Kingsport Times News Monday, July 28, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports

Times-News Relays Checklist-as of April 24

April 24th, 2009 12:00 am by Pat Kenney

T-N Relays


The following is the checklist for the 31st Times-News Relays to be held Friday, May 1 at Sullivan North High School. The top nine performances in each event from Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia determine the qualifiers. For qualifying purposes, hand-held times for the 100/110m hurdles, 100, 200 and 400m along with the 4x100m relay have been converted by formula to bring them in line with automatic times. For additional information or to submit performances call Times-News executive sports editor Pat Kenney  at (423) 392-1323 or toll free at 1-800-251-0328, ext. 434. You may also e-mail to pkenney@timesnews.net.



As of April 24



By TSSAA rules, athletes who compete in the Times-News Relays are limited to four events, including relays



GIRLS
Shot put:
1.  Jasmine Foster, SH (40-8), 2. Kim Johnson, VHS (37-11), 3. Cheyenne Thornsbury, TH (36-6½), 4. Cassie Tibbs, PH (35-2½), 5. Megan McKamey, SC (34-11½),  6. Alyssa Crum, Grn (33-8),  7. Tasha Trent, PV (33-7¾), 8. Arin Anderson, Eliz (33-6),   9. Amaris Phillips, Ab (32-6), Alt: Brooke Henderson, Mar (31-9½), Rebecca Sweitzer, TH (31-1½), Mikayla Bennett, UC (31-0),   Amanda Shepherd, SE (30-9),  Jaleessa Kennedy, SH (30-8)



 


Discus:  1. Jasmine Foster, SH (128-6), 2. Latisha Gregg, MW (105-10), 3. Amaris Phillips, Ab (102-8), 4. Megan McKamey, SC (99-10), 5.   Shanque Price, Vol (99-9), 6. Liz O’Hara, US (99-7),  7. Brooke Henderson, Mar (97-4), 8.  Sarah Fowler, US (96-7), 9.  Hillary Gray, D-B (96-5), Alt: Cheyenne Thornsbury, TH (95-3),   Cassie Tibbs, PH (94-9), Kendra Smith, VHS (94-3½),  Arin Anderson, Eliz (91-5), Amanda Shepherd, SE (89-9)


 



Long jump:  1. Tori Head, D-B, Sarina Porter, Ab (17-1),  3.  Lexie Burley, SH (16-4), 4. Jamie Rutledge, D-B,  (16-7½), 5. Jessica Norris, SH (16-1¾), 6.  Emilee Ketron, SN (16-0),  7. Danielle Snapp, TH (15-9),   8. Danica Collins, SH (15-6½),  9. Kiana Hagler, Eliz (15-5), Alt:   Jaydee Brewer, JJK (15-3¾),   Sydney Goins, MW (15-1¾), Kelsey Weddle, PH (14-11¼), Mary Baldock, D-B (14-11), Sam Maney, Eliz (14-10)


 


Triple jump:  1. Lexie Burley, SH (35-4½), 2. Jessica Norris, SH (35-3), 3. Sarina Porter, Ab (34-9),  4. Emilee Ketron, SN (33-5), 5. Jaydee Brewer, JJK, Kiana Hagler, Eliz  (32-3¾),  7. Erica Poe, Mar (31-10½), 8.  Samantha Robinson, Clt (31-9), 9. Samantha Mitchell, Ab (31-5¼), Alt:   Emily Reynolds, Grn (31-3½),  Jorie Sullivan, D-B (31-3), Danielle Montgomery, TH (31-1½), Andi Kilgore, JJK (31-¾),   Mary Baldock, D-B (30-11½)


 



High jump: 1.  Sidney Goins, MW, Brianna Cox, SC (5-2), 3. Jamie Rutledge, D-B,  Shelby Burchfield, MW,  Brittany Johnson, Bn  (5-0), 6. Jessica Norris, SH (4-11), 7. Jayria Fields, SH,   Jessica Tyler, Ab, Jennifer Cannon, TH, Kristen Haun, UC, Emilee Ketron, SN, Tasha Trent, PV (4-10), Alt:  Taelor Slaughter, ME, Erica Fabbri, TH,  Charity Lawson, RC, Emily Reynolds, Grn, Kiana Hagler, Eliz, Brittani Altman, JB,  (4-8)


 


Pole vault: 1.  Brittany Linkous, THS (9-0), 2. Jessica Coates, D-B (8-6), 3. Andrea Sees, SH (8-0), 4. Haden Hollis, D-B, Cammie Browning, D-B, Shelby May, MW  (7-6), 7.  Rebecca Hawkins, UC, Rice, HV (7-0), 9.  Taylor Miller, TH (6-6),  Alt:  Watkins, UC, Alyssa Kennedy, UC (6-0), Dixon, SN (5-6)


 


100m:  1. Edith Hill, SH (12.73), 2. Engelica Reid, SH (12.81), 3. Tori Head, D-B (12.84),  4. Sarina Porter, Ab (13.04), 5.  Haley  Phipps, D-B (13.12), 6.  Avila, UH (13.14), 7. NeBrittany Culp, SH, Kelsey Moyer, SE, Emmanuelle, Bn  (13.24), Alt:  Brittney Johnson, Bn (13.25), Sierra White, TH (13.30),  Sidney Goins, MW (13.31),  Shawnee Carnett, Mar (13.26),  Kiana Hagler, Eliz (13.27)


 



200m: 1.  Edith Hill, SH (25.97), 2. Tori Head, D-B (26.18), 3. Sidney Goins, MW (26.78),  4. Shawnee Carnett, Mar (26.88), 5. Haley Phipps, D-B (27.00), 6. Engelica Reid, SH (27.08), 7. Seirra White, TH (27.23), 8. Jill Hooker, SC (27.44), 9. Katilyn Andrews, ME (27.52),  Alt: Abby Fletcher, SS (27.60), Sarina Porter, Ab (27.63),   Emmanuelle Warren, Bn (27.74),     Brooke Mitchell, Leb (28.11), Kiana Hagler, Eliz (28.15)


 



400m: 1.  Shawnee Carnett, Mar (59.17), 2.  Edith Hill, SH (59.41), 3. Abby Fletcher, SS (61.33), 4. Kayla Kuziola, SH (61.55),   5. Taelor Slaughter, ME (61.58), 6.   Sierra White, TH (61.77), 7. Lawson, Coe (62.49), 8. Sydney Collette, D-B (62.90), 9.  Rachel Bowers, SH (63.31), Alt:  Laura Loveless, D-B (63.73), Molly Norris, D-B (63.79), April Thomas, D-B (63.90),  Haley Jenkins, Ab (64.05),  Carolyn Meece, ME (65.09)


 



800m: 1.   Kayla Kuziola, SH (2:20.91), 2. Allie Scalf, SH (2:22.31), 3. Laura Loveless, D-B (2:23.12),  4.  Olivia Loveless, D-B (2:26.61), 5. Lauren Hubbard, D-B (2:27.3), 6. Shawnee Carnett, Mar (2:28.64),  7. Sarah Kenny, SH (2:28.78), 8. Sarah Taylor, Bn (2:29.62), 9.  Molly Foster, (2:30.98), Alt:  Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (2:31.53), Elaine Hitch, SS (2:32.35), Cassie St. John, DC (2:32.93),  Leah Nelson, UH (2:33), Kensie Skeens, Ab (2:33.54)


 



1600m:  1. Allie Scalf, SH (5:09.51), 2. Laura Loveless, D-B (5:24.11), 3. Molley Foster, SH (5:25.59), 4. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (5:26.4), 5. Kayla Kuziola, SH (5:27.4), 6. Olivia Loveless, D-B (5:31.33), 7.  Sarah Kenny, SH (5:33.63),  8. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (5:40.16), 9. Kendra Sokol, D-B (5:42.22), Alt:  Samantha Gosey, SH (5:42.70), Cassie St. John, DC (5:43.39), Molly Norris, D-B (5:44.33), Danielle Mitchell, Bn (5:45),  Mariah Arnold, JB (5:45.63)


 



 3200m:  1. Allie Scalf, SH (11:06.43), 2. Molly Foster, SH (11:43.55), 3. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (11:44.58), 4.  Kendra Sokol, D-B (11:52.90), 5.  Amanda Loughlin, D-B (12:00.31), 6.  Mariah Arnold, JB (12:01.14), 7.  Danielle Mitchell, Bn (12:03), 8.  Morgan Taylor, SH (12:06.06), 9. Olivia Loveless, D-B (12:12.09), Alt: Mary Seward, SH (12:19.81),    Landry Loving, US (12:24.59), Stephanie Davenport, US (12:42.03), Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (12:12.06), Chelsea Thrasher, Ab (12:48.57)


 


 


100m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Cannon, THS (15.47), 2. Diamond Knox, SH (16.23), 3. Jamie Rutledge, D-B (17.10), 4. Taelor Slaughter, ME (17.27),  5.  Kayla Kuziola, SH (17.30), 6. Laura Mixon, D-B (17.43), 7. Brooks, JB (17.64), 8.  Samantha Mitchell, Ab (17.66), 9. Kelsey Weddle, PH (17.70),  Alt:  Caity Merritt, Ab (17.94), Jessica Norris, SH (18.07),  Morgan Miles, Lee (18.10), Whitehead, HV (18.54)


 


 


300m hurdles:  1. Kayla Kuziola, SH (46.60), 2.  Diamond Knox, SH (46.68), 3. Jennifer Cannon, TH (47.68), 4. Jamie Rutledge, D-B (47.79),  5. Kelsey Weddle, PH (49.64), 6. Caity Merritt, Ab (50.18), 7. Tasha Trent, PV (51.28),  8. Gracie Cross, D-B (51.36), 9. Carrie Jones, US (51.73), Alt: Laura Mixon, D-B (51.77),  Leah Leeper, ME (51.80);   Alexis Cline, SH, Johns, UH (52.18), Andi Kilgore, JJK (52.80)


 


4x100m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (50.55), 2. Science Hill (51.82), 3. Morristown East (52.10), 4.   Tennessee High (52.69), 5. University School (53.24), 6. Sullivan East (53.74), 7. Abingdon (53.75), 8.  Boone (53.97), 9. Volunteer (54.14),  Alt:  Sullivan East (54.24),   Lebanon (54.78),  Virginia High (55.10), Battle (55.23),  Gate City (55.85)


 



4x200m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (1:47.99), 2. Science Hill (1:48.86), 3.  M-East (1:50.30), 4. Boone (1:52.42), 5. Tennessee High (1:54.84),  6. Volunteer (1:56.00),   7. University School (1:57.92), 8. Marion (1:57.93), 9.  South (1:59), Alt:  Lee (2:03),  Crockett (2:05.87),  Central (2:04.31), S. East (2:04.8), Cherokee (2:05.24)


 



4x400m:  1. Science Hill (4:08.53), 2. M-East (4:18.68), 3. Dobyns-Bennett (4:19.83), 4. Sullivan South (4:20.87), 5. University School (4:20.89), 6.  Abingdon (4:21.83), 7. Tennessee High (4:21.84), 8. Patrick Henry (4:23.39), 9. Boone (4:23.84), Alt:  South (4:30.62), Volunteer (4:38),  Elizabethon (4:44.22), Virginia High (4:45.00), Crockett (4:46.77)


 



4x800m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (9:53.01), 2. Science Hill (9:59.53), 3.  University School (10:19.12),  4. Boone (10:28.42), 5. South (10:57.25), 6. Abingdon (10:58.71), 7. Boone (11:01.50), 8. Crockett (11:15.3), 9. Elizabethton (11:23.9), Alt:   M-West (11:29.87), Greeneville (11:40.93),  Lee (12:44.00),  M-East (12:54.65), Cherokee (13:01.50)


 



BOYS
Shot put:  1. Quinton Jones, GC (50-2½), 2. Johnny Thompson, PH (48-8¾), 3.  Jeremiah Sims, Grn (46-2½), 4.  Preston Frye, SE (45-8¼), 5. Shaka Andrew, VHS (45-6¼),  6. Demetry Sawyers, Mar (45-4), 7.  Marvin Pierson, TH (44-3),  8. Erik Bolling, Pd (43-2½),  9. Nick Robinson, Clt (42-9¼),   Alt:  Parish Senter, MW (42-8), Daniel Lowe, ME (42-1½), Zack Fleming, D-B (41-7¾), Hubbard, HV (41-4), Josh Russell, SC (41-3)


 



Discus:  1. Bruce Crumley, SH (155-0), 2.  Preston Frye, SE (145-5), 3. Shaka Andrew, VHS (140-11), 4. Matt Pencarinha, D-B (136-9), 5. Jeremiah Sims, Grn (136-4), 6.   Tilden Fleming, D-B (135-9),  7. Taylor Barton, PV (131-10), 8.  Guillermo Mendoza, UC (130-5), 9. Zach Fleming, D-B (130-2),  Alt:   Justin Harris, SH (124-6), Marvin Pierson, TH (123-8), Josh Russell, SC (123-1),  Quinton Jones, GC (122-1),  Michael Collier, SC, Demetry Sawyers, Mar  (121-1)


 



Long jump:  1. Ronnie Groves, PH (22-2¼), 2. Ahmad Eccleston, VH (21-9¼), 3. Anthony Jones, VHS (21-9), 4.  Terrell Fredericks, MW (21-8½), 5. Braden Coleman, Ab (21-2½), 6. Caleb Porter, Ab (21-1¼), 7.  J.B. Huff, D-B (20-8¾), 8. Forest Stuart, App (20-5¼), 9. Mark Waugh, VH (30-3½), Alt:   Sean Tucker, SE (20-3),   Eric Jones, SC (20-1), Cameron Miller, UC (20-0),    Matt Washington, SN (19-10½), Cody Forbes, Eliz (19-10)


 



Triple jump:  1. Cameron Miller, UC (44-5½), 2. Anthony Jones, VH (43-8), 3. Ronnie Groves, PH (43-7½),  4. Ahmad Eccleston, VHS (43-6½), 5. Graham Boone, SH (42-9½), 6.  Cody Forbes, Eliz (42-4),  7. Will Carmichael, Cocke Co (40-4½), 8. Matt Washington, SN (39-8), 9.  Trey Hutchinson, D-B (39-5½),  Alt:  J.B. Huff, D-B (39-2½),  Alec Osborne, Clt (39-1½),  Jordan Bates, JJK (39-1),   Demetrius Clark, ME,  (39-0), Trey Mullins, PV (38-11½)


 


High jump:  1. Andrew Pickwell, SS (6-6), 2.  Terrell Lee, Leb, Ronnie Groves, PH (6-4), 4.   Caleb Porter, Ab, Mark Waugh, VH, Tyler Dotson, PH, Andrew Groves, PH, Garrett Johnson, Mar   (6-2), 9.  Trey Hutchinson, D-B,  Jerome Cobb, Leb   (6-0), Alt:  Elliott Vaughn, SH, Marcus Johnson SH, Blake Lawson, RC, Matthew Woods, Mar, Jon Morris, Bn, Coleman, JB, Caleb Frank, VH  (5-10)


 



Pole vault: 1. Chris Winkle, Bn, Cameron Miller, UC (11-6), 3. T.J.  Dodd, D-B, Tyler Robinson, D-B, Cody Charles, D-B, Thad Higgins, UC,   (11-0),  7. Christian Knopf, D-B (10-6), 8. Aaron Smith, THS, Alex Dayton, D-B, Elliot Vaughn, SH, Harrison Becker, UC   (10-0), Alt:  Luke Norris, SH, Aaron Knight, MW, Miles, UC (9-6), Bobby Taylor, SS, Charlie Columbo, SS (9-0)


 



100m: 1. Damon Dock, VHS (11.30), 2. Derek Carr, Eliz, John Petrone, Bn, R.J. Williams, Vol  (11.34), 5. Darryal Wilson, THS, Reggie Peterson, D-B (11.41), 7. Trey Meade, Clt (11.43), 8. Jones, UC, Fields, SN (11.44), Alt:   Zach Hensley, TW (11.46),  Caleb Porter, Ab (11.50),  Joseph  Collins, JJK, Spencer Fontenot, Mar,  Mitchell, SH, Semper, TCC  (11.54)


 



200m: 1.  Ahmad Eccleston, VH (22.75), 2. Damon Dock, VH (22.97), 3. Darryal Wilson, TH (22.72), 4. Desmond Pierce, MW (23.08), 5. Derrick Steele, D-B (23.10), 6. Charlie Bradley, VH (23.22), 7.  Derek Carr, Eliz (23.24), 8. Spencer Fontenot, Mar (23.25), 9. Caleb Porter, Ab (23.26), Alt:  Semper, TCC (23.34),  Trey Meade, Clt (23.45), John Petrone, Bn (23.46), Joseph Collins, JJK (23.53),    Chris Sensabaugh, D-B (23.54)


 



400m:  1. Joseph Collins, JJK (50.44),  2. Ahmad Eccleston, VH (50.95), 3. Desmond Pierce, MW (51.37), 4.  Darryal Wilson, TH (51.47), 5. Derek Carr, Eliz (51.57), 6. Jeremy Jones, ME (52.54), 7. Derrick Steele, D-B (52.82), 8. Austin Rowell, TH (53.28), 9. Zane Campbell, SE (53.36), Alt: Kaleb Kitzmiller, SS (53.50),  Andrew Price, Bn (53.54),   Aaron Waldrup, Ab (53.94),  Jeremy Steelnack, Ab (54.24),  Kevin  Kaye, D-B (54.44)


 



800m: 1.   Andrew Price, Bn (1:59.39), 2. Isaiah Greer, SH (2:01.20), 3. Walter Hendrickson, D-B (2:01.5), 4. David Smith, US (2:02.60), 5.  Michael Mansy, SH (2:02.03), 6. Yukya Ngoy, SH (2:02.77), 7. McVey, US (2:04), 8. Jack Quesenberry, VH (2:04.29), 9.  Matt Murphy, Grn (2:05.06), Alt:   Travis Casteel, DC (2:05.66),   Garrett Johnson, Mar (2:07.14), Chris McElroy, D-B (2:07.56), Richardson, HV (2:08)


 



1600m:  1. Michael Mansy, SH (4:24.98), 2. Walter Hendrickson, D-B (4:32.32), 3. Matt Murphy, Grn (4:34.16), 4. Chris Bishop, MW (4:37.41), 5. Spencer Frantom, MW (4:39.21), 6. Isaiah Greer, SH (4:40.53), 7. Emory Ernst, Ab (4:40.92),  8. Chris McElroy, D-B (4:41.75),  9. Justin Little, Bn (4:42.83), Alt: Brian Brillhart, VHS,  (4:43.8),  Adam Chase, D-B (4:43.82),  Zach Hudson, SC (4:44),  Kris Johnston, Ab (4:44.10),  Michael Bryja, SH (4:47.82)


 



 3200m: 1. Michael Mansey, SH (9:20.55), 2.  Walter Hendrickson, D-B (9:36.40), 3. Brian Brillhart, VH (9:57.9), 4. Adam Chase, D-B (9:58.57), 5. Chris McElroy, D-B (9:59.60) 6. Chris Bishop, MW (10:01.52), 7.  Isaiah Greer, SH (10:03.64), 8. Andrew Weems, SH (10:03.97),  9. Spencer Frantom, MW (10:07.51),    Alt:  Brennon Nelson, SH (10:16.95), Matt Bishop, MW (10:20.89),  Trevor Augsburger, US (10:23.45),  George Tolton, Ab (10:25.37),   Kevin Derr, VH (10:33.69)


 



110m hurdles: 1.  Mark Waugh, VHS (15.00),  2. Seth Watterson, SS (15.75), 3. Anthony Jones, VH (15.98), 4. Reggie Peterson, D-B (16.04),    5. Chris Winkle, Bn (16.18), 6. Trey Hutchinson, D-B (16.24), 7. Matt Pencarinha, D-B (16.32), 8. Marcus Johnson, SH (16.59), 9.  Cody Bonham, Mar, Freddie Hicks, GC (16.74), Alt:  Jordan Bates, JJK (17.03),  Parker Pittman, PV (17.54),  David Pencarinha, D-B (17.57), Forrest Stuart, App (17.58),  Wesley Williams, SS (17.60)


 


 


300m hurdles: 1. Mark Waugh, VH (40.89), 2. Brock Hanna, Mar (41.47),  3. Reggie Peterson, D-B (42.03), 4.  Nick Groves, PH (42.27),  5. Chris Winkle, Bn (42.55), 6. Eddie Yates, TH (42.82), 7.  Matt Pencarinha, D-B (42.83), 8. Anthony Jones, VH (42.99), 9. Marcus Johnson, SH (43.34), Alt:    Trey Hutchinson, D-B (43.83),  Tyler Dotson, PH (43.92),   Freddie Hicks, GC (44.00),  Anthony Wiles, Coe (44.56),    Jordan Bates, JJK, Cody Bonham, Mar  (44.71)


 



4x100m:  1. Virginia High (43.52), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (43.87), 3. Elizabethton (44.04), 4.  M-East (44.52), 5. M-West (44.96), 6. South (45.12), 7.   Tennessee High (45.19),    8. Gate City (45.69), 9.  Volunteer  (45.70), Alt:  Science Hill (46.03), Cocke County (46.35),    Marion (46.45), Lebanon (46.87),  Abingdon (47.00)


 



4x200m: 1. South (1:33.25), 2.  Dobyns-Bennett (1:33.82), 3. M-East (1:34.38), 4. M-West (1:34.63), 5. Tennessee High (1:34.99), 6. Science Hill (1:35.10), 7.  Elizabethton (1:35.4),  8. Volunteer (1:36.3),  9. Marion (1:36.88),     Alt:   Abingdon (1:38.72),  Central (1:39.0), Boone (1:39.61), Cherokee (1:40.18),  Greeneville (1:40.31)


 



4x400m:  1.  Science Hill (3:33.92), 2. M-East (3:36.71), 3. Tennessee High (3:38.70), 4. Abingdon (3:38.79),   5. Dobyns-Bennett (3:40.24), 6. Elizabethton (3:40.83), 7.  Virginia High (3:40.9), 8. Abingdon (3:42.92), 9. University School (3:43.8), Alt:   Boone (3:45.35), Patrick Henry (3:46.96),  South (3:47.13), Cocke County (3:47.93),  Gate City (3:49.00)


 



4x800m: 1. Science Hill (8:12.74), 2. M-West (8:32.33), 3. University School (8:36.96), 4. Abingdon (8:44.42), 5. Dobyns-Bennett (8:47.30), 6.  Elizabethton (8:51.57),  7. Boone (8:58.06),  8.  Marion (9:11.18), 9. Tennessee High (9:12.80), Alt:   Crockett (9:20.1), M-East (9:26.71), Unicoi (9:31),   Greeneville (9:32.09), Cocke County (9:42.64)


 

comments powered by Disqus