Kingsport Times News Wednesday, October 1, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports, week of Oct. 29

October 28th, 2012 10:49 pm by staff report

FOOTBALL
Friday, Nov. 2
TSSAA State Playoffs
First Round
All games at 7 p.m.
Class 6A
Hardin Valley (5-5) at Maryville (10-0)
Science Hill (9-1) at Oak Ridge (9-1)
Jefferson County (8-2) at Sevier County (9-1)
Bearden (8-2) at Dobyns-Bennett (10-0)
Oakland (6-4) at Siegel (10-0)
Blackman (7-3) at Cookeville (5-5)
Riverdale (7-3) at Cane Ridge (8-2)
Bradley Central (6-4) at McMinn County (9-1)
McGavock (5-5) at Dickson County (9-1)
Independence (6-4) at Mount Juliet (9-1)
Nashville Overton (6-4) at Arlington (8-2)
Wilson Central (8-2) at Brentwood (9-1)
Collierville (5-5) at Whitehaven (10-0)
Houston (7-3) at Southwind (7-3)
Bolton (6-4) at Germantown (7-3)
Millington (5-5) at Brighton (7-3)
Class 5A
Knox Central (6-4) at Powell (9-1)
South-Doyle (7-3) at Knoxville West (8-2)
Tennessee High (6-4) at Daniel Boone (8-2)
Cherokee (6-4) at Morristown West (7-3)
Sullivan South (5-5) at Columbia Central (8-2)
White County (4-6) at Tullahoma (6-4)
Anderson County (5-5) at Ooltewah (7-3)
Walker Valley (5-5) at Lenoir City (8-2)
Kenwood (5-5) at Beech (10-0)
Hillsboro (6-4) at Antioch (6-4)
Portland (5-5) at Centennial (6-4)
Station Camp (5-5) at Northeast (7-3)
Munford (5-5) at Jackson Northside (10-0)
Henry County (8-2) at Hamilton (7-3)
Hardin County (6-4) at Craigmont (8-2)
Lawrence County (5-5) at Ridgeway (7-3)
Class 4A
Grainger (4-6) at Livingston (9-1)
Sequoyah (6-4) at DeKalb County (9-1)
Gibbs (6-4) at Greeneville (7-3)
Knoxville Carter (5-5) at Knoxville Fulton (8-2)
Lipscomb (5-5) at Giles County (10-0)
Hixson (7-3) at Notre Dame (8-2)
Page (6-4) at Signal Mountain (7-3)
Marshall County (5-5) at East Hamilton (9-1)
Jackson South Side (4-6) at Lexington (9-1)
Sycamore (7-3) at Liberty Magnet (6-4)
Crockett County (6-4) at Maplewood (6-4)
Chester County (5-5) at White House (5-5)
Hillcrest (4-6) at Covington (10-0)
Raleigh Egypt (5-5) at Sheffield (6-4)
Dyersburg (9-1) at Trezevant (8-2)
Fairley (6-4) at Mitchell (8-2)
Class 3A
Johnson County (4-6) at Elizabethton (8-2)
Chuckey-Doak (6-4) at Gatlinburg-Pittman (6-4)
West Greene (5-5) at Cumberland Gap (7-3)
Unicoi County (5-5) at Sullivan North (9-1)
McMinn Central (5-5) at Alcoa (9-1)
Tyner (8-2) at Sweetwater (7-3)
Loudon (6-4) at CAK (9-1)
Kingston (6-4) at Polk County (7-3)
Grundy County (5-5) at Cheatham County (10-0)
Fairview (7-3) at Smith County (8-2)
York (7-3) at Westmoreland (8-2)
Goodpasture (5-5) at CPA (10-0)
East Hickman (4-6) at South Gibson (10-0)
Lewis County (6-4) at Hickman County (6-4)
Manassas (6-4) at Milan (8-2)
Jackson Central-Merry (5-5) at Camden (8-2)
Class 2A
Grace Christian (9-1) bye
Silverdale (9-1) at Hampton (9-1)
Rockwood (6-4) at Boyd Buchanan (9-1)
Oneida (9-1) bye
Friendship Christian (9-1) bye
Cascade (6-4) at Watertown (7-3)
Jackson County (5-5) at Trousdale County (7-3)
Marion County (8-2) bye
Adamsville (9-1) bye
Forrest (6-4) at Mount Pleasant (6-4)
WH Heritage (5-5) at Houston County (7-3)
Loretto (7-3) bye
Dresden (9-1) bye
BTW (3-7) at Trinity Christian (6-4)
Humboldt (6-4) at Peabody (7-3)
Westwood (8-2) bye
Class 1A
Greenback (9-1) bye
Lookout Valley (5-5) at Copper Basin (7-3)
Midway (5-5) at Cloudland (7-3)
Coalfield (9-1) bye
Moore County (10-0) bye
Monterey (5-5) at Eagleville (6-4)
Columbia Academy  (5-5) at South Pittsburg (7-3)
Gordonsville (9-1) bye
Collinwood (8-2) bye
Wayne County (4-6) at Jo Byrns (5-5)
McEwen (3-7) at Nashville Christian (8-2)
Clarksville Academy  (8-2) bye
West Carroll (8-2) bye
Halls (5-5) at Gleason (6-4)
Lake County (5-5) at Huntingdon (8-2)
Union City (7-3) bye
Southwest Virginia
Chilhowie at Holston
Clintwood at Gate City
Eastside at Castlewood
George Wythe at Rural Retreat
Haysi at Honaker
J.I. Burton at Wise Central
John Battle at Lebanon
Lee High at Virginia High
Marion at Abingdon
Mount View, W.Va. at Grundy
Northwood at Patrick Henry
Patrick County at Carroll County
Tazewell at Richlands
Thomas Walker at Union
Twin Springs at Rye Cove
Twin Valley at Hurley

VOLLEYBALL
Lonesome Pine District Tournament
At Union High School
Big Stone Gap
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 30
No. 1 Union vs. No. 4 J.I. Burton, 6:30 p.m.
No. 2 Wise Central vs. No. 3 Clintwood, 8 p.m.
Thursday, Nov. 1
Consolation
Semifinal losers, 6 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER
TSSAA State Tournament
Chattanooga
Class AAA
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Oct. 31
Houston vs. Catholic, 11 a.m.
Clarksville vs. Siegel, 1:30 p.m.
Farragut  vs. Soddy-Daisy, 4 p.m.
Brentwood  vs. Arlington, 6:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 1
Houston-Catholic winner vs. Clarksville-Siegel winner, 4 p.m.
Farragut-Soddy-Daisy winner vs. Brentwood-Arlington winner, 6:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 3
Semifinal winners, 1:30 p.m.
Class A-AA
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, Oct. 31
Elizabethton vs. Chattanooga Christian, 11 a.m.
CPA vs. Sacred Heart, 1:30 p.m.
White House vs. Notre Dame, 4 p.m.
Liberty  vs. CAK, 6:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Thursday, Nov. 1
Elizabethton-Chattanooga Christian winner vs. CPA-Sacred Heart winner, 4 p.m.
White House-Notre Dame winner vs. Liberty-CAK winner, 6:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, Nov. 3
Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday, Nov. 3
TSSAA state championships, Percy Warner Steeplechase Park, Nashville, 10 a.m.

comments powered by Disqus