Kingsport Times News Thursday, September 18, 2014
Sports Live

TSSAA football playoff standings, Oct. 22

October 23rd, 2012 7:06 pm by staff report

A look at the TSSAA’s overall playoff standings for football in each class, as well as the current Quad 1 (for Northeast Tennessee) rankings, as of Oct. 23:

Class 6A (top 10 plus area schools, with playoff quadrant in parentheses)
1. Whitehaven (4)
2. Maryville (1)
3. Science Hill (1)
4. Siegel (2)
5. Dobyns-Bennett (1)
6. Dickson County (3)
7. McMinn County (1)
8. Sevier County (1)
9. Brentwood (3)
10. Wilson Central (3)
Quad 1: Science Hill, Maryville, Dobyns-Bennett, Sevier County, McMinn County, Oak Ridge, Bearden, Jefferson County

Class 5A (top 10 plus area schools, with playoff quadrant in parentheses)
1. Jackson Northside (4)
2. Beech (3)
3. Powell (1)
4. Lenoir City (2)
5. Daniel Boone (1)
6. Craigmont (4)
7. Columbia (2)
8. Henry County (3)
9. South Doyle (1)
10. Knoxville West (1)
11. Morristown West  (1)
20. Cherokee  (1)
25. Tennessee High  (1)
Quad 1: Powell, South Doyle, Daniel Boone, Knoxville West, Morristown West, Tennessee High, Knoxville Central, Cherokee

Class 4A (top 10 plus area schools, with playoff quadrant in parentheses)
1. Covington (4)
2. Giles County (2)
3. DeKalb County (2)
4. East Hamilton (2)
5. Livingston Academy (1)
6. Dyersburg (4)
7. Lexington (3)
8. Mitchell (4)
9. Knoxville Fulton (1)
10. Trezevant (4)
12. Greeneville  (1)
Quad 1: Claiborne County, Knoxville Fulton, Livingston Academy, Sequoyah, Knoxville Carter, Greeneville, Gibbs, Grainger

Class 3A (top 10 plus area schools, with playoff quadrant in parentheses)
1. CAK (2)
2. Cheatham County (3)
3. South Gibson (4)
4. CPA (3)
5. Alcoa (2)
6. Sullivan North (1)
7. Milan (4)
8. Smith County (3)
9. Elizabethton (1)
10. Westmoreland (3)
Quad 1: Sullivan North, Elizabethton, Chuckey-Doak, Cumberland Gap, Johnson County, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Unicoi County, West Greene

Class 2A (top 10 plus area schools, with playoff quadrant in parentheses)
1. Dresden (4)
2. Adamsville (3)
3. Knoxville Grace (1)
4. Friendship Christian (2)
5. Oneida (1)
6. Boyd Buchanan (1)
7. Marion County (2)
8. Silverdale (1)
9. Hampton (1)
10. Westwood (4)
Quad 1: Boyd Buchanan, Silverdale, Knoxville Grace, Oneida, Hampton, Rockwood

Class 1A (top 10 plus area schools, with playoff quadrant in parentheses)
1. Moore County (2)
2. Gordonsville (2)
3. Greenback (1)
4. Coalfield (1)
5. Huntingdon (4)
6. South Pittsburg (2)
7. Collinwood (3)
8. Clarksville Academy (3)
9. Copper Basin (1)
10. West Carroll (4)
Quad 1: Greenback, Coalfield, Copper Basin, Cloudland, Lookout Valley, Midway


To see the rankings in their entirety, click here to go to the TSSAA website.

comments powered by Disqus