Kingsport Times News Thursday, April 24, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports

Times-News Relays checklist as of April 27

April 28th, 2010 12:00 am by Pat Kenney

T-N Relays


The following is the checklist for the 32nd Times-News Relays to be held Friday, May 7 at Sullivan North High School. Field events begin at 4 p.m. followed by the running events at 6.
 The top nine performances in each event from Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia detemine the qualifiers.
Athletes may participate in no more than four events total.
For qualifying purposes, all times in the running events must be automatic.
For additional information or to submit performances call Times-News executive sports editor Pat Kenney at (423) 392-1323 or toll free at 1-800-251-0328, ext. 434. You may also e-mail to pkenney@timesnews.net



Performances through April 27
GIRLS


Shot put: 1.  Alyssa Crum, Grn (35-1¾), 2. Cassie Tibbs, PH (34-10), 3. Tasha Trent, PV (34-3),  4. Kasey Morse, Cher (33-11),  5.  Brooke Henderson, Mar (33-3), 6. Emmalene Hale, Floyd (33-2½), 7. Janie Smith, D-B (33-½),  8. Gabrielle Billiot, JoCo (33-0),  9. Lauren Schoolcraft, PV (32-7½), Alt:  Megan McKamey, SCent (32-6½), Kendra Smith, VH, K. Masters, JJK  (32-4), Stephanie Rutledge, Lee (32-½), Latisha Gregg, MW (31-¼)


Discus: 1. Latisha Gregg, MW (113-0), 2. Brooke Henderson, Mar (111-6), 3. Emmalene Hale, Floyd Co (106-2),  4. Tasha Trent, PV (100-5), 5. Megan McKamey, SCent (100-2), 6. Kasey Morse, Cher (99-4), 7.  Sarah Katherine Fowler, UH (98-3), 8.   Gabrielle Billiot, JoCo (96-7), 9.   Heather Maples, Coe (95-1), Alt:  Ashley Mitchell, TH (94-0),  Shepherd, SE (92-11),  Kendra Smith, VHS (91-9),  Rowe, SE (90-5), Natasha Burke, Coe (89-5)


Long jump:  1. Jamie Rutledge, D-B (17-5), 2. Lexie Burley, SH (17-4), 3. Jennifer Cannon, TH (16-6½), 4.  Demetrial Allen, Jeff Co (16-5), 5. Victoria Goforth, MW (16-4), 6. Jessica Norris, SH (16-2), 7.   Briasha Russell, D-B (15-10), 8.  Mary Baldock, D-B (15-8½), 9. Stephanie Snead, Chil (15-8), Alt: Shelbie Burchfield, MW (15-5¼), Haley Jenkins, Ab (15-4¾), Carly Kirkpatrick, Jeff Co, Megan Robinson, Mar  (15-3), Katie Jo Lester, TV, Brianna Hill, Vol (15-2)


Triple jump: 1.  Lexie Burley, SH (37-11½), 2. Jessica Norris, SH (34-8), 3. Brianna Hill, Vol (32-8), 4. Mary Baldock, D-B (32-4½), 5. Claire Lincoln, SH (32-3½), 6.  Megan Robinson, Mar, Katie Jo Lester, TV  (32-0),  8.   Chelsea Hill, Erv (31-2½),  9. Emily Reynolds, Grn (31-0), Alt: Nina Fields, Jeff Co (30-7½), Tressa Carrol, Jeff Co (30-6½), Brittini Altman, JSB (30-5),  Charity Lawson, RC (30-1¼),  Stephanie Snead, Chil (30-1)


High jump: 1.  Amber Davis, TW (5-3), 2. Briana Cox, SC, Tressa Carroll, Jeff Co, Jessica Norris, SH, Shelbie Burchfield, MW, Kathryn Pickle, MW, Jahyria Fields, SH,  Brittaney Johnson, Bn, Martha Walters, GW  (5-2), Alt:  Jamie Rutledge, D-B, Sabrina Pickwell, D-B,   Demetrial Allen, Jeff Co,  Katie Jo Lester, TV, Kristen Haun, UC, Ivey Rice, SH     (5-0)


Pole vault:  1. Cammie Browing, D-B, Brittany Linkous, TH  (8-6), 3. Kaylee Asplin, D-B, Shelby May, MW, Taylor Barnes, D-B, Andrea Sees, SH   (8-0), 7. Haden  Hollis, D-B, Maddie Gilmer, TH, Courtney Luttrell, Jeff Co, Katrina Lahair, D-B, Lura Nentrup, UH  (7-6), Alt:  Felisha Wells, Jeff Co (7-2),  Madison Beamer, SH, Brenna Dugan, Bn, Kaylee Asplin, D-B  (7-0), Courtney Luttrell, Jeff Co (6-8)


100m:  1. Brishawn White, MW (12.84), 2. Ashley Mitchell, TH (12.92),  3. Haley Phipps, D-B (12.93), 4. Kaitlyn Andrews, ME (13.02), 5. Kenze Wiseman, Jeff Co (13.09), 6. Logan Viers, Ab (13.10), 7. Candace Foster, TH (13.19), 8. Jessica Evans, Jeff Co (13.20), 9. Brooke Mitchell, Leb (13.30), Alt:   Brittaney Johnson, Bn (13.37), Mandy Vance, Chil (13.49),  Morgan Buda, Cocke Co (13.50), Kayla Black, SH (13.55), Callie Mellinger, Mar (13.63)


200m:   1. Haley Phipps, D-B (26.26), 2.  Taelor Slaughter, ME (26.75), 3. Ashley Mitchell, TH (27.19), 4. Logan Viers, Ab (27.23), 5. Bri’Shawn White, MW (27.55), 6.   Brooke Mitchell, Leb (27.72), 7.  Makayla Senter, ME (27.74), 8. Jessica Tyler, Ab (27.80), 9.  Kenze Wiseman, Jeff Co (27.96), Alt: Jaleessa Kennedy, SH (28.11),  Lindsay Lawson, Coe (28.38), Kennedy Bradley, Mar (28.41), Callie Mellinger, Mar (28.42),  Haley Jenkins, SCent,  Lexie Burley, SH (28.48)


400m: 1.  Taelor Slaughter, ME (60.90), 2. Sierra White, TH (62.28), 3. Samantha Riley, SH (62.81), 4.  Haley Jenkins, Ab (63.06), 5. Kathryn Pickle, MW (63.66), 6.  Savannah Garland, SH (63.77), 7.  Deanna Hedgepeth, GW (64.30), 8. Bree Cassidy, Vol (64.70), 9.  Lindsay Lawson, Coe (64.82), Alt: Hannah Everhart, Bn (64.87), April Thomas, D-B (65.14), Brie Rector, Bn (65.27), Bree Cassidy, Vol (65.77), Holly Thompson, HV (65.92)


800m:  1. Olivia Loveless, D-B (2:21.35), 2. Laura Loveless, D-B (2:24.01), 3.  Molly Foster, SH (2:25.13), 4. Kara Webb, Jeff Co (2:27.78), 5. Madison Turner, Ab (2:29.38), 6. Carrie Jones, UH (2:30.65), 7. Madison Skeens, Ab (2:30.75),   8. Emily Williams, Jeff Co (2:31.20), 9. Mariah Arnold, JSB, Sarah Taylor, Bn  (2:32.88), Alt:  Cassie St. John, DC (2:33.45), Molly Smith, D-B (2:33.68), Cinja Webster, Jeff Co (2:34.08),    Martha McCoy, SH (2:36.01), Ashley Ellenberg, Grn (2:36.93)


1600m: 1.  Molly Foster, SH (5:15.61), 2. Olivia Loveless, D-B (5:20.45), 3. Laura Loveless, D-B (5:29.22), 4. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (5:32.51), 5. Tabitha Arwood, Leb (5:32.56), 6. Cassie St. John, DC (5:34.41), 7.    Kara Webb, Jeff Co (5:37.35), 8. Martha McCoy, SH (5:39.97), 9.  Mariah Arnold, JSB (5:42.72), Alt: Ashley Ellenburg, Grn (5:43.26),   Kendra Sokol, D-B (5:44.02),   Madison Turner, Ab (5:38.02), Michelle Smith, TH (5:54.59), Morgan Weddle, TS (5:58.00)


3200m:  1. Molly Foster, SH (11:08.13), 2. Tabitha Arwood, Leb (12:04.23), 3. Kara Webb, Jeff Co (12:07.17), 4. Martha McCoy, SH (12:19.30), 5. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (12:22.13),  6.  Kendra Sokol, D-B (12:23.93), 7. Emily Williams, Jeff Co (12:24.13), 8.   Ashley Ellenburg, Grn (12:28.36), 9. Paige Bible, Grn (12:55.73), Alt: Kenzie Skeens, Ab (13:04.5),  Landry Loving, UH (13:16.88), Leslee Howard, MW (13:24.99),  Leslie Ecklund, SCent (13:28.41), Jessica Forte, MW (13:37.95)


100m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Cannon, TH (15.20), 2. Taelor Slaughter, ME (16.87), 3.  Kayla Kuziola, SH (16.89), 4.  Gabriella Vella, SH (17.23), 5. Shenique Woods, JIB (17.24), 6. Kelsey Weddle, PH (17.33), 7.   Rhiana Van Fossen, D-B (17.49), 8.  Shelbie Burchfield, MW (18.00),  9. Kristen Weddle, Ab  (18.09), Alt: Carrie Jones, UH (18.16), Morgan Miles, Lee (18.23),  Katie Jo Lester, TV (18.79),     Sierra Hutchinson, D-B (18.94), Tori McClellan, SN (18.95)


300m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Canon, TH (45.76), 2. Kayla Kuziola, SH (48.65), 3. Kelsey Weddle, PH (50.96), 4. Gracie Cross, D-B (51.93), 5. Kristen Weddle, Ab (52.73), 6. Brittini Altman, JSB (52.87), 7.  Alexis Cline, SH (53.11), 8. Bailey Ratliff, Mar (53.17), 9.  Shelbie Birchfield, MW (53.49),  Alt:  Sabrina Pickwell, D-B (53.68), Tasha Trent, PV (53.79),   Meredith Grant, SCent (54.02),   Katie Jo Lester, TV (54.33), Rhiana Van Fossan, D-B (54.66)


4x100m relay:  1. D-B (50.42), 2. THS (50.97), 3. Jeff Co (51.56), 4.  M-East (52.25), 5. SHill (52.89), 6.  M-West (53.06), 7.   Boone (53.08), 8. Volunteer (53.54), 9.   Marion (54.09),  Alt: Cocke Co. (54.28), UHigh (54.80), Coeburn (54.95),   Appalachia (55.42),  Central (55.88)


4x200m relay: 1.  D-B (1:48.38), 2. M-East (1:49.93), 3.  Jeff Co (1:50.00), 4. M-West (1:50.80), 5. SHill (1:52.71), 6. THS (1:52.94), 7. Boone (1:54.09), 8.   Marion (1:58.00), 9. Volunteer (1:59.48), Alt: UHigh (1:59.62), S. East (2:01.85),  Powell Valley (2:01.90), Lee (2:01.94), Unicoi Co (2:03.15)


4x400m relay: 1.  THS (4:12.60), 2. M-East (4:12.72), 3. SHill (4:14.08), 4. Abingdon (4:16.63), 5.  D-B (4:21.40),  6. Jeff Co (4:26.16), 7.   Boone (4:29.74), 8.  Marion (4:30.07), 9. Battle (4:33.22), Alt: M-West (4:33.62), Volunteer (4:34.29), UHigh (4:38.49), P. Henry (4:39.77),  Central (4:42.95)


4x800m relay: 1. D-B (9:59.97),  2. SHill (10:12.58), 3. UHigh (10:20.15), 4.  Jeff Co (10:39.85), 5. Abingdon (10:44.81), 6.   Boone (10:50.58), 7. Central (10:54.74), 8. M-West (10:59.06), 9. Tenn High (11:27.03), Alt: M-East (11:38.99), Greeneville (12:01.77),   Happy Valley (12:44.75), Unicoi Co (13:10.77), Gate City (13:11.45),


BOYS
Shot put
:  1. Justin Harris, SH (45-10¾), 2. Steven Pekar, PH (45-10), 3.  Drew Lester, GW (45-9), 4.  Sam Tester, JoCo (44-9), 5. Justin Hughes, DC (44-8¼), 6. Josh Hubbard, HV (43-11),  7. Dallas Townsend, DC (43-10½),  8. Justin Lopez, VHS (43-4¼),  9. Cody Fuller, D-B, Brent Jessee, PV (43-2½), Alt: Brandon Lucas, Floyd (43-1),    Lisle Whitman, TH (42-8½),   Nicolai Simpson, Eliz (42-2½), Phillips, PV (42-1¾), Hunter Holt, D-B (42-0)


Discus:  1. Justin Harris, SH (144-1), 2. Drew Lester, GW (139-9), 3. Taylor Barton, PV (137-9), 4.  Nick Noland, Ab (133-11), 5. Nik Huffman, VHS (132-5), 6. Guillermo Mendoza, UC (131-5), 7.  Bryan Rentfrow, PV (130-8),  8. David Rivero, Mar (129-4), 9.  Cody Gowlick, D-B (128-4),  Alt:   Brandon Lucas, Floyd (123-8), Matt Pencharina, D-B (123-7),  Chandler Blankenship, PH (123-5), Lisle Whitman, TH (122-6), Nathan Bush, MW, Nikolai Simpson, Eliz (122-5)


Long jump:1.  Forrest Stuart, App (21-10½),  2. J.B. Huff, D-B (21-5), 3. Jesse Parson, Lee (21-2¼), 4. Tyler Dotson, PH (20-10½),  5. Graham Boone, SH (20-8), 6.  Tyler Pritchard, SH (20-7¼), 7. Ryan Mitchell, SH (20-7), 8. Eric Jones, SCent, Nick Groves, PH  (20-6½), Alt: Cody Guinn, Grn (20-6), Aaron Waldrop, Ab, Tyler Pritchard, SH (20-5),  Eddie Yates, TH (20-3),  Brent Tipton, JSB, Aaron Fullen, PH  (20-0)


Triple jump:  1. Graham Boone, SH (44-8), 2. Ryan Mitchell, SH (43-3½), 3. Dee Clark, M-E (42-0), 4. Cody Forbes, Eliz (41-9½),  5. Nick Groves, PH (41-8¾), 6. J.B. Huff, D-B  (41-8), 7.  Justin Everhart, MW (40-3½),  8.  Eddie Yates, TH (39-7½), 9.  Cody Guinn, Grn (39-5½), Alt: Chris Winkle, Bn (39-5), Michael Arthur, VH (39-2¾),  Andrew Jessee, Leb (39-2½),  Brandon Osborne, JJK (39-2),  Krys Cates, Cocke Co (38-10)


High jump:  1. Andrew Pickwell, SS, John Davis, TH (6-8), 3. Trey Hutchinson, D-B, David Schroeder, Jeff Co, Tyler Dotson, PH (6-4),  Weaver, SS, Forrest Stuart, App, Andrew Groves, PH, Tim Maloney, Cocke Co, B.J. Brown, SE, Keifer Titus, Floyd Co     (6-2)Alt: ,  Jacob Shipley, SCent,  Cody Cain, TW, Chris Winkle, Bn, Jesse Parson, Lee, Kyle Birchfield, HV, Issac Young, GW   (6-0)


Pole vault: 1.   Chris Winkle, BN (14-6), 2. Tyler Robinson, D-B (14-0), 3. Thad Higgins, UC (11-6), 4. Alex Hodge, Jeff Co (11-2), 5. Elliott Vaughn, SH (11-0), 6. Luke Norris, SH (10-8),  7.  Logan Whiles, TH (10-6), 8. Ethan McFall, Jeff Co, Justin Sammons, MW, Devon Wade, UH (10-0),Alt:  Kyle Greene, UC, Austin Wilson, TH (9-6), Campbell, Cox, UH, Justin Sammons, MW   (9-0),   Chris Kennedy, Jeff Co, Kris Mathews, MW,  Jaden Roberts, MW (8-6)


100m:  1. Anthony Goins, Jeff Co (11.26), 2. Eurenna Semper, TCC (11.27), 3. Trey Meade, Clt (11.32),  4.  Spencer Fontenot, Mar (11.34), 5.  Desmond Pierce, MW (11.37), 6. Justin Harris, Floyd Co (11.39), 7. Cody Cain, TW (11.42), 8. Rob Wright, Grn, Tyler Graham, Lee, Kalynn Cobb, Leb (11.44),Alt:   Nate Ryman, SH, Malik Foreman, D-B (11.51), Aaron Greene, SH (11.53), Adrian Hargrave, D-B (11.54),  Derrick Steele, D-B (11.55)


200m:  1. Desmond Pierce, MW (22.72), 2. Derrick Steele, D-B, Keifer Titus, Floyd Co  (22.77), 4. Kaylynn Cobb, Leb (22.89), 5. Eurenna Semper, TCC (22.93), 6. Justin Harris, Floyd Co (22.98), 7. Aaron Greene, SH (23.10), 8. William Carmichael, Grn (23.36), 9. Gavin Roe, Mar (23.38), Alt:  Trey Meade, Clt (23.45),  Alex Lundberg, SH (23.46), Nathan Lee, Erv (23.47),  Spencer Fontenot, Mar (23.54),  Andrew Griffith, SCent (23.55)


400m: 1. Desmond Pierce, MW (50.99), 2. Ryan Wood, Jeff Co (52.38), 3. Tim Maloney, Cocke Co (52.40), 4.  Gavin Roe, Mar (52.42), 5. Derrick Steele, D-B (52.68),   6.   Aaron Waldrop, Ab (52.86), 7. Evan McFall, Jeff Co (53.01),  8. John Davis, TH (53.26), 9.  Caleb Bledsoe, Lee (53.35), Alt:  Andrew Jessee, Leb (53.42), Josh Lowe, Pd (53.44), Alonzo Graham, ME (53.69),  Wade Collins, D-B (53.72), Aaron Fullen, PH (53.76)


800m: 1.  Chris McElroy, D-B (1:58.20), 2. Andrew Price, Bn (1:58.40), 3. Michael Mansy, SH (2:00.22), 4. Carter McVeigh, UH (2:01.48), 5. Tre Mullins, PV (2:04.45), 6. Adam Chase, D-B (2:05.16), 7. Desmond Pierce, MW (2:05.25), 8. Neil Brown, D-B (2:05.50), 9. Blake Lattier, D-B (2:05.83),  Alt: Wade Collins, D-B (2:06.01), Jordan Noe, MW (2:06.75),  Evan McConnell, SH (2:07.06), Adam Merook, MW (2:07.49),  George Tolton, Ab (2:07.70)


1600m: 1. Michael Mansy, SH (4:17.38), 2. Chris McElroy, D-B (4:26.32), 3.  Matt Bishop, MW (4:29.16), 4.  Spencer Frantom, MW (4:31.71), 5.  Brian Brillhart, VH (4:35.33), 6.  Jordan Noe, MW (4:38.81), 7.  George Tolton, Ab (4:38.97),  8.  Adam Chase, D-B (4:41.03), 9. Mike Donnellan, D-B (4:43.66), Alt:   Neil Brown, D-B (4:44.92), Carter McVeigh, UH (4:45.42), Bradley Rasnake, Leb (4:46.41), Sean Duffy, DC (4:46.97), Jon Ulrich, Leb (4:47.34),


3200m:  1. Michael Mansy, SH (9:11.40), 3. Spencer Frantom, MW (9:33.30), 3. Matt Bishop, MW (9:41.70), 4. Brian Brillhart, VHS (9:51.82), 5. Adam Chase, D-B (10:01.84), 6.  George Tolton, Ab (10:03.69), 7. Mike Donnellan, D-B (10:06.71), 8. Austin Grubb, Floyd Co (10:07.00), 9. Carter McVeigh, UH (10:14.90), Alt: Jon Ulrich, Leb (10:17.91), Alden Collins, UH (10:21.91),  Michael Gifford, Ab (10:22.66), Chris McElroy, D-B (10:23.20), Cole Conley, Floyd (10:24.00)


110m hurdles:1. Seth Watterson, SS (15.20), 2. Forrest Stuart, App (15.30), 3. Nick Groves, PH (15.38), 4. Tyler Dotson, PH (15.41), 5. Matt Pencarinha, D-B (15.50), 6. Marcus Johnson, SH (15.78), 7. Freddie Hicks, GC (15.79),  8. Tre Hutchinson, D-B (15.83), 9.  Chris Winkle, Bn (15.95), Alt: Sam Barton, Vol (15.99),  Adam McNutt, UC (16.00), Anthony Wiles, Coe (16.06),  Cody Bright, Jeff Co (16.34),  Ethan Price, Hol (16.61)


300m hurdles:  1. Marcus Johnson, SH (40.76), 2. Sam Barton, Vol (41.47), 3. Marcus Johnson, SH (42.01), 4. Matt Pencarinha, D-B (42.25), 5. Cody Bonham, Mar (42.30), 6. Nick Groves, PH (42.45), 7. Chris Winkle, Bn (42.82), 8.    Adam McNutt, UC (42.83), 9.    Cody Bright, Jeff Co (43.03), Alt: Anthony Wiles, Coe (43.28),    Eddie Yates, TH (43.43), Chris Belcher, Leb (43.56),  Freddie Hicks, GC, Chaz Owens, Ab  (43.60)


4x100m relay: 1. D-B (44.19), 2.  M-East (44.20), 3. Jeff Co (44.26), 4.  M-West (44.56), 5. Volunteer (44.65), 6.  Floyd Co (44.79), 7. SHill (44.86), 8.  THS (44.90), 9. Marion (45.28), Alt:  Boone (45.45), Gate City (45.46),  Volunteer (45.50),  South (45.64),   Central (46.02)


4x200m relay: 1.  D-B (1:31.38), 2. South (1:33.91), 3.  THS (1:34.00), 4. M-East (1:34.92), 5. SHill (1:35.05), 6. Volunteer (1:35.06), 7. Cocke Co (1:36.08), 8.  Central (1:36.71), 9. Boone (1:36.77), Alt: Marion (1:36.98),  Jeff Co (1:37.41), Abingdon (1:37.51),   Gate City (1:38.37), M-West (1:38.64)


4x400m relay: 1. D-B (3:30.51),  2. M-East (3:34.77),   3. Cocke Co (3:39.91), 4.   Abingdon (3:39.93), 5. Abingdon (3:40.08), 6.  THS (3:40.23), 7. M-West (3:41.48), 8. Lee (3:42.85), 9. Boone (3:44.37),Alt:  SHill (3:45.63), Marion (3:46.36),  P. Henry (3:46.58), Powell Valley (3:48.22),   South (3:49.23)


4x800m relay: 1.  UH (8:27.65), 2. D-B (8:27.98), 3. M-West (8:29.17), 4. Boone (8:33.65), 5. Jeff Co (8:55.19), 6. Abingdon (8:56.70), 7. Floyd (8:56.88), 8.   SHill (8:58.92), 9.    Marion (9:08.73), Alt:  M-East (9:16.57), THS (9:24.36), Abingdon (9:24.72),  P. Valley (9:26.16), South (9:26.42)

comments powered by Disqus