Kingsport Times News Sunday, October 26, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports, week of Oct. 22

October 21st, 2012 11:52 pm by staff report

A rundown of the area’s high school sports schedules for the week of Oct. 22:

FOOTBALL
Thursday, Oct. 25
Northeast Tennessee
Daniel Boone 48, David Crockett 8
Friday, Oct. 26
Northeast Tennessee
Chuckey-Doak at South Greene
Claiborne at Greeneville
Cloudland at Hampton
Cocke County at Cherokee
Cosby at Unaka
Elizabethton at Sullivan East
Grainger at Cumberland Gap
Hancock County at North Greene
Happy Valley at Johnson County
Jefferson County at South-Doyle
Morristown West at Seymour
Science Hill at Dobyns-Bennett
Sevier County at Morristown East
Sullivan Central at Sullivan South
Unicoi County at Sullivan North
Volunteer at Tennessee High
Open: West Greene
Southwest Virginia
Abingdon at Tazewell
Castlewood at Twin Valley
Clintwood at Wise Central
Gate City at Lee High
Haysi at Phelps, Ky.
Holston at George Wythe
Honaker at Grundy
Hurley at Rye Cove
Marion at Carroll County
Patrick Henry at Chilhowie
Rural Retreat at Northwood
Thomas Walker at Twin Springs
Union at J.I. Burton
Virginia High at Lebanon
Open: Eastside, John Battle, Richlands

VOLLEYBALL
TSSAA State Tournament
Murfreesboro
Class AAA
Wednesday, Oct. 24
At Siegel High School
M1 — Bartlett (32-8) vs. Brentwood (57-4), 10 a.m.
M2 — Columbia (28-11) vs. Ooltewah (35-18), 11:30 a.m.
M3 — Ravenwood (40-9) vs. Bearden (45-6), 1 p.m.
M4 — Houston (42-10) vs. Sullivan South (46-7), 2:30 p.m.
M5 — M1 winner vs. M2 winner, 4 p.m.
M6 — M3 winner vs. M4 winner, 5:30 p.m.
M7 — M1 loser vs. M2 loser, 7 p.m.
M8 — M3 loser vs. M4 loser, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 25
At Middle Tennessee State
M9 — M5 loser vs. M7 winner, 11 a.m.
M10 — M6 loser vs. M8 winner, 12:30 p.m.
M11 — M5 winner vs. M6 winner, 2 p.m.
M12 — M9 winner vs. M10 winner, 3:30 p.m.
M13 — M11 loser vs. M12 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 26
At Middle Tennessee State
Championship
M11 winner vs. M13 winner, 7 p.m.
Class AA
Wednesday, Oct. 24
At Blackman High School
M1 — CAK vs. Page, 10:30 a.m.
M2 — East Hamilton vs. Dyersburg, noon a.m.
M3 — Chester County vs. South Greene, 1:30 p.m.
M4 — Goodpasture vs. Red Bank, 3 p.m.
M5 — M1 winner vs. M2 winner, 4:30 p.m.
M6 — M3 winner vs. M4 winner, 6 p.m.
M7 — M1 loser vs. M2 loser, 7:30 p.m.
M8 — M3 loser vs. M4 loser, 9 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 25
At Middle Tennessee State
M9 — M5 loser vs. M7 winner, 11 a.m.
M10 — M6 loser vs. M8 winner, 12:30 p.m.
M11 — M5 winner vs. M6 winner, 2 p.m.
M12 — M9 winner vs. M10 winner, 3:30 p.m.
M13 — M11 loser vs. M12 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 26
At Middle Tennessee State
Championship
M11 winner vs. M13 winner, 5 p.m.
Class A
Wednesday, Oct. 24
At Middle Tennessee State
M1 — Grace Christian vs. Boyd Buchanan, 10 a.m.
M2 — Madison vs. Eagleville, 11:30 a.m.
M3 — Friendship Christian vs. Loretto, 1 p.m.
M4 — Concord Christian vs. Trinity Christian, 2:30 p.m.
M5 — M1 winner vs. M2 winner, 4 p.m.
M6 — M3 winner vs. M4 winner, 5:30 p.m.
M7 — M1 loser vs. M2 loser, 7 p.m.
M8 — M3 loser vs. M4 loser, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, Oct. 25
At Blackman High School
M9 — M5 loser vs. M7 winner, 11 a.m.
M10 — M6 loser vs. M8 winner, 12:30 p.m.
M11 — M5 winner vs. M6 winner, 2 p.m.
M12 — M9 winner vs. M10 winner, 3:30 p.m.
M13 — M11 loser vs. M12 winner, 5:30 p.m.
Friday, Oct. 26
At Middle Tennessee State
Championship
M11 winner vs. M13 winner, 3 p.m.
Southwest Virginia
Monday, Oct. 22
Chilhowie at Virginia High
Tuesday, Oct. 23
J.I. Burton at Wise Central
Clintwood at Union
Twin Springs at Eastside
Thomas Walker at Rye Cove
John Battle at Gate City
Lee High at Lebanon
Thursday, Oct. 25
Clintwood at Eastside
Twin Springs at Haysi
Gate City at Lee High
Union at Castlewood
Virginia High at John Battle

GIRLS SOCCER
Region 1-AAA Tournament
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 23
Sevier County at Science Hill (13-3-3)
Dobyns-Bennett (9-9-3) at Morristown West (14-1-1), 6:30 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, Oct. 25
Semifinal winners

CROSS COUNTRY
Thursday, Oct. 25
Region 1 championships at Daniel Boone, 1 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus