Kingsport Times News Friday, October 31, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports Sports Live Times-News Relays

Results from the 33rd Times-News Relays

May 6th, 2011 10:44 pm by Pat Kenney

 


33rd Times-News Relays
Friday, May 6
at Sullivan North
Final Results
GIRLS
Claudette Sivert Award
Most Outstanding Girl in Field Events
Shelbie Burchfield, Morristown West


Roberta Kuziola Award
Most Outstanding Girl Runner
Jennifer Cannon, Tennessee High



Event Results
100m:  1. Chrystal Derr, D-B (12:50), 2. Mitchell, TH (12.81), 3. Sierra White, TH (12.97), 4. Avila, USJC (13.15), 5. Cross, D-B (13.21), 6. Milhorn, SS (13.22)
200m:  1. Briasha Russell, D-B (26.09), 2. Phipps, D-B (26.41), 3. White, TH (26.87), 4. Milhorn, SS (27.15), 5. Simpson, VHS (27.53), 6. Bishop, GC (28.69)
400m:  1. Sierra White, TH (61.48), 2. Grigsby, D-B (62.75), 3. Bishop, GC (63.04), 4. Wood, TH (63.17), 5. Melchionna, Grn (63.85), 6. Rector, Bn (64.15)
800m:  1. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (2:21.61), 2. Williams, SC (2:24.27), 3. Loveless, D-B (2:26.26), 4. Bunch, ME (2:27.25), 5. Foster, SH (2:29.62), 6. Loving, USJC (2:30.22)
1600m:  1. Tabby Arwood, Leb (5:28.13), 2. Fickley, SH (5:30.28), 3. Rhodes, Grn (5:35.46), 4. Collie, Hol (5:36.29), 5. Weddle, TS (5:36.87), 6. Melchionna, Grn (5:37.68)
3200m:  1. Tabby Arwood, Leb (11:44.78), 2. Knox, Ab (11:55.06), 3. Seals, MW (12:09.27), 4. Zimmerman, D-B (12:15.25), 5. Thrasher, Ab (12:16.60), 6. Collie, Hol (12:31.29)
100m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Cannon, TH (14.64), 2. Weddle, PH (16.28), 3. Hadaway, RR (16.44), 4. Wedle, Ab (17.41), 5. Vella, SH (17.43), t6. Morgan Gose, GC (18.14), t6. Miles, Lee (18.14)
300m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Cannon, TH (43.37 — meet record, previous 44.58, Meagan Lyons, Greeneville, 2005), 2. Weddle, PH (46.55), 3. Hadaway, RR (48.70), 4. Cross, D-B (48.72), 5. Weddle, Ab (50.41), 6. May, Eliz (51.68)
4x100m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (48.89), 2. Tennessee High (50.71), 3. Morristown West (51.19), 4. Sullivan South (52.98), 5. Virginia High (53.15), 6. Science Hill (53.23)
4x200m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (1:44.05 — meet record, previous 1:44.55, Science Hill, 2005), 2. Morristown West (1:49.07), 3. Volunteer (1:50.02), 4. Sullivan South (1:53.38), 5. Daniel Boone (1:54.64), 6. University School (1:54.95)
4x400m:  1. Tennessee High (4:11.55), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (4:18.84), 3. Daniel Boone (4:28.28), 4. Greeneville (4:32.08), 5. Science Hill (4:33.57), 6. Volunteer (4:36.40)
4x800m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (10:05.77), 2. Science Hill (10:07.92), 3. University School (10:40.10), 4. Daniel Boone (10:40.23), 5. Tennessee High (10:45.17), 6. Morristown East (11:08.59)
High jump:  1. Shelbie Burchfield, MW (5-5), 2. Gudger, TH (5-2), 3. Ratliff, Mar (5-0), 4. Webster, SH (5-0), 5. Holden, Bn (4-10), 6. Gose, GC (4-10)
Long jump:  1. Victoria Goforth, MW (16-3¼), 2. Cannon, TH (16-1¼), 3. Robinson, Mar (15-9½), 4. Burchfield, MW (15-3½), 5. Smith, SN (15-1¾), 6. Armstrong, Vol (15-½)
Triple jump:  1. Jessica Norris, SH (34-8¼), 2. Robinson, Mar (34-¾), 3. Jemes, TH (32-7), 4. Miles, Lee (31-4¾), 5. Uecher, PH (31-¾), 6. Roark, Hay (30-3¾)
Shot put:  1. Kasey Morse, Cher (36-3½), 2. Crum, Grn (34-11), 3. Mitchell, TH (33-11½), 4. Smith, D-B (32-6), 5. Schoolcraft, PV (32-1), 6. Kenndey, SH (30-10½)
Discus:  1. Latisha Hurley, MW (113-2), 2. Morse, Cher (104-3), 3. Fowler, USJC (99-4), 4. Mitchell, TH (99-0), 5. Maples, Coe (98-5), 6. Osborne, JJK (95-4)


 


BOYS
Tom Murrell Award
Most Outstanding Boy in Field Events
Myron Wynn, George Wythe


Bob Weatherly Award
Most Outstanding Boy Runner
John Patrone, University School-Johnson City


Event Results
100m:  1. John Patrone, USJC (10.86 — meet record, previous 10.94, Zack Titman, Holston, 2007), 2. Hagy, GW (11.13), 3. Cobb, Leb (11.15), 4. Lavergne, TH (11.18), 5. Mitchell, SH (11.23), 6. Cain, TW (11.25)
200m:  1. Kaylynn Cobb, Leb (22.35), 2. Cain, TW (22.40), 3. Foreman, D-B (22.51), 4. Lavergne, TH (23.15), 5. Widner, Ab (23.30), 6. Massie, Ab (23.40)
400m:  1. Aaron Greene, SH (51.47), 2. Morrison, SH (51.49), 3. Bledsoe, Lee (52.03), 4. Steele, D-B (52.48), 5. Evans, Ab (53.36), 6. Graham, ME (53.58)
800m:  1. Chris McElroy, D-B (1:57.92), 2. Rasnake, Leb (1:58.06), 3. Atkinson, Ab (1:59.72), 4. Merrok, MW (2:00.38), 5. Roth, Bn (2:01.14), 6. Augsburger, USJC (2:01.31)
1600m:  1. Chris McElroy, D-B (4:21.88), 2. Chase, D-B (4:22.53), 3. Nelson, SH (4:25.19), 4. Noe, MW (4:33.11), 5. Armstrong, Ab (4:36.45), 6. Oberfetinger, D-B (4:37.47)
3200m:  1. Jordan Noe, MW (9:52.78), 2. hatfield, MW (9:57.21), 3. Ulrich, Leb (9:58.43), 4. Gifford, Ab (10:01.59), 5. Bowman, Bn (10:05.56), 6. Hinchey, Ab (10:10.14)
110m hurdles: (no times) 1. Trey Hutchinson, D-B, 2. Barton, Vol, 3. Lightfoot, Ab
300m hurdles:  1. Sam Barton, Vol (39.71), 2. Woods, CC (41.52), 3. Fullen, PH (41.55), 4. Pencarinha, D-B (41.74), 5. Baker, HV (42.24), 6. Hicks, GC (42.28)
4x100m: (no times) 1. Dobyns-Bennett, 2. George Wythe, 3. Tennessee High, 4. Lee, 5. Abingdon, 6. Sullivan South
4x200m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (1:29.97), 2. Volunteer (1:31.06), 3. Tennessee (1:31.33), 4. George Wythe (1:32.63), 5. Daniel Boone (1:34.56), 6. Sullivan Central (1:34.71)
4x400m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (3:29.67), 2. Tennessee High (3:32.45), 3. Abingdon (3:33.48), 4. Daniel Boone (3:34.92), 5. Science Hill (3:35.07), 6. Morristown East (3:35.13)
4x800m:  1. Morristown West (8:12.72), 2. Greeneville (8:21.05), 3. University School (8:34.98), 4. Science Hill (8:42.72), 5. Lebanon (8:43.43), 6. Daniel Boone (8:43.50)
High jump:  1. Trey Hutchinson, D-B (6-4), 2. Scott, TW (6-0), 3. Cain, TW (6-0)
Long jump:  1. Ryan Mitchell, SH (21-8), 2. Huff, D-B (21-3¼), 3. Jones, SC (21-2), 4. Hawkins, SE (20-3), 5. Steffy, SS (19-9), 6. Brewer, TW (19-8¼)
Triple jump:  1. J.B. Huff, D-B (42-¼), 2. Fullen, PH (41-9½), 3. Cain, TW (41-8), 4. Woods, CC (41-3¾), 5. Hawkins, SE (41-0), 6. Ailshie, D-B (40-11¼)
Shot put:  1. Myron Wynn, GW (49-½), 2. Huffman, VH (48-11½), 3. Vass, TW (44-9), 4. Phillips, PV (44-4), 5. Stamper, Mar (43-10), 6. Harris, Vol (42-3)
Discus:  1. Myron Wynn, GW (143-6), 2. Hay, GW (138-9), 3. Blair, PV (136-3), 4. Huffman, VH (135-5), 5. Phillips, PV (135-4), 6. Vass, TW (130-9)

comments powered by Disqus