Kingsport Times News Monday, October 20, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports

Times-News Relays checklist as of April 20

April 21st, 2010 12:00 am by Pat Kenney

T-N Relays


The following is the checklist for the 32nd Times-News Relays to be held Friday, May 7 at Sullivan North High School. Field events begin at 4 p.m. followed by the running events at 6.
 The top nine performances in each event from Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia detemine the qualifiers.
Athletes may participate in no more than four events total.
For qualifying purposes, all times in the running events must be automatic.
For additional information or to submit performances call Times-News executive sports editor Pat Kenney at (423) 392-1323 or toll free at 1-800-251-0328, ext. 434. You may also e-mail to pkenney@timesnews.net



Performances through April 20
GIRLS


Shot put:  1. Cassie Tibbs, PH (34-10), 2. Tasha Trent, PV (34-3), 3.  Crum, Grn (34-2½),  4. Brooke Henderson, Mar (33-3), 5. Janie Smith, D-B (33-½),  6. Gabrielle Billiot, JoCo (33-0), 7.   Lauren Schoolcraft, PV (32-7½), 8.  Megan McKamey, SCent (32-6½), 9. Kendra Smith, VH, K. Masters, JJK  (32-4), Alt:  Stephanie Rutledge, Lee (32-½), Latisha Gregg, MW (31-¼),   Katie Masters, JJK (30-11½), Amanda Shepherd, SE (30-7),  Jaleessa Kennedy, SH (30-2½)


Discus: 1. Latisha Gregg, MW (110-3), 2. Brooke Henderson, Mar (109-1), 3. Sarah Katherine Powler, UH (98-3), 4.  Gabrielle Billiot, JoCo (96-7), 5. Megan McKamey, SCent (95-11), 6.  Heather Maples, Coe (95-1), 7. Tasha Trent, PV (94-6), 8. Ashley Mitchell, TH (94-0),   9. Kendra Smith, VHS (91-9), Alt:   Natasha Burke, Coe (89-5), Janie Smith, D-B (89-1), Osborne, JJK (88-9),  Jessie Stipes, Jeff Co (88-7), Sarah Giles, TW (88-0)


Long jump:  1. Jamie Rutledge, D-B (17-5), 2. Lexie Burley, SH (17-4), 3. Jennifer Cannon, TH (16-6½), 4.  Demetrial Allen, Jeff Co (16-5), 5. Victoria Goforth, MW (16-4), 6.  Norris, SH (16-2), 7. Briasha Russell, D-B (15-10),  8. Mary Baldock, D-B (15-8½), 9.  Stephanie Snead, Chil (15-5½), Alt:  Carly Kirkpatrick, Jeff Co, Megan Robinson, Mar  (15-3), Katie Jo Lester, TV (15-2), Haley Jenkins, Ab (15-1),   Shelbie Burchfield, MW (14-11)


Triple jump:  1. Lexie Burley, SH (37-11½), 2. Jessica Norris, SH (34-8), 3. Mary Baldock, D-B (32-4½), 4. Megan Robinson, Mar (32-0), 5. Katie Jo Lester, TV (31-11),  6. Claire Lincoln, SH (31-6), 7.   Chelsea Hill, Erv (31-2½),  8. Emily Reynolds, Grn (30-8½), 9. Nina Fields, Jeff Co (30-7½), Alt:  Tressa Carrol, Jeff Co (30-6½), Charity Lawson, RC (30-1¼),  Stephanie Snead, Chil (30-1),  Jenna Dix, RR (30-¾), Stephanie Lee, SN (29-11¾)


High jump: 1.  Amber Davis, TW (5-3), 2. Briana Cox, SC, Tressa Carroll, Jeff Co, Jessica Norris, SH, Shelbie Burchfield, MW, Kathryn Pickle, MW  (5-2), 7.   Jamie Rutledge, D-B, Sabrina Pickwell, D-B,  Jahyria Fields, SH, Demetrial Allen, Jeff Co, Brittaney Johnson, Bn, Katie Jo Lester, TV, Kristen Haun, UC     (5-0), Alt:   Williams, SN (4-11), Tristen Pennington, SS, Jennifer Cannon, TH,   Savannah Pippin, VH, Kaysey Williams, SN   (4-10)


Pole vault:  1. Cammie Browing, D-B (8-6), 2. Kaylee Asplin, D-B, Brittany Linkous, TH, Shelby May, MW (8-0),  5. Taylor Barnes, D-B (7-8), 6.  Hollis, D-B, Maddie Gilmer, TH, Courtney Luttrell, Jeff Co  (7-6), 9.  Felisha Wells, Jeff Co (7-2), Alt:  Lura Nentrup, UH, Madison Beamer, SH  (7-0), Courtney Luttrell, Jeff Co (6-8),  Carroll, D-B, Courtney Luttrell, Jeff Co, Katrina Lethure, D-B, Breaan Dugan, Bn  (6-6)


100m: 1.  Brishawn White, MW (12.84), 2, Ashley Mitchell, TH (12.92), 3.  Haley Phipps, D-B (12.93), 4. Kaitlyn Andrews, ME (13.02), 5. Kenze Wiseman, Jeff Co (13.09), 6. Jessica Evans, Jeff Co (13.20), 7.  Brooke Mitchell, Leb (13.30), 8. Candace Foster, TH (13.31),  9. Logan Viers, Ab (13.35), Alt:  Brittaney Johnson, Bn (13.37), Mandy Vance, Chil (13.49),  Morgan Buda, Cocke Co (13.50), Kayla Black, SH (13.55), Callie Mellinger, Mar (13.63)


200m:   1. Haley Phipps, D-B (26.26), 2. Taelor Slaughter, ME (26.75), 3. Ashley Mitchell, TH (27.33), 4. Brooke Mitchell, Leb (27.72), 5. Makayla Senter, ME (27.74), 6. Jessica Tyler, Ab (27.80), 7.  Bri’Shawn White, MW (27.82), 8. Kenze Wiseman, Jeff Co (27.96), 9. Logan Viers, Ab (27.98), Alt:  Lindsay Lawson, Coe (28.38), Kennedy Bradley, Mar (28.41), Callie Mellinger, Mar (28.42),  Haley Jenkins, SCent,  Lexie Burley, SH (28.48)


400m:  1. Taelor Slaughter, ME (61.30), 2.  Samantha Riley, SH (62.81), 3. Sierra White, TH (63.00), 4. Savannah Garland, SH (63.77),  5. Haley Jenkins, Ab (64.79), 6. Lindsay Lawson, Coe (64.82), 7. April Thomas, D-B (65.14), 8. Brie Rector, Bn (65.27), 9. Holly Thompson, HV (65.92), Alt:  Hannah Everhart, Bn (65.96), Dominique Carpenter, Bn (66.16), Jamice Harris, MW (66.28),  Alison Cook, Jeff Co (66.77),    Callie Mellinger, Mar (67.20)


800m:  1. Olivia Loveless, D-B (2:22.42), 2. Molly Foster, SH (2:26.68), 3. Kara Webb, Jeff Co (2:27.78),  4. Emily Williams, Jeff Co (2:31.20), 5. Mariah Arnold, JSB (2:32.88), 6. Molly Smith, D-B (2:33.68), 7.  Cinja Webster, Jeff Co (2:34.08), 8. Madison Turner, Ab (2:34.94),  9. Sarah Taylor, Bn (2:35.86), Alt:    Kensie Skeens, Ab (2:36.97), Sydney Collette, D-B (2:37.55), Martha McCoy SH (2:38.53),  Maria Long, SCent, Kaysey Williams, SN  (2:39.66)


1600m:  1. Molly Foster, SH (5:15.61), 2. Olivia Loveless, D-B (5:20.45), 3. Laura Loveless, D-B (5:29.22), 4. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (5:36.92), 5.   Kara Webb, Jeff Co (5:37.35), 6. Tabitha Arwood, Leb (5:40.31), 7. Mariah Arnold, JSB (5:42.72), 8.  Kendra Sokol, D-B (5:44.02), 9. Cassie St. John, DC (5:49.47), Alt:  Ashley Ellenburg, Grn (5:53.38),   Madison Turner, Ab (5:38.02), Emily Williams, Jeff Co (5:59.69), Morgan Weddle, TS (6:04.00), Veronica Morelock, Bn (6:04.22)


3200m:  1. Molly Foster, SH (11:36.62), 2. Kara Webb, Jeff Co (12:07.17), 3. Martha McCoy, SH (12:19.30), 4. Tabitha Arwood, Leb (12:23.76), 5. Emily Williams, Jeff Co (12:24.13),  6. Kendra Sokol, D-B (12:28.48), 7. Ashley Ellenburg, Grn (12:35.61), 8. Kenzie Skeens, Ab (13:04.5),  9. Leslee Howard, MW (13:24.99), Alt:    Ashley Hamati, SH (13:53.09), Sierra Howard, TH (13:55.06), Samantha Balthis, Pd (14:23.00), Brianne Foster, Pd (14:32.00).


100m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Cannon, TH (15.26), 2. Kayla Kuziola, SH (17.15), 3. Gabriella Vella, SH (17.23), 4. Shenique Woods, JIB (17.24), 5. Kelsey Weddle, PH (17.33),  6. Rhiana Van Fossen, D-B (17.49), 7.   Taelor Slaughter, ME (17.75), 8.  Shelbie Burchfield, MW, Kristen Weddle, Ab  (18.09), Alt:  Carrie Jones, UH (18.16), Morgan Miles, Lee (18.23),  Katie Jo Lester, TV (18.79),     Sierra Hutchinson, D-B (18.94), Tori McClellan, SN (18.95)


300m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Canon, TH (47.32), 2. Kayla Kuziola, SH (48.67), 3. Gracie Cross, D-B (51.93), 4. Kelsey Weddle, PH (50.96), 5. Alexis Cline, SH (53.11), 6. Kristen Weddle, Ab (53.15), 7. Bailey Ratliff, Mar (53.98),  8. Meredith, SCent (54.02), 9. Tasha Trent, PV (54.30), Alt:  Sabrina Pickwell, D-B (54.31), Katie Jo Lester, TV (54.33), Rhiana Van Fossan, D-B (54.66), Kristen Reis, Jeff Co (54.90), Meredith Grant, SCent (55.37)


4x100m relay: 1.  D-B (50.85), 2. Jeff Co (51.56),  3. M-East (52.25), 4. THS (52.28), 5. M-West (53.06), 6.  SHill (53.55), 7.  Boone (53.96), 8. Cocke Co. (54.28), 9.  Marion (55.12), Alt:   Coeburn (55.26), Marion (55.85), Central (55.88), S. East (56.14), Battle (56.69)


4x200m relay:  1. D-B (1:48.38), 2. M-East (1:49.93), 3.  Jeff Co (1:50.00), 4. M-West (1:50.80), 5. SHill (1:52.71), 6.  Boone (1:55.18), 7.   THS (1:55.80), 8. S. East (2:01.85), 9.  Powell Valley (2:01.90), Alt:  Lee (2:01.94), Unicoi Co (2:03.15), Marion (2:04.64), Gate City (2:04.80), Elizabethton (2:05.21)


4x400m relay:  1. THS (4:18.96), 2. D-B (4:21.40), 3. M-East (4:21.59), 4.  SHill (4:22.26), 5. Jeff Co (4:26.16), 6.  Abingdon (4:27.96), 7. Boone (4:29.74), 8. M-West (4:33.62), 9. UH (4:38.49), Alt:  Patrick Henry (4:39.77),  Central (4:42.95), Battle (4:46.20),  Coeburn (4:47.00), Gate City (4:49.00)


4x800m relay:  1. D-B (10:26.93), 2. Jeff Co (10:39.85), 3.  UH (10:40.65), 4. Abingdon (10:45.06), 5.  Boone (10:50.58), 6.  M-West (10:59.06), 7. Tenn High (11:27.03), 8. M-East (11:38.99), 9. SHill (11:49.47), Alt:  Happy Valley (12:44.75), Unicoi Co (13:10.77),  Gate City (13:11.45), Powell Valley (13:17.64), North (13:23.46),


BOYS
Shot put
:  1. Justin Harris, SH (45-10¾), 2. Sam Tester, JoCo (44-9), 3. Hughes, DC (44-3½), 4. Hubbard, HV (43-11), 5. Steven Pekar, PH (43-10½),  6. Justin Lopez, VHS (43-4¼), 7.  Cody Fuller, D-B, Brent Jessee, PV (43-2½),  Justin Harris, SH (43-0), Alt:    Lisle Whitman, TH (42-8½),  Nicolai Simpson, Eliz (42-2½), Phillips, PV (42-1¾), Hunter Holt, D-B (42-0), Josh Hubbard, HV (41-11)


Discus:  1. Justin Harris, SH (144-1), 2. Taylor Barton, PV (137-9), 3. Nick Noland, Ab (133-11), 4. Nik Huffman, VHS (132-5), 5. Guillermo Mendoza, UC (131-5), 6.   Bryan Rentfrow, PV (130-8),  7. Cody Gowlick, D-B (124-9), 8. David Rivero, Mar (124-2), 9.  Matt Pencharina, D-B (123-7), Alt:   Nathan Bush, MW, Nikolai Simpson, Eliz (122-5), J. Lopez, VH (122-2), Jordan Blevins, Hol (121-9), Chandler Blankenship, PH (121-0)


Long jump: 1. Forrest Stuart, App (21-8½), 2.  J.B. Huff, D-B (21-5), 3. Jesse Parson, Lee (21-2¼), 4. Tyler Dotson, PH (20-10½),  5. Ryan Mitchell, SH (20-7), 6. Eric Jones, SCent, Nick Groves, PH  (20-6½), 8. Cody Guinn, Grn (20-6), 9. Aaron Waldrop, Ab, Tyler Pritchard, SH (20-5), Alt:   Eddie Yates, TH (20-3),  Brent Tipton, JSB, Aaron Fullen, PH  (20-0), Logan Russell, GC (19-11½), Zac Williams, Chil (19-10)


Triple jump: 1.  Graham Boone, SH (44-2), 2. Nick Groves, PH (41-8¾), 3. J.B. Huff, D-B, Cody Forbes, Eliz  (41-8), 5. Dee Clark, M-E (41-3), 6.  Eddie Yates, TH (39-7½),  7. Cody Guinn, Grn (39-5½), 8. Michael Arthur, VH (39-2¾), 9.  Andrew Jessee, Leb (39-2½), Alt:   Brandon Osborne, JJK (39-2), Chris Winkle, Bn (39-0), Krys Cates, Cocke Co (38-10),  Zac Williams, Chil (38-8½), Tyler Courtney, Coe, Aaron Fullen, PH (38-7½)


High jump: 1.  Andrew Pickwell, SS, John Davis, TH (6-8), 3. Trey Hutchinson, D-B, David Schroeder, Jeff Co, Tyler Dotson, PH (6-4), 6.  Weaver, SS, Forrest Stuart, App, Andrew Groves, PH, Tim Maloney, Cocke Co, B.J. Brown, SE    (6-2), Alt:   Jacob Shipley, SCent, John Davis, THS, Cody Cain, TW, Chris Winkle, Bn   (6-0),  William Carmichael, Grn,    Brown, SE, B. Browning, JSB, Jesse Parsons, Lee, Garrett Johnson, Mar, Kyle Birchfield, HV    (5-10)


Pole vault:  1. Chris Winkle, BN (14-0), 2. Tyler Robinson, D-B, Thad Higgins, UC (11-6), Alex Hodge, Jeff Co (11-2), Luke Norris, SH (10-8),  Elliot Vaughn, SH, Logan Whiles, TH (10-6), 8. Ethan McFall, Jeff Co (10-0), 9. Kyle Greene, UC (9-6), Alt:  Campbell, Cox, UH, Justin Sammons, MW   (9-0),  Devon Wade, UH, Chris Kennedy, Jeff Co, Kris Mathews, MW, Austin Wilson, TH, Jaden Roberts, MW (8-6)


100m:  1. Anthony Goins, Jeff Co (11.26), 2.  Eurenna Semper, TCC (11.27), 3. Trey Meade, Clt (11.32),   4. Spencer Fontenot, Mar (11.34), 5. Cody Cain, TW (11.42), 6. Rob Wright, Grn, Tyler Graham, Lee, Kalynn Cobb, Leb (11.44), 9. Desmond, Pierce, MW (11.49), Alt:  Nate Ryman, SH, Malik Foreman, D-B (11.51), Adrian Hargrave, D-B (11.54),  Derrick Steele, D-B (11.55), Adrian Levergne, TH, Dillon DeArmond, Hol  (11.59)


200m:  1. Derrick Steele, D-B (22.75), 2. Eurenna Semper, TCC (22.93), 3. William Carmichael, Grn (23.36), 4. Gavin Roe, Mar (23.38), 5.  Trey Meade, Clt (23.45), 6.  Alex Lundberg, SH (23.46), 7. Spencer Fontenot, Mar (23.54),  8. Aaron Greene, SH (23.55), 9. Cody Cain, TW (23.60), Alt:   Andrew Griffith, SCent, Aaron Waldrop, Ab (23.61), Christian Studer, Bn (23.67), Ryan Wood, Jeff Co (23.72), Caleb Widener, Ab (23.81)


400m: 1. Desmond Pierce, MW (50.99), 2. Ryan Wood, Jeff Co (52.38), 3. Tim Maloney, Cocke Co (52.40), 4.  Gavin Roe, Mar (52.42), 5. Derrick Steele, D-B (52.68),  6.    Evan McFall, Jeff Co (53.01), 7.  Aaron Waldrop, Ab (53.15), 8. John Davis, TH (53.26), 9. Andrew Jessee, Leb (53.42), Alt:  Wade Collins, D-B (53.72), Cory Spencer, Ab (53.87), Nick Honeycutt, Eliz (54.04),  Adam Merook, MW (54.10), Zac Williams, Chil (54.22)


800m:  1. Chris McElroy, D-B (1:58.20), 2. Andrew Price, Bn (1:58.45), 3. Michael Mansy, SH (2:01.09), 4. Carter McVeigh, UH (2:01.48), 5. Desmond Pierce, MW (2:05.25), 6. Blake Lattier, D-B (2:05.83), 7.  Tre Mullins, PV (2:06.00), 8. Wade Collins, D-B (2:06.01), 9.  Neil Brown, D-B (2:06.83), Alt:  George Tolton, Ab (2:07.70),   Garrett Johnson, Mar (2:07.79), Adam Chase, D-B (2:08.57),  Luis Mejia, SH (2:09.76), Jordan Noe, MW (2:10.22)


1600m: 1. Matt Bishop, MW (4:32.03), 2. Spencer Frantom, MW (4:35.01),  3. Chris McElroy, D-B (4:36.39), 4. Jordan Noe, MW (4:38.81), 5. George Tolton, Ab (4:38.97), 6. Brian Brillhart, VH (4:40.02),  7. Adam Chase, D-B (4:41.03), 8. Mike Donnellan, D-B (4:43.66),  9. Neil Brown, D-B (4:44.92), Alt:  Bradley Rasnake, Leb (4:46.41), Jon Ulrich, Leb (4:47.34), Michael Gifford, Ab (4:49.99), Chris Boardwine, Bn (4:51.14),    Luis Mejia, SH (4:55.31)


3200m:  1. Spencer Frantom, MW (9:33.30), 2. Matt Bishop, MW (9:41.70), 3. Brian Brillhart, VHS (10:00.84), 4. Chris McElroy, D-B (10:23.20), 5. Mike Donnellan, D-B (10:25.72), 6. Hayes Armstrong, Ab (10:33.34), 7. Adam Chase, D-B (10:34.75), 8.  Tanner Cook, Ab (10:35.71), 9. Conner Hatfield, MW (10:36.04), Alt:    Chris Boardwine, Bn (10:49.16), Jordan Smith, Leb (10:54.61), Philip Studholme, Ab (11:12.29),  Brian Harris, MW (11:17.12),  Nick Hopkins, SH (11:19.89)


110m hurdles:1. Forrest Stuart, App (15.30), 2. Nick Groves, PH (15.38), 3. Tyler Dotson, PH (15.41), 4. Matt Pencarinha, D-B (15.78), 5. Freddie Hicks, GC (15.79),  6. Marcus Johnson, SH (15.85), 7. Adam McNutt, UC (16.00), 8. Anthony Wiles, Coe (16.06), 9. Chris Winkle, Bn (16.07), Alt:   Cody Bright, Jeff Co (16.34), Sam Barton, Vol (16.36), Ethan Price, Hol (16.61),  David Pencarinha, D-B (16.68), Cody Bonham, Mar (16.84)


300m hurdles:  1.  Marcus Johnson, SH (40.76), 2. Matt Pencarinha, D-B (42.25), 3. Cody Bonham, Mar (42.30), 4. Nick Groves, PH (42.45),  5. Adam McNutt, UC (42.83),   6. Cody Bright, Jeff Co (43.03), 7.    Eddie Yates, TH (43.43), 8. Chris Winkle, Bn (43.67), 9. Sam Barton, Vol (43.69), Alt:  Freddie Hicks, GC (43.93), Chaz Owens, Ab (44.21), Tyler Dotson, PH (44.44), Jeremiah Motley, VHS (44.61), Chris Kennedy, Jeff Co (44.56)


4x100m relay: 1. D-B (44.19),  2. M-East (44.20), 3. Jeff Co (44.26),  4. M-West (44.56),  5. SHill (44.86), 6. THS (44.90), 7. Marion (45.28),  8. Boone (45.45), 9. Gate City (45.46), Alt:   Volunteer (45.50),   Cocke Co (46.20), Central (46.42), P. Valley (47.23), Lee (47.42)


4x200m relay: 1.  D-B (1:32.02), 2. THS (1:34.00), 3. M-East (1:34.92), 4. SHill (1:35.05), 5. Volunteer (1:35.20), 6.  Cocke Co (1:36.08), 7. Central (1:36.71), 8.  Boone (1:36.77), 9. Jeff Co (1:37.41), Alt:  Abingdon (1:37.51),   Gate City (1:38.37), M-West (1:38.64),  P. Valley (1:40.27), T. Walker (1:42.86)


4x400m relay:1.  M-East (3:34.77),  2. D-B (3:36.66), Cocke Co (3:39.91),  3.  Abingdon (3:39.93), 4. Abingdon (3:40.08), 5. THS (3:40.23), 6. M-West (3:41.48), 7. Marion (3:46.36),  8. P. Henry (3:46.58), 9. Boone (3:49.00), Alt:  SHill (3:49.21), Jeff Co (3:49.37), Lee (3:50.50),  Powell Valley (3:52.00),  Gate City (3:52.05)


4x800m relay:  1. UH (8:30.62), 2. D-B (8:36.17), 3. M-West (8:51.92), 4. Jeff Co (8:55.19), 5. SHill (8:58.92),  6. Abingdon (9:03.76), 7.  Marion (9:08.73), 8.   M-East (9:20.15), 9. Boone (9:20.37),  Alt:  P. Valley (9:26.16), Lee (9:27.45), Tenn High (9:28.74), Happy Valley (9:54.50),  Central (9:56.73)

comments powered by Disqus