Kingsport Times News Saturday, October 25, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports, week of Oct. 15

October 15th, 2012 12:29 am by staff report

A rundown of the area’s high school sports schedules for the week of Oct. 15:

FOOTBALL
Thursday, Oct. 18
Northeast Tennessee
Morristown East at Jefferson County
Friday, Oct. 19
Northeast Tennessee
Coalfield at Cosby
Cocke County at Morristown West
David Crockett at Sullivan Central
Greeneville at Grainger
Happy Valley at Hampton
Midway at Hancock County
Scott County at Cumberland Gap
Sevier County at South-Doyle
Seymour at Cherokee
South Greene at Claiborne
Sullivan East at Cloudland
Sullivan South at Daniel Boone
Tennessee High at Science Hill
Unaka at Unicoi County
Volunteer at Dobyns-Bennett
West Greene at Chuckey-Doak
Open: Elizabethton, North Greene, Sullivan North
Southwest Virginia
Carroll County at Tazewell
Eastside at Wise Central
Grundy at Clintwood
Holston at Rural Retreat
Hurley at Haysi
John Battle at Honaker
Johnson County at J.I. Burton
Lebanon at Lee High
Patrick Henry at George Wythe
Richlands at Abingdon
Rye Cove at Twin Valley
Thomas Walker at Castlewood
Union at Gate City
Open: Chilhowie, Marion, Northwood, Twin Springs, Virginia High

VOLLEYBALL
Region 1-AAA Tournament
Monday, Oct. 15
At Morristown West High School
Morristown
Semifinals
Morristown West (25-11) vs. Science Hill (40-12), 5:30 p.m.
Sullivan South (44-7) vs. Seymour, 7 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.
Region 2-AAA Tournament
Tuesday, Oct. 16
At Farragut High School
Knoxville
Anderson County (40-10) vs. Bearden (40-6)
Farragut (33-14) vs. Hardin Valley (44-12)
Championship
Semifinal winners
Region 1-AA Tournament
Tuesday, Oct. 16
At South Greene High School
Greeneville
Semifinals
South Greene vs. Sullivan North (19-10), 5 p.m.
Sullivan East (26-18) vs. West Greene, 6:30 p.m.
Championship
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.
Region 2-AA Tournament
Tuesday, Oct. 16
At Christian Academy of Knoxville
Knoxville
Gatlinburg-Pittman vs. Alcoa
CAK vs. Gibbs
Championship
Semifinal winners
Southwest Virginia
Tuesday, Oct. 16
J.I. Burton at Union
Wise Central at Clintwood
Eastside at Rye Cove
Castlewood at Thomas Walker
Virginia High at Lee High
Gate City at Lebanon
Thursday, Oct. 18
Clintwood at J.I. Burton
Union at Wise Central
Castlewood at Eastside
Rye Cove at Twin Springs
Gate City at Virginia High
Lebanon at John Battle

GIRLS SOCCER
District 1-AAA Tournament
First Round
Monday, Oct. 15
No. 5 Sullivan Central at No. 4 Daniel Boone (13-3-0), 6 p.m.
No. 7 David Crockett at No. 2 Dobyns-Bennett (7-8-3), 6 p.m.
No. 6 Tennessee High (2-13-1) at No. 3 Sullivan South (10-4-2), 5 p.m.
at Indian Highland Park
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 16
No. 1 Science Hill (11-3-3) vs. Sullivan Central-Daniel Boone winner, 5 p.m.
Dobyns-Bennett-David Crockett winner vs. Sullivan South-Tennessee High winners, 7 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, October 18
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY
Thursday, Oct. 18
Big 8 Conference Championships, Steel Creek Park, Bristol, 3 p.m.

comments powered by Disqus