Boyd Buchanan (10-1) at Oneida (9-1)
Cascade (7-4) at Friendship Christian (9-1)
Trousdale County (8-3) at Marion County (8-2)
Mt. Pleasant (7-4) at Adamsville (9-1)
WH Heritage (6-5) at Loretto (7-3)
Trinity Christian (7-4) at Dresden (9-1)
Peabody (8-3) at Westwood (8-2)
Class 1A
Copper Basin (8-3) at Greenback (9-1)
Cloudland (8-3) at Coalfield (9-1
Eagleville (7-4) at Moore County (10-0)
South Pittsburg (8-3) at Gordonsville (9-1)
Jo Byrns (6-5) at Collinwood (8-2)
Nashville Christian (9-2) at Clarksville Academy (8-2)
Halls (6-5) at West Carroll (8-2)
Huntingdon (9-2) at Union City (7-3)

VHSL Playoffs
Group A
Western Section

Friday, Nov. 9
Division 1
No. 15 Eastern Montgomery (4-6) at No. 2 George Wythe-Wytheville (9-1), 7 p.m.
No. 13 Northwood (5-5) at No. 4 Eastside (7-3), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Hurley (5-4) at No. 7 Rural Retreat (6-4), 7 p.m.
No. 9 Chilhowie (4-6) at No. 9 Galax (6-4), 7 p.m.
Division 2
No. 16 Grundy (4-6) at No. 1 Fort Chiswell (9-1), 7 p.m.
No. 15 Glenvar (5-5) at No. 2 Wilson Memorial (9-1), 7 p.m.
No. 14 Stuarts Draft (6-4) at No. 3 Dan River (9-1), 7 p.m.
No. 13 Virginia High (7-3) at No. 4 John Battle (9-1), 7:30 p.m.
No. 12 James River (7-3) at No. 5 Giles (9-1), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Floyd County (7-3) at No. 7 Riverheads (9-1), 7 p.m.
No. 9 Gretna (7-3) at No. 8 Grayson County (8-2), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 10
Division 1
No. 16 Patrick Henry-Glade Spring (2-8) at  No. 1 Honaker (9-1), 1 p.m.
No. 14 Radford (3-7) at No. 3 Clintwood (9-1), 2 p.m.
No. 12 Holston (5-5) at No. 5 J.I. Burton (7-3), 1 p.m.
No. 11 Castlewood (6-4) at No. 6 Haysi (7-3), 1 p.m.
Division 2
Saturday, Nov. 10
No. 11 Union (7-3) at No. 6  Graham (7-3), 7 p.m.
Eastern Section

Friday, Nov. 9
Division 1
No. 16 Craig County (3-6) at No. 1 Franklin (10-0), 7 p.m.
No. 15 Bath County (3-7) at No. 2 Sussex Central (9-1), 7 p.m.
No. 14 Middlesex (4-6) at  No. 3 Lunenburg Central (9-1), 7 p.m.
No. 12 William Campbell (3-7) at No. 5 West Point (8-2), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Lancaster (5-5) at No. 6 Colonial Beach (6-4), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Charles City (5-5) at No. 7 Parry McCluer (6-4), 7 p.m.
No. 9 Covington (5-5) at No. 8 Rappahannock (6-4), 7 p.m.
Division 2
No. 16 Luray (3-7) at  No. 1 Essex (10-0), 7 p.m.
No. 15 Windsor (3-7) at No. 2 Goochland (8-2), 7 p.m.
No. 14 Madison County (5-5) at No. 3 King William (9-1), 7 p.m.
No. 13 Amelia County (6-4) at No. 4 Central-Woodstock (8-2), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Nandua (8-2) at No. 6 Manasses Park (7-3), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Clarke County (6-4) at No. 7 Buckingham County (8-2), 7 p.m.
No. 9 Washington & Lee (5-5) at No. 8 East Rockingham (7-3), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 10
Division 1
No. 13 Surry (3-7) at No. 4 Altavista (8-2),  2 p.m.
Division 2
No. 12 Nottoway (5-5) at No. 5 Strasburg (9-1), 2 p.m.



Group AA
Region IV
Friday, Nov. 9
Division 4
Byes: No. 1 Salem (10-0), No. 2 Hidden Valley (6-4)
No. 6 Bassett (4-6) at No. 3 Christiansburg (6-4), 7 p.m.
No. 5 Magna Vista (7-3) at No. 4 Pulaski County (5-5), 7 p.m.
Division 3
Byes: No. 1 Richlands (9-1), No. 2 Tunstall (6-3)
No. 6 Tazewell (2-8) at No. 3 Marion (6-4), 7:30 p.m.
No. 5 Abingdon (4-6) at No. 4 Cave Spring (5-5), 7:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL
Region D Division 2 Tournament
First Round
Monday, Nov. 5
No. 10 Grundy at No. 7 Eastside, 7 p.m.
No. 9 Lebanon at No. 8 Honaker, 7 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Nov. 7
Grundy-Eastside winner at No. 2 Virginia High, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Wise Central at No. 3 Lee High, 7 p.m.
Lebanon-Honaker winner at No. 1 Gate City
No. 5 John Battle at No. 4 Union
At Union High School
Big Stone Gap
Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 8
Lebanon-Honaker—Gate City winner vs. John Battle-Union winner
Grundy-Eastside—Virginia High winner vs. Wise Central-Lee High winner
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 10
Semifinal winners
Region D Division 1 Tournament
Quarterfinals
Monday, Nov. 5
No. 8 Hurley at No. 1 Rye Cove, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Twin Valley at No. 4 Haysi, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Twin Springs at No. 2 Clintwood, 7 p.m.
No. 6 Thomas Walker at No. 3 Castlewood, 7 p.m.
At Clintwood Elementary School
Clintwood
Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 7
Hurley-Rye Cove winner vs. Twin Valley-Haysi winner
Twin Springs-Clintwood winner vs. Thomas Walker-Castlewood winner
At Virginia High School
Bristol, Va.
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 10
Semifinal winners

comments powered by Disqus