Kingsport Times News Saturday, August 23, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports

32nd Times-News Relays-Final Checklist as of May 6

May 6th, 2010 9:20 pm by Pat Kenney

T-N Relays


The following is the FINAL CHECKLIST for the 32nd Times-News Relays to be held Friday, May 7 at Sullivan North High School. Field events begin at 4 p.m. followed by the running events at 6.
 The top nine performances in each event from Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia detemine the qualifiers.
Athletes may participate in no more than four events total.
For qualifying purposes, all times in the running events must be automatic.
For additional information or to submit performances call Times-News executive sports editor Pat Kenney at (423) 392-1323 or toll free at 1-800-251-0328, ext. 434. You may also e-mail to pkenney@timesnews.net



FINAL CHECKLIST
GIRLS


Shot put: 1.  Alyssa Crum, Grn (37-1), 2.  Cassie Tibbs, PH (34-10), 3.  Kasey Morse, Cher (33-11),  4.  Brooke Henderson, Mar (33-3), 5.  Janie Smith, D-B (33-½),  6. Gabrielle Billiot, JoCo (33-0),  7. Lauren Schoolcraft, PV (32-7½), 8. Megan McKamey, SCent (32-6½), 9. Latisha Gregg, MW (32-6¼), Alt:  Kendra Smith, VH, K. Masters, JJK  (32-4), Stephanie Rutledge, Lee (32-1), Christina Maddox, Cher (31-6¼),   Ashley Hinkley, Floyd (30-10)


 



Discus: 1. Latisha Gregg, MW (114-5), 2. Brooke Henderson, Mar (111-6), 3.  Megan McKamey, SCent (102-0), 4.   Kasey Morse, Cher (99-4), 5. Hannah Hadaway, RR (98-4½), 6. Sarah Katherine Fowler, UH (98-3), 7.   Gabrielle Billiot, JoCo (96-7),  8. Heather Maples, Coe (95-1), 9.  Amanda Shepherd, SE (92-11),  Alt:  Kendra Smith, VHS (92-1), Janie Smith, D-B (90-9),  Autumn Rowe, SE (90-5), Natasha Burke, Coe (89-5),  Cassie Tibbs, PH (89-0)


 


Long jump:  1.  Lexie Burley, SH (17-4), 2. Jennifer Cannon, TH (16-6½),  3. Victoria Goforth, MW (16-4), 4.   Brittaney Johnson, Bn (15-10½),   5. Mary Baldock, D-B (15-8½), 6. Jenna Dix, RR (15-8¼), 7. Stephanie Snead, Chil (15-8), 8. Shelbie Burchfield, MW (15-5¼), 9. Megan Robinson, Mar  (15-4¾), Alt:  Taelor Slaughter, ME (15-3½),   Katie Jo Lester, TV, Brianna Hill, Vol (15-2), Emily Reynolds,, Grn (15-¾),    Jocelyn Stuart, App (14-10¼)


 


Triple jump:  1.  Lexie Burley, SH (37-11½), 2.  Jessica Norris, SH (34-8), 3. Emily Reynolds, Grn (32-10¼), 4. Brianna Hill, Vol (32-8), 5. Mary Baldock, D-B (32-4½), 6. Jenna Dix, RR (32-4), 7.  Claire Lincoln, SH (32-3½), 8. Katie Jo Lester, TV  (32-2),  9.  Megan Robinson, Mar, (32-0), Alt:    Chelsea Hill, Erv (31-5), Chelsea Swain, MW (30-8), Jasmine Cresell, RR (30-6½),  Brittini Altman, JSB (30-5),  Charity Lawson, RC (30-1¼)


 


High jump:  1. Amber Davis, TW (5-3), 2. Briana Cox, SC, Jessica Norris, SH, Shelbie Burchfield, MW, Jahyria Fields, SH,  Brittaney Johnson, Bn, Martha Walters, GW  (5-2), 8.   Sabrina Pickwell, D-B,    Katie Jo Lester, TV, Kristen Haun, UC, Ivey Rice, SH     (5-0),  Alt:  Williams, SN (4-11)


 


Pole vault:   1. Cammie Browing, D-B, Brittany Linkous, TH  (8-6), 3. Shelby May, MW (8-2),  4. Kaylee Asplin, D-B,  Taylor Barnes, D-B   (8-0), 6. Haden  Hollis, D-B, Maddie Gilmer, TH, Katrina Lahair, D-B, Lura Nentrup, UH  (7-6), Alt:  Madison Beamer, SH, Brenna Dugan, Bn   (7-0)


 


100m: 1.  Bri’Shawn White, MW (12.76), 2.  Ashley Mitchell, TH (12.91),  3. Candace Foster, TH (12.94), 4. Sierra White, TH (12.95), 5. Kaitlyn Andrews, ME (13.02), 6.  Logan Viers, Ab (13.10), 7.  Brittaney Johnson, BN (13.12), 8.   Brooke Mitchell, Leb (13.30),   9.   Kaila Briales, SH,  Alt:  Kayla Black, SH (13.55), Callie Mellinger, Mar (13.63),  Kelsey Moyer, SE, Samantha Cole, Coe (13.67), Victoria Goforth, MW, Kennedy Bradley, Mar, Tristen Pennington, SS (13.71)


 


200m:   1. Haley Phipps, D-B (26.26), 2. Bri’Shawn White, MW (26.59),  3.   Ashley Mitchell, TH (27.02), 4. Logan Viers, Ab (27.23),   5.  Brooke Mitchell, Leb (27.72), 6. Makayla Senter, ME (27.74), 7. Jessica Tyler, Ab (27.80), 8. Lindsay Lawson, Coe (27.94), 9.  Jaleessa Kennedy, SH (28.11), Alt:    Carolyn Meece, ME (28.13), Kennedy Bradley, Mar (28.41), Callie Mellinger, Mar (28.42),  Haley Jenkins, SCent   (28.48), Kendra Kitzmiller, SS (28.52)


 


400m:  1. Taelor Slaughter, ME (60.90),  2. Lindsay Lawson, Coe (62.42), 3. Samantha Riley, SH (62.70), 4.  Haley Jenkins, Ab (63.06), 5.   Savannah Garland, SH (63.77), 6.  Hannah Everhart, Bn (63.87),  7. Deanna Hedgepeth, GW (64.30), 8.  Caprisha Webster, SH (64.55), 9.  Bree Cassidy, Vol (64.70), Alt:   Brie Rector, Bn (65.05), Callie Mellinger, Mar (65.22),    Holly Thompson, HV (65.92),  Dominique Carpenter, Bn (66.16), Santana Bishop, GC (66.96)


 


800m:  1. Olivia Loveless, D-B (2:21.35),  2.  Molly Foster, SH (2:25.13), 3.  Madison Turner, Ab (2:29.38), 4.  Carrie Jones, UH (2:30.65), 5.  Madison Skeens, Ab (2:30.75), 6.  Sarah Taylor, Bn (2:32.70), 7. Mariah Arnold, JSB (2:32.88), 8. Cassie St. John, DC (2:33.45), 9. Molly Smith, D-B (2:33.68), Alt:   Martha McCoy, SH (2:36.01), Emily Williams, SCent (2:36.62), Ashley Ellenberg, Grn (2:36.93),   Kensie Skeens, Ab (2:36.97),  Sydney Collette, D-B (2:37.55), Addie Coleman, Leb (2:38.18)


 


1600m:  1.  Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (5:23.08), 2. Laura Loveless, D-B (5:29.22), 3.   Tabitha Arwood, Leb (5:32.56), 4. Cassie St. John, DC (5:34.41),  5.   Mariah Arnold, JSB (5:42.72), 6.  Ashley Ellenburg, Grn (5:43.26),   7.     Michelle Smith, TH (5:54.59), 8.  Morgan Weddle, TS (5:56.23),  9. Forrest Sturgill, UH (6:03.61), Alt: Veronica Morelock, Bn (6:04.22)



3200m:  1.  Tabitha Arwood, Leb (11:56.65), 2.  Martha McCoy, SH (12:19.30),  3.   Kendra Sokol, D-B (12:23.93),   4. Ashley Ellenburg, Grn (12:25.51), 5. Paige Bible, Grn (12:30.75), 6. Mariah Arnold, JSB (12:33.00),   7. Michelle Smith, TH (12:59.77), 8.  Kenzie Skeens, Ab (13:04.5),  9. Veronica Morelock, Bn (13:05.93), Alt: Leslee Howard, MW (13:06.29),  Landry Loving, UH (13:16.88),   Leslie Ecklund, SCent (13:28.41),  Jessica Forte, MW (13:37.95), Christine Hardin, Eliz (13:39.33)


 


100m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Cannon, TH (15.19), 2. Taelor Slaughter, ME (16.87), 3.   Kayla Kuziola, SH (16.89), 4. Gabriella Vella, SH (17.23), 5. Shenique Woods, JIB (17.24),  6. Kelsey Weddle, PH (17.33), 7.  Rhiana Van Fossen, D-B (17.49), 8.   Hannah Hadaway, RR (17.54), 9. Morgan Miles, Lee (17.84), Alt:  Jessica Norris, SH (17.94),    Kristen Weddle, Ab  (18.09), Carrie Jones, UH (18.16),   Rachel Lawson, Lee (18.60), Sierra Hutchinson, D-B (18.61)


 


300m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Canon, TH (45.40), 2. Kayla Kuziola, SH (48.65),  3. Hannah Hadaway, RR (50.41), 4. Kelsey Weddle, PH (50.96), 5. Meredith Grant, SCent (51.68), 6. Gracie Cross, D-B (51.93), 7.  Kristen Weddle, Ab (51.95), 8.  Bailey Ratliff, Mar (52.59),  9. Brittini Altman, JSB (52.87), Alt: Alexis Cline, SH (53.11),     Sabrina Pickwell, D-B (53.68), M. Barnette, PV (54.23),     Katie Jo Lester, TV (54.33), Morgan Miles, Lee (55.04)


 


4x100m relay: 1.  Tennessee High (50.39), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (50.42),  3.   M-East (51.61), 4. M-West (52.04), 5.  Science Hill (52.89), 6.   Boone (53.08), 7. Volunteer (53.10), 8. Cocke Co (53.21), 9.  Rural Retreat (54.00), Alt:  Marion (54.09), Cherokee (54.68),   Coeburn (54.95),    Central (55.34), Appalachia (55.42)


 


4x200m relay:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (1:48.38), 2. M-East (1:49.93),  3. M-West (1:50.80), 4. Boone (1:51.45), 5. Tennessee High (1:52.42), 6.  Science Hill (1:52.71), 7. Volunteer (1:55.04),   8. South (1:55.26), 9. George Wythe (1:56.77),   Alt: Cocke Co (1:57.42), Marion (1:58.00), Cherokee (1:59.29),  S. East (2:01.85),  PV (2:01.90)


 


4x400m relay: 1.  Tennessee High (4:10.47), 2.  M-East (4:12.72), 3. Science Hill (4:14.08), 4. Abingdon (4:16.63),  5. Dobyns-Bennett (4:19.62),  6.  M-West (4:28.48),  7.  Boone (4:29.74), 8. Marion (4:30.07), 9. Battle (4:33.22), Alt: Volunteer (4:34.29),  P. Henry (4:39.77), Coeburn (4:42.74),  Central (4:42.95), Gate City (4:49.00)


 



4x800m relay: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (9:59.97), 2.  Science Hill (10:12.58), 3. UHigh (10:20.15), 4. Central (10:37.48), 5. Boone (10:37.96), 6.  Abingdon (10:44.81), 7. South (10:49.19), 8.  M-West (10:55.98), 9.  Gate City (11:52.87), Alt: Powell Valley (11:59.20), Greeneville (12:01.77), Cocke Co (12:03.98),  Marion (12:11.80),   Happy Valley (12:44.75)



BOYS
Shot put:
1.  Justin Hughes, DC (47-1½), 2. Brent Jessee, PV (46-6¼), 3. Justin Harris, SH (45-10¾), 4.   Drew Lester, GW (45-7),  5. Cody Fuller, D-B (44-9½),  6.  Sam Tester, JoCo (44-9),  7. Chris Clark, TH (44-5), 8. Josh Hubbard, HV (43-11),  9. Dallas Townsend, DC (43-10½), Alt: Tim Phillips, PV (43-5),  Justin Lopez, VHS (43-4¼),   Brandon Lucas, Floyd (43-1),    Lisle Whitman, TH (42-8½),   Robert Arrowood, UC (42-7½)



Discus:  1. Drew Lester, GW (148-3), 2. Justin Harris, SH (147-8), 3. Taylor Barton, PV (147-3),  4. Guillermo Mendoza, UC (138-0), 5.  Nick Noland, Ab (133-11), 6. Nik Huffman, VHS (132-5),  7.  Bryan Rentfrow, PV (130-8),  8. David Rivero, Mar (129-4), 9.  Cody Gowlick, D-B (128-4),    Alt: Brandon Lucas, Floyd (123-8), Matt Pencharina, D-B (123-7),   Lisle Whitman, TH (122-6), Nikolai Simpson, Eliz (122-5), J. Lopez, VH (122-2)


 


Long jump: 1. Forrest Stuart, App (21-10½),  2. J.B. Huff, D-B (21-5), 3. Jesse Parson, Lee (21-2¼), 4. Ryan Mitchell, SH (21-¾), 5. Tyler Dotson, PH (20-10½), 6. Tyler Pritchard, SH (20-10), 7. Graham Boone, SH (20-8),  8.   Eric Jones, SCent, Nick Groves, PH  (20-6½), Alt: Cody Guinn, Grn (20-6), Aaron Waldrop, Ab, Devaun Swafford, D-B (20-4),   Eddie Yates, TH (20-3),  Tre Hutchinson, D-B (20-2½).


 


Triple jump:  1. Graham Boone, SH (44-8), 2. Ryan Mitchell, SH (43-3½), 3. Dee Clark, M-E (42-0), 4.  Nick Groves, PH (41-8¾),  5.  Tristan Boysaw, GW (41-5), 6.  Justin Everhart, MW (40-3½), 7. Tre Hutchinson, D-B (40-1½), 8. Krys Cates, Cocke Co (39-8½),  9.  Cody Guinn, Grn (39-5½), Alt:  Michael Arthur, VH (39-2¾),  Andrew Jessee, Leb (39-2½),  Brandon Osborne, JJK (39-2), Zac Williams, Chil (38-8½), Tyler Courtney, Coe, Aaron Fullen, PH, Jerimiah Gregg, MW  (38-7½),


 


High jump:  1. Andrew Pickwell, SS, John Davis, TH (6-8), 3. Trey Hutchinson, D-B, Tyler Dotson, PH (6-4),  5. Jake Weaver, SS, Forrest Stuart, App, Andrew Groves, PH, Tim Maloney, Cocke Co, B.J. Brown, SE,  Jacob Shipley, SCent, Jesse Parsons, Lee     (6-2), Alt:    Chris Winkle, Bn,  Kyle Birchfield, HV, Issac Young, GW   (6-0)


 


Pole vault: 1.   Chris Winkle, BN (14-6), 2. Tyler Robinson, D-B (14-0), 3. Thad Higgins, UC (12-0), 4.  Elliott Vaughn, SH, Logan Whiles, TH  (11-0), 6. Luke Norris, SH (10-8), 7.     Devon Wade, UH, Harrison Becker, UC  (10-0), 9. Kyle Greene, UC, Austin Wilson, TH (9-6), Alt: Campbell Cox, UH, D.J. Conner, Bn   (9-0)


 


100m:  1. Kaylynn Cobb, Leb (11.13), 2.  Eurenna Semper, TCC (11.27), 3. Trey Meade, Clt (11.32),  4.  Spencer Fontenot, Mar (11.34), 5.  Justin Harris, Floyd Co (11.39), 6. R.J. Williams, Vol (11.41), 7. Tyler Graham, Lee,    (11.44), 8. Dylan Anders, Lee (11.46), 9.  Andy Short, JIB (11.51), Alt:  Nate Ryman, SH,  Aaron Greene, SH (11.53), Adrian Hargrave, D-B (11.54),   Adrian Levergne, TH (11.56), Sam Barton, Vol  (11.59)


 


200m:  1. Kaylynn Cobb, Leb (22.76), 2. Derrick Steele, D-B, Keifer Titus, Floyd Co  (22.77), 4.  Eurenna Semper, TCC (22.93), 5.   Justin Harris, Floyd Co (22.98), 6.   Dylan Anders, Lee (23.25), 7. Adrian Lavergne, TH (23.28), 8.    Andrew Griffith, SCent (23.33), 9.   Christian Studer, Bn (23.41), Alt: Trey Meade, Clt (23.45),  Alex Lundberg, SH (23.46), Nathan Lee, Erv (23.47),  Adrian Hargrave, D-B (23.48), Spencer Fontenot, Mar (23.54),


 


400m: 1.  Tim Maloney, Cocke Co (50.48), 2.   Gavin Roe, Mar (52.04), 3. Caleb Bledsoe, Lee (52.83),  4. Adam Merook, MW (53.27),  5.    Josh Lowe, Pd (53.44), 6. Austin McLean, SS (53.49), 7. Austin Rowell, TH (53.50), 8. Alonzo Graham, ME (53.69),  9.   Aaron Fullen, PH (53.76),  Alt: Cory Spencer, Ab (53.84), Caleb Widener, Ab (53.89), Devaun Swafford, D-B (53.95),  Nick Honeycutt, Eliz (54.04),   Brandon Davis, Cocke Co (54.05)



800m:  1. Andrew Price, Bn (1:57.87), 2. Chris McElroy, D-B (1:58.20), 3.  Michael Mansy, SH (1:59.29), 4. Matt Bishop, MW (2:00.50), 5. Carter McVeigh, UH (2:01.48), 6. Tre Mullins, PV (2:03.83), 7. Garrett Johnson, Mar (2:05.02), 8. Neil Brown, D-B (2:05.50), 9. Blake Lattier, D-B (2:05.83), Alt: Spencer Franthom, MW (2:05.99),  Wade Collins, D-B (2:06.01), Jordan Noe, MW (2:06.50),  Evan McConnell, SH (2:07.06), Jordan Shipley, SCent (2:07.18)


 


1600m:  1. Chris McElroy, D-B (4:26.32),  2. Matt Bishop, MW (4:29.16), 3. Spencer Frantom, MW (4:31.71),  4. Brian Brillhart, VH (4:35.33),  5. Jordan Noe, MW (4:38.81), 6. George Tolton, Ab (4:38.97),   7.  Bradley Rasnake, Leb (4:43.52),  8. Sean Duffy, DC (4:46.97), 9.  Chris Boardwine, Bn (4:48.12), Alt:  Luis Mejia, SH (4:48.78), Michael Gifford, Ab (4:49.06),  Derek Gibson, Grn (4:50.90), Tanner Cook, Ab (4:51.53), Davon Woodmancy, SH (4:55.39)


 


3200m:  1. Spencer Frantom, MW (9:33.30), 2. Matt Bishop, MW (9:41.70), 3. Brian Brillhart, VHS (9:51.82), 4. George Tolton, Ab (9:56.69), 5. Adam Chase, D-B (9:59.68),  6. Conner Hatfield, MW (10:05.57),  7. Mike Donnellan, D-B (10:06.71), 8. Austin Grubb, Floyd Co (10:07.00), 9. Jon Ulrich, Leb (10:10.29),  Alt:  Alden Collins, UH (10:21.91),  Michael Gifford, Ab (10:22.66), Andrew Grubb, Floyd Co (10:23.13), Chris McElroy, D-B (10:23.20), Cole Conley, Floyd (10:24.00)



110m hurdles:1. Seth Watterson, SS (15.20), 2. Forrest Stuart, App (15.25), 3. Nick Groves, PH (15.38), 4. Tyler Dotson, PH (15.41), 5. Matt Pencarinha, D-B (15.50), 6. Freddie Hicks, GC (15.77), 7.  Marcus Johnson, SH (15.78), 8.   Tre Hutchinson, D-B (15.83), 9.  Chris Winkle, Bn (15.95), Alt: Sam Barton, Vol (15.99),  Adam McNutt, UC (16.00), Anthony Wiles, Coe (16.06), Cody Bonham, Mar (16.17),   Ethan Price, Hol (16.61)


 


300m hurdles: 1. Sam Barton, Vol (40.59), 2. Marcus Johnson, SH (40.76),   3. Matt Pencarinha, D-B (42.25), 4. Cody Bonham, Mar (42.30), 5. Nick Groves, PH (42.45), 6. Chris Winkle, Bn (42.82), 7.    Adam McNutt, UC (42.83), 8.   Chaz Owens, Ab (43.21), 9.   Anthony Wiles, Coe (43.28),   Alt:  Eddie Yates, TH (43.43), Chris Belcher, Leb (43.56),  Freddie Hicks, GC (43.60),   Jeremy Steffy, SS (43.81), Elliott Poff, PV (43.90)


 


4x100m relay: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (43.96), 2. Volunteer (44.13), 3.   M-East (44.20), 4.   M-West (44.56),  5. Floyd Co (44.79), 6. Boone (44.83), 7. Tennessee High (44.90), 8. Cocke Co (45.07), 9. Marion (45.28), Alt: South (45.42),  Gate City (45.46), Lee (45.55),    Central (46.02), Cherokee (46.23)


 


4x200m relay:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (1:31.38), 2. Volunteer (1:32.11), 3. South (1:33.91),  4. Tennessee High (1:34.00), 5. M-West (1:34.17), 6.  M-East (1:34.92),  7. Central (1:35.61), 8.   Cocke Co (1:35.96),  9. Boone (1:36.77), Alt: Marion (1:36.98),   Abingdon (1:37.51),   Gate City (1:38.37), Cherokee (1:39.63),   P. Valley (1:40.27)


 


4x400m relay: 1. Dobyns-Bennett (3:30.51), 2. M-East (3:32.22), 3. Cocke Co (3:37.71), 4. Tennessee High (3:37.85),   5.   Abingdon (3:39.93), 6.  M-West (3:39.96),  7.  Lee (3:42.85), 8. Boone (3:44.37), 9.   Marion (3:46.36), Alt:  P. Henry (3:46.58), Volunteer (3:47.84), Powell Valley (3:48.22),   South (3:49.23),  Floyd (3:49.62)


 


4x800m relay:  1. M-West (8:24.42), 2. University High (8:27.65), 3. Dobyns-Bennett (8:27.98), 4.  Boone (8:33.65), 5. M-East (8:50.34), 6. Abingdon (8:56.70), 7. Floyd (8:56.88), 8.  Science Hill (8:58.92), 9.   Cocke Co (9:03.08), Alt:    Abingdon (9:24.72),  Lebanon (9:25.00), P. Valley (9:26.16), South (9:26.42), Greeneville (9:27.39)



 

comments powered by Disqus