Kingsport Times News Friday, October 24, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports

Times-News Relays Final Checklist-as of April 29

April 29th, 2009 12:00 am by Pat Kenney

T-N Relays


The following is the FINAL CHECKLIST for the 31st Times-News Relays to be held Friday, May 1 at Sullivan North High School. The top nine performances in each event from Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia determine the qualifiers. For qualifying purposes, hand-held times for the 100/110m hurdles, 100, 200 and 400m along with the 4x100m relay have been converted by formula to bring them in line with automatic times. For additional information or to submit performances call Times-News executive sports editor Pat Kenney  at (423) 392-1323 or toll free at 1-800-251-0328, ext. 434. You may also e-mail to pkenney@timesnews.net.



FINAL CHECKLIST




As of April 29


 



 


By TSSAA rules, athletes who compete in the Times-News Relays are limited to four events, including relays



GIRLS
Shot put:
1.  Jasmine Foster, SH (40-8), 2. Kim Johnson, VHS (37-11), 3. Cheyenne Thornsbury, TH (36-6½), 4. Cassie Tibbs, PH (35-2½), 5. Megan McKamey, SC (34-11½),  6. Alyssa Crum, Grn (33-10),  7.  Amaris Phillips, Ab, Brooke Henderson, Mar (32-6), 9.  Rebecca Sweitzer, TH (31-1½), Alt: Mikayla Bennett, UC (31-0),   Shanque Price, Vol (30-10), Amanda Shepherd, SE (30-9),  Jaleessa Kennedy, SH (30-8), Stephanie Rutledge, Lee (30-7)



 


Discus:  1. Jasmine Foster, SH (128-6), 2. Latisha Gregg, MW (105-10), 3. Amaris Phillips, Ab (102-8), 4. Shanque Price, Vol (99-11), 5. Megan McKamey, SC (99-10),     6. Liz O’Hara, US (99-7),  7. Brooke Henderson, Mar (99-1), 8.  Sarah Fowler, US (96-7), 9. Cassie Tibbs, PH (96-0), Alt:  Hillary Gray, D-B (96-5), Cheyenne Thornsbury, TH (95-3),   Kendra Smith, VHS (94-3½),   Amanda Shepherd, SE (89-9),   Lauren Schoolcraft, PV (88-7)


 



Long jump:  1. Tori Head, D-B, Sarina Porter, Ab (17-1),  3.  Diamond Knox, SH (16-6), 4.  Lexie Burley, SH (16-4), 5. Jamie Rutledge, D-B,  (16-7½), 6. Jessica Norris, SH (16-1¾), 7.   Emilee Ketron, SN (16-0),  8. Danielle Snapp, TH (15-9), 9.  Jenna Dix, RR (15-8), Alt:  Kiana Hagler, Eliz (15-7), Danica Collins, SH (15-6½),    Jaydee Brewer, JJK (15-3¾),   Sydney Goins, MW (15-1¾),  Sam Maney, Eliz (14-10)


 


 


Triple jump:  1. Lexie Burley, SH (35-4½), 2. Jessica Norris, SH (35-3), 3. Sarina Porter, Ab (34-9),  4. Emilee Ketron, SN (33-5), 5. Jaydee Brewer, JJK, Kiana Hagler, Eliz  (32-3¾),  7. Hanna Hadaway, RR (32-2½), 8.  Erica Poe, Mar (31-10½), 9.   Haley Stallard, RR (31-4), Alt:   Andi Kilgore, JJK (31-¾),    Claire Lincoln, SH (30-11¼),  Brianna Hill, Vol (30-10), Courtney Dennis, SH (30-9), Marie Jacobs, US (30-8¾)


 



High jump: 1.  Sidney Goins, MW, Brianna Cox, SC (5-2), 3. Jamie Rutledge, D-B,  Shelby Burchfield, MW,  Brittany Johnson, Bn, Martha Walters, GW, Addie Coleman, Leb, Taelor Slaughter, ME, Jessica Norris, SH    (5-0), Alt:  Jennifer Cannon, TH (4-11½),  Jayria Fields, SH,    Kristen Haun, UC, Emilee Ketron, SN, Tasha Trent, PV, Andrea Allison, VHS (4-10)


 



Pole vault: 1.  Brittany Linkous, THS (9-0), 2. Jessica Coates, D-B (8-6), 3. Andrea Sees, SH (8-0), 4. Haden Hollis, D-B, Cammie Browning, D-B, Shelby May, MW  (7-6), 7.  Rebecca Hawkins, UC, Rice, HV (7-0), 9.  Taylor Miller, TH (6-6),  Alt:  Watkins, UC, Alyssa Kennedy, UC, Brittany Dixon, SN (6-0)



100m:  1. Edith Hill, SH (12.73), 2. Engelica Reid, SH (12.81), 3.   Sarina Porter, Ab (13.04), 4. Dessie   Avila, US (13.14), 5. NeBrittany Culp, SH, Kelsey Moyer, SE, Emmanuelle Warren,  Bn  (13.24), 8.  Brittney Johnson, Bn (13.25), 9. Shawnee Carnett, Mar (13.26), Alt:   Kiana Hagler, Eliz (13.27),  Brooke Mitchell, Leb (13.29), Kaitlyn Andrews, ME,  Sidney Goins, MW (13.31),       Jill Hooker, SC (13.34)


 



200m: 1.   Tori Head, D-B (26.18), 2. Sidney Goins, MW (26.78),  3. Haley Phipps, D-B (27.00), 4. Sierra White, TH (27.23), 5. Jill Hooker, SC (27.44), 6. Abby Fletcher, SS (27.60), 7. Sarina Porter, Ab (27.63), 8.  Emmanuelle Warren, Bn (27.74), 9.   Brooke Mitchell, Leb (28.11), Alt:  Kiana Hagler, Eliz (28.15), Danielle Bond, Erv (28.20),  Emanda Reid, SH (28.32),   Summer Dalton, Vol,  (28.34),  Brennon Osborne, US (28.44)


 



400m: 1.     Edith Hill, SH (59.41), 2.  Abby Fletcher, SS (61.33), 3. Kayla Kuziola, SH (61.55),   4. Taelor Slaughter, ME (61.58), 5.   Sierra White, TH (61.77), 6. Lindsay Lawson, Coe (62.49), 7. Sydney Collette, D-B (62.90), 8.  Rachel Bowers, SH (63.31), 9.  Kara Montgomery, PH (64.54),  Alt:     Carolyn Meece, ME (65.09), Andrea Allison, VHS (65.31), Callie Sloop, GC (65.76),  Kelsey Shasteen, ME (66.15),  Casey Ryans, Cher (66.19)


 



800m: 1.    Laura Loveless, D-B (2:23.12),  2.  Olivia Loveless, D-B (2:26.61), 3. Shawnee Carnett, Mar (2:27.09), 4. Lauren Hubbard, D-B (2:27.3),   5. Sarah Kenny, SH (2:28.78), 6. Sarah Taylor, Bn (2:29.62), 7.  Elaine Hitch, SS (2:32.35), 8.  Cassie St. John, DC (2:32.93), 9.  Leah Nelson, US (2:33),    Alt:  Meghan O’Donahue, MW (2:36.71),   Samantha Gosey, SH (2:36.79),  Mariah Arnold, JSB (2:37.34),  Miller, TH (2:37.92),    Krista McCray, PH (2:38.91)


 



1600m:  1.  Mariah Arnold, JSB (5:39.17), 2.    Samantha Gosey, SH (5:42.70), 3.  Cassie St. John, DC (5:43.39), 4. Krista McCray, PH (5:44.28), 5.  Amanda Loughlin, D-B (5:46.13), 6.  Tabby Arwood, Leb (5:46.28),  7.   Mary Seward, SH (5:48.18), 8.  Leah Nelson, US (5:53), 9.   Elaine Hitch, SS (5:54.60),  Alt:   Ashley Ellenburg, Grn (5:56.46),   Savannah Fender, Mar (5:59), Chelsea Thrasher, Ab (6:00.84), Michelle Smith, TH (6:03.85), Stephanie Davenport, US (6:04.23)


 



 3200m:  1. Molly Foster, SH (11:43.55), 2. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (11:44.58), 3.  Kendra Sokol, D-B (11:52.90), 4.  Mariah Arnold, JSB (12:01.14), 5.  Danielle Mitchell, Bn (12:03), 6.  Morgan Taylor, SH (12:06.06), 7. Mary Seward, SH (12:19.81),  8.     Landry Loving, US (12:24.59), 9. Chelsea Thrasher, Ab (12:25.17),    Alt:  Stephanie Davenport, US (12:42.03), Savannah Fender, Mar (12:57.63), Ashley Ellenburg, Grn (13:06.54), Leah Nelson, UH (13:19), Nichole Hardin, SH (13:19.43)


 


 


100m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Cannon, THS (15.47), 2. Diamond Knox, SH (16.10), 3.  Hannah Hadaway, RR (17.18),  4.      Jessica Norris, SH (17.40), 5.  Brooks, JSB (17.64),  6.  Morgan Miles, Lee (18.10), 7.  Tiara Johnson, GC (18.12), 8. Laken Shreve, Erv (18.51), 9. Whitehead, HV (18.54), Alt:   Woods, JIB (18.58),   Emily Reynolds, Grn (18.83), Abby Fletcher, SS (18.93), Casey Gamble, PV (19.15), Rachel Lawson, Lee (19.19)


 


 


300m hurdles:  1.   Diamond Knox, SH (46.68), 2. Jennifer Cannon, TH (47.68), 3. Kelsey Weddle, PH (49.64), 4. Hannah Hadaway, RR (51.19),  5. Tasha Trent, PV (51.28), 6. Gracie Cross, D-B (51.36), 7. Carrie Jones, US (51.73), 8.    Alexis Cline, SH (52.18), 9.  Andi Kilgore, JJK (52.80), Alt:     Shelbie Burchfield, MW (52.86), Emmanualle Warren, Bn (53.10),   Grayson Collins, VHS (53.26),  Stephanie Nicholl-Bolognese, Eliz (53.78), Morgan Miles, Lee (54.62)



4x200m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (1:47.99), 2. M-East (1:48.64), 3. Science Hill (1:48.86), 4. Boone (1:52.42), 5. Tennessee High (1:54.84),  6. Volunteer (1:55.10),   7. University School (1:57.92), 8. Marion (1:57.93), 9.  South (1:59), Alt:  Lee (2:03),  Crockett (2:05.87),  Central (2:04.31), S. East (2:04.8), Cherokee (2:05.24)


 



4x400m:  1. Science Hill (4:08.53), 2. Morristown East (4:10.58), 3. Dobyns-Bennett (4:19.83), 4. Sullivan South (4:20.87), 5. University School (4:20.89), 6.   Tennessee High (4:21.84), 7. Patrick Henry (4:23.39), 8. Boone (4:23.84), 9. South (4:30.62), Alt: , Volunteer (4:38),  George Wythe (4:43.07), Elizabethton (4:44.22), Virginia High (4:44.82), Crockett (4:46.77)


 



4x800m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (9:48.08), 2. Science Hill (9:59.53), 3.  University School (10:19.12),  4. Boone (10:28.42), 5. South (10:57.25), 6.    Elizabethton (11:23.9), 7.   M-West (11:29.87), 8.  Marion (11:31), 9. Greeneville (11:40.93),  Alt: Lebanon (12:12.35), Lee (12:44.00),  M-East (12:54.65), Cherokee (13:01.50),  Central (13:13)


 


 


BOYS
Shot put:
  1. Quinton Jones, GC (50-2½), 2. Johnny Thompson, PH (49-1½), 3. Shaka Andrew, VHS (47-½), 4.   Jeremiah Sims, Grn (46-2½), 5.  Preston Frye, SE (45-8¼), 6. Demetry Sawyers, Mar (45-4), 7.  Marvin Pierson, TH (44-3),  8. Justin Harris, SH (44-1), 9.  Erik Bolling, Pd (43-2½),  Alt:  Nick Robinson, Clt (42-9¼),    Parish Senter, MW (42-8), Daniel Lowe, ME (42-1½), Steven Pekar, PH (42-0),  Zack Fleming, D-B (41-7¾)


 



Discus:  1. Will Sawyers, GW (166-9), 2. Bruce Crumley, SH (155-0), 3.  Preston Frye, SE (145-5), 4. Shaka Andrew, VHS (142-9), 5. Matt Pencarinha, D-B (136-9), 6. Jeremiah Sims, Grn (136-4), 7. Zach Fleming, D-B (135-9),  8. Taylor Barton, PV (131-10), 9.  Guillermo Mendoza, UC (130-5), Alt:   Drew Lester, GW (126-3),   Justin Harris, SH (124-6), Marvin Pierson, TH (123-8), Quinton Jones, GC (123-7),  Josh Russell, SC (123-1)


 



Long jump:  1.  Anthony Jones, VHS (21-9), 2.  Terrell Fredericks, MW (21-8½), 3.  Caleb Porter, Ab (21-1¼), 4.  J.B. Huff, D-B (20-8¾), 5. Cameron Mill, UC (20-8), 6.  Michael Mills, GW (20-7½), 7. Forest Stuart, App (20-5¼),  8. Mark Waugh, VHS (20-3½),  9.   Sean Tucker, SE (20-3), Alt:   Eric Jones, SC (20-1),     Matt Washington, SN (19-10½), Cody Forbes, Eliz (19-10),  Jeremy Jones, ME, Brett Johnson, Mar (19-9½)



 


Triple jump:  1. Cameron Miller, UC (44-5½), 2.    Ahmad Eccleston, VHS (43-6½), 3. Graham Boone, SH (42-9½), 4.  Cody Forbes, Eliz (42-4),  5. Demetrius Clark, ME (40-11), 6. Will Carmichael, Cocke Co (40-4½), 7. Tristan Boysaw, GW (39-11), 8. Matt Washington, SN (39-8), 9.  Trey Hutchinson, D-B (39-5½), Alt:   J.B. Huff, D-B (39-2½),  Alec Osborne, Clt (39-1½),  Jordan Bates, JJK (39-1), Trey Mullins, PV (38-11½),    Darryal Wilson, THS (38-9½)


 



High jump:  1. Andrew Pickwell, SS, Tarell Lee, Leb (6-6), 3.  Jerome Cobb, Leb,  Tyler Dotson, PH (6-4), 5.   Caleb Porter, Ab,   Andrew Groves, PH, Garrett Johnson, Mar   (6-2), 8. Trey Hutchinson, D-B,    (6-0), 9. Elliott Vaughn, SH, Marcus Johnson SH, Blake Lawson, RC, Matthew Woods, Mar, Jon Morris, Bn, Coleman, JB, Caleb Frank, VHS, Issac Young, GW   (5-10)



 


Pole vault: 1. Chris Winkle, Bn (11-6½), 2. Cameron Miller, UC, Thad Higgins, UC (11-6), 4. T.J.  Dodd, D-B, Tyler Robinson, D-B, Cody Charles, D-B (11-0),  7. Christian Knopf, D-B (10-6), 8. Aaron Smith, THS, Alex Dayton, D-B, Elliot Vaughn, SH, Harrison Becker, UC   (10-0), Alt:  Luke Norris, SH, Aaron Knight, MW,  (9-6), Bobby Taylor, SS, Charlie Columbo, SS (9-0)


 


100m: 1. Eurena Semper, TCC (11.29), 2.  Damon Dock, VHS (11.30), 3. Derek Carr, Eliz, John Petrone, Bn, R.J. Williams, Vol  (11.34), 6. Darryal Wilson, THS, Reggie Peterson, D-B (11.41), 8.  Darnell Jones, US, Alex Fields, SN (11.44), Alt:   Zach Hensley, TW (11.46),  Caleb Porter, Ab (11.50),  Joseph  Collins, JJK, Spencer Fontenot, Mar,  Mitchell, SH, (11.54)


 



200m: 1.  Darryal Wilson, TH (22.72), 2. Ahmad Eccleston, VHS (22.75),  3. Eurena Semper, TCC (22.85), 4. Damon Dock, VHS (22.97), 5. Desmond Pierce, MW (23.08), 6. Derrick Steele, D-B (23.10), 7. Charlie Bradley, VH (23.22), 8.  Derek Carr, Eliz (23.24), 9. Spencer Fontenot, Mar (23.25), Alt:  Caleb Porter, Ab (23.26),    John Petrone, Bn (23.46), Joseph Collins, JJK (23.53),   Preston Itaro, Eliz (23.64),  Nathaniel Ryman, SH (23.65)


 



400m:  1. Joseph Collins, JJK (50.44),  2. Jeremy Jones, ME (50.86), 3. Ahmad Eccleston, VHS (50.95), 4. Desmond Pierce, MW (51.37), 5.  Darryal Wilson, TH (51.47), 6. Derek Carr, Eliz (51.57), 7.  Austin Rowell, TH (53.28), 8. Zane Campbell, SE (53.36), 9.  Andrew Jessee, Leb (54.26), Alt:   Josh Lowe, Pd (54.94),   Izzi McKenzie, SH (55.25),    Moses Greene, SH (55.35), Alonzo Graham, ME (55.48),  Aaron Owens, PH (55.53)


 



800m: 1.   Andrew Price, Bn (1:59.39), 2.  Isaiah Greer, SH (2:01.20), 3.  Jack Quesenberry, VHS (2:01.69), 4. David Smith, US (2:02.60), 5. Yukya Ngoy, SH (2:02.77), 6. Matt Murphy, Grn (2:03.80), 7. Carter McVeigh, US (2:04), 8.  Travis Casteel, DC (2:05.66),   9.  Garrett Johnson, Mar (2:07.14), Alt:  Chris McElroy, D-B (2:07.56),   Richardson, HV (2:08),  Justin Little, Bn (2:08.1), Adam Merook, MW (2:08.39), Matt Bishop, MW (2:08.46)


 



1600m:  1.    Matt Murphy, Grn (4:34.16), 2. Chris Bishop, MW (4:37.41), 3. Spencer Frantom, MW (4:39.21), 4.  Chris McElroy, D-B (4:41.75),  5. Justin Little, Bn (4:42.83), 6. Brian Brillhart, VHS,  (4:43.8), 7.     Zach Hudson, SC (4:44),  8.  Kris Johnston, Ab (4:44.10), 9. Michael Bryja, SH (4:47.82),   Alt:  Carter McVeigh, US (4:49),    Jeter, SC (4:50),   Kevin Derr, VH (4:51), Brennon Nelson, SH (4:54.42), Greg Hanson, TH (4:54.98)



 


 3200m: 1.  Walter Hendrickson, D-B (9:36.40), 2. Brian Brillhart, VHS (9:57.9), 3. Adam Chase, D-B (9:58.57), 4.  Chris Bishop, MW (10:01.52), 5.  Andrew Weems, SH (10:03.97), 6. Spencer Frantom, MW (10:07.51), 7.  Matt Bishop, MW (10:20.89),  8. Trevor Augsburger, US (10:23.45), 9. Kevin Derr, VHS (10:33.69), Alt:    Kris Johnston, Ab (10:36.42),  Justin Little, Bn (10:40), Andre’ Blow, TH (10:41.57),  Dylan Jones, Grn (10:47.81), Glen Hanson, TH (10:51.93)



 


110m hurdles: 1.  Mark Waugh, VHS (15.00),  2. Seth Watterson, SS (15.75), 3.  Nick Groves, PH (15.86), 4. Tyler Dotson, PH (16.00), 5. Chris Winkle, Bn (16.18), 6. Trey Hutchinson, D-B (16.24), 7. Matt Pencarinha, D-B (16.32), 8. Freddie Hicks, GC (16.55),   9. Marcus Johnson, SH (16.59), Alt:  Cody Bonham, Mar (16.74), Brock Hanna, Mar (17.01),   Jordan Bates, JJK (17.03),    Parker Pittman, PV (17.54),  David Pencarinha, D-B (17.57)


 


 


300m hurdles: 1. Mark Waugh, VHS (39.42), 2. Brock Hanna, Mar (41.47),  3.   Nick Groves, PH (42.23),  4. Anthony Jones, VHS (42.39), 5. Chris Winkle, Bn (42.55), 6. Eddie Yates, TH (42.82), 7.  Matt Pencarinha, D-B (42.83), 8. Marcus Johnson, SH (43.34), 9. Tyler Dotson, PH (43.38), Alt:    Freddie Hicks, GC (43.62),  Trey Hutchinson, D-B (43.83),  Anthony Wiles, Coe (44.56),    Jordan Bates, JJK, Cody Bonham, Mar  (44.71)


 



4x100m:  1. Virginia High (43.52), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (43.87), 3. M-East (43.88), 4. Elizabethton (44.04),  5. M-West (44.96), 6. South (45.12), 7.   Tennessee High (45.19),    8. Marion (45.59), 9. Gate City (45.69), Alt:   Volunteer  (45.70),  Science Hill (46.03),      Lebanon (46.73),  Patrick Henry (47.06),  Sullivan East (47.10)


 



4x200m: 1. South (1:33.25), 2.  M-East (1:33.75), 3. Dobyns-Bennett (1:33.82),  4. M-West (1:34.63), 5. Tennessee High (1:34.99), 6. Science Hill (1:35.10), 7.  Elizabethton (1:35.4),  8. Volunteer (1:36.3),  9. Marion (1:36.88),     Alt:     Central (1:39.0), Boone (1:39.61), Cherokee (1:40.18),  Greeneville (1:40.31),   Crockett (1:41)



4x400m:  1.  Science Hill (3:33.92), 2. M-East (3:36.71), 3. Tennessee High (3:38.70), 4.  Dobyns-Bennett (3:40.24), 5. Elizabethton (3:40.83), 6.  Virginia High (3:40.9), 7. Patrick Henry (3:43.56), 8. University School (3:43.8), 9. Boone (3:45.35),   Alt:   South (3:47.13),   Gate City (3:49.00),  Unicoi (3:49.50), Lebanon (3:52.73),  Crockett (3:55.26)


 



4x800m: 1. Science Hill (8:12.74), 2. M-West (8:32.33), 3. University School (8:36.96), 4.  Marion (8:45.61), 5. Dobyns-Bennett (8:47.30), 6.  Elizabethton (8:51.57),  7. Boone (8:58.06),   8. Tennessee High (9:12.80), 9. Crockett (9:20.1), Alt:  M-East (9:26.71), Unicoi (9:31),   Greeneville (9:32.09), Patrick Henry (9:38.45),    South (9:44)




SCHEDULE
The schedule of events for the 31st Times-News Relays to be held Friday,  May 1 at  Sullivan North High School:
4:00 p.m. — Girls High Jump; Girls Discus; Boys Long Jump; Boys Shot Put; Girls Triple Jump


5:00 p.m. — Girls Long Jump; Girls Shot Put; Boys Triple Jump; Boys Discus; Boys High Jump


6:00 p.m. — Girls 100m Hurdles
6:05 p.m. — Boys 110m Hurdles
6:15 p.m. — Girls 4x100m Relay
6:20 p.m. — Boys 4x100m Relay
6:30 p.m. — Girls 4x800m Relay
6:45 p.m. — Boys 4x800m Relay
7:00 p.m. — Girls 100 Meters
7:05 p.m. — Boys 100 Meters
 7:10 p.m. — Girls 1600 Meters
 7:20 p.m. — Boys 1600 Meters
 7:30 p.m. — Girls 4x200m Relay
 7:35 p.m. — Boys 4x200m Relay
 7:40 p.m. — Girls 400 Meters
 7:45 p.m. — Boys 400 Meters
 7:55 p.m. — Girls 300m Hurdles
8:00 p.m. — Boys 300m Hurdles
 8:10 p.m. — Girls 800 Meters
 8:15 p.m. — Boys 800 Meters
 8:25 p.m. — Girls 200 Meters
8:30 p.m. — Boys 200 Meters
8:40 p.m. — Girls 3200 Meters
 8:55 p.m. — Boys 3200 Meters
 9:10 p.m. — Girls 4x400m Relay
 9:20 p.m. — Boys 4x400m Relay

comments powered by Disqus