Kingsport Times News Saturday, October 25, 2014
Sports Live

TSSAA football playoff standings

October 16th, 2012 7:55 pm by staff report

A look at the TSSAA’s overall playoff standings for football in each class, as well as the current Quad 1 (for Northeast Tennessee) rankings, as of Oct. 16:

Class 6A (top 10 plus area schools, with playoff quadrant in parentheses)
1. Dickson County (4)
2. Whitehaven (4)
3.  Science Hill (1)
4. Maryville (1)
5. Dobyns-Bennett (1)
6. Siegel (2)
7. Brentwood (3)
8. Mount Juliet (3)
9. Sevier County (1)
10. Wilson Central (3)
Quad 1: Science Hill, Maryville, Dobyns-Bennett, Sevier County, McMinn County, Oak Ridge, Bearden, Jefferson County

Class 5A (top 10 plus area schools, with playoff quadrant in parentheses)
1. Beech (3)
2. Jackson Northside  (4)
3. Powell  (1)
4. Lenoir City  (2)
5. South Doyle  (1)
6. Antioch  (3)
7. Daniel Boone  (1)
8. Hardin County  (4)
9. Craigmont  (4)
10. Ooltewah  (2)
14. Morristown West  (1)
16. Tennessee High  (1)
31. Sullivan South  (1)
Quad 1: Powell, South Doyle, Daniel Boone, Knoxville West, Morristown West, Tennessee High, Knoxville Central, Sullivan South

Class 4A (top 10 plus area schools, with playoff quadrant in parentheses)
1. DeKalb County  (1)
2. Covington  (4)
3. Giles County  (2)
4. Mitchell  (4)
5. East Hamilton  (2)
6. Knoxville Fulton  (1)
7. Livingston Academy  (1)
8. Dyersburg  (4)
9. Lexington  (3)
10. Signal Mountain  (2)
17. Greeneville (1)
Quad 1: DeKalb County, Knoxville Fulton, Livingston Academy, Sequoyah, Knoxville Carter, Greeneville, Gibbs, Grainger

Class 3A (top 10 plus area schools, with playoff quadrant in parentheses)
1. CAK  (2)
2. Cheatham County  (3)
3. Sullivan North  (1)
4. South Gibson  (4)
5. CPA  (3)
6. Alcoa  (2)
7. Milan  (4)
8. Elizabethton  (1)
9. Westmoreland  (3)
10. Polk County  (2)
Quad 1: Sullivan North, Elizabethton, Chuckey-Doak, Cumberland Gap, Johnson County, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Unicoi County, West Greene

Class 2A (top 10 plus area schools, with playoff quadrant in parentheses)
1. Dresden  (4)
2. Boyd Buchanan  (1)
3. Adamsville  (3)
4. Silverdale  (1)
5. Knoxville Grace  (1)
6. Friendship Christian  (2)
7. Marion County  (2)
8. Oneida  (1)
9. Hampton  (1)
10. Westwood  (4)
Quad 1: Boyd Buchanan, Silverdale, Knoxville Grace, Oneida, Hampton, Rockwood

Class 1A (top 10 plus area schools, with playoff quadrant in parentheses)
1. Greenback  (1)
2. Moore County  (2)
3. Gordonsville  (2)
4. Huntingdon  (3)
5. West Carroll  (4)
6. Clarksville Academy  (3)
7. Coalfield  (1)
8. South Pittsburg  (2)
9. Collinwood  (3)
10. Copper Basin  (1)
Quad 1: Greenback, Coalfield, Copper Basin, Cloudland, Lookout Valley, Midway

NOTE: The setting of the quadrants each week is based exclusively on the current football playoff standings and does not take into consideration the primary criteria for qualifying, which is finishing first  or second in a district. For this reason, the final quadrants/seedings cannot be set until the conclusion of Week 10 when the regular season is complete.

For the complete district standings, playoff standings, class maps/quadrants and game results, visit the TSSAA website.


comments powered by Disqus