Kingsport Times News Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Community

Hawkins County 4-H speech winners to move on to compete in regional contest

January 12th, 2012 2:56 am by Staff Report

   jbobo@timesnews.net     ROGERSVILLE — The three winners of the recent Hawkins County 4-H Public Speaking Contest will represent Hawkins County in the Upper 8 Regional Public Speaking Contest in Washington County.


   Initially, there was a public speaking contest in each 4-H classroom across the county, with the 38 winners being invited to participate in the countywide contest held last month at Surgoinsville Middle School.


   The fourth-grade participants were separated into two groups, and a winner and runner-up were selected from each group.


   A “speak-off” was then held between the winners from each group to select the grand winner for the fourth-grade division, which was won by Alex Rowlett of Rogersville City School.


   Rowlett will represent Hawkins County for his age group in the Upper 8 Regional Contest.


   The fifth-grade grand winner was Harper Russell of RCS, with runner-up going to Samantha Belcher of Hawkins County Elementary School.


   In the eighth-grade division, there was one participant, Alex Harp, who was awarded the grand prize.


   Rowlett, Russell and Harp will represent Hawkins County in the Upper 8 Regional Public Speaking Contest March 22 at Chuckey Doak High School.


   Fourth-grade group one participants included Hannah Bledsoe, Grace Riley, Jaden Fraser, Emily Oxborough, Aaron Gatewood, Anna Herrell, Cheyenne Roberts, Celeste Loudy, Noah Marrisett, Leighann Haun, Matthew Johnson and Lauren Childress.


   The winner from this group was Herrell, with runners-up being Marrisett and Fraser.



   Group two participants included Ainsley Antrican, Cooper Bolton, Mallie Cole, Shilah Riggs, Kati Sullivan, Grace Walker, Megan Lewis, Abby Carmack, Adriana Harrell, Alex Rowlett, Emily Young and Maggie Mosley.


   The winner from this group was Rowlett, and the runner-up was Cole.


   The participants in the fifth-grade division included Lora Cardenas, Klein Cook, Makayla Long, Elizabeth Morse, Maria Howard, Mataylin Goins, Heather Whitt, Samantha Belcher, Harper Russell, Caroline Testerman, Jenna Franklin, Lauren Smith and Pressley France.

comments powered by Disqus