Kingsport Times News Thursday, July 24, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports

Times-News Relays Checklist-as of April 21

April 22nd, 2009 12:00 am by Pat Kenney

T-N Relays


The following is the checklist for the 31st Times-News Relays to be held Friday, May 1 at Sullivan North High School. The top nine performances in each event from Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia determine the qualifiers. For qualifying purposes, hand-held times for the 100/110m hurdles, 100, 200 and 400m along with the 4x100m relay have been converted by formula to bring them in line with automatic times. For additional information or to submit performances call Times-News executive sports editor Pat Kenney  at (423) 392-1323 or toll free at 1-800-251-0328, ext. 434. You may also e-mail to pkenney@timesnews.net.



As of April 21



By TSSAA rules, athletes who compete in the Times-News Relays are limited to four events, including relays



GIRLS
Shot put:
1.  Jasmine Foster, SH (40-8), 2. Kim Johnson, VHS (37-11), 3. Cheyenne Thornsbury, TH (36-6½), 4. Cassie Tibbs, PH (35-2½), 5. Megan McKamey, SC (34-11½),  6. Alyssa Crum, Grn (33-8),  7. Arin Anderson, Eliz (33-6), 8.   Tasha Trent, PV (33-0),   9. Amaris Phillips, Ab (32-6), Alt: Brooke Henderson, Mar (31-9½), Rebecca Sweitzer, TH (31-1½), Mikayla Bennett, UC (31-0),   Amanda Shepherd, SE (30-9),     Shanque Price, Vol,  Stephanie Rutledge, Lee  (30-6)



 


Discus:  1. Jasmine Foster, SH (128-6), 2. Latisha Gregg, MW (105-10), 3. Amaris Phillips, Ab (102-8), 4.   Shanque Price, Vol (99-9), 5. Liz O’Hara, US (99-7), 6. Megan McKamey, SC (99-1),  7. Brooke Henderson, Mar (97-4), 8.  Sarah Fowler, US (96-7), 9.  Cheyenne Thornsbury, TH (95-3), Alt:   Cassie Tibbs, PH (94-9), Kendra Smith, VHS (94-3½),  Arin Anderson, Eliz (91-5), Amanda Shepherd, SE (89-9),   Lauren Schoolcraft, PV (88-7)


 



Long jump:  1. Tori Head, D-B, Sarina Porter, Ab (17-1),  3.  Lexie Burley, SH (16-4), 4. Emilee Ketron, SN (16-0), 5. Jamie Rutledge, D-B,  (15-10), 6. Danielle Snapp, TH (15-9), 7. Jessica Norris, SH (15-5¾),   8. Kiana Hagler, Eliz (15-5), 9.  Jaydee Brewer, JJK (15-3¾),   Alt:   Sydney Goins, MW (15-1¾), Kelsey Weddle, PH (14-11¼),  Samantha Robinson, Clt (14-9),  Mary Baldock, D-B, Brittni Altman, JB (14-8¾)


 



Triple jump:  1. Lexie Burley, SH (35-4½), 2. Jessica Norris, SH (35-3), 3. Sarina Porter, Ab (34-9),  4. Emilee Ketron, SN (33-5), 5. Jaydee Brewer, JJK (32-3¾),   6. Kiana Hagler, Eliz (32-1), 7. Erica Poe, Mar (31-10½), 8.  Samantha Robinson, Clt (31-9), 9. Samantha Mitchell, Ab (31-5¼), Alt:   Emily Reynolds, Grn (31-3½),  Jorie Sullivan, D-B (31-3), Danielle Montgomery, TH (31-1½), Andi Kilgore, JJK (31-¾),    Claire Lincoln, SH (30-11¼), 


 



High jump: 1.  Sidney Goins, MW (5-2), 2. Jamie Rutledge, D-B,  Shelby Burchfield, MW, Brianna Cox, SC, Brittany Johnson, Bn  (5-0), 6. Jessica Norris, SH (4-11), 7. Jayria Fields, SH,   Jessica Tyler, Ab, Jennifer Cannon, TH, Kristen Haun, UC, Emilee Ketron, SN (4-10), Alt:  Taelor Slaughter, ME, Erica Fabbri, TH,  Charity Lawson, RC, Emily Reynolds, Grn, Kiana Hagler, Eliz, Brittani Altman, JB,  (4-8)


 



Pole vault: 1.  Brittany Linkous, THS (9-0), 2. Jessica Coates, D-B (8-6), 3. Haden Hollis, D-B, Cammie Browning, D-B, Shelby May, MW  (7-6), 6. Andrea Sees, SH, Rebecca Hawkins, UC (7-0), 8.  Taylor Miller, TH (6-6),  9. Watkins, UC, Alyssa Kennedy, UC (6-0), Alt: Dixon, SN (5-6)


 


100m:  1. Edith Hill, SH (12.73), 2. Sarina Porter, Ab (13.04), 3.  Haley  Phipps, D-B (13.12), 4. NeBrittany Culp, SH, Kelsey Moyer, SE (13.24), 6. Sidney Goins, MW (13.31), 7. Shawnee Carnett, Mar (13.26), 8. Kiana Hagler, Eliz (13.27), 9. Brooke Mitchell, Leb (13.29), Alt:  Jill Hooker, SC (13.34),  Sierra White, TH (13.36),   Briasha Russell, D-B (13.41),  Erin Camper, SE (13.44),  Owens, Lee (13.54)


 



200m: 1.  Edith Hill, SH (25.97), 2. Tori Head, D-B (26.49), 3. Sidney Goins, MW (26.78),  4. Shawnee Carnett, Mar (26.88), 5. Haley Phipps, D-B (27.00), 6. Jill Hooker, SC (27.44), 7. Katilyn Andrews, ME (27.52),  8. Sarina Porter, Ab (27.63), 9. Sierra White, TH (27.71), Alt:  Emmanuelle Warren, Bn (27.74),  Abby Fletcher, SS (27.89),   Brooke Mitchell, Leb (28.11), Kiana Hagler, Eliz (28.15);   Summer Dalton, Vol, Kayla Kuziola, SH  (28.34)


 



400m: 1.  Shawnee Carnett, Mar (59.17), 2.  Edith Hill, SH (59.41), 3. Kayla Kuziola, SH (61.55), 4. Abby Fletcher, SS (61.56),  5. Taelor Slaughter, ME (61.58), 6.   Sierra White, TH (61.77), 7. Lawson, Coe (63.04), 8. Rachel Bowers, SH (63.31), 9. Laura Loveless, D-B (63.73), Alt:  Haley Jenkins, Ab (64.05),  Carolyn Meece, ME (65.09), April Thomas, D-B (65.24),  Sydney Collette, D-B (65.27),  Kara Montgomery, PH (65.64),


 



800m: 1.   Kayla Kuziola, SH (2:20.91), 2. Allie Scalf, SH (2:22.59), 3. Laura Loveless, D-B (2:23.12),  4.  Olivia Loveless, D-B (2:26.6), 5. Lauren Hubbard, D-B (2:27.3), 6. Shawnee Carnett, Mar (2:28.64),  7. Sarah Kenny, SH (2:30.16), 8. Molly Foster, (2:30.98), 9. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (2:31.53), Alt:  Sarah Taylor, Bn (2:33.06), Kensie Skeens, Ab (2:33.54), Madison Skeens, Ab (2:34.34),  Leah Nelson, US (2:36.31), Meghan O’Donahue, MW (2:36.71)


 



1600m:  1. Allie Scalf, SH (5:18.92), 2. Laura Loveless, D-B (5:24.11), 3. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (5:26.4), 4. Kayla Kuziola, SH (5:27.4), 5. Olivia Loveless, D-B (5:31.73), 6.  Sarah Kenny, SH (5:33.63),  7. Samantha Gosey, SH (5:42.70), 8. Kendra Sokol, D-B (5:42.8), 9. Molly Norris, D-B (5:44.33), Alt: Danielle Mitchell, Bn (5:45),  Mariah Arnold, JB (5:45.63),  Amanda Loughlin, D-B (5:46.13),  Tabby Arwood, Leb (5:46.28), Krista McCray, PH (5:48.03),


 


 3200m:  1. Allie Scalf, SH (11:06.43), 2.  Kendra Sokol, D-B (11:53.78), 3. Amanda Loughlin, D-B (12:00.31), 4.  Mariah Arnold, JB (12:01.14), 5. Danielle Mitchell, Bn (12:03), 6.  Olivia Loveless, D-B (12:12.09), 7.  Morgan Taylor, SH (12:15.51), 8. Landry Loving, US (12:24.59), 9.  Mary Seward,. SH (12:28.53),  Alt: Stephanie Davenport, US (12:42.03), Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (12:12.06), Chelsea Thrasher, Ab (12:48.57), Savannah Fender, Mar (12:57.63), Ashley Ellenburg, Grn (13:06.54),


 


 


100m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Cannon, THS (16.29), 2. Diamond Knox, SH (17.07), 3. Jamie Rutledge, D-B (17.24), 4. Taelor Slaughter, ME (17.27),  5.  Kayla Kuziola, SH (17.30), 6. Brooks, JB (17.64), 7. Samantha Mitchell, Ab (17.66), 8. Kelsey Weddle, PH (17.70), 9.   Laura Mixon, D-B (17.84), Alt:  Caity Merritt, Ab (17.94),  Morgan Miles, Lee (18.10),   Woods, JIB (18.58),  Tiara Johnson, GC (18.72),  Emily Reynolds, Grn (18.83),


 


 


300m hurdles:  1. Diamond Knox, SH (46.68), 2. Jennifer Cannon, TH (47.94), 3. Jamie Rutledge, D-B (48.64),  4. Kelsey Weddle, PH (49.64), 5. Caity Merritt, Ab (50.18), 6. Tasha Trent, PV (51.28),  7. Gracie Cross, D-B (51.36), 8. Carrie Jones, US (51.73), 9. Leah Leeper, ME (51.80); Alt:   Laura Mixon, D-B (52.14), Alexis Cline, SH (52.18), Andi Kilgore, JJK (52.80),   Shelbie Burchfield, MW (52.86),  Grayson Collins, VHS (53.26)


 



4x100m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (50.60), 2. Science Hill (51.82), 3. Morristown East (52.10), 4.   Tennessee High (52.69), 5. Sullivan East (53.74), 6. Abingdon (53.75), 7.  Volunteer (54.24), 8. Boone (54.38), 9. University School (54.56), Alt:   Lebanon (54.78),  Virginia High (55.10), Battle (55.23),  Gate City (55.85),  South (56.07)



 


4x200m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (1:48.50), 2. Science Hill (1:48.86), 3.  M-East (1:50.30), 4. Boone (1:52.73), 5. Tennessee High (1:54.84),  6. Volunteer (1:56.00),   7. Marion (1:57.93), 8. University School (1:58.04), 9.  South (1:59), Alt:  Lee (2:03),  Crockett (2:07),  Central (2:04.31), S. East (2:04.8), Cherokee (2:05.24)


 


4x400m:  1. Science Hill (4:09.44), 2. M-East (4:18.68), 3. University School (4:20.89), 4.  Abingdon (4:21.83), 5. Patrick Henry (4:23.39), 6. Dobyns-Bennett (4:24.36), 7. South (4:30.62), 8. Boone (4:33.58), 9. Tennessee High (4:33.88), Alt:  Volunteer (4:38),  Elizabethon (4:44.22), Greeneville (4:48.61),  Battle (4:51.44), Cherokee (4:52.99)


 


 


 


4x800m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (9:53.01), 2. Science Hill (9:59.53), 3.  University School (10:19.12),  4. Boone (10:28.42), 5. Abingdon (10:58.71), 6. Crockett (11:15.3), 7. Elizabethton (11:23.9), 8.  M-West (11:29.87), 9.  South (11:30),  Alt:  Greeneville (11:40.93), M-East (12:54.65), Cherokee (13:01.50),  Central (13:13), Cocke County (13:20.76),



BOYS
Shot put:
  1. Quinton Jones, GC (50-2½), 2. Johnny Thompson, PH (48-8¾), 3.  Jeremiah Sims, Grn (46-2½), 4.  Preston Frye, SE (45-8¼), 5. Shaka Andrew, VHS (45-6¼),  6. Demetry Sawyers, Mar (45-4), 7.  Marvin Pierson, TH (44-3),  8. Erik Bolling, Pd (43-2½),  9. Nick Robinson, Clt (42-9¼),   Alt:  Parish Senter, MW (42-8), Daniel Lowe, ME (42-1½), Logan Blair, SS (41-2),  Josh Russell, SC (41-1½), Lucas Helton, Mar (40-9¼)


 



Discus:  1. Bruce Crumley, SH (155-0), 2.  Preston Frye, SE (145-5), 3. Shaka Andrew, VHS (140-11), 4. Jeremiah Sims, Grn (136-4), 5.   Tilden Fleming, D-B (135-9),  6. Zach Fleming, D-B (130-2), 7. Taylor Barton, PV (126-1),  8.  Justin Harris, SH (124-6), 9. Marvin Pierson, TH (123-8), Alt:  Quinton Jones, GC (122-1),  Michael Collier, SC, Demetry Sawyers, Mar  (121-1), Daniel Littleton, Cher (120-3), Chandler Blankenship, PH (119-1)


 



Long jump:  1. Ronnie Groves, PH (22-2¼), 2. Ahmad Eccleston, VH (21-9¼), 3. Anthony Jones, VHS (21-9), 4.  Terrell Fredericks, MW (21-8½), 5. Braden Coleman, Ab (21-2½), 6. Caleb Porter, Ab (21-1¼), 7.  Forest Stuart, App (20-4), 8. J.B. Huff, D-B (20-2¼), 9.  Sean Tucker, SE (20-2¾), Alt:   Eric Jones, SC (20-1),   Matt Washington, SN (19-10½), Cody Forbes, Eliz (19-10),  Jeremy Jones, ME, Brett Johnson, Mar (19-9½),


 



Triple jump:  1. Cameron Miller, UC (44-5½), 2. Anthony Jones, VH (43-8), 3. Ronnie Groves, PH (43-7½),  4. Ahmad Eccleston, VHS (43-3¾), 5.  Cody Forbes, Eliz (42-4), 6. Graham Boone, SH (41-10½), 7. Will Carmichael, Cocke Co (40-4½), 8.  Trey Hutchinson, D-B (39-5½), 9. Matt Washington, SN (39-2¾), Alt:   Alec Osborne, Clt (39-1½),  Jordan Bates, JJK (39-1),   Demetrius Clark, ME,  (39-0),   Darryal Wilson, THS (38-9½),  Justin Everhart, MW (38-8¾)


 



High jump:  1. Andrew Pickwell, SS (6-5), 2.  Terrell Lee, Leb, Ronnie Groves, PH (6-4), 4.   Caleb Porter, Ab, Mark Waugh, VH, Tyler Dotson, PH, Andrew Groves, PH, Garrett Johnson, Mar   (6-2), 9.  Trey Hutchinson, D-B,  Jerome Cobb, Leb   (6-0), Alt:  Elliott Vaughn, SH, Marcus Johnson SH, Blake Lawson, RC, Matthew Woods, Mar, Jon Morris, Bn, Coleman, JB  (5-10)


 



Pole vault: 1. Chris Winkle, Bn (11-6), 2. T.J.  Dodd, D-B, Tyler Robinson, D-B, Cody Charles, D-B, Thad Higgins, UC, Cameron Miller, UC  (11-0),  7. Aaron Smith, THS, Christian Knopf, D-B, Alex Dayton, D-B, Elliot Vaughn, SH, Harrison Becker, UC   (10-0), Alt:  Luke Norris, SH, Aaron Knight, MW, Miles, UC (9-6), Bobby Taylor, SS (9-0)


 


100m: 1. Damon Dock, VHS (11.30), 2. Derek Carr, Eliz, John Petrone, Bn, R.J. Williams, Vol  (11.34), 5. Darryal Wilson, THS (11.41), 6. Trey Meade, Clt (11.43), 7. Caleb Porter, Ab (11.50), 8.  Joseph  Collins, JJK, Spencer Fontenot, Mar, Reggie Peterson, D-B, Mitchell, SH, Semper, TCC  (11.54), Alt:  Jerome Cobb, Leb (11.57), Nate Ryman, SH, (11.62),  Shane Bright, Coe, Sean Tucker, SE, Joe Marsh, Vol (11.64)


 



200m: 1.  Ahmad Eccleston, VH (22.75), 2. Damon Dock, VH (22.97), 3. Darryal Wilson, TH (22.72), 4. Desmond Pierce, MW (23.08), 5. Derrick Steele, D-B (23.10), 6. Charlie Bradley, VH (23.22), 7.  Derek Carr, Eliz (23.24), 8. Spencer Fontenot, Mar (23.25), 9. Caleb Porter, Ab (23.26), Alt:  Semper, TCC (23.34),  Joseph Collins, JJK (23.53),  John Petrone, Bn (23.64),  Tre Meade, Clt (23.65),  Caleb Porter, Ab (23.73)


 


400m:  1. Joseph Collins, JJK (51.14),  2. Desmond Pierce, MW (51.37), 3.  Darryal Wilson, TH (51.47), 4. Derek Carr, Eliz (51.57), 5. Ahmad Eccleston, VH (51.90), 6. Jeremy Jones, ME (52.54), 7. Kaleb Kitzmiller, SS (53.50), 8. Andrew Price, Bn (53.54), 9.  Derrick Steele, D-B (53.58), Alt:  Zane Campbell, SE (53.64),  Aaron Waldrup, Ab (53.94),  Jeremy Steelnack, Ab (54.24), Austin Rowell, TH (54.26), Kevin  Kaye, D-B (54.44)


 



800m: 1.   Andrew Price, Bn (1:59.39), 2. Isaiah Greer, SH (2:01.20), 3. Walter Hendrickson, D-B (2:01.5), 4. David Smith, US (2:02.60), 5.  Yukya Ngoy, SH (2:02.77), 6. Jack Quesenberry, VH (2:04.29), 7.  Matt Murphy, Grn (2:05.06), 8.  Michael  Mansy, SH (2:06.89), 9.  Garrett Johnson, Mar (2:07.14), Alt:  Justin Little, Bn (2:08.1), Adam Merook, MW (2:08.39), Matt Bishop, MW (2:08.46),  Garrett Johnson, Mar (2:09.26), Andrew Dipp, MW (2:09.88)


 



1600m:  1. Michael Mansy, SH (4:27.10), 2. Walter Hendrickson, D-B (4:32.32), 3. Matt Murphy, Grn (4:34.16), 4. Chris Bishop, MW (4:37.41), 5. Spencer Frantom, MW (4:39.21), 6. Isaiah Greer, SH (4:40.53), 7. Emory Ernst, Ab (4:40.92),  8. Chris McElroy, D-B (4:41.75),  9. Brian Brillhart, VHS, Justin Little, Bn (4:43.8), Alt:  Adam Chase, D-B (4:43.82),  Zach Hudson, SC (5:44),  Kris Johnston, Ab (4:44.10),   Andrew Weems, SH (4:49.19),  Jeter, SC (4:50)


 


 3200m: 1. Walter Hendrickson, D-B (9:36.40), 2. Brian Brillhart, VH (9:57.9), 3. Adam Chase, D-B (9:58.57), 4. Chris McElroy, D-B (9:59.60) 5. Chris Bishop, MW (10:01.52), 6.  Isaiah Greer, SH (10:03.64), 7. Andrew Weems, SH (10:03.97),   8. Spencer Frantom, MW (10:07.51), 9.  Andrew Weems, SH (10:13.44), Alt:  Matt Bishop, MW (10:20.89),  Trevor Augsburger, US (10:23.45),  George Tolton, Ab (10:25.37),   Kevin Derr, VH (10:33.69), Kris Johnston, Ab (10:36.42)


 



110m hurdles: 1.  Mark Waugh, VHS (15.00),  2. Seth Watterson, SS (16.0), 3. Anthony Jones, VH (15.98), 4. Reggie Peterson, D-B (16.04),    5. Trey Hutchinson, D-B (16.24),   6. Cody Bonham, Mar, Freddie Hicks, GC (16.74),  8. Chris Winkle, Bn (16.82),  9. Jordan Bates, JJK (17.03), Alt:   Matt Pencarinha, D-B (17.17),  Marcus Johnson, SH (17.43),  Parker Pittman, PV (17.54),  David Pencarinha, D-B (17.57), Wesley Williams, SS (17.60)


 


 


300m hurdles: 1. Brock Hanna, Mar (41.47), 2. Mark Waugh, VH (41.94), 3. Nick Groves, PH (42.27), 4.  Reggie Peterson, D-B (42.51), 5. Chris Winkle, Bn (42.8), 6.  Matt Pencarinha, D-B (42.86), 7. Anthony Jones, VH (42.99),  8. Eddie Yates, TH (43.29), 9.  Trey Hutchinson, D-B (43.83), Alt:   Tyler Dotson, PH (43.92),   Freddie Hicks, GC (44.00),  Anthony Wiles, Coe (44.56),    Jordan Bates, JJK, Cody Bonham, Mar  (44.71)


 



4x100m:  1. Virginia High (43.80), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (43.87), 3. Elizabethton (44.12), 4. M-East (44.52), 5. M-West (44.96), 6.   Tennessee High (45.19), 7.  South (45.24),  8. Volunteer, Gate City (45.74), Alt:  Science Hill (46.03), Cocke County (46.35),    Marion (46.45), Lebanon (46.87),  Abingdon (47.00)


 



4x200m: 1.  Dobyns-Bennett (1:33.82), 2. M-East (1:34.38), 3. M-West (1:34.63), 4. Elizabethton (1:35.4), 5.  South (1:36), 6.  Virginia High (1:36.55), 7. Marion (1:36.88),  8. Science Hill (1:37.0), 9.    Tennessee High (1:37.44),  Alt:   Abingdon (1:38.72),  Central (1:39.0), Boone (1:39.61), Cherokee (1:40.18),  Greeneville (1:40.31)


 



4x400m:  1.  Science Hill (3:36.17), 2. M-East (3:36.71), 3. Tennessee High (3:38.70), 4. Abingdon (3:38.79),   5. Dobyns-Bennett (3:40.41), 6. Elizabethton (3:40.83), 7.  Virginia High (3:40.9), 8. Abingdon (3:42.92), 9.   Boone (3:46.48), Alt: Patrick Henry (3:46.96),  Cocke County (3:47.93),  University School  (3:49.84),  Unicoi (3:50.87),  South (3:51)


 


4x800m: 1. Science Hill (8:12.74), 2. M-West (8:32.33), 3. University School (8:36.96), 4. Abingdon (8:44.42), 5. Elizabethton (8:53.05), 6. Virginia High (8:55.92),   7. Dobyns-Bennett (8:56.60), 8. Boone (8:58.06),  9.  Marion (9:11.18), Alt: Tennessee High (9:12.80),   Crockett (9:20.1), M-East (9:26.71),  Greeneville (9:32.09), Cocke County (9:42.64)


 


 

comments powered by Disqus