Kingsport Times News Thursday, October 2, 2014
Sports Live Schedules

High school sports, week of Oct. 8

October 7th, 2012 9:37 pm by staff report

A rundown of the area’s high school sports schedules for the week of Oct. 8:

FOOTBALL
Friday, Oct. 12
Northeast Tennessee
Cherokee at Sevier County
Cloudland at North Greene
Cumberland Gap at Claiborne
Dobyns-Bennett at Tennessee High
Greeneville at Chuckey-Doak
Hampton at Unaka
Hancock County at Cosby
Jefferson County at Morristown West
Johnson County at Elizabethton
Morristown East at Cocke County
Science Hill at Volunteer
South-Doyle at Seymour
South Greene at West Greene
Sullivan Central at Daniel Boone
Sullivan East at Unicoi County
Sullivan North at Happy Valley
Sullivan South at David Crockett
Tri-Cities Christian at Greenback
Open: Grainger
Southwest Virginia
Carroll County at Richlands
East Ridge, Ky. at Grundy
Gate City at Virginia High
George Wythe at Chilhowie
Haysi at Twin Valley
Holston at Northwood
Honaker at Hurley
J.I. Burton at Clintwood
Lebanon at Abingdon
Lee High at John Battle
Rural Retreat at Patrick Henry
Tazewell at Marion
Thomas Walker at Rye Cove
Twin Springs at Eastside
Wise Central at Union
Open: Castlewood

VOLLEYBALL
Northeast Tennessee
District 1-AAA Tournament
Monday, Oct. 8
G1 — No. 8 Daniel Boone at No. 1 Sullivan South, 6 p.m.
G2 — No. 5 Tennessee High at No. 4 Sullivan Central, 6 p.m.
G3 — No. 6 Volunteer at No. 3 Dobyns-Bennett, 6 p.m.
G4 — No. 7 David Crockett at No. 2 Science Hill, 6 p.m.
at Science Hill High School
Johnson City
Tuesday, Oct. 9
G5 — G1 winner vs. G2 winner, 5 p.m.
G6 — G3 winner vs. G4 winner, 6:30 p.m.
G7 — G5 winner vs. G6 winner, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, Oct. 10
G8 — G5 loser vs. G6 loser, 6 p.m.
G9 — G7 loser vs. G8 winner, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, Oct. 11
G7 winner vs. G9 winner, 6 p.m.
G7 winner vs. G9 winner, if necessary, 7:30 p.m.
District 1-AA Tournament
at Johnson County High School
Mountain City
Monday, Oct. 8
No. 5 Unicoi County vs. No. 4 Johnson County, 6 p.m.
Semifinals
Tuesday, Oct. 9
No. 1 Sullivan East vs. Unicoi County-Johnson County winner, 6 p.m.
No. 2 Sullivan North vs. No. 3 Elizabethton, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, Oct. 11
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.
Southwest Virginia
Tuesday, Oct. 9
Lebanon at Eastside
Thomas Walker at Twin Springs
Castlewood at Rye Cove
Lee High at Wise Central
Thursday, Oct. 11
Wise Central at J.I. Burton
Union at Clintwood
Thomas Walker at Eastside
Twin Springs at Castlewood
Rye Cove at Hancock County
Lebanon at Virginia High

GIRLS SOCCER
Tuesday, Oct, 9
Dobyns-Bennett at Daniel Boone
Science Hill at Sullivan South
Tennessee High at Sullivan Central
Thursday, Oct. 11
Chuckey-Doak at Dobyns-Bennett
Hardin Valley at Science Hill
Cocke County at Daniel Boone
Elizabethton at David Crockett
Morristown West at Sullivan Central
Tennessee High at University High


GOLF
Monday, Oct. 8
VHSL Group A state tournament at Lonesome Pine Country Club, Big Stone Gap
Tuesday, Oct. 9
VHSL Group A state tournament at Lonesome Pine Country Club, Big Stone Gap

CROSS COUNTRY
Saturday, Oct. 13
Trailblazer Invitational, Daniel Boone, 9 a.m.
 

comments powered by Disqus