Kingsport Times News Wednesday, July 30, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports

32nd Times-News Relays Results

May 8th, 2010 4:43 pm by Pat Kenney

32nd Times-News Relays


Friday, May 7
At Sullivan North High School
Kingsport


BOYS
Discus —
1. Taylor Barton, PV, 140-5; 2. Justin Harris, SH, 137-6; 3. Nik Huffman, VHS, 136-10; 4. Cdy Gowlick, D-B, 135-9; 5. Bryan Renfrow, PV, 135-2; 6. Drew Lester, GW, 134-4.



Shot Put —  1. Justin Hughes, DC, 46-5¾; 2. Drew Lester, GW, 44-9½; 3. Cody Fuller, D-B, 44-3¾; 4. Justin Harris, SH, 44-9; 5. Sam Tester, JC, 42-6½; 6. Brent Jesse, PV, 41-9¼.



Long Jump —  1. Ryan Mitchell, SH, 21-5¾; 2. Forrest Stuart, App, 20-7¾; 3. Eric Jones, SC, 20-7; 4. Jesse Parson, Lee, 20-2¾; 5. Tyler Pritchard, SH, 20-2¾; 6. J.B. Huff, D-B, 19-7¾.



Triple Jump —  1. Graham Boone, SH, 42-10; 2. Dee Clark, ME, 41-11; 3. Tristan Boysaw, GW, 41-9; 4. Ryan Mitchell, SH, 41-8½; 5. Trey Hutchinson, D-B, 41-8; 6. Krys Cates, CC, 41-6½.


High Jump —  1. Andrew Pickwell, SS, 6-4; 2. John Davis, THS, 6-2; 3. Trey Hutchinson, D-B, 6-2; 4. Jesse Parsons, Lee, 6-0; 5. B.J. Brown, SE, 5-10; 6. Andrew Groves, PH, 5-10; 7. Jake Weaver, SS, 5-10.


100 Dash —  1. Kaylynn Cobb, Leb, 11.352; 2. Spencer Fontenot, Mar, 11.357; 3. R.J. Williams, Vol, 11.38; 4. Justin Harris, FC, 11.47; 5. Isic Young, GW, 11.65; 6. DJ Conner, DB, 11.93.


200 Dash —  1. Keifer Titus, FC, 22.31; 2. Derrick Steele, D-B, 22.76; 3. Kaylynn Cobb, Leb, 23.02; 4. Andrew Griffith, SC, 23.21; 5. Adrian Lavergne, THS, 23.30; 6. Christian Studer, DB, 24.20.


400 Dash —  1. Tim Maloney, CC, 49.94; 2. Gavin Roe, Mar, 51.47; 3. Caleb Bledsoe, Lee, 51.78; 4. Austin Mclean, SS, 53.62; 5. Austin Rowell, THS, 53.68; 6. Corey Spencer, Abing, 54.86.


800 Run —  1. Andrew Price, DB, 1:57.20; 2. Michael Mansy, SH, 1:58.31; 3. Matt Bishop, MW, 1:59.25; 4. Carter McVeigh, UH, 2:00.83; 5. Garrett Johnson, Mar, 2:05.70; 6. Chris McElroy, D-B, 2:16.79.



1,600 Run —  1. Chris McElroy, D-B, 4:25.68; 2. Matt Bishop, MW, 4:28.95; 3. Jordan Noe, MW, 4:38.06; 4. Bradley Rasnake, Leb, 4:38.46; 5. Brian Brillhart, VHS, 4:39.29; 6. George Tolton, Abing, 4:39.95.



3,200 Run —  1. Connor Hatfield, MW, 9:56.67; 2. Brian Brillhart, VHS, 10:01.00; 3. Austin Grubb, FC, 10:03.36; 4. Matt Bishop, MW, 10:07.07; 5. Michael Gifford, Abing, 10:09.76; 6. Jon Ulrich, Leb, 10:16.28.



110 Hurdles —   1. Forrest Stuart, App, 15.22; 2. Nick Groves, PH, 15.27; 3. Seth Watterson, SS, 15.35; 4. Trey Hutchinson, D-B, 15.47; 5. Matt Pencarinha, D-B, 15.82; 6. Adam McNutt, UC, 15.905.



300 Hurdles —  1. Sam Barton, Vol, 40.15; 2. Marcus Johnson, SH, 40.67; 3. Nick Groves, PH, 41.08; 4. Cody Bonham, Mar, 42.00; 5. Chris Belcher, Leb, 42.70; 6. Adam McNutt, UC, 42.77.


4x100 Relay —  1. Dobyns-Bennett, (Hargrave, Sensabaugh, Foreman, Steele) 43.43; 2. Floyd County, 43.931; 3. Volunteer, 43.934; 4. Daniel Boone, 44.89; 5. Cocke County, 45.16; 6. Marion, 45.18.


4x200 Relay — 1. Dobyns-Bennett (Hargrave, Foreman, Kay, Steele), 1:30.68; 2. Volunteer, 1:32.36; 3. Sullivan South, 1:33.27; 4. Sullivan Central, 1:34.23; 5. Morristown East, 1:34.69; 6. Daniel Boone, 1:34.80.


4x400 Relay —   1. Dobyns-Bennett (Collins, Foreman, Swofford, Steele), 3:29.79; 2. Morristown East, 3:30.22; 3. Tennessee High, 3:34.56; 4. Cocke County, 3:35.26; 5. Marion, 3:35.47; 6. Daniel Boone, 3:35.78.



4x800 Relay — 1. University High (Collins, Perry, McVeigh, Hilbert), 8:19.19; 2. Dobyns-Bennett, 8:19.28; 3. Morristown West, 8:21.37; 4. Science Hill, 8:26.24; 5. Abingdon, 8:39.63; 6. Floyd County, 8:40.71.



GIRLS


Discus — 1. Brooke Henderson, Mar, 113-1; 2. Kasey Morse, Cher, 97-11; 3. Heather Maples, Coe, 96-4; 4. Megan McKamey, SC, 95-6; 5. Latisha Gregg, MW, 91-4; 6. Sarah Katherine Fowler, UH, 84-10.



Shot Put —  1. Alyssa Crum, Greene, 34-5¾; 2. Cassie Tibbs, PH, 34-3; 3. Jane Smith, D-B, 33-2; 4. Latisha Gregg, MW, 32-6¼; 5. Brooke Henderson, Mar, 32-1½; 6. Kasey Morse, Cher, 32-1¼.



Long Jump —  1. Lexie Burley, SH, 16-10; 2. Brittaney Johnson, DB, 15-9½; 3. Jennifer Cannon, THS, 15-5; 4. Victoria Goforth, MW, 15-3¼; 5. Jenna Dix, RR, 15-0½; 6. Shelbie Burchfield, MW, 14-7¼.



Triple Jump —  1. Lexie Burley, SH, 36-4½; 2. Jessica Norris, SH, 34-2½; 3. Katie Jo Lester, TV, 32-6; 4. Claire Lincoln, SH, 32-3; 5. Brianna Hill, Vol, 32-2; 6. Emily Reynolds, Greene, 30-9½.



High Jump —  1. Martha Walters, GW, 5-2; 2. Briana Cox, SC, 5-2; 3. Shelbie Burchfield, MW, 5-2; 4. Katie Lester, TV, 5-0; 4. Sabrina Pickwell, D-B, 5-0; 6. Brittaney Johnson, DB, 5-0.


100 Dash —  1. Bri’Shawn White, MW, 12.63; 2. Sierra White, THS, 12.96; 3. Ashley Mitchell, THS, 12.98; 4. Logan Viers, Abing, 13.05; 5. Candace Foster, THS, 13.62; 6. Kaila Briales, SH, 13.73.



200 Dash —  1. Haley Phipps, D-B, 26.29; 2. Bri’Shawn White, MW, 26.55; 3. Logan Viers, Abing, 26.93; 4. Ashley Mitchell, THS, 27.24; 5. Jessica Tyler, Abing, 27.77; 6. Lindsey Lawson, Coe, 27.89.



400 Dash —  1. Lindsey Lawson, Coe, 1:02.37; 2. Samantha Riley, SH, 1:03.73; 3. Hannah Everhardt, DB, 1:04.47; 4. Brie Rector, DB, 1:04.50; 5. Savannah Garland, SH, 1:05.06; 6. Deanna Hedgepeth, GW, 1:06.58.



800 Run —  1. Olivia Loveless, D-B, 2:21.57; 2. Molly Foster, SH, 2:24.55; 3. Madison Turner, Abing, 2:26.37; 4. Emily Williams, SC, 2:27.04; 5. Sarah Taylor, DB, 2:30.55; 6. Mariah Arnold, JB, 2:31.90.



1,600 Run —  1. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B, 5:27.07; 2. Laura Loveless, D-B, 5:30.29; 3. Tabitha Arwood, Leb, 5:37.22; 4. Morgan Weddle, THS, 5:41.83; 5. Cassie St. John, DC, 5:46.22; 6. Michelle Smith, THS, 5:50.03.



3,200 Run —  1. Martha McCoy, SH, 12:13.00; 2. Tabitha Arwood, Leb, 12:15.56; 3. Paige Bible, GH, 12:41.72; 4. Leslee Howard, MW, 13:07.11; 5. Michelle Smith, THS, 13:14.91; 6. Kenzie Skeens, Abing, 13:26.74.


 


110 Hurdles —   1. Jennifer Cannon, THS, 15.31; 2. Kayla Kuziola, SH, 16.35; 3. Taelor Slaughter, ME, 16.69; 4. Gabriella Vella, SH, 17.19; 5. Hannah Hadaway, RR, 17.24; 6. Rhiana Van Fossan, D-B, 17.26.
300 Hurdles —  1. Jennifer Cannon, THS, 45.17; 2. Kayla Kuziola, SH, 46.61; 3. Gracie Cross, D-B, 48.80; 4. Kelsey Weddle, PH, 49.65; 5. Hannah Hadaway, RR, 50.02; 6. Kristen Weddle, Abing, 50.81.


4x100 Relay —  1. Dobyns-Bennett (Cross, Rutledge, Russell, Phipps), 50.31; 2. Tennessee High, 50.61; 3. Morristown West, 51.18; 4. Morristown East, 53.05; 5. Rural Retreat, 53.17; 6. Cocke County, 53.41.


4x200 Relay —   1. Dobyns-Bennett (Rutledge, Russell, Collette, Phipps), 1:47.30; 2. Morristown East, 1:47.45; 3. Tennessee High, 1:47.81; 4. Morristown West, 1:50.04; 5. Daniel Boone, 1:51.55; 6. Science Hill, 1:53.08.



4x400 Relay —   1. Tennessee High (Cannon, Wood, Foster, White), 4:06.11; 2. Morristown East, 4:06.67; 3. Abington, 4:06.83; 4. Science Hill, 4:09.56; 5. Dobyns-Bennett, 4:14.91; 6. Morristown West, 4:18.06.



4x800 Relay — 1. Science Hill (Greeley, McCoy, Fickley, Foster), 10:13.10; 2. University High, 10:22.33; 3. Daniel Boone, 10:29.75; 4. Abingdon, 10:31.73; 5. Sullivan Central, 10:39.19; 6. Sullivan South, 10:40.44.



 

comments powered by Disqus