Kingsport Times News Thursday, April 24, 2014

Follow me on:


Sports

Times-News Relays Checklist-as of April 14

April 15th, 2009 12:00 am by Pat Kenney

T-N Relays


The following is the checklist for the 31st Times-News Relays to be held Friday, May 1 at Sullivan North High School. The top nine performances in each event from Northeast Tennessee and Southwest Virginia determine the qualifiers. For qualifying purposes, hand-held times for the 100/110m hurdles, 100, 200 and 400m along with the 4x100m relay have been converted by formula to bring them in line with automatic times. For additional information or to submit performances call Times-News executive sports editor Pat Kenney  at (423) 392-1323 or toll free at 1-800-251-0328, ext. 434. You may also e-mail to pkenney@timesnews.net.



As of April 14


GIRLS
Shot put:
1.  Jasmine Foster, SH (40-8), 2. Kim Johnson, VHS (37-10), 3. Alyssa Crum, Grn (33-8), 4. Cheyenne Thornsbury, TH (33-6¾), 5. Arin Anderson, Eliz (33-6), 6.  Megan McKamey, SC (33-4), 7. Tasha Trent, PV (33-0),   8. Brooke Henderson, Mar (31-2), 9.  Amanda Shepherd, SE (30-9), Alt:     Shanque Price, Vol, Stephanie Rutledge, Lee  (30-6), Jaleessa Kennedy, SH (30-4½), Rebecca Sweitzer, THS (30-4½), Lauren Schoolcraft, PV (30-0)


Discus:  1. Jasmine Foster, SH (128-6), 2. Lataisha Greggs, MW, Shanque Price, Vol (99-9), 4. Liz O’Hara, US (99-7), 5. Megan McKamey, SC (99-1), 6. Sarah Fowler, US (96-7), 7.   Amaris Phillips, Ab (95-5), 8. Kendra Smith, VHS (94-3½),  9. Arin Anderson, Eliz (91-5), Alt: Amanda Shepherd, SE (89-9),  Lauren Schoolcraft, PV (88-7), Cheyenne Thornsbury, TH (87-1),  Natasha Burke, Coe (82-2), Catherine Davis, PV (80-2)


Long jump:  1. Tori Head, D-B (17-1), 2. Sarina Porter, Ab (16-9), 3.  Lexie Burley, SH (16-4), 4. Jamie Rutledge, D-B, Emilee Ketron, SN (15-10), 6. Jessica Norris, SH (15-5¾), 7. Danielle Snapp, TH (15-5½),  8. Kiana Hagler, Eliz, Jaydee Brewer, JJK (15-3¾),   Alt:   Sydney Goins, MW (15-1¾),  Samantha Robinson, Clt (14-9),  Mary Baldock, D-B (14-8¾), Emilee Ketron, SN (14-8½), Andi Kilgore, JJK (14-7¼)


Triple jump:  1. Lexie Burley, SH (35-4½), 2. Jessica Norris, SH (35-3), 3. Sarina Porter, Ab (34-9),  4. Emilee Ketron, SN (32-5), 5. Jaydee Brewer, JJK (32-3¾),   6. Samantha Robinson, Clt (31-9), 7. Jorie Sullivan, D-B (31-3), 8. Danielle Montgomery, TH (31-1), 9. Andi Kilgore, JJK (31-¾), Alt:  Emily Reynolds, Grn (30-11½),  Claire Lincoln, SH (30-11¼),  Courtney Dennis, SH (30-9), Marie Jacobs, US (30-8¾), Kiana Hagler, Eliz (30-8½)


High jump: 1.  Jamie Rutledge, D-B, Sydney Goins, MW, Shelby Burchfield, MW, Brianna Cox, SC, Brittany Johnson, Bn  (5-0), 6. Jayria Fields, SH,  Jessica Norris, SH, Jessica Tyler, Ab, Jennifer Cannon, TH, Haughn, UC, Emilee Ketron, SN (4-10), Alt:  Taelor Slaughter, ME, Erica Fabbri, TH,  Charity Lawson, RC, Emily Reynolds, Grn, Kiana Hagler, Eliz  (4-8)


Pole vault: 1.  Brittany Linkous, THS (9-0), 2. Jessica Coates, D-B (8-6), 3. Haden Hollis, D-B, Cammie Browning, D-B (7-6), 5. Andrea Sees, SH  (7-0), 6. Watkins, UC, Kennedy, UC (6-0), 8. Dixon, SN (5-6)


100m:  1. Edith Hill, SH (12.73), 2. Haley  Phipps, D-B (13.12), 3. NeBrittany Culp, SH (13.24), 4. Jill Hooker, SC (13.34), 5.  Briasha Russell, D-B (13.41),  6. Kiana Hagler, Eliz, Owens, Lee (13.54), 8. King, Lee (13.64), 9. Leigha Lawson, JJK (13.72), Alt:  Jocelyn Stuart, App,  Taloni Dalton, Mar  (13.74), Sarina Porter, Ab (13.78),   Danielle Montgomery, TH, Katilyn Andrews, ME  (13.80)


200m: 1.  Edith Hill, SH (25.97), 2. Tori Head, D-B (26.49), 3. Shawnee Carnett, Mar (26.95), 4. Haley Phipps, D-B (27.00), 5. Jill Hooker, SC 27.44), 6. Sarina Porter, Ab (28.04), 7.  Summer Dalton, Vol, Kayla Kuziola, SH  (28.34), 9. Kiana Hagler, Eliz (28.54),Alt:  Haley Jenkins, Ab, Smith, Vol (28.64),  MyKayla Porter, Vol,  Fink, Bn (28.84), Brittany Rosenbaum, JB (28.85)


400m: 1.  Shawnee Carnett, Mar (59.17), 2.  Edith Hill, SH (60.29), 3. Kayla Kuziola, SH (61.55), 4.  Rachel Bowers, SH (63.31), 5. Laura Loveless, D-B (63.73), 6. Haley Jenkins, Ab (64.51), 7. April Thomas, D-B (65.24), 8. Sydney Collette, D-B (65.27),  9. Abby Fletcher, SS (65.64),  Alt: Kelsey Shasteen, ME (66.15),   Gracie Cross, D-B (66.34),   Mekayla Brickey, GC (66.46), Andrea Allison, VH (66.82), Hollyn Page, JB (67.07)


800m: 1.   Laura Loveless, D-B (2:23.12), 2. Kayla Kuziola, SH (2:23.49), 3. Allie Scalf, SH (2:24.5),  4.  Olivia Loveless, D-B (2:26.6), 5. Lauren Hubbard, D-B (2:27.3), 6. Shawnee Carnett, Mar (2:28.64),  7. Sarah Kenny, SH (2:30.58), 8. Molly Foster, (2:30.98), 9. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (2:31.53), Alt:  Leah Nelson, US (2:36.31),   Samantha Gosey, SH (2:36.79), Sarah Taylor, Bn (2:36.8), Taylor Miller, TH (2:37.92),  Elaine Hitch, SS (2:39.0)


1600m:  1. Allie Scalf, SH (5:18.92), 2. Laura Loveless, D-B (5:24.11), 3. Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (5:26.4), 4. Kayla Kuziola, SH (5:27.4), 5. Olivia Loveless, D-B (5:31.73), 6.  Sarah Kenny, SH (5:33.63),  7. Samantha Gosey, SH (5:42.70), 8. Kendra Sokol, D-B (5:42.8), 9. Molly Norris, D-B (5:44.33), Alt:  Mariah Arnold, JB (5:45.63),  Amanda Loughlin, D-B (5:46.13),   Mary Seward, SH (5:50.43),  St. John, DC, Elaine Hitch, SS (5:56)


 3200m:  1. Allie Scalf, SH (11:06.43), 2.  Kendra Sokol, D-B (12:00.58), 3. Mariah Arnold, JB (12:01.14), 4. Danielle Mitchell, Bn (12:03), 5.  Olivia Loveless, D-B (12:12.09), 6.  Morgan Taylor, SH (12:15.51), 7. Landry Loving, US (12:24.59), 8. Mary Seward,. SH (12:28.53), 9. Amanda Loughlin, D-B (12:41.9), Alt: Stephanie Davenport, US (12:42.03), Ellen Ehrenfried, D-B (12:12.06), Ashley Ellenburg, Grn (13:06.54), Paige Bible, Grn (13:28.84),  Stephanie Nicholl-Bolognese, Eliz (13:39.5)



100m hurdles:  1. Jennifer Cannon, THS (16.51), 2. Diamond Knox, SH (17.07), 3. Jamie Rutledge, D-B (17.24), 4.  Kayla Kuziola, SH (17.30), 5. Laura Mixon, D-B (17.84),  6. Morgan Miles, Lee (18.10),  7. Samantha Mitchell, Ab (18.45), 8.  Woods, JIB (18.58),  9. Tiara Johnson, GC (18.72), Alt:  Emily Reynolds, Grn (18.83),  Casey Gamble, PV (19.40),   Abby Fletcher, SS (19.44), Lakin Shreve, Erv (19.62), Taelor Slaughter, ME (19.66)



300m hurdles:  1. Diamond Knox, SH (46.68), 2. Jennifer Cannon, TH (47.94), 3. Jamie Rutledge, D-B (48.64),  4. Tasha Trent, PV (51.28),  5. Gracie Cross, D-B (51.36), 6. Carrie Jones, US (51.73), 7.   Laura Mixon, D-B (52.14), 8. Alexis Cline, SH (52.18), 9. Andi Kilgore, JJK (52.80), Alt:    Grayson Collins, VHS (53.26), Nicholl-Bolognese, Eliz (53.85), Morgan Miles, Lee (54.62),   Wood, JIB (56.1), Casey Gamble, PV (56.88)


4x100m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (50.60), 2. Science Hill (51.82), 3. Morristown East (52.10), 4. M-East (52.47), 5.  Tennessee High (53.46), 6. Abingdon (53.75), 7.  Volunteer (54.24), 8. Boone (54.38), 9. University School (54.56), Alt:   Virginia High (55.10),  Gate City (55.85), Marion (56.16), J.J. Kelly (57.02), Ervinton (57.06)


4x200m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (1:48.50), 2. Science Hill (1:48.86), 3.  M-East (1:50.30), 4. Tennessee High (1:54.84), 5.  Boone (1:54.94), 6. Volunteer (1:56.00),   7. University School (1:58.04), 8.  South (1:59), 9. Lee (2:03), Alt:  Crockett (2:07),  Central (2:04.31), S. East (2:04.8), Greeneville (2:07.66)


4x400m:  1. Science Hill (4:09.44), 2. M-East (4:18.68), 3. University School (4:20.89), 4.  Dobyns-Bennett (4:24.36), 5. Tennessee High (4:33.88), 6.  Boone (4:35.68), 7. Volunteer (4:38),  8. Abingdon (4:38.60), 9. South (4:39.0), Alt:   Elizabethon (4:46.1),  Gate City (4:54.00),  Twin Springs (5:01.60), Powell Valley (5:03.60), Lee (5:05.50)


4x800m:  1. Dobyns-Bennett (9:53.01), 2. Science Hill (9:59.53), 3.  University School (10:19.12),  4. Boone (10:50.47), 5. Abingdon (10:58.71), 6. Crockett (11:15.3), 7. Elizabethton (11:23.9), 8.  M-West (11:29.87), 9.  South (11:30),  Alt:  Greeneville (11:41.89), Central (13:13)



BOYS
Shot put:
  1. Quinton Jones, GC (50-2½), 2. Jeremiah Sims, Grn (46-2½), 3.  Preston Frye, SE (45-8¼), 4. Shaka Andrew, VHS (45-6¼),  5. Demetry Sawyers, Mar (44-1½), 6. Erik Bolling, Pd (43-2½),  7. Nick Robinson, Clt (42-9¼), 8. Marvin Pierson, THS (42-5¾),   9. Daniel Lowe, ME (42-1½), Alt:    Blair, SS (41-2), Josh Russell, SC (41-1), Lucas Helton, Mar (40-8),  Michael   Collier, SC (40-2), Ryan Church, D-B (39-11)


Discus:  1. Bruce Crumley, SH (155-0), 2.  Preston Frye, SE (143-4), 3. Shaka Andrew, VHS (137-4), 4.  Tilden Fleming, D-B (135-9),  5. Zach Fleming, D-B (130-2), 6. Taylor Barton, PV (126-1), 7.  Jeremiah Sims, Grn (125-7), 8.  Justin Harris, SH (124-6), 9. Marvin Pierson, TH (123-8), Alt:  Quinton Jones, GC (122-1),  Collier, SC (121-1),  Matt Pencarinha, D-B (118-3), Mendoza, UC (118-0),   Devon Ricker, D-B (109-7)


Long jump:  1. Anthony Jones, VHS (21-9), 2. Terrell Fredericks, MW (21-8½), 3. Ahmad Eccleston, VH (21-1), 4.  Forest Stuart, App (20-2), 5. J.B. Huff, D-B (20-2¼), 6.  Braden Coleman, Ab (20-0), 7. Cody Forbes, Eliz (19-10), 8. Matt Washington, SN (19-9¾),  9. Jeremy Jones, ME (19-9½), Alt:  Graham  Boone, SH (19-5¾),  Sean Tucker, SE,  Joey Popadicuk, ME (19-3),  Brock Hanna, Mar (18-10½),   Logan Russell, GC (18-9¼)


Triple jump:  1. Ahmad Eccleston, VHS (42-6), 2. Anthony Jones, VHS (41-8½), 3. Graham Boone, SH (40-7½), 4. Cody Forbes, Eliz (39-8½),  5. Trey Hutchinson, D-B (39-5½), 6. Matt Washington, SN (39-2¾), 7.  Alec Osborne, Clt (39-1½), 8.  Demetrius Clark, ME, Jordan Bates, JJK  (38-11½),    Alt: Darryal Wilson, THS (38-9½),  J.B. Huff, D-B (38-7½), Tre Mullins, PV (38-5¾), Justin Everhart, MW (38-1),  Chris Winkle, Bn  (37-10)


High jump:  1. Terrell Lee, Leb, Ronnie Groves, PH (6-4), 3.  Andrew Pickwell, SS (6-3), 4.  Caleb Porter, Ab, Mark Waugh, VH (6-2), 6.  Trey Hutchinson, D-B, Garrett Johnson, Mar  (6-0), 8. Elliott Vaughn, SH, Marcus Johnson SH, Blake Lawson, RC, Matthew Woods, Mar, Jon Morris, Bn  (5-10), Alt:  Bill McClintic, THS, Reggie Peterson, D-B, Trey Meade, Clt, Logan Russell, GC, Forrest Stuart, App, Mark Waugh, VH, Chris Winkle, Bn    (5-8)


Pole vault: 1. Chris Winkle, Bn (11-6), 2. T.J.  Dodd, D-B, Tyler Robinson, D-B, Cody Charles, D-B  (11-0),  5. Aaron Smith, THS, Christian Knopf, D-B, Alex Dayton, D-B, Elliot Vaughn, SH  (10-0), 8. Luke Norris, SH, Aaron Knight, MW, Miles, UC (9-6), Alt:   Becker, UC (8-6), Eric Lyons, D-B, Blevins, SN (7-6), Gilliam, SN Alex Holland, SH (7-0).


100m: 1. Damon Dock, VHS (11.30), 2. Derek Carr, Eliz, John Petrone, Bn (11.34), 4. Darryal Wilson, THS (11.41), 5. Trey Meade, Clt (11.43), 6. Joseph  Collins, JJK, Spencer Fontenot, Mar, Reggie Peterson, D-B, Mitchell, SH, Semper, TCC  (11.54), Alt:  Nate Ryman, SH, (11.62),  Shane Bright, Coe (11.64),   Charlie Bradley, VH (11.67),   Derrick Steele, D-B (11.81),  James Brown, D-B (11.82)


200m: 1.  Damon Dock, VH (22.97), 2. Darryal Wilson, TH (22.72), 3. Derrick Steele, D-B (23.10), 4. Charlie Bradley, VH (23.22), 5.  Derek Carr, Eliz (23.24), 6. Semper, TCC (23.34), 7.  Joseph Collins, JJK (23.53),  8. John Petrone, Bn (23.64), 9. Tre Meade, Clt (23.65), Alt:   Caleb Porter, Ab (23.73),  Spencer Fontenot, Mar, Preston Itaro, Eliz,  (23.74),    Shane Bright, Coe (23.94),  Charlie Bradley, VH (24.07)


400m:  1. Joseph Collins, JJK (51.14),  2. Ahmad Eccleston, VH (51.90), 3. Darryal Wilson, TH (52.23), 4. Derek Carr, Eliz (52.64),  5. Andrew Price, Bn (53.54), 6.  Derrick Steele, D-B (53.58), 7. Zane Campbell, SE (53.64), 8.  Austin Rowell, TH (54.26), 9. Kevin  Kaye, D-B (54.44),  Alt:  Moses Greene, SH (55.35), Alonzo Graham, ME (55.48),  McClain, SS (55.64),     Casteel, DC (56.24),  Andy Short, JIB (56.26)


800m: 1.   Andrew Price, Bn (2:01.09), 3. Isaiah Greer, SH (2:01.20), 3. Walter Hendrickson, D-B (2:01.5), 4. David Smith, US (2:02.60), 5.  Yukya Ngoy, SH (2:02.77), 6. Matt Murphy, Grn (2:05.06), 7.  Michael  Mansy, SH (2:06.89), 8.  Garrett Johnson, Mar (2:07.14), 9. Justin Little, Bn (2:08.1), Alt:  Jack Quesenberry, VHS (2:08.7),  Chris McElroy, D-B (2:09.74), Blake Lattier, D-B (2:10.2),  Caleb Bledsoe, Lee (2:11.90),  Bryson Walker, SH (2:11.98)


1600m:  1. Michael Mansy, SH (4:27.10), 2. Walter Hendrickson, D-B (4:32.32), 3. Isaiah Greer, SH (4:40.53), 4. Chris McElroy, D-B (4:41.75),  5. Brian Brillhart, VHS, Justin Little, Bn (4:43.8), 7. Adam Chase, D-B (4:43.82), 8. Zach Hudson, SC (5:44), 9. Matt Murphy, Grn (4:47.97), Alt:  Andrew Weems, SH (4:49.19),  Jeter, SC (4:50),  Kevin Derr, VH (4:51), Brennon Nelson, SH (4:54.42), Michael Bryja, SH (4:55.23)


 3200m: 1. Walter Hendrickson, D-B (10:03.55), 2. Isaiah Greer, SH (10:03.64), 3. Andrew Weems, SH (10:03.97), 4. Brian Brillhart, VH (10:08.28), 5.  Adam Chase, D-B (10:10.31),  6. Andrew Weems, SH (10:13.44), 7. Trevor Augsburger, US (10:23.45), 8. George Tolton, Ab (10:25.37), 9. Chris McElroy, D-B (10:32.67), Alt:  Kevin Derr, VH (10:33.69), Kris Johnston, Ab (10:36.42),  Brennon Nelson, SH (10:37.05), 8.  Andre’ Blow, TH (10:41.57),  Glen Hanson, TH (10:51.93)


110m hurdles: 1.  Mark Waugh, VHS (15.00),  2. Reggie Peterson, D-B (16.04), 3. Seth Watterson, SS (16.14),   4. Trey Hutchinson, D-B (16.24),   5. Cody Bonham, Mar (16.74), 6. Anthony Jones, VH (16.77), 7. Chris Winkle, Bn (16.82), 8. Freddie Hicks, GC (16.93), 9. Jordan Bates, JJK (17.03), Alt:   Matt Pencarinha, D-B (17.17),  Marcus Johnson, SH (17.43),  Parker Pitman, PV (17.54),  David Pencarinha, D-B (17.57), Zane Campbell, SE (17.74)



300m hurdles: 1. Brock Hanna, Mar (41.47), 2. Mark Waugh, VH (41.94), 3. Reggie Peterson, D-B (42.51), 4. Chris Winkle, Bn (42.8), 5.  Matt Pencarinha, D-B (42.86), 6. Anthony Jones, VH (42.99),  7. Trey Hutchinson, D-B (43.83),  8. Eddie Yates, TH (44.52), 9.  Anthony Wiles, Coe (44.56), Alt:   Freddie Hicks, GC (44.60),   Jordan Bates, JJK, Cody Bonham, Mar  (44.71), Jackson Crum, D-B (45.14),  Marcus Johnson, SH (45.78)


4x100m:  1. Virginia High (43.80), 2. Dobyns-Bennett (43.87), 3. Elizabethton (44.12), 4.  M-East (44.52), 5.  Tennessee High (45.19), 6.  South (45.24), 7. M-West (45.70), 8. Science Hill (46.03), 9. Gate City (46.09), Alt:   Volunteer (46.54),   Abingdon (47.00),  Boone (47.24), Burton (47.26), Clintwood (47.36)


4x200m: 1.  Dobyns-Bennett (1:33.82), 2. M-East (1:34.38), 3. M-West (1:34.63), 4. Elizabethton (1:35.4), 5.  South (1:36), 6.  Virginia High (1:36.55), 7. Marion (1:36.88),  8. Science Hill (1:37.0), 9.    Tennessee High (1:37.44),  Alt:   Abingdon (1:38.72),  Central (1:39.0), Boone (1:39.82),  Greeneville (1:40.38),   Crockett (1:41)


4x400m:  1.  Science Hill (3:36.17), 2. M-East (3:36.71), 3. Tennessee High (3:38.70), 4. Abingdon (3:38.79),   5. Dobyns-Bennett (3:40.41), 6. Elizabethton (3:40.83), 7.  Virginia High (3:43), 8.  Boone (3:46.48), 9.  University School  (3:49.84), Alt:    South (3:51), Gate City (3:57.00), M-West (3:57.74), Greeneville (3:58.55), Crockett (4:02)


4x800m: 1. Science Hill (8:21.71), 2. M-West (8:35.67), 3. University School (8:36.96), 4. Abingdon (8:44.42), 5. Virginia High (8:55.92), 6.   Dobyns-Bennett (8:56.60), 7. Boone (8:58.06), 8. Elizabethton (9:08.68), 9.  Tennessee High (9:12.80), Alt:    Crockett (9:20.1), Greeneville (9:38.03), South (9:44), North (10:02), Central (10:13)


 

comments powered by Disqus