Kingsport Times News Friday, August 1, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports

Times-News Relays checklist as of April 13

April 14th, 2010 12:00 am by Pat Kenney

T-N Relays


The following is the checklist for the 32nd Times-News Relays to be held Friday, May 7 at Sullivan North High School. Field events begin at 4 p.m. followed by the running events at 6.
 The top nine performances in each event from Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia detemine the qualifiers.
Athletes may participate in no more than four events total.
For qualifying purposes, all times in the running events must be automatic.
For additional information or to submit performances call Times-News executive sports editor Pat Kenney at (423) 392-1323 or toll free at 1-800-251-0328, ext. 434. You may also e-mail to pkenney@timesnews.net



Performances through April 13
GIRLS


Shot put: 1.  Crum, Grn (34-2½), 2. Tasha Trent, PV (33-4¼), 3, Janie Smith, D-B (33-½), 4, Brooke Henderson, Mar (32-10½),   5, Megan McKamey, SCent (32-6½), 6. Kendra Smith, VH, K. Masters, JJK  (32-4), 8. Latisha Gregg, MW (31¼),  9. Lauren Schoolcraft, PV (30-10), Alt:  Stephanie Rutledge, Lee (30-6½),  Jaleessa Kennedy, SH (30-2½), Rebecca Sweitzer, TH (30-1½), Jamie Rutledge, D-B (29-11), Lauren Latture, SS (29-6½)


Discus:  1. Latisha Gregg, MW (110-3), 2.  Brooke Henderson, Mar (109-1), 3. Sarah Katherine Powler, UH (98-3), 4.  Megan McKamey, SCent (95-11), Ashley Mitchell, TH (94-0),  5.  Kendra Smith, VHS (91-9), 6.  Tasha Trent, PV (91-2), 7.  Janie Smith, D-B (89-1), 8. Jessie Stipes, Jeff Co (88-7), 9.  Sarah Giles, TW (88-0), Alt:  Hannah Bracken, SH (84-4), Osborne, JJK (83-10½), K. Davis, PV (83-6), Stormi Phillips, GC (83-1), Jasmine Mitchell, Lee (82-11)


Long jump:  1. Jamie Rutledge, D-B (17-5), 2. Lexie Burley, SH (17-4), 3. Jennifer Cannon, TH (16-6½),  4. Demetrial Allen, Jeff Co (16-5), 5. Victoria Goforth, MW (16-4), 6. Jessica Norris, SH (16-2), 7. Briasha Russell, D-B (15-10),  8. Mary Baldock, D-B (15-8½), 9. Carly Kirkpatrick, Jeff Co (15-3), Alt:  Megan Robinson, Mar (15-0), Shelbie Burchfield, MW (14-11), Kasey Coggins, Bn (14-9½),    Hill, Vol (14-9),  Ashley Mitchell, TH (14-5½)


Triple jump:  1. Lexie Burley, SH (37-11½), 2. Jessica Norris, SH (34-8), 3. Mary Baldock, D-B (32-4½), 4. Megan Robinson, Mar (32-0), 5.  Claire Lincoln, SH (31-6), 6. Emily Reynolds, Grn (30-8½), 7. Nina Fields, Jeff Co (30-7½), 8. Tressa Carrol, Jeff Co (30-6½), 9.  Nina Fields, Jeff Co (29-11½), Alt:  Carly Kirkpatrick, Jeff Co (29-6½), Brittni Altmann, JSB (29-6), Laken Shreve, Erv, Brenna Dugan, Bn (29-4), C. Worley, PV (29-3¼)


High jump: 1.  Briana Cox, SC, Tressa Carroll, Jeff Co, Jessica Norris, SH, Shelbie Burchfield, MW, Kathryn Pickle, MW  (5-2), 6. Jamie Rutledge, D-B, Sabrina Pickwell, D-B,  Jahyria Fields, SH, Demetrial Allen, Jeff Co, Brittaney Johnson, Bn   (5-0), Alt:  Williams, SN (4-11), Tristen Pennington, SS, Jennifer Cannon, TH,   Savannah Pippin, VH, Amber Davis, TW   (4-10)


Pole vault:   1. Cammie Browing, D-B (8-6), 2. Kaylee Asplin, D-B, Brittany Linkous, TH, Shelby May, MW (8-0),  5. Taylor Barnes, D-B (7-8), 6. Hollis, D-B, Maddie Gilmer, TH, Courtney Luttrell, Jeff Co  (7-6), Felisha Wells, Jeff Co (7-2), Alt: Lura Nentrup, UH, Madison Beamer, SH  (7-0), Courtney Luttrell, Jeff Co (6-8),  Carroll, D-B, Courtney Luttrell, Jeff Co, Katrina Lethure, D-B, Breaan Dugan, Bn  (6-6)


100m: 1.  Brishawn White, MW (12.84), 2. Ashley Mitchell, TH (12.92),  3. Haley Phipps, D-B (12.93), 4. Kaitlyn Andrews, ME (13.02), 5. Kenze Wiseman, Jeff Co (13.09), 6. Jessica Evans, Jeff Co (13.20), 7. Brooke Mitchell, Leb (13.30), 8.  Candace Foster, TH (13.31), 9.  Logan Viers, Ab (13.35), Alt:  Brittaney Johnson, Bn (13.41),  Kayla Black, SH (13.55),  Victoria Goforth, MW (13.71), Gracie Cross, D-B (13.77), Kathryn Pickle, MW (13.79)


200m:  1.  Haley Phipps, D-B (26.26), 2. Taelor Slaughter, ME (26.75), 3. Ashley Mitchell, TH (27.33), 4. Brooke Mitchell, Leb (27.72), 5. Makayla Senter, ME (27.74), 6. Jessica Tyler, Ab (27.80), 7.  Bri’Shawn White, MW (27.82), 8. Kenze Wiseman, Jeff Co (27.96), 9. Logan Viers, Ab (27.98), Alt:  Haley Jenkins, SCent,  Lexie Burley, SH (28.48), Jessica Evans, Jeff Co (28.59), Katie Smith, Bn (28.65), Hailey Russell, Jeff Co (28.70)


400m:  1. Samantha Riley, SH (62.81), 2. Sierra White, TH (63.00), 3. Savannah Garland, SH (63.77),  4. Haley Jenkins, Ab (64.79), 5. April Thomas, D-B (65.14), 6. Brie Rector, Bn (65.27), 7. Hannah Everhart, Bn (65.96), 8. Jamice Harris, MW (66.28),  9. Alison Cook, Jeff Co (66.77),  Alt: Jamice Harris, MW (66.97), Alison Cook, Jeff Co (67.02),  Maria Long, SCent (67.65), Alyssa Markel, TH (67.75),  Leanna Catron, Mar (67.94)


800m:  1. Olivia Loveless, D-B (2:22.42), 2. Molly Foster, SH (2:26.68), 3. Kara Webb, Jeff Co (2:27.78), 4. Emily Williams, Jeff Co (2:31.20), 5.  Molly Smith, D-B (2:33.68), 6. Cinja Webster, Jeff Co (2:34.08), 7.  Madison Turner, Ab (2:34.94), 8.   Mariah Arnold, JSB (2:36.75), 9. Kensie Skeens, Ab (2:36.97), Alt: Sydney Collette, D-B (2:37.55), Martha McCoy SH (2:38.53),  Maria Long, SCent (2:39.66),  Forrest Sturgill, UH (2:41.13), Emily Williams, SCent (2:42.86)


1600m:  1. Molly Foster, SH (5:15.61), 2. Olivia Loveless, D-B (5:20.45), 3. Laura Loveless, D-B (5:29.22), 4. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (5:36.92),  5.  Kara Webb, Jeff Co (5:37.35), 6. Tabitha Arwood, Leb (5:43.69), 7. Kendra Sokol, D-B (5:44.02), 8.  Cassie St. John, DC (5:49.47), 9.  Ashley Ellenburg, Grn (5:53.38), Alt:  Mariah Arnold, JSB (5:55.81), Emily Williams, Jeff Co (5:59.69), Veronica Morelock, Bn (6:04.22), Michelle Smith, TH (6:05.27)


3200m:  1. Molly Foster, SH (11:36.62), 2. Kara Webb, Jeff Co (12:07.17), 3. Martha McCoy, SH (12:19.30), 4. Tabitha Arwood, Leb (12:23.76), 5. Emily Williams, Jeff Co (12:24.13),  6. Kendra Sokol, D-B (12:28.48), 7. Ashley Ellenburg, Grn (12:35.61), 8.  Leslee Howard, MW (13:24.99),   9. Ashley Hamati, SH (13:53.09), Alt: Sierra Howard, TH (13:55.06)


100m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Cannon, TH (15.26), 2. Kayla Kuziola, SH (17.15), 3. Gabriella Vella, SH (17.23), 4. Rhiana Van Fossen, D-B (17.49), 5. Shenique Woods, JIB (17.58), 6. Taelor Slaughter, ME (17.75), 7. Shelbie Burchfield, MW (18.09), 8. Carrie Jones, UH (18.16),  9. Kristen Weddle, Ab (18.50), Alt:  Morgan Miles, Lee (18.88),   Sierra Hutchinson, D-B (18.94), Meredith Grant, SCent (19.39),   Rachel Lawson, Lee, Laken Shreve, Erv (19.86)


300m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Canon, TH (47.32), 2. Kayla Kuziola, SH (48.67), 3. Gracie Cross, D-B (51.93), 4. Alexis Cline, SH (53.11), 5. Kristen Weddle, Ab (53.15), 6.  Bailey Ratliff, Mar (53.98),  7. Meredith, SCent (54.02), 8. Tasha Trent, PV (54.30), 9. Sabrina Pickwell, D-B (54.31), Alt:  Rhiana Van Fossan, D-B (54.66), Kristen Reis, Jeff Co (54.90), Meredith Grant, SCent (55.37), Grayson Collins, VHS (55.62), Grace Belt, SH (55.85)


4x100m relay: 1.  D-B (50.85), Jeff Co (51.56),  2. M-East (52.25), 3. THS (52.28), M-West (53.06), 4.  SHill (53.55), 5.  Boone (53.96), 6. Marion (55.12), 7.   Central (55.88), 8. Battle (56.69), 9.  P. Valley (58.19), Alt:  Virginia High (58.54), Burton (59.67), Lee (59.74), JJK (61.60), Erv (61.84)


4x200m relay:  1. D-B (1:48.38), 2. M-East (1:49.93), 3.  Jeff Co (1:50.00), 4. M-West (1:50.80), 5. SHill (1:52.71), 6.    THS (1:55.80), 7.  Boone (1:57.18), 8.  P. Vallay (2:01.90), 9. Lee (2:01.94), Alt: Marion (2:04.64), Gate City (2:04.80), Eliz. (2:05.21), UH (2:06.02), T. Walker (2:06.20)


4x400m relay:  1. THS (4:18.96), 2. D-B (4:21.40), 3. M-East (4:21.59), 4.  SHill (4:22.26), 5. Jeff Co (4:26.16), 6.   Abingdon (4:27.96), 7. Boone (4:29.74), 8. M-West (4:33.62), 9. UH (4:38.49),  Alt: Central (4:42.95),  P. Valley (4:52.60), T. Springs (4:56.84), Battle (4:57.87)


4x800m relay: 1.  D-B (10:26.93), 2. Jeff Co (10:39.85), UH (10:40.65), 3. Abingdon (10:45.06), 4.  Boone (10:50.58), 5. M-West (10:59.06), 6. Tenn High (11:27.03), 7. M-East (11:38.99), 8. SHill (11:49.47), 9. Gate City (13:11.45), Alt: Powell Valley (13:17.64), Lee (13:32.14)


BOYS
Shot put
: 1.  Justin Harris, SH (45-10¾), 2. Hughes, DC (44-3½), 3. Hubbard, HV (43-11), 4. Justin Lopez, VHS, Cody Fuller, D-B (43-2½),  6. Justin Harris, SH (43-0),  7. Brent Jessee, PV (42-9), 8.  Lisle Whitman, TH (42-8½),  9. Hunter Holt, D-B (42-0), Alt:  Bryan Rentfrow, PV (41-0), Cory Smith, Ab (40-10½),  Hall, D-B (40-8½), Nathan Bush, MW (40-½), Tom Brewtser, SCent (39-7½)


Discus:  1. Justin Harris, SH (144-1), 2. Nick Noland, Ab (133-11), 3. Nik Huffman, VHS (132-5), 4. Taylor Barton, PV (127-5), 5. Cody Gowlick, D-B (124-9), 6. Matt Pencharina, D-B (123-7), 7. Bryan Rentfrow, PV (123-6), 8. Nathan Bush, MW (122-2), 9. Jeremiah Denton, JSB (117-10),  Alt: Lisle Whitman, TH (117-0),   David Pencharina, D-B (116-4),  Brent Jessee, PV (114-5), Chris Drinnon, Jeff Co (111-4), Rusty Clark, D-B (111-3)


Long jump:  1. J.B. Huff, D-B (21-5), 2. Jesse Parson, Lee (21-2¼), 3. Ryan Mitchell, SH (20-7), 4. Eric Jones, SCent (20-6½), 5. Cody Guinn, Grn (20-6), 6. Aaron Waldrop, Ab, Tyler Pritchard, SH (20-5), 8.  Eddie Yates, TH (20-3), 9. Brent Tipton, JSB (20-0), Alt: Logan Russell, GC (19-11½),  Trey Wright, Grn (19-9½), William Carmichael, Grn (19-8½), Dillon Howell, SS,  (19-2½), Brandon Osborne, JJK (19-5½)


Triple jump: 1.  Graham Boone, SH (44-2), 2. J.B. Huff, D-B (41-8), 3. Dee Clark, M-E (41-3), 4. Dee Clark, ME (40-7), 5. Eddie Yates, TH (39-7½),  6. Cody Guinn, Grn (39-5½), 7. Andrew Jessee, Leb (39-2½),  8. Brandon Osborne, JJK (39-2), 9.  Chris Winkle, Bn (39-0), Alt: Brailan Brown, Jeff Co (38-3),  Alex Hodge, Jeff Co, Tre Mullins, PV  (37-11½), Courtney, Coe (37-7 ¼), Tyler Swain, MW (37-0)


High jump:  1. Andrew Pickwell, SS, John Davis, TH (6-8), 3. Trey Hutchinson, D-B, David Schroeder, Jeff Co (6-4), 5.  Weaver, SS (6-2),  6 Jacob Shipley, SCent, John Davis, THS, Cody Cain, TW, Chris Winkle, Bn   (6-0),  Alt: William Carmichael, Grn,    Brown, SE, B. Browning, JSB, Jesse Parsons, Lee, Garrett Johnson, Mar   (5-10)


Pole vault: 1.   Chris Winkle, BN (14-0), 2. Tyler Robinson, D-B (11-6), 3. Alex Hodge, Jeff Co (11-2), 4. Luke Norris, SH (10-8), 5.  Elliot Vaughn, SH, Logan Whiles, TH (10-6), 7. Ethan McFall, Jeff Co (10-0), 8. Campbell, Cox, UH, Justin Sammons, MW   (9-0), Alt:  Devon Wade, UH, Chris Kennedy, Jeff Co, Kris Mathews, MW, Austin Wilson, TH, Jaden Roberts, MW (8-6)


100m:  1. Anthony Goins, Jeff Co (11.26), 2.  Eurenna Semper, TCC (11.27), 3.  Spencer Fontenot, Mar (11.34), 4. Rob Wright, Grn (11.44), 5. Desmond, Pierce, MW (11.49), 6. Nate Ryman, SH, Malik Foreman, D-B (11.51), 8. Adrian Hargrave, D-B (11.54),  9. Derrick Steele, D-B (11.55), Alt: Adrian Levergne, TH (11.59),   Tavin Blanton, ME,  (11.60), Casey Turner, Jeff Co, Aaron Greene, SH  (11.64), Trey Dodson, Jeff Co (11.69)


200m:   1. Derrick Steele, D-B (22.75), 2. Eurenna Semper, TCC (22.93), 3. William Carmichael, Grn (23.36), 4. Gavin Roe, Mar (23.44),  5.  Alex Lundberg, SH (23.46), 6. Aaron Greene, SH (23.55), 7.   Andrew Griffith, SCent (23.61), 8. Christian Studer, Bn (23.67), 9.  Ryan Wood, Jeff Co (23.72), Alt: Aaron Waldrop, Ab (23.79), Adrian Hargrave, D-B (23.83),   Adrian Lavergne, TH (23.96), Chris Sensabaugh, D-B (24.17), Malik Foreman, D-B (24.23)


400m: 1. Desmond Pierce, MW (50.99), 2. Ryan Wood, Jeff Co (52.38), 3. Gavin Roe, Mar (52.42), 4. Derrick Steele, D-B (52.68), 5.     Evan McFall, Jeff Co (53.01), 6.  Aaron Waldrop, Ab (53.15), 7. John Davis, TH (53.26), 8. Andrew Jessee, Leb (53.42), 9. Wade Collins, D-B (53.72), Alt: Adam Merook, MW (54.10),  Alonzo Graham, ME (54.44),  Luke Hampton, SH (54.83), Nick Honeycutt, Eliz (55.04), Austin Rowell, TH (55.09)


800m:  1. Chris McElroy, D-B (1:58.20), 2. Andrew Price, Bn (1:58.45), 3. Michael Mansy, SH (2:01.09), 4. Carter McVeigh, UH (2:01.48), 5. Desmond Pierce, MW (2:05.25), 6. Blake Lattier, D-B (2:05.83), 7. Wade Collins, D-B (2:06.01), 8. Neil Brown, D-B (2:06.83), 9. George Tolton, Ab (2:07.70), Alt:   Garrett Johnson, Mar (2:07.79), Adam Chase, D-B (2:08.57),  Luis Mejia, SH (2:09.76), Jordan Noe, MW (2:10.22), Jacob Shipley, SCent (2:10.51)


1600m: 1. Matt Bishop, MW (4:32.03), 2.  Spencer Frantom, MW (4:35.01), 3.  Chris McElroy, D-B (4:36.39), 4. Jordan Noe, MW (4:38.81), 5. George Tolton, Ab (4:38.97), 6. Brian Brillhart, VH (4:40.02),  7. Adam Chase, D-B (4:41.03), 8. Mike Donnellan, D-B (4:43.66),  9. Neil Brown, D-B (4:44.92), Alt:  Luis Mejia, SH (4:55.31), Adam Merook, MW (4:58.00),   Bradley Rasnake, Leb (4:58.21)


3200m:  1. Spencer Frantom, MW (9:33.30), 2. Matt Bishop, MW (9:41.70), 3. Brian Brillhart, VHS (10:00.84), 4. Chris McElroy, D-B (10:23.20), 5. Mike Donnellan, D-B (10:25.72), 6. Adam Chase, D-B (10:34.75), 7. Conner Hatfield, MW (10:36.04), 8.  Hayes Armstrong, Ab (10:45.67), 9. Tanner Cook, Ab (10:48.34), Alt: Chris Boardwine, Bn (10:49.16), Jordan Smith, Leb (11:15.43), Brian Harris, MW (11:17.12),  Nick Hopkins, SH (11:19.89), Steve Kindle, D-B (11:20.65)


110m hurdles:1. Matt Pencarinha, D-B (15.78),  2. Marcus Johnson, SH (15.85), 3. Chris Winkle, Bn (16.07),  4. Cody Bright, Jeff Co (16.34), 5. Sam Barton, Vol (16.36), 6. David Pencarinha, D-B (16.68), 7. Cody Bonham, Mar (16.84), 8. Dylan Karriker, Mar (16.75), 9. Freddie Hicks, GC (16.99), Alt:  Chase Seegar, SCent (17.49),  Justin Everhart, MW (17.54), Anthony Wiles, Coe (17.81), Chris Belcher, Leb (17.92), Elliot Poff, PV (18.17)


300m hurdles: 1.  Marcus Johnson, SH (40.76), 2. Matt Pencarinha, D-B (42.25), 3. Cody Bonham, Mar (42.35),  4. Cody Bright, Jeff Co (43.03), 5.    Eddie Yates, TH (43.43), 6. Chris Winkle, Bn (43.67), 7.  Sam Barton, Vol (43.69), 8.  Chaz Owens, Ab (44.21), 9. Jeremiah Motley, VHS (44.61), Alt: Chris Kennedy, Jeff Co (44.56), Anthony Wiles, Coe (44.86), Freddie Hicks, GC (45.10), Elliot Poff, PV (45.33), Jesse Reed, ME (45.62)


4x100m relay: 1. D-B (44.19),  2. M-East (44.20), 3. Jeff Co (44.26),  4. M-West (44.56),  5. SHill (44.86), 6. THS (44.90),  7. Boone (45.45), 8. Volunteer (45.50), 9. Gate City (45.73), Alt:  Central (46.42), Lee (47.42), P. Valley (47.60),  VHS (46.72), Abingdon (46.75)


4x200m relay:  1. D-B (1:32.02), 2. THS (1:34.00), 3. M-East (1:34.92), 4. SHill (1:35.05), 5. Volunteer (1:35.20), 6. Central (1:36.71), 7. Jeff Co (1:37.41), 8.  Abingdon (1:37.51), 9. Boone (1:38.00), Alt:  Gate City (1:38.37), M-West (1:38.64),  P. Valley (1:40.27), T. Walker (1:42.86), Kelly (1:44.73)


4x400m relay: 1. M-East (3:35.39),  2. D-B (3:36.66),  3. Abingdon (3:39.93), 4. THS (3:40.23), 5. M-West (3:41.48), 6.  Abingdon (3:42.17), 7.  SHill (3:49.21), 8.  Jeff Co (3:49.37), 9. Lee (3:50.50), Alt: Boone (3:51.97), Gate City (3:52.05),  P. Valley (3:55.45), Tenn High (3:56.19),  Central (4:06.68)


4x800m relay: 1.  UH (8:30.62), 2. D-B (8:36.17), 3. M-West (8:51.92), 4. Jeff Co (8:55.19), 5. SHill (8:58.92), 6.  Abingdon (9:03.76), 7.  M-East (9:20.15), 8. P. Valley (9:26.16), 9. Lee (9:27.45), Alt: Tenn High (9:28.74),  Boone (9:30.13), Central (9:56.73),  Kelly (9:56.83), Battle (10:29.07)

comments powered by Disqus