Kingsport Times News Thursday, April 17, 2014
Sports Live

UPDATE: VHSL sets times, dates for playoffs

November 4th, 2012 1:49 pm by staff report

The VHSL has released dates and times for the first round of the high school football playoffs. Eastside, John Battle and Virginia High have Friday night games, but most of our area teams will be in action Saturday afternoon. Following are the matchups in Division 1 and Division 2:

VHSL Playoffs
Western Section  —  Sectional Playoffs
Friday, Nov. 9
Division 1
No. 15 Eastern Montgomery (4-6) at No. 2 George Wythe-Wytheville (9-1), 7 p.m.
No. 13 Northwood (5-5) at No. 4 Eastside (7-3), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Hurley (5-4) at No. 7 Rural Retreat (6-4), 7 p.m.
No. 9 Chilhowie (4-6) at No. 9 Galax (6-4), 7 p.m.
Division 2
No. 16 Grundy (4-6) at No. 1 Fort Chiswell (9-1), 7 p.m.
No. 15 Glenvar (5-5) at No. 2 Wilson Memorial (9-1), 7 p.m.
No. 14 Stuarts Draft (6-4) at No. 3 Dan River (9-1), 7 p.m.
No. 13 Virginia High (7-3) at No. 4 John Battle (9-1), 7:30 p.m.
No. 12 James River (7-3) at No. 5 Giles (9-1), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Floyd County (7-3) at No. 7 Riverheads (9-1), 7 p.m.
No. 9 Gretna (7-3) at No. 8 Grayson County (8-2), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 10
Division 1
No. 16 Patrick Henry-Glade Spring (2-8) at  No. 1 Honaker (9-1), 1 p.m.
No. 12 Holston (5-5) at No. 5 J.I. Burton (7-3), 1 p.m.
No. 11 Castlewood (6-4) at No. 6 Haysi (7-3), 1 p.m.
No. 14 Radford (3-7) at No. 3 Clintwood (9-1), 2 p.m.
Division 2

Saturday, Nov. 10
No. 11 Union (7-3) at No. 6  Graham (7-3), 7 p.m.

Eastern Section - Sectional Playoffs
Friday, Nov. 9
Division 1
No. 16 Craig County (3-6) at No. 1 Franklin (10-0), 7 p.m.
No. 15 Bath County (3-7) at No. 2 Sussex Central (9-1), 7 p.m.
No. 14 Middlesex (4-6) at  No. 3 Lunenburg Central (9-1), 7 p.m.
No. 12 William Campbell (3-7) at No. 5 West Point (8-2), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Lancaster (5-5) at No. 6 Colonial Beach (6-4), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Charles City (5-5) at No. 7 Parry McCluer (6-4), 7 p.m.
No. 9 Covington (5-5) at No. 8 Rappahannock (6-4), 7 p.m.
Division 2
No. 16 Luray (3-7) at  No. 1 Essex (10-0), 7 p.m.
No. 15 Windsor (3-7) at No. 2 Goochland (8-2), 7 p.m.
No. 14 Madison County (5-5) at No. 3 King William (9-1), 7 p.m.
No. 13 Amelia County (6-4) at No. 4 Central-Woodstock (8-2), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Nandua (8-2) at No. 6 Manasses Park (7-3), 7 p.m.
No. 10 Clarke County (6-4) at No. 7 Buckingham County (8-2), 7 p.m.
No. 9 Washington & Lee (5-5) at No. 8 East Rockingham (7-3), 7 p.m.
Saturday, Nov. 10
Division 1
No. 13 Surry (3-7) at No. 4 Altavista (8-2),  2 p.m.
Division 2
No. 12 Nottoway (5-5) at No. 5 Strasburg (9-1), 2 p.m.


Click here to see a PDF of the complete VHSL football pairings.

comments powered by Disqus