Kingsport Times News Thursday, October 30, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports

Times-News Relays checklist-as of April 18

April 19th, 2009 12:00 am by Pat Kenney

T-N Relays


The following is the checklist for the 31st Times-News Relays to be held Friday, May 1 at Sullivan North High School. The top nine performances in each event from Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia determine the qualifiers. For qualifying purposes, hand-held times for the 100/110m hurdles, 100, 200 and 400m along with the 4x100m relay have been converted by formula to bring them in line with automatic times.  For additional information or to submit performances call Times-News executive sports editor Pat Kenney  at (423) 392-1323 or toll free at 1-800-251-0328, ext. 434. You may also e-mail to pkenney@timesnews.net.



As of April 18



Athletes participating in the Times-News Relays are limited to four events, including relays, by TSSAA rules.



GIRLS
Shot put:
1.  Jasmine Foster, SH (40-8), 2. Kim Johnson, VHS (37-11), 3. Cheyenne Thornsbury, TH (36-6½), 4. Cassie Tibbs, PH (35-2½), 5. Megan McKamey, SC (34-11½),  6. Alyssa Crum, Grn (33-8),  7. Arin Anderson, Eliz (33-6), 8.   Tasha Trent, PV (33-0),   9. Brooke Henderson, Mar (31-2), Alt:  Rebecca Sweitzer, TH (31-1½), Mikayla Bennett, UC (31-0),   Amanda Shepherd, SE (30-9),     Shanque Price, Vol, Stephanie Rutledge, Lee  (30-6),


 


Discus:  1. Jasmine Foster, SH (128-6), 2. Lataisha Greggs, MW, Shanque Price, Vol (99-9), 4. Liz O’Hara, US (99-7), 5. Megan McKamey, SC (99-1), 6. Amaris Phillips, Ab (97-1), 7. Sarah Fowler, US (96-7),  8. Cheyenne Thornsbury, TH (95-3), 9.  Cassie Tibbs, PH (94-9), Alt: Kendra Smith, VHS (94-3½),  Arin Anderson, Eliz (91-5), Amanda Shepherd, SE (89-9),  Brook Henderson, Mar (89-4), Lauren Schoolcraft, PV (88-7)


 


Long jump:  1. Tori Head, D-B, Sarina Porter, Ab (17-1),  3.  Lexie Burley, SH (16-4), 4. Emilee Ketron, SN (16-0), 5. Jamie Rutledge, D-B,  (15-10), 6. Danielle Snapp, TH (15-9), 7. Jessica Norris, SH (15-5¾),   8. Kiana Hagler, Eliz (15-5), 9.  Jaydee Brewer, JJK (15-3¾),   Alt:   Sydney Goins, MW (15-1¾), Kelsey Weddle, PH (14-11¼),  Samantha Robinson, Clt (14-9),  Mary Baldock, D-B, Brittni Altman, JB (14-8¾)



 


Triple jump:  1. Lexie Burley, SH (35-4½), 2. Jessica Norris, SH (35-3), 3. Sarina Porter, Ab (34-9),  4. Emilee Ketron, SN (33-5), 5. Jaydee Brewer, JJK (32-3¾),   6. Kiana Hagler, Eliz (32-1), 7. Samantha Robinson, Clt (31-9), 8. Samantha Mitchell, Ab (31-5¼), 9.  Emily Reynolds, Grn (31-3½), Alt:  Jorie Sullivan, D-B (31-3), Danielle Montgomery, TH (31-1½), Andi Kilgore, JJK (31-¾),    Claire Lincoln, SH (30-11¼),  Courtney Dennis, SH (30-9)


 


High jump: 1.  Jamie Rutledge, D-B, Sydney Goins, MW, Shelby Burchfield, MW, Brianna Cox, SC, Brittany Johnson, Bn  (5-0), 6. Jessica Norris, SH (4-11), 7. Jayria Fields, SH,   Jessica Tyler, Ab, Jennifer Cannon, TH, Kristen Haun, UC, Emilee Ketron, SN (4-10), Alt:  Taelor Slaughter, ME, Erica Fabbri, TH,  Charity Lawson, RC, Emily Reynolds, Grn, Kiana Hagler, Eliz, Brittani Altman, JB,  (4-8)


 


Pole vault: 1.  Brittany Linkous, THS (9-0), 2. Jessica Coates, D-B (8-6), 3. Haden Hollis, D-B, Cammie Browning, D-B (7-6), 5. Andrea Sees, SH, Rebecca Hawkins, UC (7-0), 7.  Taylor Miller, TH (6-6),  8. Watkins, UC, Alyssa Kennedy, UC (6-0), Alt: Dixon, SN (5-6)


100m:  1. Edith Hill, SH (12.73), 2. Sarina Porter, Ab (13.04), 3.  Haley  Phipps, D-B (13.12), 4. NeBrittany Culp, SH, Kelsey Moyer, SE (13.24), 6. Shawnee Carnett, Mar (13.26), 7. Kiana Hagler, Eliz (13.27), 8. Lora Mitchell, Leb (13.29), 9.  Jill Hooker, SC (13.34), Alt:  Sierra White, TH (13.36),   Briasha Russell, D-B (13.41),  Erin Camper, SE (13.44),  Owens, Lee (13.54), King, Lee (13.64)



 


200m: 1.  Edith Hill, SH (25.97), 2. Tori Head, D-B (26.49), 3. Shawnee Carnett, Mar (26.88), 4. Haley Phipps, D-B (27.00), 5. Jill Hooker, SC (27.44), 6. Sarina Porter, Ab (27.63), 7. Sierra White, TH (27.71), 8. Abby Fletcher, SS (27.89), 9. Lora Mitchell, Leb (28.11), Alt: Kiana Hagler, Eliz (28.15); Avery Riddle, Bn (28.17),   Summer Dalton, Vol, Kayla Kuziola, SH  (28.34), Danielle Bond, Erv (28.44)


 



400m: 1.  Shawnee Carnett, Mar (59.17), 2.  Edith Hill, SH (59.41), 3. Kayla Kuziola, SH (61.55), 4. Abby Fletcher, SS (61.56),  5. Sierra White, TH (61.77), 6. Lawson, Coe (63.04), 7. Rachel Bowers, SH (63.31), 8. Laura Loveless, D-B (63.73), 9. Haley Jenkins, Ab (64.05), Alt:  April Thomas, D-B (65.24),  Sydney Collette, D-B (65.27),  Kara Montgomery, PH (65.64),  Kelsey Shasteen, ME (66.15),   Gracie Cross, D-B (66.34)


 



800m: 1.   Kayla Kuziola, SH (2:20.91), 2. Allie Scalf, SH (2:22.59), 3. Laura Loveless, D-B (2:23.12),  4.  Olivia Loveless, D-B (2:26.6), 5. Lauren Hubbard, D-B (2:27.3), 6. Shawnee Carnett, Mar (2:28.64),  7. Sarah Kenny, SH (2:30.16), 8. Molly Foster, (2:30.98), 9. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (2:31.53), Alt:  Sarah Taylor, Bn (2:33.06), Madison Skeens, Ab (2:35.29),  Leah Nelson, US (2:36.31),  Samantha Gosey, SH (2:36.79),  Mariah Arnold, JB (2:37.34)


 


1600m:  1. Allie Scalf, SH (5:18.92), 2. Laura Loveless, D-B (5:24.11), 3. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (5:26.4), 4. Kayla Kuziola, SH (5:27.4), 5. Olivia Loveless, D-B (5:31.73), 6.  Sarah Kenny, SH (5:33.63),  7. Samantha Gosey, SH (5:42.70), 8. Kendra Sokol, D-B (5:42.8), 9. Molly Norris, D-B (5:44.33), Alt:  Mariah Arnold, JB (5:45.63),  Amanda Loughlin, D-B (5:46.13),  Tabby Arwood, Leb (5:46.28), Krista McCray, PH (5:48.03),  Mary Seward, SH (5:50.43)


 



 3200m:  1. Allie Scalf, SH (11:06.43), 2.  Kendra Sokol, D-B (12:00.58), 3. Mariah Arnold, JB (12:01.14), 4. Danielle Mitchell, Bn (12:03), 5.  Olivia Loveless, D-B (12:12.09), 6.  Morgan Taylor, SH (12:15.51), 7. Landry Loving, US (12:24.59), 8.  Mary Seward,. SH (12:28.53), 9. Amanda Loughlin, D-B (12:41.9), Alt: Stephanie Davenport, US (12:42.03), Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (12:12.06), Chelsea Thrasher, Ab (12:48.57), Ashley Ellenburg, Grn (13:06.54), Tabby Arwood, Leb (13:23.52)


 


 


100m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Cannon, THS (16.29), 2. Diamond Knox, SH (17.07), 3. Jamie Rutledge, D-B (17.24), 4.  Kayla Kuziola, SH (17.30), 5. Brooks, JB (17.64), 6. Samantha Mitchell, Ab (17.66), 7. Kelsey Weddle, PH (17.70), 8.   Laura Mixon, D-B (17.84), 9. Morgan Miles, Lee (18.10), Alt: Caity Merritt, Ab (18.17),   Woods, JIB (18.58),  Tiara Johnson, GC (18.72),  Emily Reynolds, Grn (18.83), Abby Fletcher, SS (18.93)


 


 


300m hurdles:  1. Diamond Knox, SH (46.68), 2. Jennifer Cannon, TH (47.94), 3. Jamie Rutledge, D-B (48.64),  4. Kelsey Weddle, PH (49.64), 5. Caity Merritt, Ab (50.18), 6. Tasha Trent, PV (51.28),  7. Gracie Cross, D-B (51.36), 8. Carrie Jones, US (51.73), 9.   Laura Mixon, D-B (52.14), Alt: Alexis Cline, SH (52.18), Andi Kilgore, JJK (52.80),    Grayson Collins, VHS (53.26), Grayson Collins, VH (53.65), Stephanie Nicholl-Bolognese, Eliz (53.78)


 



4x100m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (50.60), 2. Science Hill (51.82), 3. Morristown East (52.10), 4. M-East (52.47), 5.  Tennessee High (52.69), 6. Sullivan East (53.74), 7. Abingdon (53.75), 8.  Volunteer (54.24), 9. Boone (54.38), Alt:   University School (54.56), Lebanon (54.78),  Virginia High (55.10), Battle (55.23),  Gate City (55.85)


 



4x200m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (1:48.50), 2. Science Hill (1:48.86), 3.  M-East (1:50.30), 4. Boone (1:52.73), 5. Tennessee High (1:54.84),  6. Volunteer (1:56.00),   7. University School (1:58.04), 8.  South (1:59), 9. Lee (2:03), Alt:  Crockett (2:07),  Central (2:04.31), S. East (2:04.8), Greeneville (2:07.66)


 


4x400m:  1. Science Hill (4:09.44), 2. M-East (4:18.68), 3. University School (4:20.89), 4.  Abingdon (4:21.83), 5. Patrick Henry (4:23.39), 6. Dobyns-Bennett (4:24.36), 7. South (4:30.62), 8. Boone (4:33.58), 9. Tennessee High (4:33.88), Alt:  Volunteer (4:38),  Elizabethon (4:44.22),  Battle (4:51.44), Gate City (4:54.00), Coeburn (4:55)


 



4x800m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (9:53.01), 2. Science Hill (9:59.53), 3.  University School (10:19.12),  4. Boone (10:28.42), 5. Abingdon (10:58.71), 6. Crockett (11:15.3), 7. Elizabethton (11:23.9), 8.  M-West (11:29.87), 9.  South (11:30),  Alt:  Greeneville (11:41.89), Central (13:13)



BOYS
Shot put:
  1. Quinton Jones, GC (50-2½), 2. Johnny Thompson, PH (48-8¾), 3.  Jeremiah Sims, Grn (46-2½), 4.  Preston Frye, SE (45-8¼), 5. Shaka Andrew, VHS (45-6¼),  6. Demetry Sawyers, Mar (45-4), 7.  Marvin Pierson, TH (44-3),  8. Erik Bolling, Pd (43-2½),  9. Nick Robinson, Clt (42-9¼),   Alt:  Daniel Lowe, ME (42-1½), Logan Blair, SS (41-2),  Josh Russell, SC (41-1½), Lucas Helton, Mar (40-9¼), Steven Pekar, PH (40-8½)


 



Discus:  1. Bruce Crumley, SH (155-0), 2.  Preston Frye, SE (145-5), 3. Shaka Andrew, VHS (140-11), 4. Jeremiah Sims, Grn (136-4), 5.   Tilden Fleming, D-B (135-9),  6. Zach Fleming, D-B (130-2), 7. Taylor Barton, PV (126-1),  8.  Justin Harris, SH (124-6), 9. Marvin Pierson, TH (123-8), Alt:  Quinton Jones, GC (122-1),  Michael Collier, SC, Demetry Sawyers, Mar  (121-1), Chandler Blankenship, PH (119-1),   Guillermo Mendoza, UC (118-6)


 



Long jump:  1. Ronnie Groves, PH (22-2¼), 2. Ahmad Eccleston, VH (21-9¼), 3. Anthony Jones, VHS (21-9), 4.  Terrell Fredericks, MW (21-8½), 5. Braden Coleman, Ab (21-2½), 6. Caleb Porter, Ab (21-1¼), 7.  Forest Stuart, App (20-4), 8. J.B. Huff, D-B (20-2¼), 9.  Sean Tucker, SE (20-2¾), Alt:   Eric Jones, SC (20-1),   Matt Washington, SN (19-10½), Cody Forbes, Eliz (19-10),  Jeremy Jones, ME (19-9½), Logan Russell, GC (19-8)


 



Triple jump:  1. Cameron Miller, UC (44-5½), 2. Anthony Jones, VH (43-8), 3. Ronnie Groves, PH (43-7½),  4. Ahmad Eccleston, VHS (43-3¾), 5.  Cody Forbes, Eliz (42-4), 6. Graham Boone, SH (41-10½), 7. Trey Hutchinson, D-B (39-5½), 8. Matt Washington, SN (39-2¾), 9.  Alec Osborne, Clt (39-1½), Alt:  Jordan Bates, JJK (39-1),   Demetrius Clark, ME,  (38-11½),   Darryal Wilson, THS (38-9½),  J.B. Huff, D-B (38-7½), Tre Mullins, PV (38-5¾)


 



High jump:  1. Andrew Pickwell, SS (6-5), 2.  Terrell Lee, Leb, Ronnie Groves, PH (6-4), 4.   Caleb Porter, Ab, Mark Waugh, VH, Tyler Dotson, PH, Andrew Groves, PH  (6-2), 8.  Trey Hutchinson, D-B, Garrett Johnson, Mar, Jerome Cobb, Leb   (6-0), Alt:  Elliott Vaughn, SH, Marcus Johnson SH, Blake Lawson, RC, Matthew Woods, Mar, Jon Morris, Bn, Coleman, JB  (5-10)


 


Pole vault: 1. Chris Winkle, Bn (11-6), 2. T.J.  Dodd, D-B, Tyler Robinson, D-B, Cody Charles, D-B, Thad Higgins, UC, Cameron Miller, UC  (11-0),  7. Aaron Smith, THS, Christian Knopf, D-B, Alex Dayton, D-B, Elliot Vaughn, SH, Harrison Becker, UC   (10-0), Alt:  Luke Norris, SH, Aaron Knight, MW, Miles, UC (9-6), Bobby Taylor, SS (9-0)


 


100m: 1. Damon Dock, VHS (11.30), 2. Derek Carr, Eliz, John Petrone, Bn, R.J. Reynolds, Vol  (11.34), 5. Darryal Wilson, THS (11.41), 6. Trey Meade, Clt (11.43), 7. Caleb Porter, Ab (11.50), 8.  Joseph  Collins, JJK, Spencer Fontenot, Mar, Reggie Peterson, D-B, Mitchell, SH, Semper, TCC  (11.54), Alt:  Nate Ryman, SH, (11.62),  Shane Bright, Coe, Sean Tucker, SE (11.64),   Charlie Bradley, VH (11.67),  Ronnie Groves, PH (11.78)


 



200m: 1.  Ahmad Eccleston, VH (22.75), 2. Damon Dock, VH (22.97), 3. Darryal Wilson, TH (22.72), 4. Derrick Steele, D-B (23.10), 5. Charlie Bradley, VH (23.22), 6.  Derek Carr, Eliz (23.24), 7. Spencer Fontenot, Mar (23.25), 8. Caleb Porter, Ab (23.26), 9. Semper, TCC (23.34), Alt:   Joseph Collins, JJK (23.53),  John Petrone, Bn (23.64),  Tre Meade, Clt (23.65),  Caleb Porter, Ab (23.73),   Preston Itaro, Eliz,  (23.74)


 



400m:  1. Joseph Collins, JJK (51.14),  2. Darryal Wilson, TH (51.47), 3. Derek Carr, Eliz (51.57), 4. Ahmad Eccleston, VH (51.90), 5. Andrew Price, Bn (53.54), 6.  Derrick Steele, D-B (53.58), 7. Zane Campbell, SE (53.64), 8.  Austin Rowell, TH (54.26), 9. Kevin  Kaye, D-B (54.44),  Alt:  Jeremy Steelnack, Ab (54.64), Aaron Waldrop, Ab (54.89), Moses Greene, SH (55.35), Alonzo Graham, ME (55.48),  McClain, SS (55.64)


 



800m: 1.   Andrew Price, Bn (1:59.39), 2. Isaiah Greer, SH (2:01.20), 3. Walter Hendrickson, D-B (2:01.5), 4. David Smith, US (2:02.60), 5.  Yukya Ngoy, SH (2:02.77), 6. Jack Quesenberry, VH (2:04.29), 7.  Matt Murphy, Grn (2:05.06), 8.  Michael  Mansy, SH (2:06.89), 9.  Garrett Johnson, Mar (2:07.14), Alt:  Justin Little, Bn (2:08.1), Garrett Johnson, Mar (2:09.26),   Chris McElroy, D-B (2:09.74), Kris Johnston, Ab (2:10.01), Blake Lattier, D-B (2:10.2)


 



1600m:  1. Michael Mansy, SH (4:27.10), 2. Walter Hendrickson, D-B (4:32.32), 3. Isaiah Greer, SH (4:40.53), 4. Chris McElroy, D-B (4:41.75),  5. Brian Brillhart, VHS, Justin Little, Bn (4:43.8), 7. Adam Chase, D-B (4:43.82), 8. Zach Hudson, SC (5:44), 9. Matt Murphy, Grn (4:47.97), Alt:  Andrew Weems, SH (4:49.19),  Jeter, SC (4:50),  Kevin Derr, VH (4:51), Brennon Nelson, SH (4:54.42), Greg Hanson, TH (4:54.98)


 



 3200m: 1. Walter Hendrickson, D-B (10:03.55), 2. Isaiah Greer, SH (10:03.64), 3. Andrew Weems, SH (10:03.97), 4. Brian Brillhart, VH (10:08.28), 5.  Adam Chase, D-B (10:10.31),  6. Andrew Weems, SH (10:13.44), 7. Trevor Augsburger, US (10:23.45), 8. George Tolton, Ab (10:25.37), 9. Chris McElroy, D-B (10:32.67), Alt:  Kevin Derr, VH (10:33.69), Kris Johnston, Ab (10:36.42),  Brennon Nelson, SH (10:37.05),   Andre’ Blow, TH (10:41.57),  Glen Hanson, TH (10:51.93)


 



110m hurdles: 1.  Mark Waugh, VHS (15.00),  2. Seth Watterson, SS (16.0), 3. Reggie Peterson, D-B (16.04),    4. Trey Hutchinson, D-B (16.24),   5. Cody Bonham, Mar, Freddie Hicks, GC (16.74), 7. Anthony Jones, VH (16.77), 8. Chris Winkle, Bn (16.82),  9. Jordan Bates, JJK (17.03), Alt:   Matt Pencarinha, D-B (17.17),  Marcus Johnson, SH (17.43),  Parker Pittman, PV (17.54),  David Pencarinha, D-B (17.57), Wesley Williams, SS (17.60)


 


 


300m hurdles: 1. Brock Hanna, Mar (41.47), 2. Mark Waugh, VH (41.94), 3. Nick Groves, PH (42.27), 4.  Reggie Peterson, D-B (42.51), 5. Chris Winkle, Bn (42.8), 6.  Matt Pencarinha, D-B (42.86), 7. Anthony Jones, VH (42.99),  8. Eddie Yates, TH (43.29), 9.  Trey Hutchinson, D-B (43.83), Alt:   Tyler Dotson, PH (43.92),   Freddie Hicks, GC (44.00),  Anthony Wiles, Coe (44.56),    Jordan Bates, JJK, Cody Bonham, Mar  (44.71)


 



4x100m:  1. Virginia High (43.80), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (43.87), 3. Elizabethton (44.12), M-East (44.52), 4.  Tennessee High (45.19), 5.  South (45.24), 6. M-West (45.70), 7. Volunteer, Gate City (45.74), Alt:  Science Hill (46.03),    Marion (46.45), Lebanon (46.87),  Abingdon (47.00), Sullivan East (47.10)


 



4x200m: 1.  Dobyns-Bennett (1:33.82), 2. M-East (1:34.38), 3. M-West (1:34.63), 4. Elizabethton (1:35.4), 5.  South (1:36), 6.  Virginia High (1:36.55), 7. Marion (1:36.88),  8. Science Hill (1:37.0), 9.    Tennessee High (1:37.44),  Alt:   Abingdon (1:38.72),  Central (1:39.0), Boone (1:39.61),  Greeneville (1:40.38),   Crockett (1:41)


 


4x400m:  1.  Science Hill (3:36.17), 2. M-East (3:36.71), 3. Tennessee High (3:38.70), 4. Abingdon (3:38.79),   5. Dobyns-Bennett (3:40.41), 6. Elizabethton (3:40.83), 7.  Virginia High (3:42.19), 8. Abingdon (3:42.92), 9.   Boone (3:46.48), Alt: Patrick Henry (3:46.96),   University School  (3:49.84),  Unicoi (3:50.87),  South (3:51), Gate City (3:57.00)


 


4x800m: 1. Science Hill (8:12.74), 2. M-West (8:32.33), 3. University School (8:36.96), 4. Abingdon (8:44.42), 5. Elizabethton (8:53.05), 6. Virginia High (8:55.92),   7. Dobyns-Bennett (8:56.60), 8. Boone (8:58.06),  9.  Marion (9:11.18), Alt: Tennessee High (9:12.80),   Crockett (9:20.1), Greeneville (9:38.03), South (9:44), Patrick Henry (9:49.18)


 


 

comments powered by Disqus