Kingsport Times News Thursday, July 31, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports

Times-News Relays checklist as of April 7, 2010

April 8th, 2010 12:00 am by Pat Kenney

T-N Relays


The following is the checklist for the 32nd Times-News Relays to be held Friday, May 7 at Sullivan North High School. Field events begin at 4 p.m. followed by the running events at 6.
 The top nine performances in each event from Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia detemine the qualifiers.
Athletes may participate in no more than four events total.
For qualifying purposes, all times in the running events must be automatic.
For additional information or to submit performances call Times-News executive sports editor Pat Kenney at (423) 392-1323 or toll free at 1-800-251-0328, ext. 434. You may also e-mail to pkenney@timesnews.net



Performances through April 7
GIRLS


Shot put:  1. Crum, Grn (34-2½), 2. Tasha Trent, PV (33-4¼), 3.  Janie Smith, D-B (32-7), 4. Megan McKamey, SCent (32-6½), 5. Kendra Smith, VH, K. Masters, JJK  (32-4),  7. Lauren Schoolcraft, PV (30-10), 8. Stephanie Rutledge, Lee (30-6½), 9.  Jaleessa Kennedy, SH (30-2½)


Discus: 1. Sarah Katherine Powler, UH (98-3), 2. Ashley Mitchell, TH (94-0), 3. Megan McKamey, SCent (93-4), 4.   Kendra Smith, VHS (91-9), 5. Tasha Trent, PV (91-2), 6. Janie Smith, D-B (89-1), 7. Jessie Stipes, Jeff Co (88-7), 8. Sarah Giles, TW (88-0), 9. Kendra Smith, VHS (86-7)


Long jump:  1. Jamie Rutledge, D-B (17-5), 2. Lexie Burley, SH (17-4), 3. Demetrial Allen, Jeff Co (16-5), 4. Jessica Norris, SH (16-2), 5. Briasha Russell, D-B (15-10), 6.  Mary Baldock, D-B (15-2), 7.   Hill, Vol (14-9), 8.  Ashley Mitchell, TH (14-5½), 9.  Brittni Altmann, JSB (14-5)


Triple jump:  1. Lexie Burley, SH (37-11½), 2. Jessica Norris, SH (34-8), 3. Claire Lincoln, SH (31-6), 4. Emily Reynolds, Grn (30-8½), 5. Nina Fields, Jeff Co (30-7½), 6. Tressa Carrol, Jeff Co (30-6½), 7. Mary Baldock, D-B (30-5), 8. Nina Fields, Jeff Co (29-11½), 9.  Brittni Altmann, JSB (29-6)


High jump:  1. Briana Cox, SC, Tressa Carroll, Jeff Co, Jessica Norris, SH (5-2), 4.  Jamie Rutledge, D-B, Sabrina Pickwell, D-B,  Jahyria Fields, SH, Demetrial Allen, Jeff Co   (5-0),  8. Williams, SN (4-11), 9.  Tristen Pennington, SS, Jennifer Cannon, TH,   Savannah Pippin, VH, Amber Davis, TW  (4-10)


Pole vault:  1. Cammie Browing, D-B (8-6), 2. Kaylee Asplin, D-B, Brittany Linkous, TH (8-0),  4. Taylor Barnes, D-B (7-8), 5. Hollis, D-B, Maddie Gilmer, TH (7-6), 7. Felisha Wells, Jeff Co (7-2), 8. Lura Nentrup, UH, Madison Beamer, SH  (7-0)


100m:  1. Ashley Mitchell, TH (12.92), 2. Haley Phipps, D-B (12.93), 3. Kaitlyn Andrews, ME (13.06), 4. Kenze Wiseman, Jeff Co (13.09), 5. Jessica Evans, Jeff Co (13.20), 6. Brooke Mitchell, Leb (13.30), 7. Logan Viers, Ab (13.35),  8. Kayla Black, SH (13.55), 9. Candace Foster, TH (13.63)


200m:  1. Haley Phipps, D-B (26.26), 2. Taelor Slaughter, ME (27.12), 3. Ashley Mitchell, TH (27.33), 4. Brooke Mitchell, Leb (27.72), 5. Makayla Senter, ME (27.74), 6. Jessica Tyler, Ab (27.80), 7.  Logan Viers, Ab (27.98), 8.  Haley Jenkins, SCent (28.02), 9. Lexie Burley, SH (28.48)


400m:  1. Samantha Riley, SH (62.81), 2. Savannah Garland, SH (63.77), 3. Sierra White, TH (64.12), 4. Haley Jenkins, Ab (64.79), 5. Alison Cook, Jeff Co (66.77),  6. Brie Rector, Bn (67.19), 7. Maria Long, SCent (67.65), 8. Alyssa Markel, TH (67.75), 9. Maddie Gilmer, TH (68.21)


800m:  1. Olivia Loveless, D-B (2:24.83), 2. Molly Foster, SH (2:26.68), 3. Kara Webb, Jeff Co (2:32.40), 4. Madison Turner, Ab (2:34.94), 5. Emily Williams, Jeff Co (2:36.45), 6. Mariah Arnold, JSB (2:36.75), 7. Kensie Skeens, Ab (2:36.97), 8. Sydney Collette, D-B (2:37.55), 9. Martha McCoy SH (2:38.53)


1600m:  1. Molly Foster, SH (5:15.61), 2. Laura Loveless, D-B (5:20.45), 3. Kara Webb, Jeff Co (5:37.35), 4. Tabitha Arwood, Leb (5:43.69), 5. Kendra Sokol, D-B (5:44.02), 6. Cassie St. John, DC (5:49.47), 7. Ashley Ellenburg, Grn (5:53.38), 8.  Mariah Arnold, JSB (5:55.81), 9. Emily Williams, Jeff Co (5:59.69)


3200m:  1. Molly Foster, SH (11:36.62), 2. Kara Webb, Jeff Co (12:07.17), 3. Martha McCoy, SH (12:19.30), 4. Tabitha Arwood, Leb (12:23.76), 5. Emily Williams, Jeff Co (12:24.13),  6. Ashley Ellenburg, Grn (12:35.61), 7. Kendra Sokol, D-B (12:56.52), 8. Ashley Hamati, SH (13:53.09), 9. Sierra Howard, TH (13:55.06)


100m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Cannon, TH (15.26), 2. Kayla Kuziola, SH (17.15), 3. Gabriella Vella, SH (17.23), 4. Rhiana Van Fossen, D-B (17.49), 5. Shenique Woods, JIB (17.58), 6. Taelor Slaughter, ME (17.75), 7.  Carrie Jones, UH (18.16),  8. Kristen Weddle, Ab (18.50), 9. Morgan Miles, Lee (18.88)


300m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Canon, TH (47.50), 2. Kayla Kuziola, SH (48.67), 3. Gracie Cross, D-B (51.93), 4. Alexis Cline, SH (53.11), 5. Kristen Weddle, Ab (53.15), 6.  Meredith, SCent (54.02), 7. Tasha Trent, PV (54.30), 8. Rhiana Van Fossan, D-B (54.66), 9. Kristen Reis, Jeff Co (54.93)


4x100m relay:  1. D-B (50.95), 2. Jeff Co (51.56),  3. THS (52.28), 4. M-East (53.47), 5. SHill (53.55), 6.  Boone (54.13), 7.    Battle (56.69), 8. Central (56.96), 9. P. Valley (58.19)


4x200m relay:  1. D-B (1:49.28), 2. M-East (1:49.93), 3.  Jeff Co (1:50.00), 4. SHill (1:52.71), 5.  THS (1:55.80), 6. Boone (1:57.18), 7. P. Valley (2:01.90), 8. Lee (2:01.94), 9. Gate City (2:04.80)


4x400m relay:  1. THS (4:18.96), 2. D-B (4:21.40), 3. SHill (4:22.26), 4. M-East (4:26.85), 5. Abingdon (4:27.96), 6.  UH (4:38.49),  7. Central (4:42.95), 8.  Boone (4:38.34), 9. Jeff Co (4:46.89)


4x800m relay:  1. D-B (10:26.93), 2. Jeff Co (10:39.85), 3. UH (10:40.65), 4. Abingdon (10:45.06), 5.  Boone (10:50.58), 6.  Tenn High (11:27.03), 7. M-East (11:38.99), 8. SHill (11:49.47), 9. Gate City (13:11.45)


BOYS
Shot put
:  1.  Justin Harris, SH (45-10¾), 2. Hughes, DC (44-3½), 3. Hubbard, HV (43-11), 4. Justin Lopez, VHS, Cody Fuller, D-B (43-2½),  6. Justin Harris, SH (43-0),  7. Brent Jessee, PV (42-9), 8. Lisle Whitman, TH (42-8½),  9. Bryan Rentfrow, PV (41-0)


Discus:  1. Justin Harris, SH (144-1), 2. Nick Noland, Ab (133-11), 3. Nik Huffman, VHS (132-5), 4. Taylor Barton, PV (127-5),  5. Matt Pencharina, D-B (123-7), 6.  Bryan Rentfrow, PV (123-6), 7. Jeremiah Denton, JSB (117-10),  8. Lisle Whitman, TH (117-0), 9.    David Pencharina, D-B (116-4)


Long jump:  1. J.B. Huff, D-B (21-5), 2. Jesse Parson, Lee (21-2¼), 3. Ryan Mitchell, SH (20-7), 4. Eric Jones, SCent (20-6½), 5. Cody Guinn, Grn (20-6), 6. Aaron Waldrop, Ab, Tyler Pritchard, SH (20-5), 8.   Eddie Yates, TH (20-3), 9. Brent Tipton, JSB (20-0)


Triple jump: 1.  Graham Boone, SH (44-2), 2. J.B. Huff, D-B (41-8), 3. Dee Clark, M-E (41-3), 4. Cody Guinn, Grn (39-5½), 5. Andrew Jessee, Leb (39-2½),  6. Chris Winkle, Bn (39-0), 7. Brandon Osborne, JJK (38-8¾), 8. Alex Hodge, Jeff Co, Tre Mullins, PV  (37-11½)


High jump: 1.  Andrew Pickwell, SS, John Davis, TH (6-8), 3. Trey Hutchinson, D-B, David Schroeder, Jeff Co (6-4),  5. Weaver, SS (6-2), 6. Jacob Shipley, SCent, John Davis, THS, Cody Cain, TW  (6-0), 9. William Carmichael, Grn,   Winkle, BN, Brown, SE, B. Browning, JSB, Jesse Parsons, Lee  (5-10)


Pole vault: 1.  Chris Winkle, BN (13-0), 2. Tyler Robinson, D-B (11-6), 3. Alex Hodge, Jeff Co (11-2), 4. Luke Norris, SH (10-8), 5.  Elliot Vaughn, SH,  (10-6), 6.  Logan Whiles, THS (10-0), 7. Campbell, Cox, UH, Than McFall, Jeff Co (9-0), 9.  Devon Wade, UH (8-6)


100m:  1. Anthony Goins, Jeff Co (11.26), 2. Eurenna Semper, TCC (11.27), 3. Rob Wright, Grn (11.44), 4. Nate Ryman, SH (11.51), 5. Adrian Hargrave, D-B (11.54), 6.  Derrick Steele, D-B (11.55), 7. Malik Foreman, D-B (11:58),  8. Tavin Blanton, ME, Adrian Lavergne, TH (11.60)


200m:  1. Derrick Steele, D-B (22.75), 2. Eurenna Semper, TCC (22.93), 3. William Carmichael, Grn (23.36),  4. Alex Lundberg, SH (23.46), 5. Aaron Greene, SH (23.55), 6. Ryan Wood, Jeff Co (23.98), 7. Andrew Griffith, SCent (23.61), 8. Christian Studer, Bn (23.67), 9. Aaron Waldrop, Ab (23.79)


400m:  1. Ryan Wood, Jeff Co (52.48), 2. Evan McFall, Jeff Co (53.02), 3. Aaron Waldrop, Ab (53.15), 4. Andrew Jessee, Leb (53.42), 5.  John Davis, TH (53.45), 6. Alonzo Graham, ME (54.44), 7. Wade Collins, D-B (53.72), 8. Luke Hampton, SH (54.83), 9. Nick Honeycutt, Eliz (55.04)


800m:  1. Chris McElroy, D-B (2:00.10), 2. Andrew Price, Bn (2:00.95), 3. Michael Mansy, SH (2:01.09), 4. Carter McVeigh, UH (2:01.48), 5. Neil Brown, D-B (2:06.83), 6. George Tolton, Ab (2:07.70), 7. Luis Mejia, SH (2:09.76), 8. Jacob Shipley, SCent (2:10.51), 9.  Alden Collins, UH (2:11.19)


1600m:  1. Chris McElroy, D-B (4:36.39), 2. George Tolton, Ab (4:38.97), 3. Adam Chase, D-B (4:41.03), 4. Brian Brillhart, VH (4:46.97), 5. Luis Mejia, SH (4:55.31),  6. Mike Donnellan, D-B (4:55.59), 7.  Bradley Rasnake, Leb (4:58.21)


3200m: 1.  Brian Brillhart, VHS (10:18.45), 2. Chris McElroy, D-B (10:23.20), 3. Mike Donnellan, D-B (10:25.72), 4. Adam Chase, D-B (10:34.75), 5. Hayes Armstrong, Ab (10:45.67), 6. Tanner Cook, Ab (10:48.34), 7. Chris Boardwine, Bn (10:49.16), 8.  Jordan Smith, Leb (11:15.43), 9. Nick Hopkins, SH (11:19.89)


110m hurdles: 1.  Marcus Johnson, SH (15.85), 2. Chris Winkle, Bn (16.07), 3. Matt Pencarinha, D-B (16.09), 4. Sam Barton, Vol (16.36), 5. Freddie Hicks, GC (16.99),  6. Chase Seegar, SCent, David Pencarinha, D-B (17.05), 8.  Anthony Wiles, Coe (17.81), 9. Chris Belcher, Leb (17.92)


300m hurdles: 1.  Marcus Johnson, SH (40.76), 2. Matt Pencarinha, D-B (42.51), 3.  Eddie Yates, TH (43.43), 4. Chris Winkle, Bn (43.67), 5. Sam Barton, Vol (43.69), 6. Chaz Owens, Ab (44.21), 7. Jeremiah Motley, VHS (44.61), 8. Chris Kennedy, Jeff Co (44.56), 9.  Anthony Wiles, Coe (44.86)


4x100m relay: 1. Jeff Co (44.33), 2. D-B (44.47),  3.  M-East (44.75), 4. SHill (44.86), 5. THS (44.90), 6.  Boone (45.45), 7. Volunter (45.50), 9. Gate City (45.73), 9.  Central (46.42)


4x200m relay:  1. D-B (1:32.02), 2. THS (1:34.00), 3. M-East (1:34.97), 4. SHill (1:35.05), 5. Volunteer (1:35.20), 6. Abingdon (1:37.51), 7. Jeff Co (1:37.54), 8. Gate City (1:38.37), 9. P. Valley (1:40.27)


4x400m relay:  1. D-B (3:37.30),  2. Abingdon (3:39.93), 3. THS (3:40.23), 4. Abingdon (3:42.17), 5. M-East (3:42.22), 6.  SHill (3:49.21), 7. Lee (3:50.50), 8. Gate City (3:52.05), 9. Jeff Co (3:54.42)


4x800m relay:  UH (8:30.62), D-B (8:36.17), SHill (8:58.92), Jeff Co (9:03.54), Abingdon (9:03.76), P. Valley (9:26.16), Lee (9:27.45),  Boone (9:30.13), Tenn High (9:42.74), M-East (9:43.70), Kelly (9:56.83), Battle (10:29.07),

comments powered by Disqus