Kingsport Times News Monday, July 28, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports

Times-News Relays checklist as of April 17

April 17th, 2010 12:00 am by Pat Kenney

T-N Relays


The following is the checklist for the 32nd Times-News Relays to be held Friday, May 7 at Sullivan North High School. Field events begin at 4 p.m. followed by the running events at 6.
 The top nine performances in each event from Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia detemine the qualifiers.
Athletes may participate in no more than four events total.
For qualifying purposes, all times in the running events must be automatic.
For additional information or to submit performances call Times-News executive sports editor Pat Kenney at (423) 392-1323 or toll free at 1-800-251-0328, ext. 434. You may also e-mail to pkenney@timesnews.net



Performances through April 17
GIRLS


Shot put:  1. Cassie Tibbs, PH (34-10), 2. Crum, Grn (34-2½), 3. Tasha Trent, PV (33-9), 4. Brooke Henderson, Mar (33-3), 5. Janie Smith, D-B (33-½),   6. Lauren Schoolcraft, PV (32-7½), 7. Megan McKamey, SCent (32-6½), 8. Kendra Smith, VH, K. Masters, JJK  (32-4), Alt: Stephanie Rutledge, Lee (32-½), Latisha Gregg, MW (31-¼),   Katie Masters, JJK (30-11½),  Jaleessa Kennedy, SH (30-2½), Rebecca Sweitzer, TH (30-1½)


Discus: 1. Latisha Gregg, MW (110-3), 2. Brooke Henderson, Mar (109-1), 3. Sarah Katherine Powler, UH (98-3),  4. Megan McKamey, SCent (95-11), 5. Tasha Trent, PV (94-6), 6.  Ashley Mitchell, TH (94-0),   7. Kendra Smith, VHS (91-9),  8. Natasha Burke, Coe (89-5), 9. Janie Smith, D-B (89-1), Alt: Jessie Stipes, Jeff Co (88-7), Sarah Giles, TW (88-0), Stormi Phillips, GC (87-3), Cassie Tibbs, PH (84-11),  Heather Maples, Coe (84-9)


Long jump:  1. Jamie Rutledge, D-B (17-5), 2. Lexie Burley, SH (17-4), 3. Jennifer Cannon, TH (16-6½), 4.  Demetrial Allen, Jeff Co (16-5), 5. Victoria Goforth, MW (16-4), 6. Jessica Norris, SH (16-2), 7. Briasha Russell, D-B (15-10), 8.  Mary Baldock, D-B (15-8½), 9. Carly Kirkpatrick, Jeff Co (15-3), Alt:  Katie Jo Lester, TV (15-2), Haley Jenkins, Ab (15-1),   Megan Robinson, Mar (15-0), Shelbie Burchfield, MW (14-11), Jocelyn Stuart, App (14-10¼)


Triple jump: 1.  Lexie Burley, SH (37-11½), 2. Jessica Norris, SH (34-8), 3. Mary Baldock, D-B (32-4½), 4. Megan Robinson, Mar (32-0), 5. Katie Jo Lester, TV (31-11), 6.  Claire Lincoln, SH (31-6), 7.  Chelsea Hill, Erv (31-2½), 8.   Emily Reynolds, Grn (30-8½), 9. Nina Fields, Jeff Co (30-7½), Alt: Tressa Carrol, Jeff Co (30-6½), Charity Lawson, RC (30-1¼),  Jenna Dix, RR (30-¾),  Nina Fields, Jeff Co (29-11½), Tasha Trent, PV (29-10½)


High jump: 1.  Amber Davis, TW (5-3), 2. Briana Cox, SC, Tressa Carroll, Jeff Co, Jessica Norris, SH, Shelbie Burchfield, MW, Kathryn Pickle, MW  (5-2),  7. Jamie Rutledge, D-B, Sabrina Pickwell, D-B,  Jahyria Fields, SH, Demetrial Allen, Jeff Co, Brittaney Johnson, Bn, Katie Jo Lester, TV    (5-0), Alt:  Williams, SN (4-11), Tristen Pennington, SS, Jennifer Cannon, TH,   Savannah Pippin, VH,   (4-10), Meghan Corns, JSB, Morgan Miles, Lee (4-8)


Pole vault:  1. Cammie Browing, D-B (8-6), 2. Kaylee Asplin, D-B, Brittany Linkous, TH, Shelby May, MW (8-0), 5.  Taylor Barnes, D-B (7-8), 6. Hollis, D-B, Maddie Gilmer, TH, Courtney Luttrell, Jeff Co  (7-6), 9.  Felisha Wells, Jeff Co (7-2), Alt: Lura Nentrup, UH, Madison Beamer, SH  (7-0), Courtney Luttrell, Jeff Co (6-8),  Carroll, D-B, Courtney Luttrell, Jeff Co, Katrina Lethure, D-B, Breaan Dugan, Bn  (6-6)


100m: 1.  Brishawn White, MW (12.84), 2.  Ashley Mitchell, TH (12.92), 3.  Haley Phipps, D-B (12.93), 4. Kaitlyn Andrews, ME (13.02), 5. Kenze Wiseman, Jeff Co (13.09), 6. Jessica Evans, Jeff Co (13.20), 7. Brooke Mitchell, Leb (13.30), 8.  Candace Foster, TH (13.31),  9. Logan Viers, Ab (13.35), Alt:  Brittaney Johnson, Bn (13.37),  Kayla Black, SH (13.55), Callie Mellinger, Mar (13.63),  Victoria Goforth, MW, Kennedy Bradley, Mar (13.71)


200m:   1. Haley Phipps, D-B (26.26), 2. Taelor Slaughter, ME (26.75), 3. Ashley Mitchell, TH (27.33), 4. Brooke Mitchell, Leb (27.72), 5. Makayla Senter, ME (27.74), 6. Jessica Tyler, Ab (27.80), 7.  Bri’Shawn White, MW (27.82), 8. Kenze Wiseman, Jeff Co (27.96), 9.  Logan Viers, Ab (27.98), Alt: Lindsay Lawson, Coe (28.38), Kennedy Bradley, Mar (28.41), Callie Mellinger, Mar (28.42),  Haley Jenkins, SCent,  Lexie Burley, SH (28.48)


400m:  1. Samantha Riley, SH (62.81), 2. Sierra White, TH (63.00), 3. Savannah Garland, SH (63.77), 4.   Haley Jenkins, Ab (64.79), 5. Lindsay Lawson, Coe (64.82), 6. April Thomas, D-B (65.14), 7. Brie Rector, Bn (65.27), 8.  Hannah Everhart, Bn (65.96), 9.  Dominique Carpenter, Bn (66.16), Alt: Jamice Harris, MW (66.28),  Alison Cook, Jeff Co (66.77),  Jamice Harris, MW (66.97), Alison Cook, Jeff Co (67.02),  Callie Mellinger, Mar (67.20)


800m:   1. Olivia Loveless, D-B (2:22.42), 2. Molly Foster, SH (2:26.68), 3. Kara Webb, Jeff Co (2:27.78), 4.  Emily Williams, Jeff Co (2:31.20), 5. Molly Smith, D-B (2:33.68), 6. Cinja Webster, Jeff Co (2:34.08), 7.  Madison Turner, Ab (2:34.94), 8.  Sarah Taylor, Bn (2:35.86),  9. Mariah Arnold, JSB (2:36.75), Alt: Kensie Skeens, Ab (2:36.97), Sydney Collette, D-B (2:37.55), Martha McCoy SH (2:38.53),  Maria Long, SCent (2:39.66),  Forrest Sturgill, UH (2:41.13)


1600m:  1. Molly Foster, SH (5:15.61), 2. Olivia Loveless, D-B (5:20.45), 3. Laura Loveless, D-B (5:29.22), 4. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (5:36.92), 5.   Kara Webb, Jeff Co (5:37.35), 6. Tabitha Arwood, Leb (5:40.31), 7. Mariah Arnold, JSB (5:42.72), 8.  Kendra Sokol, D-B (5:44.02), 9. Cassie St. John, DC (5:49.47), Alt: Ashley Ellenburg, Grn (5:53.38),   Madison Turner, Ab (5:38.02), Emily Williams, Jeff Co (5:59.69), Morgan Weddle, TS (6:04.00), Veronica Morelock, Bn (6:04.22)


3200m:  1. Molly Foster, SH (11:36.62), 2. Kara Webb, Jeff Co (12:07.17), 3. Martha McCoy, SH (12:19.30), 4. Tabitha Arwood, Leb (12:23.76), 5. Emily Williams, Jeff Co (12:24.13),  6. Kendra Sokol, D-B (12:28.48), 7. Ashley Ellenburg, Grn (12:35.61), 8. Kenzie Skeens, Ab (13:04.5),  9. Leslee Howard, MW (13:24.99), Alt:   Ashley Hamati, SH (13:53.09), Sierra Howard, TH (13:55.06), Samantha Balthis, Pd (14:23.00), Brianne Foster, Pd (14:32.00).


100m hurdles:   1. Jennifer Cannon, TH (15.26), 2. Kayla Kuziola, SH (17.15), 3. Gabriella Vella, SH (17.23), 4. Shenique Woods, JIB (17.24), 5. Kelsey Weddle, PH (17.33),  6. Rhiana Van Fossen, D-B (17.49), 7.   Taelor Slaughter, ME (17.75), 8.  Shelbie Burchfield, MW, Kristen Weddle, Ab  (18.09), Alt: Carrie Jones, UH (18.16), Morgan Miles, Lee (18.23),  Katie Jo Lester, TV (18.79),     Sierra Hutchinson, D-B (18.94), Laken Shreve, Erv (19.11)


300m hurdles:   1. Jennifer Canon, TH (47.32), 2. Kayla Kuziola, SH (48.67), 3. Gracie Cross, D-B (51.93), 4. Kelsey Weddle, PH (50.96), 5. Alexis Cline, SH (53.11), 6. Kristen Weddle, Ab (53.15), 7. Bailey Ratliff, Mar (53.98), 8.  Meredith, SCent (54.02), 9. Tasha Trent, PV (54.30), Alt: Sabrina Pickwell, D-B (54.31), Katie Jo Lester, TV (54.33), Rhiana Van Fossan, D-B (54.66), Kristen Reis, Jeff Co (54.90), Meredith Grant, SCent (55.37)


4x100m relay:  1.  D-B (50.85), 2. Jeff Co (51.56), 3.  M-East (52.25), 4. THS (52.28), 5. M-West (53.06),  6. SHill (53.55), 7.  Boone (53.96), 8. Marion (55.12),  9. Coeburn (55.26), Alt: Marion (55.85), Central (55.88), Battle (56.69), Appalachia (56.72),   Lebanon (56.92)


4x200m relay:  1. D-B (1:48.38), 2. M-East (1:49.93), 3.  Jeff Co (1:50.00), 4. M-West (1:50.80), 5. SHill (1:52.71), 6. Boone (1:55.18), 7.   THS (1:55.80), 8.   Powell Valley (2:01.90), 9. Lee (2:01.94), Alt: Marion (2:04.64), Gate City (2:04.80), Eliz. (2:05.21), UH (2:06.02), T. Walker (2:06.20)


4x400m relay:  1. THS (4:18.96), 2. D-B (4:21.40), 3. M-East (4:21.59), 4.  SHill (4:22.26), 5. Jeff Co (4:26.16), 6.   Abingdon (4:27.96), 7. Boone (4:29.74), 8. M-West (4:33.62), 9. UH (4:38.49), Alt: P. Henry (4:39.77),  Central (4:42.95), Battle (4:46.20),  Coeburn (4:47.00), Gate City (4:49.00)


4x800m relay:1.   D-B (10:26.93), 2. Jeff Co (10:39.85), 3. UH (10:40.65), 4. Abingdon (10:45.06),  5. Boone (10:50.58), 6. M-West (10:59.06), 7. Tenn High (11:27.03), 8.  M-East (11:38.99), 9. SHill (11:49.47), Alt: Gate City (13:11.45), Powell Valley (13:17.64), Lee (13:32.14), Abingdon (14:05.93)


BOYS
Shot put
:  1. Justin Harris, SH (45-10¾), 2. Hughes, DC (44-3½), 3. Hubbard, HV (43-11), 4. Steven Pekar, PH (43-10½),  5. Justin Lopez, VHS (43-4¼), 6.   Cody Fuller, D-B, Brent Jessee, PV (43-2½),  8. Justin Harris, SH (43-0), 9.   Lisle Whitman, TH (42-8½), Alt:  Nicolai Simpson, Eliz (42-2½), Hunter Holt, D-B (42-0), Bryan Rentfrow, PV (41-0), Cory Smith, Ab (40-10½),  Hall, D-B (40-8½)


Discus:   1. Justin Harris, SH (144-1), 2.  Taylor Barton, PV (137-9), 3. Nick Noland, Ab (133-11), 4. Nik Huffman, VHS (132-5), 5. Bryan Rentfrow, PV (130-8), 6.  Cody Gowlick, D-B (124-9), 7. David Rivero, Mar (124-2),  8. Matt Pencharina, D-B (123-7), 9.  Nathan Bush, MW, J. Lopez, VH (122-2), Alt: Jordan Blevins, Hol (121-9), Chandler Blankenship, PH (121-0),  Brent Jessee, PV (118-3),  Jeremiah Denton, JSB (117-10),  Lisle Whitman, TH (117-0)


Long jump: 1. Forrest Stuart, App (21-8½),  2. J.B. Huff, D-B (21-5), 3.  Jesse Parson, Lee (21-2¼), 4. Tyler Dotson, PH (20-10½),  5. Ryan Mitchell, SH (20-7), 6. Eric Jones, SCent, Nick Groves, PH  (20-6½), 8. Cody Guinn, Grn (20-6), 9. Aaron Waldrop, Ab, Tyler Pritchard, SH (20-5), Alt:  Eddie Yates, TH (20-3),  Brent Tipton, JSB, Aaron Fullen, PH  (20-0), Logan Russell, GC (19-11½),  Trey Wright, Grn (19-9½)


Triple jump:  1.  Graham Boone, SH (44-2), 2. Nick Groves, PH (41-8¾), 3. J.B. Huff, D-B, Cody Forbes, Eliz  (41-8), 5. Dee Clark, M-E (41-3), 6.  Eddie Yates, TH (39-7½),  7. Cody Guinn, Grn (39-5½), 8. Michael Arthur, VH (39-2¾),  9. Andrew Jessee, Leb (39-2½), Alt:  Brandon Osborne, JJK (39-2), Chris Winkle, Bn (39-0), Tyler Courtney, Coe, Aaron Fullen, PH (38-7½),   Brailan Brown, Jeff Co (38-3)


High jump:  1.  Andrew Pickwell, SS, John Davis, TH (6-8), 3. Trey Hutchinson, D-B, David Schroeder, Jeff Co, Tyler Dotson, PH (6-4), 6.  Weaver, SS, Forrest Stuart, App, Andrew Groves, PH  (6-2), 9.   Jacob Shipley, SCent, John Davis, THS, Cody Cain, TW, Chris Winkle, Bn   (6-0), Alt:  William Carmichael, Grn,    Brown, SE, B. Browning, JSB, Jesse Parsons, Lee, Garrett Johnson, Mar   (5-10)


Pole vault: 1.  Chris Winkle, BN (14-0), 2. Tyler Robinson, D-B (11-6), 3. Alex Hodge, Jeff Co (11-2), 4. Luke Norris, SH (10-8),  5. Elliot Vaughn, SH, Logan Whiles, TH (10-6), 7. Ethan McFall, Jeff Co (10-0), 8. Campbell, Cox, UH, Justin Sammons, MW   (9-0), Alt:   Devon Wade, UH, Chris Kennedy, Jeff Co, Kris Mathews, MW, Austin Wilson, TH, Jaden Roberts, MW (8-6)


100m:  1. Anthony Goins, Jeff Co (11.26), 2.  Eurenna Semper, TCC (11.27), 3. Trey Meade, Clt (11.32), 4.   Spencer Fontenot, Mar (11.34), 5. Cody Cain, TW (11.42), 6. Rob Wright, Grn, Tyler Graham, Lee, Kalynn Cobb, Leb (11.44), 9. Desmond, Pierce, MW (11.49), Alt: Nate Ryman, SH, Malik Foreman, D-B (11.51), Adrian Hargrave, D-B (11.54),  Derrick Steele, D-B (11.55), Adrian Levergne, TH, Dillon DeArmond, Hol  (11.59)


200m:   1. Derrick Steele, D-B (22.75), 2. Eurenna Semper, TCC (22.93), 3. William Carmichael, Grn (23.36), 4. Gavin Roe, Mar (23.38), 5.  Trey Meade, Clt (23.45),  6. Alex Lundberg, SH (23.46), 7. Spencer Fontenot, Mar (23.54),  8. Aaron Greene, SH (23.55), 9.  Cody Cain, TW (23.60), Alt:   Andrew Griffith, SCent, Aaron Waldrop, Ab (23.61), Christian Studer, Bn (23.67), Ryan Wood, Jeff Co (23.72), Caleb Widener, Ab (23.81)


400m: 1. Desmond Pierce, MW (50.99), 2.  Ryan Wood, Jeff Co (52.38), 3. Gavin Roe, Mar (52.42), 4. Derrick Steele, D-B (52.68),   5.   Evan McFall, Jeff Co (53.01), 6.  Aaron Waldrop, Ab (53.15), 7. John Davis, TH (53.26), 8. Andrew Jessee, Leb (53.42), 9.  Wade Collins, D-B (53.72), Alt: Cory Spencer, Ab (53.87),  Adam Merook, MW (54.10), Zachary Williams, Chil (54.22), Josh Lowe, Pd (54.38),  Alonzo Graham, ME (54.44)


800m:  1. Chris McElroy, D-B (1:58.20), 2. Andrew Price, Bn (1:58.45), 3.  Michael Mansy, SH (2:01.09), 4. Carter McVeigh, UH (2:01.48), 5. Desmond Pierce, MW (2:05.25), 6. Blake Lattier, D-B (2:05.83), 7.  Tre Mullins, PV (2:06.00), 8.  Wade Collins, D-B (2:06.01), 9. Neil Brown, D-B (2:06.83), Alt: George Tolton, Ab (2:07.70),   Garrett Johnson, Mar (2:07.79), Adam Chase, D-B (2:08.57),  Luis Mejia, SH (2:09.76), Jordan Noe, MW (2:10.22)


1600m:  1. Matt Bishop, MW (4:32.03), 2. Spencer Frantom, MW (4:35.01), 3.  Chris McElroy, D-B (4:36.39), 4. Jordan Noe, MW (4:38.81), 5. George Tolton, Ab (4:38.97), 6. Brian Brillhart, VH (4:40.02),  7. Adam Chase, D-B (4:41.03), 8. Mike Donnellan, D-B (4:43.66), 9.  Neil Brown, D-B (4:44.92), Alt: Bradley Rasnake, Leb (4:46.41), Jon Ulrich, Leb (4:47.34), Michael Gifford, Ab (4:49.99), Chris Boardwine, Bn (4:51.14),    Luis Mejia, SH (4:55.31)


3200m:  1. Spencer Frantom, MW (9:33.30), 2. Matt Bishop, MW (9:41.70), 3. Brian Brillhart, VHS (10:00.84), 4.  Chris McElroy, D-B (10:23.20), 5. Mike Donnellan, D-B (10:25.72), 6. Hayes Armstrong, Ab (10:33.34), 7. Adam Chase, D-B (10:34.75), 8. Tanner Cook, Ab (10:35.71), 9. Conner Hatfield, MW (10:36.04),  Alt:  Chris Boardwine, Bn (10:49.16), Jordan Smith, Leb (10:54.61), Philip Studholme, Ab (11:12.29),  Brian Harris, MW (11:17.12),  Nick Hopkins, SH (11:19.89)


110m hurdles:1. Forrest Stuart, App (15.30), 2. Nick Groves, PH (15.38), 3.  Tyler Dotson, PH (15.41), 4. Matt Pencarinha, D-B (15.78), 5. Freddie Hicks, GC (15.79),  6. Marcus Johnson, SH (15.85), 7. Anthony Wiles, Coe (16.06), 8. Chris Winkle, Bn (16.07), 9.  Cody Bright, Jeff Co (16.34), Alt: Sam Barton, Vol (16.36), Ethan Price, Hol (16.61),  David Pencarinha, D-B (16.68), Cody Bonham, Mar (16.84), Dylan Karriker, Mar (16.75)


300m hurdles:  1. Marcus Johnson, SH (40.76), 2. Matt Pencarinha, D-B (42.25), 3. Cody Bonham, Mar (42.30), 4. Nick Groves, PH (42.45),  5.  Cody Bright, Jeff Co (43.03),   6.  Eddie Yates, TH (43.43), 7. Chris Winkle, Bn (43.67), 8. Sam Barton, Vol (43.69), 9. Freddie Hicks, GC (43.93), Alt: Chaz Owens, Ab (44.21), Tyler Dotson, PH (44.44), Jeremiah Motley, VHS (44.61), Chris Kennedy, Jeff Co (44.56),  Chris Belcher, Leb (45.08)


4x100m relay:  1. D-B (44.19),  2. M-East (44.20), 3. Jeff Co (44.26), 4.  M-West (44.56),  5. SHill (44.86), 6. THS (44.90), 7. Marion (45.28),  8. Boone (45.45), 9.  Gate City (45.46), Alt:  Volunteer (45.50),   Central (46.42), P. Valley (47.23), Lee (47.42),  Abingdon (47.60)


4x200m relay: 1.  D-B (1:32.02), 2.  THS (1:34.00), 3. M-East (1:34.92), 4. SHill (1:35.05), 5. Volunteer (1:35.20), 6. Central (1:36.71), 7. Boone (1:36.77), 8. Jeff Co (1:37.41), 9. Abingdon (1:37.51),  Alt:  Gate City (1:38.37), M-West (1:38.64),  P. Valley (1:40.27), T. Walker (1:42.86), Kelly (1:44.73)


4x400m relay: 1. M-East (3:35.39), 2.  D-B (3:36.66),  3. Abingdon (3:39.93), 4. THS (3:40.23), 5. M-West (3:41.48), 6.  Marion (3:46.36),  7. P. Henry (3:46.58), 8. Boone (3:49.00), 9. SHill (3:49.21), Alt: Jeff Co (3:49.37), Lee (3:50.50),  Powell Valley (3:52.00),  Gate City (3:52.05),   Tenn High (3:56.19)


4x800m relay: 1.  UH (8:30.62), 2. D-B (8:36.17), 3. M-West (8:51.92), 4. Jeff Co (8:55.19), 5. SHill (8:58.92), 6.   Abingdon (9:03.76), 7. Marion (9:08.73), 8.  M-East (9:20.15), 9. Boone (9:20.37), Alt:  P. Valley (9:26.16), Lee (9:27.45), Tenn High (9:28.74),  Central (9:56.73),  Kelly (9:56.83)

comments powered by Disqus